Bitcoin Forum
July 23, 2018, 12:33:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 [592] 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5757020 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 12:26:27 AM
 #11821

Tried the new version with my GPU/usb erupter mix.  Didn't recognize the GPU and the "-I" switch. Command worked before new version.

BTW running 5870 with 2.4 sdk cat is at 11.12


*update*
tried the new version with my 7970 and the same issue
As my build environment had to be rebuilt from scratch when I returned from overseas, I was missing some stuff which accidentally built the windows binary without GPU support. I've reuploaded a new binary which should work now.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1532349198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532349198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532349198
Reply with quote  #2

1532349198
Report to moderator
1532349198
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532349198

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532349198
Reply with quote  #2

1532349198
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Mattzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 02:41:44 AM
 #11822

Would it be possible that this could get CUDA support in the future.
Just wondering if its been planned or something as I am using cudaminer currently and it brings my
660 ti upto 200kh/s (I think thats right) on ltc and this has a few features I would love
to be able to have but alas are not available in cudaminer
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 05:25:58 AM
 #11823

Would it be possible that this could get CUDA support in the future.
Just wondering if its been planned or something as I am using cudaminer currently and it brings my
660 ti upto 200kh/s (I think thats right) on ltc and this has a few features I would love
to be able to have but alas are not available in cudaminer
No, no one could afford to pay me to do that.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 06:09:34 AM
 #11824

Would it be possible that this could get CUDA support in the future.
Just wondering if its been planned or something as I am using cudaminer currently and it brings my
660 ti upto 200kh/s (I think thats right) on ltc and this has a few features I would love
to be able to have but alas are not available in cudaminer
No, no one could afford to pay me to do that.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 07:04:07 AM
 #11825

I tried building the newest git version, and noticed that my linux scrypt miners no longer worked properly. Hashrates were minimal because intensity was only 8. cgminer was complaining about the config being broken, and after starting with -T I saw the error was "Invalid config option --intensity: Invalid value passed to set intensity". This was introduced in commit 2b171f7fae19a451abefd5189ecad64fbd08d8a0, everything still works fine with commit cb6d62de08995cb3ce2ae906dfa629f42d382c21. I'm using intensity 17 on the linux rigs, I don't have the problem on my Windows rigs with a lower intensity.

Elitehash PPS Pools: Bitcore, Gincoin, Raven
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 07:08:35 AM
 #11826

I tried building the newest git version, and noticed that my linux scrypt miners no longer worked properly. Hashrates were minimal because intensity was only 8. cgminer was complaining about the config being broken, and after starting with -T I saw the error was "Invalid config option --intensity: Invalid value passed to set intensity". This was introduced in commit 2b171f7fae19a451abefd5189ecad64fbd08d8a0, everything still works fine with commit cb6d62de08995cb3ce2ae906dfa629f42d382c21. I'm using intensity 17 on the linux rigs, I don't have the problem on my Windows rigs with a lower intensity.
Try telling it --scrypt before setting the intensity?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 07:11:16 AM
 #11827

I tried building the newest git version, and noticed that my linux scrypt miners no longer worked properly. Hashrates were minimal because intensity was only 8. cgminer was complaining about the config being broken, and after starting with -T I saw the error was "Invalid config option --intensity: Invalid value passed to set intensity". This was introduced in commit 2b171f7fae19a451abefd5189ecad64fbd08d8a0, everything still works fine with commit cb6d62de08995cb3ce2ae906dfa629f42d382c21. I'm using intensity 17 on the linux rigs, I don't have the problem on my Windows rigs with a lower intensity.
Try telling it --scrypt before setting the intensity?

Nope, that didn't help. The windows rigs also have intensity set before scrypt in the config, and it works.

EDIT: --scrypt on the command line makes it works on linux too, though. So you seem to be on the right track. The intensity sanity check just doesn't detect that scrypt is being enabled from the config on linux.

Elitehash PPS Pools: Bitcore, Gincoin, Raven
pluMmet
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518
Merit: 251



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 01:49:20 PM
 #11828

Okay 3.3.2 on windows and still slow...



I'm not sure what to do here?

after few minutes everything is sick and back to square 1

NM- Switched to usb2.0 port of laptop and it's all running great Smiley

Next step pi


            ████████████████           
        ████████████████████████       
       ███████████████████████████▄     

        ▐██████████████████████████   
                       ██████████████
 ██████████████▄          ███████████
 ███████████████████▄       
 ███████████████████████▄▄████████████▀ 
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████████████████
 ███████████████████████████████████████
               ▀███████████████████████
  ██████████       ███████████████████
  ███████████▄       
   ████████████████████████████ 
   ███████████████████████████████     

     █████████████████████████████▀     
       ▀█████████████████████████       
           ██████████████████▀         
                 

FTEC 

  ✧ For Traders ✧     First Trading Ecosystem      ✧ By Traders ✧ 
               WEBSITE WHITEPAPER MEDIUM TWITTER FACEBOOK TELEGRAM █       


     24 April
   Public Sale
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 02:07:36 PM
 #11829

Okay 3.3.2 on windows and still slow...


I'm not sure what to do here?

after few minutes everything is sick and back to square 1

Check all your peripherals , USB hub/s , USB cables , power supply etc . Its probably not the miner client. Try swapping out a USB cable or try just one erupter and see if u can get just one to mine at 335 Mh/s.
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 04:24:59 PM
 #11830

I tried building the newest git version, and noticed that my linux scrypt miners no longer worked properly. Hashrates were minimal because intensity was only 8. cgminer was complaining about the config being broken, and after starting with -T I saw the error was "Invalid config option --intensity: Invalid value passed to set intensity". This was introduced in commit 2b171f7fae19a451abefd5189ecad64fbd08d8a0, everything still works fine with commit cb6d62de08995cb3ce2ae906dfa629f42d382c21. I'm using intensity 17 on the linux rigs, I don't have the problem on my Windows rigs with a lower intensity.
Try telling it --scrypt before setting the intensity?

I noticed this bug as well. It brought 3 of my rigs down once I updated to 3.3.2 They all had -I before --scrypt.

This is a bug and should be fixed. Parameter order should not affect validation.

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 1000


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 04:39:00 PM
 #11831

New release: 3.3.2, 10th August 2013

Cairnsmore1 (yeah. I know...):

I have hold off to upgrade to 3.x from 2.11.3, but today the temptation was too big ;-)

Upgrading etc. all went fine on Ubuntu 12.04.2, worked through the READMEs, did the libusb-1.0.16-rc10, disconnect USB, removed all --scan serial (ttyUSB*) from config file, restart everything, reconnect USB, did NOT issue the modprobe command...

Out of the 6x CM1s, cgminer only detects CMR0, 1 and 2. I let them run for a while with no problems, but of course I'm missing the rest of the boards.

Anyone tried the latest version with CM1s? Any other pointers?


OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 04:52:30 PM
 #11832

I noticed this bug as well. It brought 3 of my rigs down one I updated to 3.3.2 They all had -I before --scrypt.
This is a bug and should be fixed. Parameter order should not affect validation.

Well that may make sense if it were a scrypt miner.  But it is not it's a Bitcoin mining program which has graciously added scrypt support.

So this is not a bug.

Maybe clarification in the Scrypt Readme, if its not already there, would be in order.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 05:03:26 PM
 #11833

I noticed this bug as well. It brought 3 of my rigs down one I updated to 3.3.2 They all had -I before --scrypt.
This is a bug and should be fixed. Parameter order should not affect validation.

Well that may make sense if it were a scrypt miner.  But it is not it's a Bitcoin mining program which has graciously added scrypt support.

So this is not a bug.

Maybe clarification in the Scrypt Readme, if its not already there, would be in order.
Sam

Well, in my SW development practice this is called a "regression" as it broke prior existing behaviour. Good enough reason for me to call it a bug.

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
ak49er
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 250


Borderless for People, Frictionless for Banks


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 05:07:56 PM
 #11834

Well that may make sense if it were a scrypt miner.  But it is not it's a Bitcoin mining program which has graciously added scrypt support.

So this is not a bug.

Maybe clarification in the Scrypt Readme, if its not already there, would be in order.
Sam
I call bullshit on pretty much everything in this post.  But a fix may not be the highest priority so at least a note as to the behavior would be useful.

Tra

                             ╓███▄
                            ]████▌
                            ]███▀
         ╓▄▄█████████▄▄    ,▄█▀  
      ▄████▀▀█████µ   `▀▓██▀`    

    ╓████╜   ╙███████▄▄█▀▀`▀▄    
   ]███▌        "▀██████▌    ▓Ç  
   ]███        ,▄█▀" ▀████   ]█  

    ▓██      ▄█▀▀     ▓███▌  á█  
     ▀██╖ ╓▄█▀        ▓███▌ ▄█▌  
       ▀███▒         ╓███████`   

     ,▄██╜"▀▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▀▀      
   ,▄██▀                         
  ▄██▌                           

╓████▌                           
█████┘                           
 ▀▀▀                             
ion
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
 Transitions You to A Crypto-ready Society 

Github   Telegram   Medium   Facebook   Twitter   Reddit   Youtube
 TRADE AND EARN DURING PRE-ICO 
u
\ \ \ \
/ / / /
PRE-SALE STARTS APRIL 15, 2018
/ / / /
\ \ \ \
u
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
███
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577
Merit: 250



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 05:12:18 PM
 #11835

I noticed this bug as well. It brought 3 of my rigs down one I updated to 3.3.2 They all had -I before --scrypt.
This is a bug and should be fixed. Parameter order should not affect validation.

Well that may make sense if it were a scrypt miner.  But it is not it's a Bitcoin mining program which has graciously added scrypt support.

So this is not a bug.

Maybe clarification in the Scrypt Readme, if its not already there, would be in order.
Sam

Well, in my SW development practice this is called a "regression" as it broke prior existing behaviour. Good enough reason for me to call it a bug.

Exactly. It's actually impossible now to specify all scrypt settings using solely the config file, since the intensity sanity check doesn't detect "scrypt" : true from the config file.

Elitehash PPS Pools: Bitcore, Gincoin, Raven
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 05:15:36 PM
 #11836

It's not that big a deal, I only just heard of it and I'll fix it next version. Let the discussion go.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2464
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 05:16:01 PM
 #11837

Well that may make sense if it were a scrypt miner.  But it is not it's a Bitcoin mining program which has graciously added scrypt support.

So this is not a bug.

Maybe clarification in the Scrypt Readme, if its not already there, would be in order.
Sam
I call bullshit on pretty much everything in this post.  But a fix may not be the highest priority so at least a note as to the behavior would be useful.

OK, fine,  I'm just expressing my opinion a bit and attempting to apply common sense.

It would just seem to make sense to me to tell the the mining software what type of mining I want it to do before telling it how I want it to mine that specific coin.

The previous posters remark about regression is very valid too, it seems to me.
Later,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1582
Merit: 1000



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 05:26:48 PM
 #11838

It's not that big a deal, I only just heard of it and I'll fix it next version. Let the discussion go.

I am not blaming anyone or trying to make a fuss, just reporting/confirming a bug.
CGMiner is the program for mining for me and I like to see it at top level.
Which reminds me, I don't believe I donated before. A small thank you something sent to 15qSxP1SQcUX3o4nhkfdbgyoWEFMomJ4rZ  Smiley

#101Life
Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
crazyearner
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 05:39:57 PM
 #11839

First problem found in  --avalon-freq <arg> Set frequency range for avalon-auto, single value or range

with range set from 330-360 this is not working and miner has been sat on 330 for over an hour not increasing on decreasing in speed yet on previous version was working?

=
  R E B E L L I O U S 
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  ▄▀▀▀▀▀▄▄                           ▄▄▀▀▀▀▀▄
▄▀        █▄▄                     ▄▄█        ▀▄
█            █████████████████████            █
█▄          ██       ██ ██       ██          ▄█
█        █            █            █        █
  █    █               █               █    █
   █ ██               █ █               ██ █
    █ █               █ █               █ █
    █ ███▄  █████▄   ██ ██   ▄█████  ▄███ █
    █     ███     █         █     ███     █
     █   █   ▀███ █  █   █  █ ███▀   █   █
     █   █      █ █  █   █  █ █      █   █
     █   █      ██  █     █  ██      █   █
      █  █     ██  █       █  ██     █  █
      █  █    ██  █ ███████ █  ██    █  █
      █ ███   ██  █         █  ██   ███ █
       █   ▀███      █   █      ███▀   █
        █     ██       █       ██     █
         █      █   ▄▄███▄▄   █      █
          ███   ███▀       ▀███   ███
             █████           █████
                  ███████████
  R E B E L L I O U S
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 06:11:40 PM
 #11840

Exactly. It's actually impossible now to specify all scrypt settings using solely the config file, since the intensity sanity check doesn't detect "scrypt" : true from the config file.

Code:
"kernel" : "scrypt"

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
Pages: « 1 ... 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 [592] 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!