Bitcoin Forum
January 17, 2019, 08:22:53 PM *
News: The copper membership price will increase by about 300% around Friday.
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 [611] 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 ... 844 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5770771 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2758
Merit: 1149


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:00:22 PM
 #12201

Hi guys,

Bit of an issue, not serious. Cgminer is showing 30% cpu usage since upgrading to latest - seems very high eh? I done the usual compile with make clean, had no errors at all that I could see, it just seems to be a bit too heavy on resources - any suggestions? Xubuntu 12.04 64bit.
That does sound wrong. Did you set CFLAGS to enable optimisations? I see 1% CPU usage on a modern CPU with 217GH across 4 devices on a similar linux.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
1547756573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547756573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547756573
Reply with quote  #2

1547756573
Report to moderator
1547756573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547756573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547756573
Reply with quote  #2

1547756573
Report to moderator
1547756573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547756573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547756573
Reply with quote  #2

1547756573
Report to moderator
Make sure you back up your wallet regularly! Unlike a bank account, nobody can help you if you lose access to your BTC.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1547756573
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1547756573

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1547756573
Reply with quote  #2

1547756573
Report to moderator
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:09:57 PM
Last edit: September 04, 2013, 04:54:10 PM by PatMan
 #12202

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
make clean
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 04:44:31 PM
 #12203

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make clean
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......


Maybe I am wrong, because I dont know nearly as much as even a novice user, but, shouldnt the "make clean" line come before the CFLAGS line?

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 04:45:11 PM
 #12204

I don't remember why, and I can't find a post saying why, but I'm still running 3.1.1.  I decided to try out 3.4.2 and I get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
from the exact same configure command I can still run in the 3.1.1 source and get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
.  Any chance a change needs made in the source to fix that again?  I know this happened once before and it was a pretty quick fix, after which I redownloaded.
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:55:02 PM
 #12205

Hi ckolivas,

Here's what I used to compile:

./autogen.sh
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
make clean
make

Is that right? I know it's a new, different build.....It's running 40 USB erupters.

Edit: AMD Phenom X4 9750  4GB Ram on a ssd.

Edit2: Just done another git pull - couple of minor additions, rebooting & trying again.......


Maybe I am wrong, because I dont know nearly as much as even a novice user, but, shouldnt the "make clean" line come before the CFLAGS line?

Typo corrected..... Wink  Ta.

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 04:57:28 PM
 #12206

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
SoulSlayerPT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:00:05 PM
 #12207

"Do not use on multiple block chains at the same time!"

So, the thing is.. Does not work?... Dam.. Can't i just disable the get blocks from another pools and it only runs from the pool 0 and get blocks from it?
Read about how pooled mining work...

Sorry, what do you mean? Did you understood what i am asking? I am trying to solomine a coin and have a pool from other coin in the same config. So i just switch pool when i want and i don't have to close cgminer. I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.
Krak
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 591
Merit: 500



View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:05:12 PM
 #12208

Sorry, what do you mean? Did you understood what i am asking? I am trying to solomine a coin and have a pool from other coin in the same config. So i just switch pool when i want and i don't have to close cgminer. I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.
As long as all of the pools/coin daemons in your config are using the same blockchain, there is no harm in allowing cgminer to detect block changes from a pool while solo-mining.

BTC: 1KrakenLFEFg33A4f6xpwgv3UUoxrLPuGn
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:05:37 PM
 #12209

Quote
I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.

Then why don't you disable them?  [P]ool  [D]isable  

You know, there's useful information in the readme down past line #3...
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:09:04 PM
 #12210

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:25:25 PM
 #12211

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

OK, reinstalled everything - no go:

" [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Started cgminer 3.4.2
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Loaded configuration file /home/bitcoin/.cgminer/cgminer.
conf
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] All devices disabled, cannot mine!"

Seems it's not detecting my usb? Also seing this at end of report:

"configure: error: No mining configured in"

Any help would be greatly appreciated......

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:28:24 PM
 #12212

Right, I'm obviously done something wrong here. Rebooted & now got the "all devices disabled - cannot mine" death sentence.

What you reckon - uninstall/reinstall everything? or is it a simple fix?

I'm such a nonce sometimes....... Grin

It wouldnt hurt, if you have that time.  I would start over, download the latest version from the git and extract, then move your "make clean" line before your ./autogen.sh line, recompile and see if that works.  Again, I know less than you do, just from the little bit I have seen around and from what I have done, it seems you have to make clean first, I almost think that when you do the make clean after your CFLAGS line its wiping our those options you just enabled.

OK, reinstalled everything - no go:

" [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Started cgminer 3.4.2
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] Loaded configuration file /home/bitcoin/.cgminer/cgminer.
conf
 [2013-09-04 18:21:42] All devices disabled, cannot mine!"

Seems it's not detecting my usb? Also seing this at end of report:

"configure: error: No mining configured in"

Any help would be greatly appreciated......

AH, stupid me, you have to enable your USB's as well.  So, you arent wanting to use your GPU's at all, right?  Then in addition to --disable-opencl, you need to also include --enable-blfsc --enable-icarus --enable-avalon

This will enable block erupters, butterfly lab USB devices, and Avalon devices.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2688
Merit: 1068


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 05:32:07 PM
 #12213

...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:35:12 PM
 #12214

Aaah, don't say that! You make me sound stupider than I actually am....... Cheesy Cheesy

Right, let me go at it again.........

Me? Stupid?  Grin

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
September 04, 2013, 05:49:21 PM
Last edit: September 04, 2013, 06:02:35 PM by PatMan
 #12215

...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue
...
CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall -march=native" ./configure --disable-opencl
...
Lulz - you do actually have to compile in a driver or 2 ... otherwise without a driver ... it wont find any devices.

CFLAGS="-O2 -Wall" ./configure --disable-opencl --enable-icarus

To see that the driver you want .... isn't there
./cgminer -h | head -2

After you actually include at least one driver
./cgminer -n

Edit: lol OK someone just posted that before me ... I was slow typing Tongue

Kano & Zanatoss666 - Thanks. I am putting myself forward as main candidate for "CGM shit-for-brains award 2013".  My stupidity amazes even me sometimes...... Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy

Right, now that I've done embarrassing myself, I'm still stuck with this 30% cpu usage problem - any ideas on that one?

Be gentle with me.......


"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
SoulSlayerPT
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 06:05:44 PM
 #12216

Quote
I just wanted to cgminer to use one pool and disable all the rest unless i select the pool.

Then why don't you disable them?  [P]ool  [D]isable  

You know, there's useful information in the readme down past line #3...

That is a good idea! Thank you!

Nice would be a way of if i change to a pool disabling the rest!
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 06:42:47 PM
 #12217

You really shouldn't mix and match different blockchains in the same config, or in the same session.  It's really better to have two config files, quit out of cgminer, switch the files and restart.  You are just asking for trouble trying to switch between them on the fly.  There are reasons why the instuctions specifically say not to do this...
centove
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 194
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 08:01:41 PM
 #12218

I don't remember why, and I can't find a post saying why, but I'm still running 3.1.1.  I decided to try out 3.4.2 and I get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
from the exact same configure command I can still run in the 3.1.1 source and get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
.  Any chance a change needs made in the source to fix that again?  I know this happened once before and it was a pretty quick fix, after which I redownloaded.
Copy the ADL_SDK include files from 3.1.1 (or the sdk_app thingy) to the ADL_SDK directory and re-configure.

Give me Btc: 1BRkf5bwSVdGCyvu4SyYBiJjEjbNiAQoYd Mine on my node: http://ask.gxsnmp.org:9332/
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 08:14:05 PM
 #12219

I don't remember why, and I can't find a post saying why, but I'm still running 3.1.1.  I decided to try out 3.4.2 and I get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK NOT found, GPU monitoring support DISABLED
from the exact same configure command I can still run in the 3.1.1 source and get this:
Code:
ADL..................: SDK found, GPU monitoring support enabled
.  Any chance a change needs made in the source to fix that again?  I know this happened once before and it was a pretty quick fix, after which I redownloaded.
Copy the ADL_SDK include files from 3.1.1 (or the sdk_app thingy) to the ADL_SDK directory and re-configure.
Duh!  Been way too long.  Thanks.
ETA: Sent a bitcent your way.
zomnut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 04, 2013, 09:02:39 PM
 #12220

Using 3.4.2, logging to syslog.

If my cgminer log interval is not set to 5, I don't receive the log entries like
Code:
(5s):xxG (avg):xxGh/s | A:xx  R:xx HW:xx  WU:xx/m
to syslog at all. I still get other syslog entries from cgminer, just not this entry. When log interval is equal to 5, I get that entry every 5 seconds.
Pages: « 1 ... 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 [611] 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 633 634 635 636 637 638 639 640 641 642 643 644 645 646 647 648 649 650 651 652 653 654 655 656 657 658 659 660 661 ... 844 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!