Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 08:46:18 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 [592] 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4817932 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
maxmint
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686



View Profile
August 09, 2013, 09:31:24 PM
 #11821

OK it's missing Avalon - that's the problem
you need --enable-avalon when you configure it.
Do you build it or someone else?
Ah, I see. I just downloaded 3.3.2 (Windows) from here and thought this would be working out of the box.
So I guess I have to build it again with the avalon option enabled?

My PGP-Key: 462D02D8
Verify my messages using keybase: https://keybase.io/maxmint
1480927578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927578
Reply with quote  #2

1480927578
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480927578
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480927578

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480927578
Reply with quote  #2

1480927578
Report to moderator
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 09:35:22 PM
 #11822

OK it's missing Avalon - that's the problem
you need --enable-avalon when you configure it.
Do you build it or someone else?
Ah, I see. I just downloaded 3.3.2 (Windows) from here and thought this would be working out of the box.
So I guess I have to build it again with the avalon option enabled?
Odd he must have missed adding --enable-avalon - will be sorted shortly ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
maxpower
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 456


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 10:22:17 PM
 #11823

Okay I have a laptop with a usb3.0 port and it's all running fine. That's good but now I have doubts that a pi will work... Sad

Unfortunately, the Raspberry Pi is known not to work well with USB 3.0 hubs. I believe it's a hardware limitation of the Pi, not an issue with any particular software or drivers.
My RPi works fine with a USB3.0 hub with 3 AMUs

Maybe some USB3.0 hubs have problems?

However, Rasbian has a bad version of libusb in it - if you have that - yes it will screw up.

If you use RPi Arch http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87 the libusb problem is gone.
Minepeon also uses Arch: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.0

Edit: and of course as I've posted in here many times over the last week - libusb verisons are screwed for AMU/ICA
Here's something like how to rebuild for windows and linux (though it's not the final version of the doc)
https://dpaste.de/a5TvN/

Oh, maybe that's been the problem. I remember there being a lot of angst about RPis and USB 3.0 early on, but maybe nobody had tried Arch at that point.

Mac Altcoin Wallets: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=216672 | Rep Thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205035.0
BTC: 13wuRW8v1PtZrbKKrBfT5JcuiCwpMqpCmY
kano
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1918


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 09, 2013, 10:34:25 PM
 #11824

Okay I have a laptop with a usb3.0 port and it's all running fine. That's good but now I have doubts that a pi will work... Sad

Unfortunately, the Raspberry Pi is known not to work well with USB 3.0 hubs. I believe it's a hardware limitation of the Pi, not an issue with any particular software or drivers.
My RPi works fine with a USB3.0 hub with 3 AMUs

Maybe some USB3.0 hubs have problems?

However, Rasbian has a bad version of libusb in it - if you have that - yes it will screw up.

If you use RPi Arch http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87 the libusb problem is gone.
Minepeon also uses Arch: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=137934.0

Edit: and of course as I've posted in here many times over the last week - libusb verisons are screwed for AMU/ICA
Here's something like how to rebuild for windows and linux (though it's not the final version of the doc)
https://dpaste.de/a5TvN/

Oh, maybe that's been the problem. I remember there being a lot of angst about RPis and USB 3.0 early on, but maybe nobody had tried Arch at that point.
Updated version of that rebuild info is now in the main README with 3.3.2
My Arch binary in https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries is statically linked with the working libusb also.

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
August 09, 2013, 10:59:02 PM
 #11825

Would static linking a fixed libusb also work for producing a Raspian version?   I'm, umm, not particularly fond of the Arch distro...

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 12:24:56 AM
 #11826

OK it's missing Avalon - that's the problem
you need --enable-avalon when you configure it.
Do you build it or someone else?
Ah, I see. I just downloaded 3.3.2 (Windows) from here and thought this would be working out of the box.
So I guess I have to build it again with the avalon option enabled?
Previously no one in their right mind would have run a full avalon device on windows so I wasn't including the avalon driver, but the bitburner devices are a little different. So I've uploaded a new binary with the avalon driver built in (includes a last minute bugfix that also would only affect windows users).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 12:26:27 AM
 #11827

Tried the new version with my GPU/usb erupter mix.  Didn't recognize the GPU and the "-I" switch. Command worked before new version.

BTW running 5870 with 2.4 sdk cat is at 11.12


*update*
tried the new version with my 7970 and the same issue
As my build environment had to be rebuilt from scratch when I returned from overseas, I was missing some stuff which accidentally built the windows binary without GPU support. I've reuploaded a new binary which should work now.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Mattzz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 02:41:44 AM
 #11828

Would it be possible that this could get CUDA support in the future.
Just wondering if its been planned or something as I am using cudaminer currently and it brings my
660 ti upto 200kh/s (I think thats right) on ltc and this has a few features I would love
to be able to have but alas are not available in cudaminer
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 05:25:58 AM
 #11829

Would it be possible that this could get CUDA support in the future.
Just wondering if its been planned or something as I am using cudaminer currently and it brings my
660 ti upto 200kh/s (I think thats right) on ltc and this has a few features I would love
to be able to have but alas are not available in cudaminer
No, no one could afford to pay me to do that.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 06:09:34 AM
 #11830

Would it be possible that this could get CUDA support in the future.
Just wondering if its been planned or something as I am using cudaminer currently and it brings my
660 ti upto 200kh/s (I think thats right) on ltc and this has a few features I would love
to be able to have but alas are not available in cudaminer
No, no one could afford to pay me to do that.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 07:04:07 AM
 #11831

I tried building the newest git version, and noticed that my linux scrypt miners no longer worked properly. Hashrates were minimal because intensity was only 8. cgminer was complaining about the config being broken, and after starting with -T I saw the error was "Invalid config option --intensity: Invalid value passed to set intensity". This was introduced in commit 2b171f7fae19a451abefd5189ecad64fbd08d8a0, everything still works fine with commit cb6d62de08995cb3ce2ae906dfa629f42d382c21. I'm using intensity 17 on the linux rigs, I don't have the problem on my Windows rigs with a lower intensity.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 07:08:35 AM
 #11832

I tried building the newest git version, and noticed that my linux scrypt miners no longer worked properly. Hashrates were minimal because intensity was only 8. cgminer was complaining about the config being broken, and after starting with -T I saw the error was "Invalid config option --intensity: Invalid value passed to set intensity". This was introduced in commit 2b171f7fae19a451abefd5189ecad64fbd08d8a0, everything still works fine with commit cb6d62de08995cb3ce2ae906dfa629f42d382c21. I'm using intensity 17 on the linux rigs, I don't have the problem on my Windows rigs with a lower intensity.
Try telling it --scrypt before setting the intensity?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
juhakall
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 422



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 07:11:16 AM
 #11833

I tried building the newest git version, and noticed that my linux scrypt miners no longer worked properly. Hashrates were minimal because intensity was only 8. cgminer was complaining about the config being broken, and after starting with -T I saw the error was "Invalid config option --intensity: Invalid value passed to set intensity". This was introduced in commit 2b171f7fae19a451abefd5189ecad64fbd08d8a0, everything still works fine with commit cb6d62de08995cb3ce2ae906dfa629f42d382c21. I'm using intensity 17 on the linux rigs, I don't have the problem on my Windows rigs with a lower intensity.
Try telling it --scrypt before setting the intensity?

Nope, that didn't help. The windows rigs also have intensity set before scrypt in the config, and it works.

EDIT: --scrypt on the command line makes it works on linux too, though. So you seem to be on the right track. The intensity sanity check just doesn't detect that scrypt is being enabled from the config on linux.
pluMmet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131



View Profile
August 10, 2013, 01:49:20 PM
 #11834

Okay 3.3.2 on windows and still slow...



I'm not sure what to do here?

after few minutes everything is sick and back to square 1

NM- Switched to usb2.0 port of laptop and it's all running great Smiley

Next step pi
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 02:07:36 PM
 #11835

Okay 3.3.2 on windows and still slow...


I'm not sure what to do here?

after few minutes everything is sick and back to square 1

Check all your peripherals , USB hub/s , USB cables , power supply etc . Its probably not the miner client. Try swapping out a USB cable or try just one erupter and see if u can get just one to mine at 335 Mh/s.
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 04:24:59 PM
 #11836

I tried building the newest git version, and noticed that my linux scrypt miners no longer worked properly. Hashrates were minimal because intensity was only 8. cgminer was complaining about the config being broken, and after starting with -T I saw the error was "Invalid config option --intensity: Invalid value passed to set intensity". This was introduced in commit 2b171f7fae19a451abefd5189ecad64fbd08d8a0, everything still works fine with commit cb6d62de08995cb3ce2ae906dfa629f42d382c21. I'm using intensity 17 on the linux rigs, I don't have the problem on my Windows rigs with a lower intensity.
Try telling it --scrypt before setting the intensity?

I noticed this bug as well. It brought 3 of my rigs down once I updated to 3.3.2 They all had -I before --scrypt.

This is a bug and should be fixed. Parameter order should not affect validation.


Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
Newar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


https://gliph.me/hUF


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 04:39:00 PM
 #11837

New release: 3.3.2, 10th August 2013

Cairnsmore1 (yeah. I know...):

I have hold off to upgrade to 3.x from 2.11.3, but today the temptation was too big ;-)

Upgrading etc. all went fine on Ubuntu 12.04.2, worked through the READMEs, did the libusb-1.0.16-rc10, disconnect USB, removed all --scan serial (ttyUSB*) from config file, restart everything, reconnect USB, did NOT issue the modprobe command...

Out of the 6x CM1s, cgminer only detects CMR0, 1 and 2. I let them run for a while with no problems, but of course I'm missing the rest of the boards.

Anyone tried the latest version with CM1s? Any other pointers?


OTC rating | GPG keyid 1DC91318EE785FDE | Gliph: lightning bicycle tree music | Mycelium, a swift & secure Bitcoin client for Android | LocalBitcoins
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 04:52:30 PM
 #11838

I noticed this bug as well. It brought 3 of my rigs down one I updated to 3.3.2 They all had -I before --scrypt.
This is a bug and should be fixed. Parameter order should not affect validation.

Well that may make sense if it were a scrypt miner.  But it is not it's a Bitcoin mining program which has graciously added scrypt support.

So this is not a bug.

Maybe clarification in the Scrypt Readme, if its not already there, would be in order.
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
Nemo1024
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372



View Profile WWW
August 10, 2013, 05:03:26 PM
 #11839

I noticed this bug as well. It brought 3 of my rigs down one I updated to 3.3.2 They all had -I before --scrypt.
This is a bug and should be fixed. Parameter order should not affect validation.

Well that may make sense if it were a scrypt miner.  But it is not it's a Bitcoin mining program which has graciously added scrypt support.

So this is not a bug.

Maybe clarification in the Scrypt Readme, if its not already there, would be in order.
Sam

Well, in my SW development practice this is called a "regression" as it broke prior existing behaviour. Good enough reason for me to call it a bug.


Save Donbass

“Dark times lie ahead of us and there will be a time when we must choose between what is easy and what is right.”
“We are only as strong as we are united, as weak as we are divided.”
“It is important to fight and fight again, and keep fighting, for only then can evil be kept at bay, though never quite eradicated.”
ak49er
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 227


View Profile
August 10, 2013, 05:07:56 PM
 #11840

Well that may make sense if it were a scrypt miner.  But it is not it's a Bitcoin mining program which has graciously added scrypt support.

So this is not a bug.

Maybe clarification in the Scrypt Readme, if its not already there, would be in order.
Sam
I call bullshit on pretty much everything in this post.  But a fix may not be the highest priority so at least a note as to the behavior would be useful.
Pages: « 1 ... 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 [592] 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!