Bitcoin Forum
April 24, 2018, 03:52:20 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 [129] 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3394418 times)
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:43:33 PM
 #2561

Noob question but what is the utility of the -b option and what it mean ?

With my GTX 770 4Gb, it is necessary to use the -b option, and if yes, how can i know what is the best value ?
1524541940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524541940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524541940
Reply with quote  #2

1524541940
Report to moderator
1524541940
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524541940

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524541940
Reply with quote  #2

1524541940
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 08:51:19 PM
 #2562

Noob question but what is the utility of the -b option and what is mean ?

With my GTX 770 4Gb, it is necessary to use the -b option, and if yes, how can i know what is the best value


The best (in terms of fastest) is to use the same value as N. N is currently 32768 for Yacoin. Let me explain what is going on:

scrypt-jane is running a for loop like this (which will take a loong time to complete, in the order of quarter to half a second. The GPU is fully unresponsive during that time.

   for (i=0; i < 32768; ++i) { do a lot of work and memory access }  // run once

-b 1024 instead runs 32 shorter for loops like this, with small pauses inbetween when interactive mode is enabled. This is the same workload as regular scrypt hashing per loop. This is why I made this the default.

   for (i=0; i < 1024; ++i) { do a lot of work and memory access }  // run 32 times

-b 4096 runs 8 for loops like this, which is an OK intermediate between the two extremes. This might be a good compromise for display smoothness (if you're not planning on watching movies that is).

   for (i=0; i < 4096; ++i) { do a lot of work and memory access }  // run 8 times


In the future, interactive mode may auto-determine the batch size to hit a desired target frame rate _exactly_.

Christian
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 09:06:07 PM
 #2563

Noob question but what is the utility of the -b option and what is mean ?

With my GTX 770 4Gb, it is necessary to use the -b option, and if yes, how can i know what is the best value


The best (in terms of fastest) is to use the same value as N. N is currently 32768 for Yacoin. Let me explain what is going on:

scrypt-jane is running a for loop like this (which will take a loong time to complete, in the order of quarter to half a second.

   (i=0; i < 32768; ++i) { do a lot of work and memory access }

-b 1024 instead runs 32 shorter for loops like this, with small pauses inbetween when interactive mode is enabled. This is the same workload as regular scrypt-jane hashing per loop. This is why I made this the default.

   (i=0; i < 1024; ++i) { do a lot of work and memory access }

-b 4096 runs 8 for loops like this, which is an OK intermediate between the two extremes. This might be a good compromise for display smoothness if you're not planning on watching movies that is.

   (i=0; i < 4096; ++i) { do a lot of work and memory access }


In the future, interactive mode may auto-determine the batch size to hit a desired target frame rate _exactly_.

Christian


Okay, thank you I understand !
lolobubu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 09:50:23 PM
 #2564

and is there an other kind of mining more profitable than scrypt mining for my nvidia cards ?

well yes, scrypt-jane is currently about twice as profitable. It requires a binary built from the current cudaminer github repository.

Expect 3.2-3.5 kHash/s from your GTX 660 Ti. No idea about your GTX 460. Maybe the total is around 5 kHash? Look up on  the yac.coinmine.pl stats pages how much BTC per day that yields at current YAC->BTC exchange rates

Christian


hey thanks for your time,
where exactly can i find the binary ? and what do with it? im a little new in this enviroment what do i have to change in my .bat to run it propperly

thanks will donate you some YAC as soon as i mine some.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:07:37 PM
 #2565

where exactly can i find the binary ? and what do with it? im a little new in this enviroment what do i have to change in my .bat to run it propperly

thanks will donate you some YAC as soon as i mine some.

I am not publishing binaries yet because the feature "is not done yet". I like my features well-done, not medium rare Wink
Maybe you will find someone in this thread who is willing to share a binary that he compiled from recent sources.

If you are familiar with Visual C++ 2010/2012/2013 (Windows) or gcc and autotools (Linux) you can also try yourself.

Christian
lolobubu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:11:45 PM
 #2566

where exactly can i find the binary ? and what do with it? im a little new in this enviroment what do i have to change in my .bat to run it propperly

thanks will donate you some YAC as soon as i mine some.

I am not publishing binaries yet because the feature "is not done yet". I like my features well-done, not medium rare Wink
Maybe you will find someone in this thread who is willing to share a binary that he compiled from recent sources.

If you are familiar with Visual C++ 2010/2012/2013 (Windows) or gcc and autotools (Linux) you can also try yourself.

Christian


Oh i see, im not yet a pro at .NET and C++  anyone else here can help me out with a compiled working binary ?
will donate some YAC as soon as i can make some
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:21:42 PM
 #2567

Quite easy:
Get Visual Studio Pro 2010 (Trial if you must)
Get Cuda SDK 5.5
Get the source code from github (google cudaminer)
Extract source code in it's own folder
Get libraries from first post by Christian (almost 50mb)
Extract libraries to the same folder that the source code folder is in, so not to the source code folder but one up.
Open the .sln file in the source code with Visual Studio.
Select which version you want to compile, and compile it.
If it errors:
Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
psc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 10:22:22 PM
 #2568


Oh i see, im not yet a pro at .NET and C++  anyone else here can help me out with a compiled working binary ?
will donate some YAC as soon as i can make some

Windows one was indicated here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.msg4427833#msg4427833
lolobubu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:39:38 PM
 #2569

Ok i seem to have been able to make everything work with my msi 660 ti PE and 460gtx
http://gyazo.com/009de91760e8553055556d7229edfcc4
-d 0,1 -C 0,0 -l K14x1,F7x1 -b 8192,8192 -i 0,0

these numbers seem right to you ppl ?
skyvahaerie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:46:35 PM
 #2570

Ok, i finally got scrypt-jane running, but im not sure if its working properly. These are the parameters im running: cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -b 8192 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user.1:password -C 2
http://s1.directupload.net/images/140116/v9yktimq.png

Is it normal that there are several minutes between the valid hashes? Or is my gpu just to slow due to the fast block generation of YAC?
I also got the problem that if i try to set the launch configuration manually, cudaminer terminates with a generic error message.

Any help is appreciated.

Thanks in advance.
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 15, 2014, 11:48:01 PM
 #2571

Ok i seem to have been able to make everything work with my msi 660 ti PE and 460gtx
http://gyazo.com/009de91760e8553055556d7229edfcc4
-d 0,1 -C 0,0 -l K14x1,F7x1 -b 8192,8192 -i 0,0

these numbers seem right to you ppl ?


My ti (Same one) gets 2.30 with 13x1

14x1 crashes my drivers I would think this is due to dual 1440p monitors its running

lolobubu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 12:06:15 AM
 #2572

Ok i seem to have been able to make everything work with my msi 660 ti PE and 460gtx
http://gyazo.com/009de91760e8553055556d7229edfcc4
-d 0,1 -C 0,0 -l K14x1,F7x1 -b 8192,8192 -i 0,0

these numbers seem right to you ppl ?


My ti (Same one) gets 2.30 with 13x1

14x1 crashes my drivers I would think this is due to dual 1440p monitors its running

thanks i did get 0.20 Khs increase on the 660
cdogster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:09:51 AM
 #2573


It may still make sense to increase the default batch size -b 1024 to something like -b 4096 or -b 8192 when running interactive mode with scrypt-jane. This costs a bit of display smoothness, but adds more hash/s.


Thanks for the tip ! - increased my 770M hashrate from 1.1 to 1.33 on windoze (-b 4096)

Using -b 8192 I was able to increase my hashrate from 1.11 to 1.26 on my GTX 650.  Doubling to 16384 didn't seem to have an effect.
ilostcoins
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:17:53 AM
 #2574

Quite easy:
Get Visual Studio Pro 2010 (Trial if you must)
Get Cuda SDK 5.5
Get the source code from github (google cudaminer)
Exctract source code in it's own folder
Get libraries from first post by Christian (almost 50mb)
Extract libraries to the same folder that the source code folder is in, so not to the source code folder but one up.
Open the .sln file in the source code with Visual Studio.
Select which version you want to compile, and compile it.
If it errors:
Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.

There are many versions of CUDA SDK on the page. If I want to compile on 64 bit Windows 7 to run on 32 bit Windows XP and 64 bit Windows 7, which version should I download?

The WinXP PC only has 1GB system RAM. Is that OK?

Thanks.

LTC: LSyqwk4YbhBRtkrUy8NRdKXFoUcgVpu8Qb   NVC: 4HtynfYVyRYo6yM8BTAqyNYwqiucfoPqFW   TAG id: 4313
CMC: CAHrzqveVm9UxGm7PZtT4uj6su4suxKzZv   YAC: Y9m5S7M24sdkjdwxnA9GZpPez6k6EqUjUt
cdogster
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 46
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:33:41 AM
 #2575

Yacoin needs to be added to this page:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/List_of_alternative_cryptocurrencies

Can anyone help with the details for it?
lolobubu
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:38:48 AM
 #2576

anyone knows how to do this with cgminer? or with radeon cards in common.
tried yacminer but i dont get more than 1khs for my 5950 with unlocked shaders
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:40:51 AM
 #2577

Yacoin needs to be added to this page:
https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/List_of_alternative_cryptocurrencies

Can anyone help with the details for it?

No offense, but I don't think putting coins into arbitrary catagories like "dying" is helpful. Besides, that list only representing a tiny fraction of all the currencies today, and it doesn't even have a single scrypt-jane coin on it, and even if it does, it's not noted there.

Edit: The first scrypt ASIC's are out:
(360kH/s for ~500 USD?)
Go scrypt-jane!

RIP Bittrex
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 03:11:58 AM
 #2578

I got vc 2010 pro installed problem is after compiling I try to run and get the pthreads missing.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 03:14:32 AM
 #2579

You need to put some prereq files into the folder of the cudaminer executable.

RIP Bittrex
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 03:22:28 AM
 #2580

thanks dude. I thought maybe in the compiling process that it would have selected and copied those files.
Pages: « 1 ... 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 [129] 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!