Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 10:31:22 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 [600] 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 ... 843 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5804609 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic. (3 posts by 1+ user deleted.)
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 02:30:54 PM
 #11981

Stuck it in the fridge for about 30 minutes and it doesn't seem to have helped. If anything, it looks like it's gotten worse; down to ~5.4 GH/s now. Sad

That doesnt sound like a particularly good idea.  Have you tried removing the casing and inverting the fan so its blowing down?

I did that a couple days ago and my temp went from 45C to 35C.

I did that when I flashed my firmware.  Even with the increased hash rate, I went from ~42 to ~38.  Just breathes better.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
1675117882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675117882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675117882
Reply with quote  #2

1675117882
Report to moderator
1675117882
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675117882

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675117882
Reply with quote  #2

1675117882
Report to moderator
"Governments are good at cutting off the heads of a centrally controlled networks like Napster, but pure P2P networks like Gnutella and Tor seem to be holding their own." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 23, 2013, 03:15:38 PM
 #11982

Stuck it in the fridge for about 30 minutes and it doesn't seem to have helped. If anything, it looks like it's gotten worse; down to ~5.4 GH/s now. Sad
That doesnt sound like a particularly good idea.  Have you tried removing the casing and inverting the fan so its blowing down?
I did that a couple days ago and my temp went from 45C to 35C.
I did that when I flashed my firmware.  Even with the increased hash rate, I went from ~42 to ~38.  Just breathes better.
Did you guys keep the big 120mm fans, or get rid of them along with the case? If you got rid of them, I'd imagine just the two smaller fans would be a lot quieter than all 4.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 03:22:47 PM
 #11983

Greetings.

I'm a recent entry into the world of ASIC mining. Smiley I've got a small array of 31 ASICMiner Block Erupters that I'm trying to set up as a "fire-and-forget" setup that I can just run in a remote location (where I get free electricity).  Eventually I plan to run this off a Raspberry Pi, but that's a story for another day. Smiley

Right now, I'm using a Windows 8 x64 PC as a host. I've consistently been getting crashes when running cgminer.  Here's my setup:

6x D-Link DUB-H7 hubs

Hub #1 is the "master" hub.  The other five connect to it.  Hub 1 also holds a USB fan and a single block erupter.
Hubs 2-5 each contain six block erupters.  Each is plugged into hub #1.
Hub #1 is connected to my host PC.

I ran the zadig tool and configured the drivers.

With cgminer 3.3.1, if I plug in the array first, then start cgminer, cgminer will instantly crash.  If I start cgminer first, then plug in the array, it seems to work.  At least, I didn't experience any crash issues.  However, this is unsustainable as I plan to run this rig remotely, so I need to be able to reboot the machine periodically without having to unplug and replug the array.

With cgminer 3.4.0, I can start it with the array plugged in, and it hashes normally, at expected values.  However, after about 1-12 hours (varies), it crashes as per the screenshot below:



In this screenshot, it crashed after only about an hour of running.

My config file only contains my pool info, no other options.  I start cgminer with a shortcut in the startup folder in windows, which just runs the executable - no command line options.  Alternately, when restarting cgminer after a crash, I double-click on the .exe.

Any thoughts on what I might be doing wrong?

I'm thinking of just using the looping-restart batch file someone posted earlier in the thread, but that's just a workaround, not a fix.

(Side note: My PC has an AMD APU, which cgminer picks up and runs for an extra 50MH/s.  Bonus! Smiley )

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3554
Merit: 1081


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 03:32:48 PM
 #11984

Hubs 2-5 each contain six block erupters.  Each is plugged into hub #1.

What is the current rating of your hub power supplies?  You need more than 3 Amps as each Erupter draws .5 Amp.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 03:36:49 PM
 #11985

Stuck it in the fridge for about 30 minutes and it doesn't seem to have helped. If anything, it looks like it's gotten worse; down to ~5.4 GH/s now. Sad
That doesnt sound like a particularly good idea.  Have you tried removing the casing and inverting the fan so its blowing down?
I did that a couple days ago and my temp went from 45C to 35C.
I did that when I flashed my firmware.  Even with the increased hash rate, I went from ~42 to ~38.  Just breathes better.
Did you guys keep the big 120mm fans, or get rid of them along with the case? If you got rid of them, I'd imagine just the two smaller fans would be a lot quieter than all 4.

Its a single 92mm fan.  I kept it, its not bad.  Its sitting on top of my desk in an office.  I get enough of people talking around me, plus I have headphone on 99% of the time so I never hear it.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 03:39:04 PM
 #11986

Hubs 2-5 each contain six block erupters.  Each is plugged into hub #1.

What is the current rating of your hub power supplies?  You need more than 3 Amps as each Erupter draws .5 Amp.
3A, 5V power supplies.  Over on the USB hub thread, these have been consistently reported as supporting 6BE each, sometimes 6 + a fan.

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
August 23, 2013, 03:39:51 PM
 #11987

Hubs 2-5 each contain six block erupters.  Each is plugged into hub #1.

What is the current rating of your hub power supplies?  You need more than 3 Amps as each Erupter draws .5 Amp.

Yeah, I see that happen too with mine.  Sometimes they go 2 days without crashing, and some days they crash every other hour. I dont know.  I do have a crappy hub but not trying to spend money on one for the 3 I have.

I would say make sure you have some sort of fan blowing on them, even just a small USB fan.  Plus, since you are using Windows, download CGWatcher and run it.  It will watch for the crash and if so will restart them.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
KyrosKrane
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 295
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 05:51:54 PM
 #11988

I would say make sure you have some sort of fan blowing on them, even just a small USB fan.  Plus, since you are using Windows, download CGWatcher and run it.  It will watch for the crash and if so will restart them.
I do have a fan on them; I'm also debating whether to add another one or not.  The miners are distinctly warmer now since I added the last batch of 10.

Thanks for the tip about CGWatcher! It seems to be exactly what I need. =)

I do plan to eventually port my rig over to an RPi, but that can be an adventure for another day. =)

Tips and donations: 1KyrosREGDkNLp1rMd9wfVwfkXYHTd6j5U  |  BTC P2Pool node: p2pool.kyros.info:9332
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 23, 2013, 06:03:55 PM
 #11989

Stuck it in the fridge for about 30 minutes and it doesn't seem to have helped. If anything, it looks like it's gotten worse; down to ~5.4 GH/s now. Sad

That doesnt sound like a particularly good idea.  Have you tried removing the casing and inverting the fan so its blowing down?

I did that a couple days ago and my temp went from 45C to 35C.

I did that when I flashed my firmware.  Even with the increased hash rate, I went from ~42 to ~38.  Just breathes better.
Mine has always been around 35C since I moved it down to my basement. Smiley

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
jmevz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 06:56:19 AM
 #11990

Hi All,

Trying to run cgminer to mine Litecoin with Kattare pool on an NVIDIA GTX 550 Ti and getting the following error with these BAT file settings:

Code:
color 0F
cgminer --scrypt -o http://ltc.kattare.com:9332 -u jmevz.litedigger -p y6ZzAWza --shaders 192 --intensity 10 --worksize 256 -g 1

Code:
[2013-08-24 16:51:11] Started cgminer 2.11.3
                       ^~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~~
<program source>:128:24: note: instantiated from:
#define EndianSwap(n) (rotl(n & ES[0], 24U)|rotl(n & ES[1], 8U))
                       ^
<program source>:124:19: note: instantiated from:
#define rotl(x,y) rotate(x,y)
                  ^~~~~~
<built-in>:3025:26: note: candidate function
ulong16 __OVERLOADABLE__ rotate(ulong16 [2013-08-24 16:51:36] Failed to init GPU
 thread 0, disabling device 0
 [2013-08-24 16:51:36] Restarting the GPU from the menu will not fix this.
 [2013-08-24 16:51:36] Try restarting cgminer.
Press enter to continue:

Any advice would be appreciated. Is it just the settings?

OtaconEmmerich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 235
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 09:58:48 AM
 #11991

Hi All,

Trying to run cgminer to mine Litecoin with Kattare pool on an NVIDIA GTX 550 Ti and getting the following error with these BAT file settings:

Any advice would be appreciated. Is it just the settings?
My advice would be not to mine with a nvidia GPU, as odds are it won't be profitable.
Also it seems your running a highly outdated build of CGminer, we're at 3.4.0 now..
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1700


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 01:19:46 PM
 #11992

The error simply means that whatever bazaar OpenCL SDK he is using, it doesn't support the current cgminer *.cl code.

... and that is about the end of the story.

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Its About Sharing
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1000


Antifragile


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 01:27:41 PM
 #11993

Question - is there an easy way to run a few erupters, one Jalapeno and some custom rigs (e.g., Burning Mining) off of one Raspberry Pi w/ MinePeon w/ cgminer AND be able to overclock the custom rig?

Could I just install another instance of CG Miner or can I do the overclock of a specific rig while not affecting all rigs?
Or would it be better/simpler to get another Raspberry Pi?

I am not script writing capable, so please consider that.

Very much appreciated,
IAS

BTC = Black Swan.
BTC = Antifragile - "Some things benefit from shocks; they thrive and grow when exposed to volatility, randomness, disorder, and stressors and love adventure, risk, and uncertainty. Robust is not the opposite of fragile.
svirus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 02:02:23 PM
 #11994

I have problem on gentoo system witch new version.

First time compile I got this error:
Code:
make[2]: Wejście do katalogu `/media/tmp/cgminer'
  CC     cgminer-driver-icarus.o
In file included from driver-icarus.c:50:0:
usbutils.h:14:20: fatal error: libusb.h: Nie ma takiego pliku ani katalogu
compilation terminated.
make[2]: *** [cgminer-driver-icarus.o] Błąd 1
make[2]: Opuszczenie katalogu `/media/tmp/cgminer'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Błąd 1
make[1]: Opuszczenie katalogu `/media/tmp/cgminer'
make: *** [all] Błąd 2
libusb.h: Nie ma takiego pliku ani katalogu = no such file or directory

on my Gentoo I have libusb.h on directory /usr/include/libusb-1.0/libusb.h
so I added to this path to configure
Code:
./configure CPPFLAGS="-I/usr/include/libusb-1.0/"

Configure works ok, but I see new error on make:

Code:
  CC     cgminer-driver-icarus.o
driver-icarus.c: In function ‘icarus_initialise’:
driver-icarus.c:257:12: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:277:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:283:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:290:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:317:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:324:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:331:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:338:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:352:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:360:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:375:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c:382:14: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c: In function ‘icarus_get_nonce’:
driver-icarus.c:423:13: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
driver-icarus.c: In function ‘icarus_scanhash’:
driver-icarus.c:874:12: error: ‘struct cgpu_info’ has no member named ‘usbinfo’
make[2]: *** [cgminer-driver-icarus.o] Błąd 1
make[2]: Opuszczenie katalogu `/media/tmp/cgminer'
make[1]: *** [all-recursive] Błąd 1
make[1]: Opuszczenie katalogu `/media/tmp/cgminer'
make: *** [all] Błąd 2

I have compiled 3.3.1 version and it's works.
Also I have latest in gentoo libusb version 1.0.9

Any help ?

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1700


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 02:40:14 PM
 #11995

Coz you have to put it in CFLAGS before ./configure ...

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
svirus
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
August 24, 2013, 02:46:53 PM
 #11996

same problem...
There is no diffrent to put in above or before
Code:
# ./configure --help
`configure' configures cgminer 2.11.4 to adapt to many kinds of systems.

Usage: ./configure [OPTION]... [VAR=VALUE]...

To assign environment variables (e.g., CC, CFLAGS...), specify them as
VAR=VALUE.  See below for descriptions of some of the useful variables.
...
Some influential environment variables:
...
  CPPFLAGS    (Objective) C/C++ preprocessor flags, e.g. -I<include dir> if
              you have headers in a nonstandard directory <include dir>

kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4060
Merit: 1700


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 24, 2013, 03:09:06 PM
 #11997

Ignoring the fact that you are not using the current cgminer 3.4.0
You must also either being using some weird version of configure or typing something wrong

On Windows Mingw, Ubuntu, Xubuntu, Debian, Fedora, Mac OSX, Arch it works.
Though, the fact that your environment is not setting up libusb correctly probably doesn't help ...
Also your configure command is missing asking for any drivers ...

Bottom line, if you are going to use some non standard linux environment that doesn't work the same as all the above ones, then you'll need to work out how to set it up yourself - if on the other hand you simply aren't typing the configure command correctly, look in the README ...

The makefile won't compile the Icarus code without --enable-icarus ... so my guess is you are messing with the configure yourself and that is the problem.

Pool: https://kano.is - low 0.5% fee PPLNS 3 Days - Most reliable Solo with ONLY 0.5% fee   Bitcointalk thread: Forum
Discord support invite at https://kano.is/ Majority developer of the ckpool code - k for kano
The ONLY active original developer of cgminer. Original master git: https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer
Schleicher
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 675
Merit: 513



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 04:59:26 PM
 #11998

Trying to run cgminer to mine Litecoin with Kattare pool on an NVIDIA GTX 550 Ti and getting the following error with these BAT file settings:
For Litecoin try cudaMiner:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
It's way faster on Nvidia cards.

xyzzy099
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1057
Merit: 1030



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 05:28:31 PM
 #11999

Trying to run cgminer to mine Litecoin with Kattare pool on an NVIDIA GTX 550 Ti and getting the following error with these BAT file settings:
For Litecoin try cudaMiner:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
It's way faster on Nvidia cards.

Oh, no - please don't mention a different miner in this thread!  Kano will post a 10 paragraph reply accusing you of being a shill who is just advertising for that crapminer you mentioned.  Roll Eyes


Libertarians:  Diligently plotting to take over the world and leave you alone.
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 24, 2013, 06:01:38 PM
 #12000

Trying to run cgminer to mine Litecoin with Kattare pool on an NVIDIA GTX 550 Ti and getting the following error with these BAT file settings:
For Litecoin try cudaMiner:
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
It's way faster on Nvidia cards.
Oh, no - please don't mention a different miner in this thread!  Kano will post a 10 paragraph reply accusing you of being a shill who is just advertising for that crapminer you mentioned.  Roll Eyes
A miner that adds features that CGMiner does not have is not a bad thing. A miner that copies CGMiner and then claims that CGMiner is inferior in every imaginable way is something that Kano does not seem to take lightly. See the difference? Wink

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: « 1 ... 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 [600] 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 ... 843 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!