Bitcoin Forum
August 10, 2022, 04:45:13 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586764 times)
billsmith
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 49
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:53:59 PM
Last edit: July 31, 2016, 08:57:35 AM by billsmith
 #2481

Ready Version 1.3 monitor farms for Android https://play.google.com/store/apps/details?id=ua.com.bcmob.claymoresdualminermonitor
- Fixed a crash when working miners with new cards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660106713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660106713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660106713
Reply with quote  #2

1660106713
Report to moderator
1660106713
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660106713

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660106713
Reply with quote  #2

1660106713
Report to moderator
drr0ss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 09:30:12 PM
 #2482

With my R9 Nano (downclocked) if i use ethereum only mode my hash is about 21-22 if I use dual mining (dcri 40) is about 24 (plus decred of course). Why?

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg14902662#msg14902662
peoples
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 11


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 10:37:46 PM
 #2483

@Claymore

Maybe you can add a json information if mining is stopped on one of the GPUs. Seems like the ERROR section in the json would be perfect ?

thanks
regards
ReiMomo
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2324
Merit: 303


Duelbits - $100k Bonus/week


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 12:00:40 AM
 #2484

Or better put these setting in environment variables.
setx command puts them into environment variables. Unlike set (that puts them for current process and child processes only), setx puts them into a global environment and saves in the Registry. So any process started later will use them even after reboot.

Actually I don't know who and why first put them with setx - I see no reason to change global environment for local task (miner). Simple set is enough and it doesn't affect other programs.


Is there a way to put them back to Windows default?

.
Duelbits
█▀▀▀▀▀











█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
TRY OUR
  NEW  UNIQUE
GAMES!
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
DICE 
.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
███▀▀                     ▀▀███
███    ▄▄▄▄         ▄▄▄▄    ███
███   ██████       ██████   ███
███   ▀████▀       ▀████▀   ███
███                         ███
███                         ███
███                         ███
███   ▄████▄       ▄████▄   ███
███   ██████       ██████   ███
███    ▀▀▀▀         ▀▀▀▀    ███
███▄▄                     ▄▄███
███████████████████████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
MINES 
.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
████████████████████████▄▀▄████
██████████████▀▄▄▄▀█████▄▀▄████
████████████▀ █████▄▀████ █████
██████████      █████▄▀▀▄██████
███████▀          ▀████████████
█████▀              ▀██████████
█████                ██████████
████▌                ▐█████████
█████                ██████████
██████▄            ▄███████████
████████▄▄      ▄▄█████████████
███████████████████████████████
▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
PLINKO 
.
▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
███████████████████████████████
█████████▀▀▀       ▀▀▀█████████
██████▀  ▄▄███ ███      ▀██████
█████  ▄▀▀                █████
████  ▀                    ████
███                         ███
███                         ███
███                         ███
████                       ████
█████                     █████
██████▄                 ▄██████
█████████▄▄▄       ▄▄▄█████████
███████████████████████████████
10,000x
MULTIPLIER
▀▀▀▀▀█











▄▄▄▄▄█
ushba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 31
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 04:25:23 AM
Last edit: June 01, 2016, 04:51:05 AM by ushba
 #2485

Hi everybody!

Can somebody explain,   which size of buffer REALLY needed for DAG in video-memory?
During two days  I can't to start the miner on MSI R6970 Lighting, with 2gb vram. All time the same error of "can't allocate big buffer".

Here is bat file:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

EthDcrMiner64.exe -mode 0 -allcoins 1 -epool eth-ru.dwarfpool.com:8008 -ewal **** -epsw x -eworker 1 -dpool http://dcr.suprnova.cc:9110 -dwal ******* -dpsw x  -etha 1 -esm 0  -dbg -1 -dcri 27

On another card with 2GB EVERYTHING works perfectly.

Any advise, what to try... Sad
Gagana
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 80
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 06:46:10 AM
 #2486

Well, Claymore.

It looks like anyone from the LAN can pass any config to any rig using the remote manager... Some security would be fine) At least, optionally DISABLE to change anything via the remote manager (read only mode) on the miner side.
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 07:11:24 AM
 #2487

Isn't -mport -3333 doing that?
BogdanEraser
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 07:35:10 AM
 #2488

another idea for monitor: add statistics about how many times every GPU gave incorrect result. As it is can be because of too much overclocking, that statistics can help to see which GPU needs to be underclocked a bit.
peteycamey
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1177
Merit: 1014



View Profile WWW
June 01, 2016, 09:31:38 AM
 #2489

another idea for monitor: add statistics about how many times every GPU gave incorrect result. As it is can be because of too much overclocking, that statistics can help to see which GPU needs to be underclocked a bit.


this is a great idea.
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 849
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 01, 2016, 10:05:25 AM
 #2490

another idea for monitor: add statistics about how many times every GPU gave incorrect result. As it is can be because of too much overclocking, that statistics can help to see which GPU needs to be underclocked a bit.
this is a great idea.
yes, that is not counted at all and it should be. Not only in monitor but in miner too.
cryptoc19
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 10:16:25 AM
 #2491

Claymore, do you have any idea if your miner should work with the upcoming Polaris cards?
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 10:43:30 AM
 #2492

another idea for monitor: add statistics about how many times every GPU gave incorrect result. As it is can be because of too much overclocking, that statistics can help to see which GPU needs to be underclocked a bit.
this is a great idea.
yes, that is not counted at all and it should be. Not only in monitor but in miner too.

Agreed, will be included in next update, I almost finished it.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
alphateam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 531


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 11:43:53 AM
 #2493

Hi Claymore,

First of all, thx for your good job.

I'm with 3.3 version, works like a charm for me.

But, i see my hash rate decreased slowly with the time, not much (like 4% by month), but each week i see it decreased to nearly 1%.

Do you have an idea?
malandante
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 143
Merit: 100


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 12:02:35 PM
 #2494

Hi Claymore,

First of all, thx for your good job.

I'm with 3.3 version, works like a charm for me.

But, i see my hash rate decreased slowly with the time, not much (like 4% by month), but each week i see it decreased to nearly 1%.

Do you have an idea?

Hashrate decreases a little after each epoch change. Dag file grows and makes performance decrease a little. When mining started I remember a 7970 was hashing 25 mh/s. So it is the normal thing.
alphateam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1036
Merit: 531


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 12:05:15 PM
 #2495

Hi Claymore,

First of all, thx for your good job.

I'm with 3.3 version, works like a charm for me.

But, i see my hash rate decreased slowly with the time, not much (like 4% by month), but each week i see it decreased to nearly 1%.

Do you have an idea?

Hashrate decreases a little after each epoch change. Dag file grows and makes performance decrease a little. When mining started I remember a 7970 was hashing 25 mh/s. So it is the normal thing.

Ok thx for your answer, effectively i see the decrease after the epoch change.
Now i know why
qqqq
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1011


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 12:38:01 PM
Last edit: June 01, 2016, 12:58:34 PM by qqqq
 #2496

Strange issue. But it shows really fan speed. It happends on one farm with r9 nano and -tt flag. On others with -tt flags it's ok.

Quote
ETH - Total Speed: 50.038 Mh/s, Total Shares: 0, Rejected: 0, Time: 00:04
ETH: GPU0 25.013 Mh/s, GPU1 25.025 Mh/s
 DCR - Total Speed: 1751.339 Mh/s, Total Shares: 45, Rejected: 1
 DCR: GPU0 875.450 Mh/s, GPU1 875.889 Mh/s
Cannot get current fan speed
GPU0 t=51C fan=-1%, GPU1 t=74C fan=46%, GPU2 t=74C fan=44%
 DCR: 06/01/16-15:35:21 - SHARE FOUND - (GPU 0)
 DCR: Share accepted (63 ms)!
Cannot get current fan speed
Cannot get current fan speed

And it's not very good fan algo control by miner. Trixx auto fan control works much smoother. For example it stable with 75 degree and 41% fan with Trixx. Your's goes much higher to cooling down GPU and then much lower when temp is far from 75 degree. So it's go up and down too much.

As i understand right automatix trix control works with preemptive mechanism. For example if temp target 75 so if it's now 74 the fans goes up a bit and it's looks smoother.
elzium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 96
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 01:27:25 PM
 #2497

How about eth hashrates for every card in monitor just like temps.
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 01:47:08 PM
 #2498

How about eth hashrates for every card in monitor just like temps.
+1
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 01:48:45 PM
 #2499

Or better put these setting in environment variables.
setx command puts them into environment variables. Unlike set (that puts them for current process and child processes only), setx puts them into a global environment and saves in the Registry. So any process started later will use them even after reboot.

Actually I don't know who and why first put them with setx - I see no reason to change global environment for local task (miner). Simple set is enough and it doesn't affect other programs.


Is there a way to put them back to Windows default?

Yes: http://ss64.com/nt/setx.html
Delete registry key/value.

Actually, as I just read, setting them for the first time does NOT change current environment (only new processes), so it was even more stupid using them in a batch file just for the miner.
dream_miner
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 01, 2016, 02:00:40 PM
 #2500

Hello guys!
I have a problem, after starting claymore mine for dual mining it stops and the computer freezes and i have to restart it.. only eth mine it's working for an hour max and then same thing... I have overcloks from msi but tryied one time without and still the same thing... Please help me out! I have 2x390.
Here is my config:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -esm 1 -etha 0 -estale 1 -mode 0 -ethi 34 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x********.21 -epsw x -esm 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal ****.21 -dpsw *

Can i get some advice? Don't really know what to do..

i have a similar problem on my solo 7950 card. Command i use for launch is simple:

EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool http://127.0.0.1:53901 -ewal [hash_address]  -allcoins 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://stratum.decredpool.org:3333 -dwal * -dpsw *

Catalyst 15.12, now trying 16.5.3.

After miner gets to the point of mining for DevFee system freezes, hashrates drops very low (ETH from 22,7 to 10, DCR from 330 to 110), only thing that helps is restarting Miner. What interested is that it run good all last night.
Pages: « 1 ... 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 [125] 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!