Bitcoin Forum
August 16, 2022, 10:40:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 23.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 ... 1426 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v15.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6586789 times)
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 30, 2016, 08:21:05 PM
 #2461

Interesting, i noticed quite the opposite or no difference, even on as low -dcri flag as possible (280x, 390). Are only cards with HBM memory affected?
I saw it definitely on HD7950 cards, did not pay attention to others since I see no reason to NOT mine DCR. It adds a value even with extra 1% devfee and extra electricity. At least, now for me.
1660646456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646456
Reply with quote  #2

1660646456
Report to moderator
1660646456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646456
Reply with quote  #2

1660646456
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1660646456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646456
Reply with quote  #2

1660646456
Report to moderator
1660646456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646456
Reply with quote  #2

1660646456
Report to moderator
1660646456
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1660646456

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1660646456
Reply with quote  #2

1660646456
Report to moderator
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 30, 2016, 08:22:34 PM
 #2462

i lost this discussion.. sorry. thanks for clarify!
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg14902491;topicseen#msg14902491
Xevaria
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 02:41:42 AM
 #2463

How do I add these settings to the config file?
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

It doesn't seem to work for me.
Q_R_V
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 429
Merit: 250


Inactivity: 8963


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:09:37 AM
 #2464

Correct form is:
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
Xevaria
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 06:56:25 AM
 #2465

Correct form is:
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

It doesn't work with 4.4 when I put these in the configs.
Haidong Liang
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 07:07:42 AM
 #2466

Correct form is:
Code:
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100

It doesn't work with 4.4 when I put these in the configs.

You may run a .bat file for the above commands instead of putting them into a config file. I use the bat.
pehoko
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 232
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 09:57:41 AM
 #2467

Or better put these setting in environment variables.
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 10:13:02 AM
 #2468

Or better put these setting in environment variables.
setx command puts them into environment variables. Unlike set (that puts them for current process and child processes only), setx puts them into a global environment and saves in the Registry. So any process started later will use them even after reboot.

Actually I don't know who and why first put them with setx - I see no reason to change global environment for local task (miner). Simple set is enough and it doesn't affect other programs.
goofy73
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 65
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 11:33:48 AM
 #2469

some idea for monitor: set temp warning parameter in "options" and mark it red color at "gpu temperature" column
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 12:30:45 PM
 #2470

some idea for monitor: set temp warning parameter in "options" and mark it red color at "gpu temperature" column

A good idea, I will check if I can add it in upcoming update which will be available within two days.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
osnwt
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 353
Merit: 251


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 01:13:57 PM
Last edit: May 31, 2016, 07:43:02 PM by osnwt
 #2471

some idea for monitor: set temp warning parameter in "options" and mark it red color at "gpu temperature" column
Like this?



Open Source and manual: https://github.com/osnwt/ethmon
aimsml
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 03:06:43 PM
Last edit: May 31, 2016, 03:18:05 PM by aimsml
 #2472

DEAR Claymore. Please help me.
I use your product since its release.
Since the first version, I could not get 64 Mn from 3 r380x card that shows your miner. The maximum that I have received is 55 MH at different pools.
 I changed the setting from 4 th to 16 -ethi, setting -dcri from 30 to 60 in different versions
I tested with different settings for 24 hours or more a bad result
the last configuration
-ethi 4
-esm 0
-dcri 47
-powlim 15
-cclock 1100,1150,1150
-mclock 1500

-epool eth.poolto.be:8547
-ewal .....................

-dpool stratum + tcp: //yiimp.ccminer.org: 4252
-dwal ............................................
Hashrate on eth - 57 mh
Hashrate on dcr - 1600 mh

what is the problem? Teach what to do?
 Thank you.

p.s.
I am willing to pay for an individual consultation for my video card settings
fr4nkthetank
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2277
Merit: 1156


Now the money is free, and so the people will be


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 03:29:48 PM
 #2473

maybe put power limit to max (i think its 20)
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1325

Miners developer


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 03:31:17 PM
 #2474

DEAR Claymore. Please help me.
I use your product since its release.
Since the first version, I could not get 64 Mn from 3 r380x card that shows your miner. The maximum that I have received is 55 MH at different pools.
 I changed the setting from 4 th to 16 -ethi, setting -dcri from 30 to 60 in different versions
I tested with different settings for 24 hours or more a bad result
the last configuration
-ethi 4
-esm 0
-dcri 47
-powlim 15
-cclock 1100,1150,1150
-mclock 1500

-epool eth.poolto.be:8547
-ewal .....................

-dpool stratum + tcp: //yiimp.ccminer.org: 4252
-dwal ............................................
Hashrate on eth - 57 mh
Hashrate on dcr - 1600 mh

what is the problem? Teach what to do?
 Thank you.

p.s.
I am willing to pay for an individual consultation for my video card settings


On my test rigs I use miner with default settings and on pool I see about 4-5% less than miner shows (my hashrate is about 800MH/s if I turn on all rigs). Miner shows "raw" hashrate, 2% is devfee in dual mode, other 2-3% can be related to the connection quality, current pool status or/and may be something else. Also, from my calculations miner loses about 0.5-1% because it cannot drop current GPU round when it gets new job, it is related to "-ethi" value, so I made it 8 by default instead of 16.
But if on pool you see 10% less than miner shows all the time - something is wrong with pool, your connection to internet or your hashrate is low and you did not wait enough time to see average hashrate for 24 hours. Usually I use ethpool for tests.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
DragoStefan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 03:32:26 PM
 #2475

Hello guys!
I have a problem, after starting claymore mine for dual mining it stops and the computer freezes and i have to restart it.. only eth mine it's working for an hour max and then same thing... I have overcloks from msi but tryied one time without and still the same thing... Please help me out! I have 2x390.
Here is my config:
GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -esm 1 -etha 0 -estale 1 -mode 0 -ethi 34 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x********.21 -epsw x -esm 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal ****.21 -dpsw *

Can i get some advice? Don't really know what to do..
aimsml
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 03:39:11 PM
 #2476

Hello guys!
I have a problem, after starting claymore mine for dual mining it stops and the computer freezes and i have to restart it.. only eth mine it's working for an hour max and then same thing... I have overcloks from msi but tryied one time without and still the same thing... Please help me out! I have 2x390.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -esm 1 -etha 0 -estale 1 -mode 0 -ethi 34 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x********.21 -epsw x -esm 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal ****.21 -dpsw *

Can i get some advice? Don't really know what to do..
First do it -ethi change parameter, set the default value of 8
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 04:05:59 PM
 #2477

Hello guys!
I have a problem, after starting claymore mine for dual mining it stops and the computer freezes and i have to restart it.. only eth mine it's working for an hour max and then same thing... I have overcloks from msi but tryied one time without and still the same thing... Please help me out! I have 2x390.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -esm 1 -etha 0 -estale 1 -mode 0 -ethi 34 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x********.21 -epsw x -esm 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal ****.21 -dpsw *

Can i get some advice? Don't really know what to do..
First do it -ethi change parameter, set the default value of 8

my MSI-390 works well with -ethi 16 (this 16 is maximum according to Claymore)

OC settings: -100mV/1050/1125, 30MHs per card.

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
DragoStefan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 05:21:55 PM
 #2478

Hello guys!
I have a problem, after starting claymore mine for dual mining it stops and the computer freezes and i have to restart it.. only eth mine it's working for an hour max and then same thing... I have overcloks from msi but tryied one time without and still the same thing... Please help me out! I have 2x390.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -esm 1 -etha 0 -estale 1 -mode 0 -ethi 34 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x********.21 -epsw x -esm 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal ****.21 -dpsw *

Can i get some advice? Don't really know what to do..
First do it -ethi change parameter, set the default value of 8

I have tryied with 4 and still crashes.
I have sapphire gpu msi afterburner i used for overclocking!
Some other help please?
Claymore do you have any ideea?
citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1834
Merit: 1080


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 05:26:00 PM
 #2479

Hello guys!
I have a problem, after starting claymore mine for dual mining it stops and the computer freezes and i have to restart it.. only eth mine it's working for an hour max and then same thing... I have overcloks from msi but tryied one time without and still the same thing... Please help me out! I have 2x390.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -esm 1 -etha 0 -estale 1 -mode 0 -ethi 34 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x********.21 -epsw x -esm 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal ****.21 -dpsw *

Can i get some advice? Don't really know what to do..
First do it -ethi change parameter, set the default value of 8

I have tryied with 4 and still crashes.
I have sapphire gpu msi afterburner i used for overclocking!
Some other help please?
Claymore do you have any ideea?

just curious, what PSU and Catalyst version are you using?

If I provided you good and useful info or just a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
DragoStefan
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 100


View Profile
May 31, 2016, 05:31:13 PM
 #2480

Hello guys!
I have a problem, after starting claymore mine for dual mining it stops and the computer freezes and i have to restart it.. only eth mine it's working for an hour max and then same thing... I have overcloks from msi but tryied one time without and still the same thing... Please help me out! I have 2x390.

EthDcrMiner64.exe -esm 1 -etha 0 -estale 1 -mode 0 -ethi 34 -epool eu1.ethermine.org:4444 -ewal 0x********.21 -epsw x -esm 1 -dpool stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252 -dwal ****.21 -dpsw *

Can i get some advice? Don't really know what to do..
First do it -ethi change parameter, set the default value of 8

I have tryied with 4 and still crashes.
I have sapphire gpu msi afterburner i used for overclocking!
Some other help please?
Claymore do you have any ideea?

just curious, what PSU and Catalyst version are you using?

15.12 Catalyst
2psu one 700w for pc and one gpu and other one 650w for the second gpu
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 ... 1426 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!