Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2017, 05:36:26 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 [597] 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 ... 834 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5217411 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Roy Badami
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 562


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 05:01:10 AM
 #11921

The network difficulty defines how many of these you need to find before you should, on average, find a block

Where does cgminer's reported 'network difficulty' come from - and is it supposed to be the same as Bitcoin's difficulty?  (I find it's not the same - but I guess that may be just down to what the pools report?)

roy
It's there in the block header you are hashing.
Block header being hashed is: Type, Prev, Merkl, Time, Bits, Nonce.
Diff = f(Bits)

Thanks.  And of course the value reported by cgminer is correct :-)

I made the mistake of believing the figure at the top of bitcoincharts.com

roy
1498239386
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498239386

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498239386
Reply with quote  #2

1498239386
Report to moderator
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 05:36:52 AM
 #11922

Updated my binaries git to 3.3.4a + 3.3.4 master binaries/src (and removed 3.3.3a + 3.3.3 master binaries/src)
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 05:50:50 AM
 #11923

Are you able to build the binaries you released statically against the known good version of libusb?
All the ones in my cgminer-binaries are statically linked to the working libusb, but dynamic with everything else.
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Karin
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 109



View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 04:28:24 PM
 #11924

Unofficial Mac binaries updated to 3.3.4 at http://spaceman.ca/cgminer.

Easiest to use bitcoin/litecoin miner for Mac: AsteroidApp.com | @AsteroidApp | Bitcointalk forum thread
Unofficial cgminer for Mac OS X | sgminer for Mac OS X
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1339


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 04:34:40 PM
 #11925

Latest cgminer 3.3.3 on usb be is not working on p2pool - all rejected.
In p2pool log i see some startum errors.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 04:37:15 PM
 #11926

Latest cgminer 3.3.3 on usb be is not working on p2pool - all rejected.
In p2pool log i see some startum errors.

Hence 3.3.4

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
lano1106
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 112


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 04:49:56 PM
 #11927

guys quick question.

I have 2 identical 7970 cards. When my cards are cold, I see that fan speed is displayed differently for each of my cards:

GPU  0:  68.0C  50%    | 620.3M/683.2Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 WU:  7.1/m I: 9
GPU  1:  55.0C 1815RPM | 620.3M/680.6Mh/s | A:5 R:0 HW:0 WU: 11.8/m I: 9

Eventually when they get warmer, they % value gets replaced with a RPM value in the 3000-3100 range.

Maybe I am wrong bu tthis seems like a recent behavior change. As far as I know, previously fan speed was always displayed in RPM...

BTC: 1ABewnrZgCds7w9RH43NwMHX5Px6ex5uNR
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 04:52:26 PM
 #11928

guys quick question.

I have 2 identical 7970 cards. When my cards are cold, I see that fan speed is displayed differently for each of my cards:

GPU  0:  68.0C  50%    | 620.3M/683.2Mh/s | A:3 R:0 HW:0 WU:  7.1/m I: 9
GPU  1:  55.0C 1815RPM | 620.3M/680.6Mh/s | A:5 R:0 HW:0 WU: 11.8/m I: 9

Eventually when they get warmer, they % value gets replaced with a RPM value in the 3000-3100 range.

Maybe I am wrong bu tthis seems like a recent behavior change. As far as I know, previously fan speed was always displayed in RPM...

That code hasn't been changed in a long time. Each device reports whether it can detect RPM speed or only report the set fan percentage speed. cgminer tries to show the actual RPM speed if it can (since that's safer than a device that thinks it's set to 100% but the fan isn't spinning), and falls back to percentage only when the device reports it doesn't support RPM. If something is changing while your machine is running, your driver/hardware is doing some funkiness  Wink

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
brocktice
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


Apparently I inspired this image.


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 04:53:55 PM
 #11929

Watch out, the 2013-08-14 image seems to get rid of the temp cutoff settings in the Avalon GUI, make sure you add the appropriate command-line settings, especially for batch 3.

http://media.witcoin.com/p/1608/8----This-is-nuts

My #bitcoin-otc ratings: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=brocktice&sign=ANY&type=RECV

Like my post? Leave me a tip: 15Cgixqno9YzoKNEA2DRFyEAfMH5htssRg
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 05:00:31 PM
 #11930

Watch out, the 2013-08-14 image seems to get rid of the temp cutoff settings in the Avalon GUI, make sure you add the appropriate command-line settings, especially for batch 3.
A reminder that I've said in my announces that there is no specific batch3 support in my firmware images. Luckily the default settings are too cold for batch3 so it will not harm your device, just crank the fans up to maximum. Add your parameters to the More Options box as I said in the 3.3.2 announce. Hopefully there will be new firmware from xiangfu soon which includes all my changes as well as his batch3 interface changes.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bitpop
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100


https://keybase.io/bitpop


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 05:44:10 PM
 #11931

What does the Avalon interface look like?

Reputation  |  PGP  |  DigitalOcean  |  TorGuard  |  Ethereum Classic
Bitcoin: 3DSh6AnmvBpDJFUz2mnLirMLmTMcFs9nDm
Bitmessage: BM-2cXN9j8NFT2n1FxDVQ6HQq4D4MZuuaBFyb
brocktice
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 292


Apparently I inspired this image.


View Profile WWW
August 14, 2013, 05:53:28 PM
 #11932

Luckily the default settings are too cold for batch3 so it will not harm your device, just crank the fans up to maximum.

Actually it quickly exceeds the default cutoff temp and shuts the chips down, oscillating as they cool down and warm back up. Only harm is lost mining time.

http://media.witcoin.com/p/1608/8----This-is-nuts

My #bitcoin-otc ratings: http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=brocktice&sign=ANY&type=RECV

Like my post? Leave me a tip: 15Cgixqno9YzoKNEA2DRFyEAfMH5htssRg
candoo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Vertrau in Gott


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 06:43:17 PM
 #11933

How can I run cgminer with windows and mine  with a avalon?`I want to connect him via USB. 

Are the avalon drivers included in the  windows version?

Einer trage des andern Last, so werdet ihr das Gesetz Christi erfüllen.
streetuff
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 06:45:14 PM
 #11934

How can I run cgminer with windows and mine  with a avalon?`I want to connect him via USB.  

Are the avalon drivers included in the  windows version?


yes!

you have to run zadig to change to the winusb drivers. (also see asic readme)
Mapuo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713



View Profile
August 14, 2013, 08:27:30 PM
 #11935

I need to disable my BFL LS for cgminer. Any solutions?

Code:
2013-08-14 23:21:13] BitForce detect (1:2) failed to initialise (incorrect
e?)
2013-08-14 23:21:18] USB init, open device failed, err -12, you need to ins
a Windows USB driver for - BAS device 1:2
2013-08-14 23:21:18] BitForceSC detect (1:2) failed to initialise (incorrec
ice?)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 14, 2013, 11:41:41 PM
 #11936

As per the README ...
--usb BAS:0 will ignore all BFLSC devices.
There are more options with that ... as written in the README ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Mapuo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713



View Profile
August 15, 2013, 03:43:18 AM
 #11937

I tried this with nogpu.exe, but not working.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 04:26:45 AM
 #11938

I tried this with nogpu.exe, but not working.
You are using a VERY old version of cgminer ... get the current one.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
bzh
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34


View Profile
August 15, 2013, 04:34:40 AM
 #11939

want to move past 3.1.1 on my pi with BE's but i really dislike arch. does 3.3.4 still have usb issues with rasbian wheezy? Is there a custom libusb that works with it yet?

Sorry if this is posted elsewhere i did a few searches and could not find anything. Thanks.
How to compile with the known working libusb is documented step by step in README (I added it in 3.3.2)
https://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer/blob/master/README#L112

It is actually not many commands: get, extract, configure, make, autogen.sh cgminer (with the new libusb) then the rest as usual
I have that working libusb source archive in my cgminer-binaries also:
https://github.com/kanoi/cgminer-binaries

Was able to follow your directions with 3.3.4 but unfortunately its not working. If a single usb device is connected to the onboard hub it never finishes booting. I troubleshot for a few hours yesterday to no avail. Even when i get it started it halts or reboots when i connect any usb device.

I started from a clean wheezy but one compiled with FBTFT drivers and then configured to use my 2.8" screen. I think setting that up may have prevented cgminer 3.3.4 or the libusb to build correctly or maybe theres just a conflixt.

Mapuo
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 713



View Profile
August 15, 2013, 05:35:32 AM
 #11940

I tried this with nogpu.exe, but not working.
You are using a VERY old version of cgminer ... get the current one.
Yes - 3.1.1 working with
Code:
cgminer-nogpu.exe -o eu-stratum.btcguild.com:3333 -u user -p pass --icarus-options 115200:1:1 --icarus-timing 3.0=100 -S \\.\COM3 -S \\.\COM4
With 3.3.4 not working.
Pages: « 1 ... 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 [597] 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 ... 834 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!