Bitcoin Forum
October 24, 2021, 04:08:58 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 22.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 [205] 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 ... 366 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 235735 times)
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 09:25:58 AM
 #4081

hi why i can't setting api for monitoring rig
every time I attach a API config to config txt always force close

Because you have a typo in the config, probably missing a , somewhere between the parameters

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1635048538
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1635048538

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1635048538
Reply with quote  #2

1635048538
Report to moderator
goran89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 12:36:01 PM
 #4082

Poz doktore
I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with algo switching and 18.4.1 (didn't bother to try suggested drivers because this one I am using for long time and didn't have problems with older versions of the miner).

Problem is that I get hashing speed is 0 error and then my pc restart because I am using reboot windows scripts. Crashes are random, sometimes after 2-3 houres, sometimes after whole day of mining. I check error log and notice that every time when I have this error in log
DFP online load: FAIL
one of my cards start hasing 0 then after few seconds all start hashing 0 and then my pc reboot. This started to happen with few latest 1.6 versions of miner.
I have 3 rx570s and 2rx 580s cars all with 4gb. All clock and configuration are ok because I am using them for a long time.

BTW Guys can you tell me your settings for heavy algos because I am getting around 690 on 570s and around 740 on 580s card with 4gb memory with I:28 W:8 T:2 and don't know is that good or not. On v7 with same clock and I:58 W:8 T:2 I am getting 940 on 570s and 1025 on 580s.
570s are elpida with clocks       1220/900-2020-900
580s are samsung with clocks   1260/907-2050-895
takamas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 01:24:29 PM
Last edit: September 02, 2018, 02:01:35 PM by takamas
 #4083

I lost 100HS on CN-Heavy algo with new version on same settings after I alter the intensity letting miner to compile cache.

Intensity 61.3 (letting 1.6.7 to compile for 61.3 )

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.5   CN-haven : 1630 HS

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.7   CN-haven : 1520 HS

Intensity 61  (not Letting 1.6.7 to compile, default setting 0 )

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.5   CN-haven : 1580 HS

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.7   CN-haven : 1545 HS


The new cache is not efficient as before.
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:17:07 PM
 #4084

Hey Dok, love your miner but wanted to pass this along...

Been mining XTL with 8 card 480/580 rig using amd 18.6.1.  Tried new 1.6.7 version and was getting around 50hs less per card than on 1.6.4.  Might not sound like much, but x 8 cards adds up.  Changed back to older version...
logicus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:20:13 PM
 #4085

I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with and 18.4.1.Mining rig is 4 x Vega 56 (flashed with Vega 64 bios).

Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:
Could not contact htt://srbminer.com for a long time!
http://mail.dir.bg/~proba0/problem_conection.jpg
P.S.
also in folder Cache miner wrote file named devpools.txt
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:25:50 PM
 #4086

I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with and 18.4.1.Mining rig is 4 x Vega 56 (flashed with Vega 64 bios).

Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:
Could not contact htt://srbminer.com for a long time!

P.S.
also in folder Cache miner wrote file named devpools.txt

I had the same issue today.
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:44:07 PM
 #4087

Don't underestimate memory voltage.
I was always running some of my rx cards at stock 850 mV. Just bumping them up to 860 mV seems to make them hash a little better and improve rig stability.
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:53:29 PM
 #4088

I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with and 18.4.1.Mining rig is 4 x Vega 56 (flashed with Vega 64 bios).

Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:
Could not contact htt://srbminer.com for a long time!
http://mail.dir.bg/~proba0/problem_conection.jpg
P.S.
also in folder Cache miner wrote file named devpools.txt

I had the same issue today.

+1

[2018-09-02 17:40:50] DFP online load: FAIL
[2018-09-02 17:40:50] devfee: Could not contact http://srbminer.com for a long time!
[2018-09-02 17:40:50] devfee: Please allow miner to connect to http://srbminer.com so it can get DevFee pools data
[2018-09-02 17:40:50] Stopping miner process

Doctor why you stop miner and not publish any notification? We losing money!!!
I don have any firewall!

How we should ping your site http://srbminer.com Huh
Bad idea to stop miner (((
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 04:51:26 PM
 #4089

Not bad bug if it is every few months no ?  Grin
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 270
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 05:48:56 PM
 #4090

Not bad bug if it is every few months no ?  Grin

No.
How do you conclude what your statement says?
It happens multiple times a day.

Quote from: logicus on Today at 09:20:13 AM

Quote
...Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:

Well, on page 1 in big bold letters it plainly says to use amd driver 18.6.1 or 18.3.4, not 18.4.1 the poster is using!
rednoW
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1514
Merit: 1003


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 05:51:13 PM
 #4091

Found today that my rig with srbminer 1.6.7 is not working due to connection error to devfee pool. I didn't change anything in my connection properties, it is the miner or devfee server problem. Please fix ASAP!
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 06:05:43 PM
 #4092

I was doing something on the server about 10 hours ago, so probably that caused the problem - fixed it now.
The miner has in-built protections, one of them is that it periodically tries to contact the srbminer.com domain, and if it fails multiple times (number of fails & retries is random on every miner run), then miner will stop.
This is somewhat against those who block everything except their pool on firewall/router/etc.

I want to apologize, in the next version i will 'soften' this and make it more user friendly.

You should have DFP online load : SUCCESS in your logs from now on.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 06:11:35 PM
 #4093

I lost 100HS on CN-Heavy algo with new version on same settings after I alter the intensity letting miner to compile cache.

Intensity 61.3 (letting 1.6.7 to compile for 61.3 )

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.5   CN-haven : 1630 HS

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.7   CN-haven : 1520 HS

Intensity 61  (not Letting 1.6.7 to compile, default setting 0 )

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.5   CN-haven : 1580 HS

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.7   CN-haven : 1545 HS


The new cache is not efficient as before.


Using 1.6.7 with the bundled binary kernels on 18.6.1 drivers by setting intensity to 0 or by hand to 61/9/2 you must get more on heavy algo than before on Vegas.
Altering the intensity won't rebuild the kernels, btw. Only by changing worksize its recreated.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 06:14:11 PM
 #4094

Hey Dok, love your miner but wanted to pass this along...

Been mining XTL with 8 card 480/580 rig using amd 18.6.1.  Tried new 1.6.7 version and was getting around 50hs less per card than on 1.6.4.  Might not sound like much, but x 8 cards adds up.  Changed back to older version...


Have you tried with the bundled binary kernel, or you let 1.6.7 miner compile the kernel, or you maybe used an older kernel from a previous miner version ? Smiley
I have a 6x580 8g rig and tested 1.6.7 before uploading it, i had the same hash as before on w10, 18.6.1.

Foing to check it out though.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 06:15:51 PM
 #4095

You are wasting your time complaining.  I complained about the same thing months ago.  The dev's conclusion was that I was blocking access to srbminer.com.  He made me feel like he thought I was trying to cheat him.  F#ck that, bullsh!t.  There is an bug in his code.  Simple as that.

He is not wasting his time, he helped me solve the issue,i probably wouldn't notice it by myself.
Nice language there, btw.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 06:22:00 PM
 #4096

Not bad bug if it is every few months no ?  Grin

No.
How do you conclude what your statement says?
It happens multiple times a day.

Quote from: logicus on Today at 09:20:13 AM

Quote
...Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:

Well, on page 1 in big bold letters it plainly says to use amd driver 18.6.1 or 18.3.4, not 18.4.1 the poster is using!


This problem has been ongoing since well before the release of 18.6.1 or even 18.3.4 for that matter.  It has nothing to do with drivers and everything to do with dev fee switching.

Nobody complaind about this 'problem' since it was fixed few months ago. Read back i don't know, about 100 pages.
I still think some kind of firewall on antivirus blocked the miner on your rig, i never said you blocked it with intention.
Logs you sent me showed that miner couldn't connect to the srbminer domain.

edit:

Quote
My language is well justified considering your PM you sent me.  Interesting how you couldn't solve the problem when I alerted you to it months ago.  So what is the solution?

Feel free to paste here 'my language' where i probably use words like FU*K
Read back a few posts i wrote there what was the problem now, and its not the same as it was on your rig.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 06:49:53 PM
 #4097

There is no antivirus or URL blockers on my rigs.  All firewalls are given permission for srbminer for each and every new release.  That was your suggestion as to why your miner quits for some of my rigs.  It is not correct.
My language usage is my choice based on my frustration with your software, not what you said.  You don't like it?  I don't care.  And I don't think that what you were doing earlier today has anything to do with the same connection errors to srbminer.com yesterday, the day before that, etc., unless you do it everyday.  Your program is buggy when switching back to the miner from your dev fee miner.  That is easily ascertained and it is frustrating when you have over 30 rigs that just randomly quit without resuming mining.  That software decision is YOUR choice.  I prefer your software, but I have no problem telling you about it's confounding complications either.

Really don't know why are we going over this. You don't care what i say and what i think, so why would i try to help you or explain anything more to you?
Few people complained today about the same thing, no one complained about it for months (yesterday, the day before, etc.), now it's fixed, let's see if they will have problems from now on. (because you think i did nothing).

I am sorry that you have problems with SRBMiner,  if it is not working for you, there are a lot of good alternatives.
But i don't think you need to rage here and spread hate, especially when you are not right.

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 614


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 07:25:05 PM
 #4098

How do you conclude that I don't care what you say and what you think?  I said I don't care if you like how I respond or not.   Obviously I care what you say and think or I wouldn't be posting here.  Plus, you are the only one who can fix your closed-source software.  I don't "think you did nothing."  I said that unless what you were doing earlier today is something that you do daily, then it isn't the problem as I experience it daily, randomly, on different rigs and sometimes never on others.

Spread hate?  I don't hate anyone.  I am frustrated with your software.  This isn't raging.

Guess i misunderstood it then, sorry. English is not my native language Smiley
I had to patch the web server (apache), so it is not something i do every day, more like never until now.

You say on some of your rigs you never had this problem. Don't you think you would, if this really is a bug as you say?
What i can think of is that maybe the dns service you use doesn't like cloudflare ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 416
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 07:49:38 PM
 #4099

1.8.8.2 driver

all card use GPU and MEM 900mv
3/vega56(64bios)+1vega64LE - All samsung mem.

all work -v7 and heavy/tube haven
must disable/enable and first start with 60int 1 min and start again with 56 int.

i try v7- stelite - tube- loki - haven - fast(msr)- aloy and arto

all give better HR

TUBE
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Jp-k48THT9yIn7yFKRhgTg.jpg
Heavy-LOKI
https://image.prntscr.com/image/bOaOOgeiSc6jxyvPQo8Ajg.jpg
FAST-MSR
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Ib70HEHXSLm23-6hMBuGcw.jpg
V7-graft and STL Arto give a little less
https://image.prntscr.com/image/U4hCUapySoC5sb7e9V4o4w.jpg
Alooy give 4300Hr


You tried v.1.6.4 that compiles .srb files on 18.8.2 ?
Or used .srb files compiled on older drivers on 18.8.2 ?

srbmienr not work with new driver and old .srb file.(some algo block miner - other not share with pool)
i del cache folder and 1.6.4 compile new .srb file with 18.8.2 driver.

Other rig with  nitro vega card(hynix) not work with heavy-tube algo. why? i dont now. i use identical  miner-driver and try all but haven-tube-heavy not up HBC mem.
OlegZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 08:46:44 PM
 #4100

I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with and 18.4.1.Mining rig is 4 x Vega 56 (flashed with Vega 64 bios).

Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:
Could not contact htt://srbminer.com for a long time!

http://mail.dir.bg/~proba0/problem_conection.jpg

I had the same issue today.
version 1.6.6
Pages: « 1 ... 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 [205] 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 ... 366 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!