Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2024, 01:16:35 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 [213] 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237137 times)
SmartOdissey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 05:55:29 PM
 #4241

DDU better.

doctor83, one question: Where is 1.6.7 miner save a cache? The Cache folder always empty.
1708694195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1708694195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1708694195
Reply with quote  #2

1708694195
Report to moderator
1708694195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1708694195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1708694195
Reply with quote  #2

1708694195
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1708694195
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1708694195

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1708694195
Reply with quote  #2

1708694195
Report to moderator
Almody
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 259
Merit: 34


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 06:11:39 PM
 #4242

Hello guys! Can anyone tell me what are the best drivers for CN algo? Are 18.6.2 really better than  23 august blockchain ones?
really better, +200 hashes on Vega 56 without changing miner and configs
Maybe it's only for vega ? I have rx 570-580 , how they perform on those gpu's?
avvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 06:48:57 PM
 #4243

i am looking for suggestions on how to solve the error CL_Build_program_failure.   I have received this error since the 1.6 version upgrade and as a result continue to run the 1.5.3 version.   I would like to upgrade but have not been able to get around this issue.

appreciate suggestions.

what gpu? some very old gpu?


GPU is the AMD R7 model.     Still working under the 1.5 version of SRB and with other miners such as stak and xmrig.

Try kernel 2, you can see on the first page how to set up gpu_conf and use kernel 2

Is your card Oland, Cape Verde, Bonaire or Pitcairn?

I'll give that a try,  my card is oland.
justoiurii
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 103
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 07:52:31 PM
 #4244

Hello, DOK! Could you turn back bc driver support. The speed of my rx480 is the same compering with adrenalin driver but less power consumption. Now on algo switch my miner freezes(

You can use miner with BC drivers, who said you can't

Thanks for reply. But, in this case I don't know why miner sometime freezes on switch algo (moneroocean)

Describe it a little bit, or maybe a screenshot, log ?
Does the whole rig freeze, or only SRBMiner ? i need more info
The guy probably uses the same intensity parameters across algos and then wonders why it freezes. I'm probably not leaning too far out the window here by claiming most people don't read your first post(s) carefully enough, start the miner and then wonder why it isn't working...

English is not my native language but i can read all recommendations since the time SRB started on bitcointalk. I've uses this miner from the time when all versions were in one file on mega. I know about intensity and worksize for the different algo. On moneroocean I seted different configs for 9 algos. I've just started algo switch again and wait for issue.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2018, 07:55:46 PM
 #4245

Update intensity now
 changed:
on vegas  from 60 to 61, now 1520 h
on 580s from 54 to 58, now 1210 h


i post here before 20 day HR with  vega 56/64 referent card and HR is 1600+ on TUBE
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Jp-k48THT9yIn7yFKRhgTg.jpg

Why you use 60/61 and have only 1520? 56 int is best for tube -haven-heavy

my post is here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg45040757#msg45040757
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2018, 08:24:29 PM
 #4246

Update intensity now
 changed:
on vegas  from 60 to 61, now 1520 h
on 580s from 54 to 58, now 1210 h


i post here before 20 day HR with  vega 56/64 referent card and HR is 1600+ on TUBE

Why you use 60/61 and have only 1520? 56 int is best for tube -haven-heavy

my post is here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg45040757#msg45040757


61/9/2 , probaj

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Insuromancer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 08:47:20 PM
 #4247

I was mining at around 800 with beta blockchain driver. 1xRX480. No afterburner.
Now hashing around 300 after changing to recommended driver and "setting compute mode". I used DDU. All parameters are equal.
Can someone help?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2018, 08:48:49 PM
 #4248

I was mining at around 800 with beta blockchain driver. 1xRX480. No afterburner.
Now hashing around 300 after changing to recommended driver and "setting compute mode". I used DDU. All parameters are equal.
Can someone help?

you really did not set to compute mode

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Insuromancer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 09:08:03 PM
 #4249

I was mining at around 800 with beta blockchain driver. 1xRX480. No afterburner.
Now hashing around 300 after changing to recommended driver and "setting compute mode". I used DDU. All parameters are equal.
Can someone help?

you really did not set to compute mode

What did I do wrong? What should I do?
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2018, 09:24:14 PM
 #4250

I was mining at around 800 with beta blockchain driver. 1xRX480. No afterburner.
Now hashing around 300 after changing to recommended driver and "setting compute mode". I used DDU. All parameters are equal.
Can someone help?

you really did not set to compute mode

What did I do wrong? What should I do?

http://srbminer.com/start.html

Look at point nr 3.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
_ap_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 09:25:13 PM
 #4251

Hi!

I have some info to the doc, and I have some questions Smiley First the infos:

My cards:
Sapphire Nitro+ rx 470 4gb hynix/elpida, with otc patch. Core 1300/1050, mem 2000/850 powlim -10% (afterburner). SRB 1.6.7, intensity: 0 (29), ws:8, th: 2.
Sapphire Nitro+ rx 580 4gb hynix/elpida, with otc patch. Core 1340/1000, mem 2000/850 powlim -10% (afterburner). SRB 1.6.7, intensity: 0 (29), ws:8, th: 2.
Asus dual oc rx 580 8gb hynix, with otc path. Core 1250/800 mem 2200/1000 powlim 0% (afterburner). Cast XMR 1.40, intensity 10.

My hashrates
SN+ 470: 740 H/s
SN+ 580: 760H/s
Asus 580: 920H/s

Watt summary: 295W (wattmeter)
Adrenalin driver: 18.5.1
Coin: BitTube

Second, my questions:
The Sapphire cards have higher hashrates with SRB (+ 40-50 H/s). The Asus is better with Cast XMR (+ 60-80 H/s). Why?
Which is the best adrenalin driver for BitTube?
I think the Sapphire cards hashrate isn't the best. Any idea how can I increase?

Thanks!
Insuromancer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 20, 2018, 09:45:49 PM
 #4252

I was mining at around 800 with beta blockchain driver. 1xRX480. No afterburner.
Now hashing around 300 after changing to recommended driver and "setting compute mode". I used DDU. All parameters are equal.
Can someone help?

you really did not set to compute mode

What did I do wrong? What should I do?

http://srbminer.com/start.html

Look at point nr 3.


PowerShell requested I use "./SRBMiner-CN.exe --SetComputeMode" as the command. The first one didn't take as you noted. Thank you, this resolved it!
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
September 20, 2018, 10:05:43 PM
 #4253

The Asus is better with Cast XMR (+ 60-80 H/s). Why?
Which is the best adrenalin driver for BitTube?

Try to set manually 56/8/2 for the 580 8g card.
Adrenalin 18.5.1 or 18.6.1 is recommended, if you want to do the 'warmup' stuff use 18.3.4 and maybe you can get out more hash on bittube algo.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
avvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2018, 12:24:18 AM
 #4254

i am looking for suggestions on how to solve the error CL_Build_program_failure.   I have received this error since the 1.6 version upgrade and as a result continue to run the 1.5.3 version.   I would like to upgrade but have not been able to get around this issue.

appreciate suggestions.

what gpu? some very old gpu?


GPU is the AMD R7 model.     Still working under the 1.5 version of SRB and with other miners such as stak and xmrig.

Try kernel 2, you can see on the first page how to set up gpu_conf and use kernel 2

Is your card Oland, Cape Verde, Bonaire or Pitcairn?

I'll give that a try,  my card is oland.

I tried different configurations with the Kernel settings and received the same results each time.
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2018, 12:37:05 AM
Last edit: September 21, 2018, 01:11:20 AM by livada
 #4255

Update intensity now
 changed:
on vegas  from 60 to 61, now 1520 h
on 580s from 54 to 58, now 1210 h


i post here before 20 day HR with  vega 56/64 referent card and HR is 1600+ on TUBE

Why you use 60/61 and have only 1520? 56 int is best for tube -haven-heavy

my post is here
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg45040757#msg45040757


61/9/2 , probaj
probao i odistao nakon sat vremena probavanja
to radi jedino ak nisi kartice vec natjero na krajnje granice.
kad kartica daje na 56 int 1600+HR onda sa 61/9 pukne nakon 15 sekundi a da sad krecem mjenjat napone i sppustat frekve mi se i neda jer sto cu onda dobit?

Ak imas vise od 1600Hr na tube sa 900mv mem i gpui ak 4 kartice od toga jedna LE koja trosi 30W vise jer je LE i trosi 700W iz zida onda cu probat opet? ak to sve imas onda cu se poigrat al za 5 HR da rusim sve i jebem se opet danima bas mi i nije neki djir. ktome nitko ovdje nije stavio neki SS da to fercera. stavio si ti kao 1500+HR sto je daleko ispod mojeg HR pa mi to nis ne znaci. ja sam opet na 1834 driverima i jedino sa njima i v7 algoom mi radi ta fora. sa nijednim drugim algoom to ne radi kod mene i to samo na referentnim samsung karitcama dok na nitru s hynixom to nicem ne sluzi ni u v7 algu. lili daje manji HR ili bloka kartice.

jedino  na referentnima na sTL/v7 radi s ovim postavkama
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1},
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 122, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 122, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 122, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 1},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 120, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1},
{ "id" : 3, "intensity" : 122, "worksize" : 16, "threads" : 1},

vege 56 sam isprobo w od 4 do 20 i najbolje daje na 16
vega 64 na w=9 daje osjetno manji hr
SmartOdissey
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 2


View Profile
September 21, 2018, 02:59:34 AM
 #4256

Quote from: livada
must disable/enable and first start with 60int 1 min and start again with 56 int.

how you do that automatically?
avvis
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2018, 04:14:01 AM
 #4257

i am looking for suggestions on how to solve the error CL_Build_program_failure.   I have received this error since the 1.6 version upgrade and as a result continue to run the 1.5.3 version.   I would like to upgrade but have not been able to get around this issue.

appreciate suggestions.

what gpu? some very old gpu?


GPU is the AMD R7 model.     Still working under the 1.5 version of SRB and with other miners such as stak and xmrig.

Try kernel 2, you can see on the first page how to set up gpu_conf and use kernel 2

Is your card Oland, Cape Verde, Bonaire or Pitcairn?

I'll give that a try,  my card is oland.

I tried different configurations with the Kernel settings and received the same results each time.

that change did work - just didnt configure it properly -- Thank You!!!
_ap_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 21, 2018, 05:52:22 AM
 #4258

The Asus is better with Cast XMR (+ 60-80 H/s). Why?
Which is the best adrenalin driver for BitTube?

Try to set manually 56/8/2 for the 580 8g card.
Adrenalin 18.5.1 or 18.6.1 is recommended, if you want to do the 'warmup' stuff use 18.3.4 and maybe you can get out more hash on bittube algo.

The Asus 580 get lower hashrate with these values, I tried already.
What means 'warmup' stuff? More heat on cards?
Turkish88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 104



View Profile
September 21, 2018, 07:03:51 AM
 #4259

Very bad expirience i have today.
Miner stopped mining with messege can't connect to the dev pool, you are blocked
Hey its not my problem if your dev pools not working, maybe you review your policy

Help to Ukrainian citizens
ETH donations adress - 0xe23CB47AC32F0b8750d4D0Dd4e160Fa6F8fF30EF
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 625


View Profile WWW
September 21, 2018, 08:40:19 AM
 #4260

Very bad expirience i have today.
Miner stopped mining with messege can't connect to the dev pool, you are blocked
Hey its not my problem if your dev pools not working, maybe you review your policy

You should check your firewall or antivirus apps policy. This can happen only if it can't connect to a devfee pool minimum 3 or more times in a row (and when it can't connect to a devfee pool for the first time, it then tries another devfee pool when devfee mining time comes again, so the chances that a few different pools aren't available are i would say impossible).

So in practice it couldnt connect to different pools in a timespan of minimum few hours. Well you must admit that looks like something is blocking the outgoing miner connections.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 [213] 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!