Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2021, 04:22:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 [209] 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235735 times)
bucah
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2018, 11:06:06 AM
 #4161

Hello doktor,

I am just notice that the total mining time will back to zero when the miner auto restart caused by "min_rig_speed" parameter.

Please fix it on the next update.
1635049357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635049357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635049357
Reply with quote  #2

1635049357
Report to moderator
1635049357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635049357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635049357
Reply with quote  #2

1635049357
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635049357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635049357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635049357
Reply with quote  #2

1635049357
Report to moderator
1635049357
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635049357

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635049357
Reply with quote  #2

1635049357
Report to moderator
hunghcm
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2018, 11:41:36 AM
 #4162

my rig have one GPU reduce speed 0 hash/s, i have to use script 'reboot"

How i can find this GPU's position exactly to fix (i used the commant re_order already)

Thanks
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2018, 12:53:51 PM
 #4163


I think you may be the only one still struggling with this  Grin


I guess I am not alone after all.

Anyway, the bug is back on two of the rigs.  Same story, others are fine.  Really weird.

That 2 newbie user is both you, pretend to be some else.
Using srb from ver1 i never have this problem in 6 month period, because no firewall instaled on rig, defender disablet and so on.
Different rig locations, different internets, and never have this problem.

Yeah, right, sure.  Uh, thanks for your *expert* analysis.  To quote the Dok, "Don't be a dick."

You only trolling here, you even not using srb : https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3281187.msg42654322#msg42654322, https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3269535.msg43644432#msg43644432

go troll somwhere else

Oh, wow, you caught me!  Look, I am free to try out and use as many miners as I like.  I quit using the other miner because of the necessity to use Win10.  Many of my rigs are still Win7.  I am not trolling.  I have 30 rigs running SRB right now.  You have accused me of logging onto this forum as another to support my claim.  And now you are accusing me of not even using SRB.  Did you not see the quote of Dok's log that I posted?  That is proof that I use his software.  You, as a sleuth, are a total amateur, and you really should stop embarrassing yourself.

You say what you want i think what i want!
And i think you shady guy.  Grin
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2018, 12:58:41 PM
 #4164

hello, tell me please function autostart is?

What do you mean by autostart?
Create a shortcut in you start folder for the start.bat

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2018, 12:59:49 PM
 #4165

Hello doktor,

I am just notice that the total mining time will back to zero when the miner auto restart caused by "min_rig_speed" parameter.

Please fix it on the next update.

Of course it will go back to zero, because miner restarted, it's just like if you closed the miner and started it by hand.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 08, 2018, 01:00:56 PM
 #4166

my rig have one GPU reduce speed 0 hash/s, i have to use script 'reboot"

How i can find this GPU's position exactly to fix (i used the commant re_order already)

Thanks

There is the BUS value that is unique for every card, that is the same number as in OverdriveNTool for example.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
camchimonline
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 32
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2018, 02:04:45 PM
 #4167

Dear admin, how to show srbminer monitor for 30 rig?
StartNays
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 08, 2018, 05:09:36 PM
 #4168

hello, tell me please function autostart is?

What do you mean by autostart?
Create a shortcut in you start folder for the start.bat
5 - 6 hours works and turns off

without rebooting the PC
UnclWish
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470
Merit: 253


View Profile
September 08, 2018, 07:23:38 PM
 #4169

Thanks to you're decision... All my rigs needs to adgust fan controls... Some of theme failed bacause of wrong fan setting... What causes problem.. Your miner can track fan speed, but can't change speed...
I think, that if you want make normal WD, you must look at all variations of speed of fan... Threre is no safe situation, if you implement for watchdog, you must think about all situations...
ipp2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 02:00:44 AM
 #4170

Thanks to you're decision... All my rigs needs to adgust fan controls... Some of theme failed bacause of wrong fan setting... What causes problem.. Your miner can track fan speed, but can't change speed...
I think, that if you want make normal WD, you must look at all variations of speed of fan... Threre is no safe situation, if you implement for watchdog, you must think about all situations...

use afterburner and shutup.
symplink
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 05:42:07 AM
Last edit: September 09, 2018, 08:30:41 AM by symplink
 #4171

Dear admin, how to show srbminer monitor for 30 rig?

Do you mean something that looks like this?

https://ibb.co/cYEtx9
Seems like you are trying to compliment yourself here Cheesy - that guy asked about exactly 30 rigs , that you have, and you showed how to see it. OMG...
Btw , my 2 rigs makes like 7 of yours in terms of hashrate, so don't be so proud of yourself, you are waisting electricity on pcbs on that config. 4 cards / pcb it is really a bad choice, every pcb is eating power , usually more then a video card.
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 01:30:51 PM
 #4172

Dear admin, how to show srbminer monitor for 30 rig?
use tihs
gaalx01
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 03:37:21 PM
 #4173

tell me, please, the commands for specifying memory clock and core clock in this program. Thank you.
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 09, 2018, 07:22:52 PM
 #4174

tell me, please, the commands for specifying memory clock and core clock in this program. Thank you.
only via overdriventool
phucktum
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 04:25:39 AM
 #4175

Dear admin, 

 In algo switching mode and cryptonight type config_v7, my hash is lower than in normal pool mode: in my case: normal mode is 5605 H/s but only 5115 H/ in algo switching mode.The miner loads  one thread/card only though I set double threads to true in config files.
So how to have best configuring in algo switching mode.

Thanks.
P00P135
Full Member
***
Online Online

Activity: 1060
Merit: 131


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:11:52 AM
 #4176

Dear admin, how to show srbminer monitor for 30 rig?
use tihs


Don't use this its a virus.
navhin29
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:26:18 AM
 #4177

Hi guys,
Need some assistance in setting up vega 56 GPU. I had difficulty installing vega 56 earlier as Win10 OS didn't detect gpu in device manager. I had to switch pcie csm option in bios for Windows to detect. I installed adrenalin 18.6.1 driver. Upon reboot, disable and enable vega, started mining using srb 1.6.7 , after loading kernal i get amd display driver has stopped responding. I haven't perform any tuning yet. It's not working on stock.

Processor : Intel g4400
Ram : 4gb
Hdd: 120 SSD
Mobo : Asus b250 mining expert
GPU: 1xSapphire pulse vega 56.

Please assist.
Stratcom
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:33:15 AM
 #4178

My miner is constantly going down:

Code:
[2018-09-07 09:18:07] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 3554)
[2018-09-07 09:18:12] DFP online load: FAIL
[2018-09-07 09:18:12] devfee: Could not contact http://srbminer.com for a long time!
[2018-09-07 09:18:12] devfee: Please allow miner to connect to http://srbminer.com so it can get DevFee pools data
[2018-09-07 09:18:12] Stopping miner process

And then again:

Code:
[2018-09-07 15:50:12] pool_have_job: Pool sent a new job (ID: 12920)
[2018-09-07 15:50:26] DFP online load: FAIL
[2018-09-07 15:50:26] devfee: Could not contact http://srbminer.com for a long time!
[2018-09-07 15:50:26] devfee: Please allow miner to connect to http://srbminer.com so it can get DevFee pools data
[2018-09-07 15:50:26] Stopping miner process

I've added "95.216.148.81 srbminer.com" to hosts file but it haven't changed anything, the problem persists.
I have Comodo Firewall installed, but it's configured to permit every connection from SRBminer, Windows Defender is off, I don't know what to do anymore, what do you think about this dok, I can see I'm not the only one with the same problem.  Undecided

edit: Just noticed I was using 1.6.4, downloaded 1.6.7 and Adrenalin 18.6.1 drivers, will report back with results.

It has nothing to do with the miner version. Something IS not allowing connections for minimum a few hours, maximum 1 day. Please check in the log can it connect to the devfee pool at all?
I'm mining without any interruptions from the same error, since I updated the miner to 1.6.7 and the drivers.
If it wasn't for the miner, it was the drivers.
About the connection, that would be unlikely, because the miner would mine for hours before DFP online load: FAIL, so if something was blocking connections from the miner, it would block all of the connections, not just to the dev mining pool url.

Whatever it was the problem, it's working now.  Grin
RuMiner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 169
Merit: 15


View Profile
September 10, 2018, 08:46:32 AM
 #4179

Don't use this its a virus.
did you read my answer about virus detection? have any proof?
tg88
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 697



View Profile
September 10, 2018, 01:12:35 PM
 #4180

Is it normal for the rig to hang if I open the GPU Z together with SRBMiner?

Whenever I open gpuz the rig hangs or the SRBminer starts to show 0 h / s.

                 ▄▄█████▄
               ▄████▀▀▀▀█▌
             ▄████▀    ▀▄▀
    ▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▀▀█▀       █▌
 ▄█▀▄▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀██▄▄     ▄█▀
██▌        ██▄▀▀█▀▀▄▄██▀
███▄▄▄     ███ ▄▄███▀▀
 ▀▀███████ ███▐██▀▀▄██
     ▀▀▀▀▀ ███     ███▌
           ▐██     ▐██▌
           ▐██▄    ▐██
            ▀██▄ ▄▄█▀
              ▀██▄▄
Catena



▀██     ▄██▀
██▄ ▄██▀
▀█████
██
▄█████
██▀ ▀██▄
▄██     ▀██▄
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
.
...E x p e r i e n c e   t h e   F u t u r e   o f   D e F i...
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████▀███████▀   ▀▀▀▄█████
█████▌  ▀▀███▌       ▄█████
█████▀               ██████
█████▄              ███████
██████▄            ████████
███████▄▄        ▄█████████
██████▄       ▄████████████
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████

▀█████████████████████████
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████████████▀▀███████
█████████████▀▀▀    ███████
████████▀▀▀   ▄▀   ████████
█████▄     ▄█▀     ████████
████████▄ █▀      █████████
█████████▌▐       █████████
██████████ ▄██▄  ██████████
████████████████▄██████████
███████████████████████████

▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████ ██ ████████████
███████▀▀▀▀ ▀▀ ▀▀██████████
████████▄   ▄▄▄▄  ▀████████
█████████   ████   ████████
█████████         ▀████████
█████████   ████    ███████
████████▀   ▀▀▀▀   ▄███████
███████▄▄▄▄ ▄▄ ▄▄▄█████████
███████████ ██ ████████████
███████████████████████████

▀█████████████████████████▀
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
██████▀▀███████████▀▀██████
██████    ▀     ▀    ██████
██████               ██████
█████▌               ▐█████
█████                 █████
█████▌               ▐█████
███████▄           ▄███████
████▄▀████▀     ▀██████████
█████▄ ▀▀▀       ██████████
███████▄▄▄       ██████████

▀█████████████████████████▀
Pages: « 1 ... 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 [209] 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!