Bitcoin Forum
April 18, 2024, 01:07:10 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 [208] 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237202 times)
symplink
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 05:42:07 AM
Last edit: September 09, 2018, 08:30:41 AM by symplink
 #4141

Dear admin, how to show srbminer monitor for 30 rig?

Do you mean something that looks like this?

https://ibb.co/cYEtx9
Seems like you are trying to compliment yourself here Cheesy - that guy asked about exactly 30 rigs , that you have, and you showed how to see it. OMG...
Btw , my 2 rigs makes like 7 of yours in terms of hashrate, so don't be so proud of yourself, you are waisting electricity on pcbs on that config. 4 cards / pcb it is really a bad choice, every pcb is eating power , usually more then a video card.
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713402430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713402430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713402430
Reply with quote  #2

1713402430
Report to moderator
1713402430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713402430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713402430
Reply with quote  #2

1713402430
Report to moderator
1713402430
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713402430

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713402430
Reply with quote  #2

1713402430
Report to moderator
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 01:30:51 PM
 #4142

Dear admin, how to show srbminer monitor for 30 rig?
use tihs
gaalx01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 03:37:21 PM
 #4143

tell me, please, the commands for specifying memory clock and core clock in this program. Thank you.
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 07:22:52 PM
 #4144

tell me, please, the commands for specifying memory clock and core clock in this program. Thank you.
only via overdriventool
phucktum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 04:25:39 AM
 #4145

Dear admin, 

 In algo switching mode and cryptonight type config_v7, my hash is lower than in normal pool mode: in my case: normal mode is 5605 H/s but only 5115 H/ in algo switching mode.The miner loads  one thread/card only though I set double threads to true in config files.
So how to have best configuring in algo switching mode.

Thanks.
P00P135
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1123
Merit: 136


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:11:52 AM
 #4146

Dear admin, how to show srbminer monitor for 30 rig?
use tihs


Don't use this its a virus.
navhin29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:26:18 AM
 #4147

Hi guys,
Need some assistance in setting up vega 56 GPU. I had difficulty installing vega 56 earlier as Win10 OS didn't detect gpu in device manager. I had to switch pcie csm option in bios for Windows to detect. I installed adrenalin 18.6.1 driver. Upon reboot, disable and enable vega, started mining using srb 1.6.7 , after loading kernal i get amd display driver has stopped responding. I haven't perform any tuning yet. It's not working on stock.

Processor : Intel g4400
Ram : 4gb
Hdd: 120 SSD
Mobo : Asus b250 mining expert
GPU: 1xSapphire pulse vega 56.

Please assist.
Stratcom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:33:15 AM
 #4148

My miner is constantly going down:

Code:
[2018-09-07 09:18:07] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 3554)
[2018-09-07 09:18:12] DFP online load: FAIL
[2018-09-07 09:18:12] devfee: Could not contact http://srbminer.com for a long time!
[2018-09-07 09:18:12] devfee: Please allow miner to connect to http://srbminer.com so it can get DevFee pools data
[2018-09-07 09:18:12] Stopping miner process

And then again:

Code:
[2018-09-07 15:50:12] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 12920)
[2018-09-07 15:50:26] DFP online load: FAIL
[2018-09-07 15:50:26] devfee: Could not contact http://srbminer.com for a long time!
[2018-09-07 15:50:26] devfee: Please allow miner to connect to http://srbminer.com so it can get DevFee pools data
[2018-09-07 15:50:26] Stopping miner process

I've added "95.216.148.81 srbminer.com" to hosts file but it haven't changed anything, the problem persists.
I have Comodo Firewall installed, but it's configured to permit every connection from SRBminer, Windows Defender is off, I don't know what to do anymore, what do you think about this dok, I can see I'm not the only one with the same problem.  Undecided

edit: Just noticed I was using 1.6.4, downloaded 1.6.7 and Adrenalin 18.6.1 drivers, will report back with results.

It has nothing to do with the miner version. Something IS not allowing connections for minimum a few hours, maximum 1 day. Please check in the log can it connect to the devfee pool at all?
I'm mining without any interruptions from the same error, since I updated the miner to 1.6.7 and the drivers.
If it wasn't for the miner, it was the drivers.
About the connection, that would be unlikely, because the miner would mine for hours before DFP online load: FAIL, so if something was blocking connections from the miner, it would block all of the connections, not just to the dev mining pool url.

Whatever it was the problem, it's working now.  Grin
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:46:32 AM
 #4149

Don't use this its a virus.
did you read my answer about virus detection? have any proof?
tg88
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2352
Merit: 1398



View Profile
September 10, 2018, 01:12:35 PM
 #4150

Is it normal for the rig to hang if I open the GPU Z together with SRBMiner?

Whenever I open gpuz the rig hangs or the SRBminer starts to show 0 h / s.

.
▄██████████████
███████████████
███████████████
█████████████▀░
███████████▀▄░█
██████████░███░
███████▀▀░▀▀█▀▀
█████▀░░░░░░░▀▄
█████░░░░░░░░░█
█████▄░░░░░░░▄▀
███████▄▄▄▄▄███
███████████████
▀██████████████
▄██████████████
███████████████
████████████▀██
█████████▀▀░░░▀
████████░░░░░░░
██████░░░░░░░░░
█████░░░░░░░░░░
█████░░░░░░░░░░
██████▄░░░░▄▄▄░
█████████▀▀░░░▀
████████▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████████
▀██████████████
▄██████████████
███████████████
██████████▀▀▀▀▀
███████▀░▀█▄░░░
██████░░░░░█▄░▄
█████░░▄▄▄▄▄██▀
█████▀▀▀░░░░▄█▄
█████░░░▄▄█▀▀░█
██████▄█▀▀░░░░▀
███████▄▄░░░░░░
██████████▄▄▄▄▄
███████████████
▀██████████████
▄████████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
█████████████░████████████
████████████▀▄████████████
█████▀▀░░░░░░░░░░░░▀▀█████
████▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░▀████
████░░░██░██░░░░█░░░░░████
████░░░▄▄▀▄▄░░▀▀▄▀▀░░░████
████▄░░▀▀░▀▀░░░░▀░░░░▄████
█████▄▄░░░░░░░░░░░░▄▄█████
██████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀████████████████████████▀
.
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 01:25:20 PM
 #4151

Is it normal for the rig to hang if I open the GPU Z together with SRBMiner?

Whenever I open gpuz the rig hangs or the SRBminer starts to show 0 h / s.

You may be overclocking on the limits maybe.

My experience with GPU-Z is that now I have to start it before I start SRB, or 1 out of 3-4 times one of the GPU's crashes.

With GPU-Z, the rig very quickly increases performance but it's stuck at it 95-96% performance.

Without GPU-Z, the rig can go full performance but it takes at least half an hour to do so (this is something that I recently discovered, will be doing more observations..)


@Doktor
Every once in a while, after  an algo change, after the GPU's are initialized, the hashing does not begin, and the watchdog does not react at all so I have to manually restart:

[2018-09-10 16:08:34] GPU0: Radeon RX 580 Series [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 4]
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] GPU1: Radeon RX 580 Series [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 13]
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] GPU2: Radeon RX 580 Series [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 12]
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] GPU3: Radeon RX 580 Series [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 14]
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] GPU4: Radeon RX 580 Series [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 1]
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] GPU5: Radeon RX 580 Series [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 11]
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] GPU6: Radeon RX 580 Series [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 16]
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] GPU7: Radeon RX 580 Series [Ellesmere] [8192 MB][Intensity 56.0][W: 8][T: 2][K: 1][BUS: 8]
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] ADL is enabled
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] Algo switching mode enabled
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] Algo switch minimum time : 600 seconds
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] You are not using the recommended Adrenalin 18.6.1 or 18.3.4 driver, hashing speed can be decreased.
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] Cryptonight BitTube V2 mode enabled
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] DevFee pool SET
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] DevFee address SET
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] Starting init of mining threads
[2018-09-10 16:08:34] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 4 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:35] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 4 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:36] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 13 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:37] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 13 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:39] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 12 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:40] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 12 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:41] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 14 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:42] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 14 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:43] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 1 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:45] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 1 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:46] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 11 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:47] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 11 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:48] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 16 ...
[2018-09-10 16:08:49] Loading compiled kernel for DEVICE BUS ID 16 ...
[2018-09-10 16:09:20] DFP online load: SUCCESS
[2018-09-10 16:09:20] DevFee pool SET
[2018-09-10 16:09:20] DevFee address SET   ------> The hashing does not begin
[2018-09-10 16:19:10] Stopping miner process ------> Here I'm manually stopping the miner, this could have been an hour and there still wouldn't be any hashes, with no intervention from Watchdog.


This happens once or twice a day.

I'm using the same tried and tested drivers from the  good old times, so that's why there's a warning.

kostepanych2
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 105



View Profile
September 11, 2018, 09:33:10 AM
 #4152

What virtual memory size should I set in Win 10 for rig with 4 GPU 8gb (2xRX470 8gb and 2xRX480 8gb) for CN-Heavy algo?
32 GB will be enough?

SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 11, 2018, 12:25:10 PM
 #4153

What virtual memory size should I set in Win 10 for rig with 4 GPU 8gb (2xRX470 8gb and 2xRX480 8gb) for CN-Heavy algo?
32 GB will be enough?

Yes, 32g is fine.  I run 9 card rig and have my minimum set to 32 and maximum at 64.
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2018, 05:49:59 PM
 #4154

Hello.

A strange thing started happening today. On of my RX 570 had a hashrate drop, 50% to be precise. If i change the number of threads to 1, the hashrate goes up to 720 h/s. If i leave it on 2 threads its 405 h/s.
Before today the hashrate with 2 threads was a constant 920 h/s.

Anyone experienced the same problem?


dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2018, 06:27:44 PM
 #4155

Hello.

A strange thing started happening today. On of my RX 570 had a hashrate drop, 50% to be precise. If i change the number of threads to 1, the hashrate goes up to 720 h/s. If i leave it on 2 threads its 405 h/s.
Before today the hashrate with 2 threads was a constant 920 h/s.

Anyone experienced the same problem?

It will not happened by itself, something change on your system or settings.
Markyz23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 11, 2018, 07:16:55 PM
 #4156

Hello.

Nothing was changed, the card crashed. I restarted the miner and there was the hashrate drop. I even switched the card to my othe rig, same thing.
I did some benchmarks with the card and everything was as expected, no issue with gaming or stress test.

Any sugestions?

Should i reflash the card again and try it with stock bios?

Anyrhing else i should do?
wacko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106
Merit: 1014


View Profile
September 11, 2018, 09:52:48 PM
 #4157

Nothing was changed, the card crashed. I restarted the miner and there was the hashrate drop. I even switched the card to my othe rig, same thing.
It's expected for the hashrate to drop after the card crashes, an OS reboot is usually required to get it back to normal. It is strange though that it's also slow when you put it into another rig. Did you reinstall the drivers on that 2nd rig when you moved this card there? Halving of the hashrate also happens when the workload goes from "compute" to "graphics", so you might also check that option in AMD settings.
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 12, 2018, 05:26:51 AM
 #4158

     Anybody know the proper way to get the worker id, fixed diff, all to work correctly when using v1.6.7 while on minexmr?
The format:   address.worker id+fixed diff    doesn't work for me. I can get the fixed diff working, but it doesn't seperate the hash rate from the base address.
This is the 2nd biggest pool, somebody has had to run into this problem before. I have no problem getting this to work on xmr-stak & cast.
Just for the sake of being exact, when I say worker id, I mean the name you give to your rig.
  I see a big bump in hashrate with srb over the others and I'm kinda stuck with this.
Thank you in advance.

I just try even i don't use minexmr, and it working :

SRBMiner-CN.exe --ccryptonighttype normalv7 --cgpuid 0 --cgpuintensity 0 --cgputhreads 2 --cpool pool.minexmr.com:4444 --cwallet monerowallet.digi+22222 --cpassword x --cworker digi

Diff set 22222 and on https://minexmr.com/#worker_stats there is *base address* and digi worker
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
September 12, 2018, 05:38:08 AM
 #4159

     Anybody know the proper way to get the worker id, fixed diff, all to work correctly when using v1.6.7 while on minexmr?
The format:   address.worker id+fixed diff    doesn't work for me. I can get the fixed diff working, but it doesn't seperate the hash rate from the base address.
This is the 2nd biggest pool, somebody has had to run into this problem before. I have no problem getting this to work on xmr-stak & cast.
Just for the sake of being exact, when I say worker id, I mean the name you give to your rig.
  I see a big bump in hashrate with srb over the others and I'm kinda stuck with this.
Thank you in advance.

What doesn't separate? The pool, or are you using a proxy so when you click on the link in proxy you get the "joint" address?

dragonmike
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1274
Merit: 556



View Profile
September 12, 2018, 08:52:11 AM
 #4160

Doktor, two things:

1/ the little script you wrote to create a log on every restart... well, it doesn't create any log at all.

2/ Sep 16th is the date for the next XMR fork (as read on the 8th Altcoin thread). SRBMiner ready?
Pages: « 1 ... 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 [208] 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!