Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 02:13:30 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 [594] 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4816835 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 12:36:23 AM
 #11861

Having trouble downloading 3.3.2.  Can't get to the main site as the connection times out, and GitHub isn't giving me a download option but instead trying to open the file in the browser.  Not had this trouble before.  Any ideas?
In github ... click on the file you want and it will give you a "View Raw" link.
Right click, save as ......
Thanks!  The one thing I hadn't tried. Cheesy
No worries Smiley
The first time it happened to me when I added the binaries I was like "Eh?" Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2013, 02:14:46 AM
 #11862

Heads up, http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer appears to be inaccessible.
Down for maintenance, be back tomorrow.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2013, 02:20:37 AM
 #11863

I'm confident ckolivas can fix this easily. I was actually surprised the GPU mining code is still being modified.
People still donate due to the (scrypt) gpu code being there so I'm still maintaining it and making small changes.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
MineForeman.com
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile WWW
August 11, 2013, 04:08:09 AM
 #11864

Did you guys update the internal version number?

./cgminer -V
cgminer 3.3.1

I just git pull'ed and compiled.

Neil

Bitcoin News http://mineforeman.com/ || MinePeon - Bitcoin mining on the Raspberry PI http://mineforeman.com/minepeon/ || MinePeon Wiki http://minepeon.com/ || MinePeon Forums http://minepeon.com/forums/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2013, 04:09:55 AM
 #11865

Did you guys update the internal version number?

./cgminer -V
cgminer 3.3.1

I just git pull'ed and compiled.

Neil
Usual error when building from git - you forgot ./autogen.sh

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
pawlak2
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:12:40 AM
 #11866

New release: 3.3.2, 10th August 2013

Cairnsmore1 (yeah. I know...):

I have hold off to upgrade to 3.x from 2.11.3, but today the temptation was too big ;-)

Upgrading etc. all went fine on Ubuntu 12.04.2, worked through the READMEs, did the libusb-1.0.16-rc10, disconnect USB, removed all --scan serial (ttyUSB*) from config file, restart everything, reconnect USB, did NOT issue the modprobe command...

Out of the 6x CM1s, cgminer only detects CMR0, 1 and 2. I let them run for a while with no problems, but of course I'm missing the rest of the boards.

Anyone tried the latest version with CM1s? Any other pointers?



I've tried, bo no luck Sad
On my rig i'm using cgminer for icarus, lancelot, AMU, and bfg for CM1.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2013, 11:59:39 AM
 #11867

New release: 3.3.2, 10th August 2013

Cairnsmore1 (yeah. I know...):

I have hold off to upgrade to 3.x from 2.11.3, but today the temptation was too big ;-)

Upgrading etc. all went fine on Ubuntu 12.04.2, worked through the READMEs, did the libusb-1.0.16-rc10, disconnect USB, removed all --scan serial (ttyUSB*) from config file, restart everything, reconnect USB, did NOT issue the modprobe command...

Out of the 6x CM1s, cgminer only detects CMR0, 1 and 2. I let them run for a while with no problems, but of course I'm missing the rest of the boards.

Anyone tried the latest version with CM1s? Any other pointers?



I've tried, bo no luck Sad
On my rig i'm using cgminer for icarus, lancelot, AMU, and bfg for CM1.

Sorry, neither of us developers own one and can't do anything about it, though we'd happily take patches from someone who does have one and wishes to update the code (so long as it doesn't break anything else).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 12:13:42 PM
 #11868

New release: 3.3.2, 10th August 2013

Cairnsmore1 (yeah. I know...):

I have hold off to upgrade to 3.x from 2.11.3, but today the temptation was too big ;-)

Upgrading etc. all went fine on Ubuntu 12.04.2, worked through the READMEs, did the libusb-1.0.16-rc10, disconnect USB, removed all --scan serial (ttyUSB*) from config file, restart everything, reconnect USB, did NOT issue the modprobe command...

Out of the 6x CM1s, cgminer only detects CMR0, 1 and 2. I let them run for a while with no problems, but of course I'm missing the rest of the boards.

Anyone tried the latest version with CM1s? Any other pointers?



I've tried, bo no luck Sad
On my rig i'm using cgminer for icarus, lancelot, AMU, and bfg for CM1.

I still have no CM1 ... get me one and I'll spend the effort to write a new driver to fully support it ... it requires a unique driver different to any other due to the chip it uses and how it uses it.

I personally support BitBurner, Lancelot (BlackArrow + Standard), Icarus, AsicminerUSB, BFL FPGA, BFL ASIC and ModMinerQuad coz I have them all, so I can support them.

Simple relevant example: the changes I made the other day, to the Avalon code, for my new BitBurner board meant that no Avalon would work any more.
Fortunately, ckolivas paid a ridiculous price necessary to get an Avalon a while back, and tested the change on Avalon and found the problem - that I then fixed.

The Icarus driver should find one FPGA or FPGA pair and mine on it - but I've no idea for sure coz I don't have one.

If some change either of us makes has any effect on that, well ... good to know, but no I don't have one so I can't test it.
I have no hardware incentive to do it, even though I wrote the first proper software support for the first CM1 (Yohan's team simply changed the baud rate in the Icarus driver and did nothing else)

Yes hearing the same old comments about the CM1 are ... the same old comments ... pointless, so do something about it.
Pretty soon it wont even be worth my while to have one ... so then there would be no possible incentive to work on the driver at all.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
Turbor
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1008


BitMinter


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2013, 07:41:55 PM
 #11869

3.3.2 was showing funny results for A:X. Looks like it was adding the first nr of the Diff Shocked

Code:
[2013-08-11 21:37:04] Accepted fec59856 Diff 129/128 GPU 0 pool 0
[2013-08-11 21:38:20] Accepted 00cb02e5 Diff 242/128 GPU 0 pool 0

I switched back to 3.3.1

Edit: Looks like you made that on purpose Cheesy Don't really like it

rocks
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1153


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:06:09 PM
 #11870

I've looked through the FAQ and SCRYPT-README file, but could not find an answer to this.

If I run the following with version 3.3.2, the following error comes back:
Code:
cgminer --scrypt
cgminer: --scrypt: unrecognized option

Every thread I found from Googling says to recompile the source in linux and enable scrypt. However I am using windows and can not rebuild.

Does anyone know where to find a cgminer binary for windows with scrypt enabled? I would have thought it would be included in the standard build.

Well, 3.3.0 is in my cgminer-binaries (as listed in the first post)
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries

I just added 3.3.1 in there now also.

I added 3.3.2 yesterday, however, the 3.3.2 in my cgminer-binaries doesn't have the updated windows zip file unfortunately ...

3.3.0 worked fine, thank you
eZc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:14:57 PM
 #11871

3.3.2 just cant load my config file anymore. Seems to be issue with int 19 and 20 (wont load it but still can set it). - Any way to avoid Int limit and to make newest cgminer to load file again?

Additional there is an issue that after a few days the application freezes (like crashed now new block etc., but no error or so by ati driver or os; just freeze and does nothing) <-- is this a known issue? Any fix?
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:28:22 PM
 #11872

3.3.2 just cant load my config file anymore. Seems to be issue with int 19 and 20 (wont load it but still can set it). - Any way to avoid Int limit and to make newest cgminer to load file again?

Add --scrypt to your command line. 3.3.2 added a sanity check for intensities, which currently isn't detecting scrypt mode if you are setting it from the config file.
eZc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:46:44 PM
 #11873

3.3.2 just cant load my config file anymore. Seems to be issue with int 19 and 20 (wont load it but still can set it). - Any way to avoid Int limit and to make newest cgminer to load file again?

Add --scrypt to your command line. 3.3.2 added a sanity check for intensities, which currently isn't detecting scrypt mode if you are setting it from the config file.
thx but:
cgminer-3.3.2-windows\cgminer.exe --scrypt --config C:\Users\mining12\Desktop\cgminer.conf <--- does not work
eZc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:48:34 PM
 #11874

3.3.2 just cant load my config file anymore. Seems to be issue with int 19 and 20 (wont load it but still can set it). - Any way to avoid Int limit and to make newest cgminer to load file again?

Add --scrypt to your command line. 3.3.2 added a sanity check for intensities, which currently isn't detecting scrypt mode if you are setting it from the config file.
thx but:
cgminer-3.3.2-windows\cgminer.exe --scrypt --config C:\Users\mining12\Desktop\cgminer.conf <--- does not work

huh it does work... still means error in config file but then works Smiley
However this max int setting limit is kinda retarded; it would be cool to let miners the freedom.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:53:50 PM
 #11875

Don't run cgminer out of a folder on the desktop.  You run in to Windows permissions issues, which can bugger up cgminer.

Move the cgminer folder to the root of a drive, and run it from there, it'll work.
eZc
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
August 11, 2013, 09:55:16 PM
 #11876

Don't run cgminer out of a folder on the desktop.  You run in to Windows permissions issues, which can bugger up cgminer.

Move the cgminer folder to the root of a drive, and run it from there, it'll work.

thx!
Will try
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 11, 2013, 11:50:03 PM
 #11877

Site maintenance is over, site is back online.

Git users may want to download the latest git version. There are some CPU usage improvements for both stratum and GBT that make a big difference when mining at ASIC hashrates on p2pool.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
seriouscoin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


View Profile
August 12, 2013, 03:14:56 AM
 #11878

Guys, can you guys explain to me why CGminer use lots of CPU power while mining with BFL ASICs compared to BFGminer?

I'm using RPi as a host and the difference is absurd.

60GHs SC with BFG miner uses ~5% while CGminer uses 20%

Anyone please test to confirm this. I have tested with different rigs and setup. Same result.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 12, 2013, 04:06:41 AM
 #11879

Guys, can you guys explain to me why CGminer use lots of CPU power while mining with BFL ASICs compared to BFGminer?

I'm using RPi as a host and the difference is absurd.

60GHs SC with BFG miner uses ~5% while CGminer uses 20%

Anyone please test to confirm this. I have tested with different rigs and setup. Same result.

2 things.

In literally the very previous message to the one you just posted you'll see that I've committed changes that decrease CPU usage. Low power devices running asic hashrates is new so this issue has only recently showed up, and I've aggressively started optimising that now. The CPU usage is lower now and a new version will be noticeably so on these low power devices.

The second is that because there is no driver between cgminer and the USB device, all the CPU usage that is normally attributed to the driver and/or hidden from the user is now all shown as cgminer CPU time - this won't go away but doesn't mean the system is using more resources, they're just attributed differently.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
atomicchaos
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


View Profile
August 12, 2013, 05:41:47 AM
 #11880


In literally the very previous message to the one you just posted you'll see that I've committed changes that decrease CPU usage.

Ck- Thanks for the update. I'm thankful you do still support the GPU miners, and a donation is long overdue from me, as I have been using your app a couple months now and it's beyond valuable.


On a side note, this isn't really a bug, but very important to stress, you MUST have the --scrypt statement prior to the --intensity 20 (or anything above 13) with your new version, as you added the intensity lockdown for non-scypt logic. This caused an issue in an app I'm trying out that passed the --scrypt statement at the end, so it wouldn't allow the --intensity of 20, or anything above 13, until I moved the switch before the --intensity statement.

Again, not a bug at all, as you would think --scrypt would come first anyways, but just a heads up in the event other apps might not watch the order in which they pass switches.

A more precise description can be found here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=248173.msg2915366#msg2915366

BTC:113mFe2e3oRkZQ5GeqKhoHbGtVw16unnw2
Pages: « 1 ... 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 [594] 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!