Bitcoin Forum
October 15, 2018, 06:33:26 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 [613] 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 ... 845 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5765767 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
induktor
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 706
Merit: 501



View Profile
September 03, 2013, 02:29:22 PM
 #12241

Hello
I am mining multiple GPUs in Scrypt, and I was wondering if it is possible, to change the temperature reading, instead of use the GPU CORE temperature, use the GPU VRM one in cgminer.

The reason is, in scrypt the problem is not the GPU core, but the VRM which is usually 10 to 15 degrees above GPU, sometimes more.

Since cgminer regulates temperature based on GPU CORE temp, when it is could outside, the fan PWM goes very low, and the VRM temp goes very very high.

ex: now I have 52 core (18C ambient), but VRM is at 83 (C), and the fan PWM is still at 20%, because core temp is low.

I could solve it to use minimum PWM 50% in the config, but I prefer not to stress the fans if isn't necessary.

The only way I know to read VRM temp is with GPU-Z under windows (I use xubuntu 12.04) can this be done?
because aticonfig --odgt only gives GPU CORE temp. Sad

thanks
Indkt.

BTC addr: 1vTGnFgaM2WJjswwmbj6N2AQBWcHfimSc
1539628406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539628406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539628406
Reply with quote  #2

1539628406
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539628406
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539628406

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539628406
Reply with quote  #2

1539628406
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 08:27:19 PM
 #12242

Hello
I am mining multiple GPUs in Scrypt, and I was wondering if it is possible, to change the temperature reading, instead of use the GPU CORE temperature, use the GPU VRM one in cgminer.

The reason is, in scrypt the problem is not the GPU core, but the VRM which is usually 10 to 15 degrees above GPU, sometimes more.

Since cgminer regulates temperature based on GPU CORE temp, when it is could outside, the fan PWM goes very low, and the VRM temp goes very very high.

ex: now I have 52 core (18C ambient), but VRM is at 83 (C), and the fan PWM is still at 20%, because core temp is low.

I could solve it to use minimum PWM 50% in the config, but I prefer not to stress the fans if isn't necessary.

The only way I know to read VRM temp is with GPU-Z under windows (I use xubuntu 12.04) can this be done?
because aticonfig --odgt only gives GPU CORE temp. Sad

thanks
Indkt.
No

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 03, 2013, 08:30:26 PM
 #12243

I keep getting an error that says:

cgminer.exe has stopped working

what can I do to remedy this? and is there an auto-restart button/option somewhere?
Usual story, try a debug build with instructions from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/
and check your antivirus software is happy with the DLLs.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1016


Christian Antkow


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:15:25 AM
 #12244

Usual story, try a debug build with instructions from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/
and check your antivirus software is happy with the DLL (other soft may not use the same dll).

 Sorry for not doing this sooner, but finally got around to installing the debugger, and am presently running the 3.4.2 debug .exe. Hope to generate some useable information for you on the next crash.

 Cheers.
miter_myles
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:28:48 AM
 #12245

Usual story, try a debug build with instructions from
http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/debug/
and check your antivirus software is happy with the DLL (other soft may not use the same dll).

 Sorry for not doing this sooner, but finally got around to installing the debugger, and am presently running the 3.4.2 debug .exe. Hope to generate some useable information for you on the next crash.

 Cheers.

Same here... also did that refresh of the winsock and net ip from the mcafee message board.. don't know if it did anything really.. we shall see

BTC - 1D7g5395bs7idApTx1KTXrfDW7JUgzx6Z5
LTC - LVFukQnCWUimBxZuXKqTVKy1L2Jb8kZasL
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 01:30:38 AM
 #12246

All useful debugging is much appreciated, thanks.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
SoulSlayerPT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 01:53:47 PM
 #12247

Can anyone explain me something about cgminer?

I have a config file like:

   {
   
      "url" : "192.168.1.1:9500",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
   
      "url" : "192.168.1.1:9501",
      "user" : "user",
      "pass" : "x"
   },
   {
   
      "url" : "stratum+tcp://mine-DGC.scryptmining.com:8332",
      "user" : "user.1",
      "pass" : "x"
   }

if i keep mining in pool0 that is elephantcoin for me (solomine to wallet) cgminer miner keeps saying stratum from pool 3 detected new block from the DGC chain. My doubt is if cgminer always keep working in the elephantcoin chain and pool3 is giving only information or cgminer changes to a DGC block? and when i get the new block detected in network changes again to elephantcoin block.

Thanks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2604
Merit: 1054


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:09:08 PM
 #12248

Line 3 of the README ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
SoulSlayerPT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 02:37:17 PM
 #12249

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 03:41:57 PM
 #12250

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
Read about how pooled mining work...

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 03:55:26 PM
 #12251

Hi guys,

Bit of an issue, not serious. Cgminer is showing 30% cpu usage since upgrading to latest - seems very high eh? I done the usual compile with make clean, had no errors at all that I could see, it just seems to be a bit too heavy on resources - any suggestions? Xubuntu 12.04 64bit.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:00:22 PM
 #12252

Hi guys,

Bit of an issue, not serious. Cgminer is showing 30% cpu usage since upgrading to latest - seems very high eh? I done the usual compile with make clean, had no errors at all that I could see, it just seems to be a bit too heavy on resources - any suggestions? Xubuntu 12.04 64bit.
That does sound wrong. Did you set CFLAGS to enable optimisations? I see 1% CPU usage on a modern CPU with 217GH across 4 devices on a similar linux.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:09:57 PM
 #12253

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
make clean
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 04:44:31 PM
 #12254

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make clean
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......


Maybe I am wrong, because I dont know nearly as much as even a novice user, but, shouldnt the "make clean" line come before the CFLAGS line?

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 04:45:11 PM
 #12255

I don't remember why, and I can't find a post saying why, but I'm still running 3.1.1.  I decided to try out 3.4.2 and I get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
from the exact same configure command I can still run in the 3.1.1 source and get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
.  Any chance a change needs made in the source to fix that again?  I know this happened once before and it was a pretty quick fix, after which I redownloaded.
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:55:02 PM
 #12256

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make clean
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......


Maybe I am wrong, because I dont know nearly as much as even a novice user, but, shouldnt the "make clean" line come before the CFLAGS line?

Typo corrected..... Wink  Ta.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:57:28 PM
 #12257

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
SoulSlayerPT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:00:05 PM
 #12258

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
Read about how pooled mining work...

Sorry, what do you mean? Did you understood what i am asking? I am trying to solomine a coin and have a pool from other coin in the same config. So i just switch pool when i want and i don't have to close cgminer. I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:05:12 PM
 #12259

Sorry, what do you mean? Did you understood what i am asking? I am trying to solomine a coin and have a pool from other coin in the same config. So i just switch pool when i want and i don't have to close cgminer. I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.
As long as all of the pools/coin daemons in your config are using the same blockchain, there is no harm in allowing cgminer to detect block changes from a pool while solo-mining.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:05:37 PM
 #12260

Quote
I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.

Then why don't you disable them?  [P]ool  [D]isable  

You know, there's useful information in the readme down past line #3...
Pages: « 1 ... 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 [613] 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 662 663 ... 845 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!