Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2018, 09:49:17 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 [127] 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3394954 times)
Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 08:34:03 AM
 #2521

Restarting the process causes some inactive minutes as the process does whatever it does as it starts up,
That's just the auto-tuning. Specify your ideal launch configuration via -l and the process will start mining as soon as it's connected. That way, and with different shortcuts right on your desktop, switching really isn't a hassle.
1527112157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527112157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527112157
Reply with quote  #2

1527112157
Report to moderator
1527112157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527112157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527112157
Reply with quote  #2

1527112157
Report to moderator
1527112157
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527112157

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527112157
Reply with quote  #2

1527112157
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:36:31 AM
 #2522

Read my mind, just had to restart the instance in interactive in order to watch an episode of HIMYM. But like you said its a thing that's just for convience.
Problem would be that is has to check if it should go (non)interactive constantly, slowing it down marginally.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:58:13 AM
 #2523

My feedback for solo mining at 3.35 KH/s
23h -> 11h : no block found !

I think I will return mining on my pool...
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:16:42 AM
 #2524

If I didn't make a computation error, it means for solo hashing that with around 1 kh/s you should get on average every 30 hours a successful block. That number is based on yac.coinmine.pl statistics where it currently takes around 1 minute per block with those 1850 kh/s. This number clearly is not scientific correct, I just took the last 20 blocks and made a guess Wink
But it should help to get a rough feeling for the speed.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:26:49 AM
 #2525

I have had my fair share of dry spells even with >10kHash/s

but then I just found another two consecutive blocks early this morning...

Solo mining is a lottery.
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:31:18 AM
 #2526

I have had my fair share of dry spells even with >10kHash/s

but then I just found another two consecutive blocks early this morning...

Solo mining is a lottery.

You are lucky  Wink
But with all the time you spent for us (and you obviously), it's the least you can do !
Tweek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

CoinTweak profitability charts


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 10:31:33 AM
 #2527

Any chances of an update that includes back-up pools any time soon? Cheesy

currently busy with this:

Quote from: cbuchner1
I am currently trying to port Dave Anderson's code design to Fermi. I will have to replace the Kepler-specific __shfl() intrinsics with shared memory.

I gladly take code submissions for entire features Wink   In one case I have even sent a working GTX 560 graphics
card as a "thank you, now would you please take my electronic waste" gift to greece.

I'll check it out one of these days, but I'm not sure wether I am able to program that. Anyways good to know you are still working on this because the updates seemed to have slow down. Still a great project and massive improvements in kh/s in the last few versions!

Sukki
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:55:53 AM
 #2528

Awesome!!!!
I get 520 kh/s with low intensity @ GTX 780 TI , Autotune tells me it can 620 kh/s non overclocked.
Im try overclocking later ;-).  BTW its a EVGA 780 TI ACX SC @ 74 °C and 95%.
Great job!
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 264


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 11:36:56 AM
 #2529

Guys let's try playing games while mining with cuda!
Try adding this options and let me know if the game lags

-i 1 -l S2x1

If the game lags try with

-i 1 -l S1x1

Lemme know
Tweek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

CoinTweak profitability charts


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 01:21:19 PM
 #2530

Guys let's try playing games while mining with cuda!
Try adding this options and let me know if the game lags

-i 1 -l S2x1

If the game lags try with

-i 1 -l S1x1

Lemme know
Lol that hashrate... 3.8kh/s while my 670 does 240kh/s on my own settings

Sukki
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 01:27:56 PM
 #2531

Awesome!!!!
I get 520 kh/s with low intensity @ GTX 780 TI , Autotune tells me it can 620 kh/s non overclocked.
Im try overclocking later ;-).  BTW its a EVGA 780 TI ACX SC @ 74 °C and 95%.
Great job!

Update: I played a little with coreclock ect.. and finally i got 601 kh/s stable out of it  Grin Grin Grin
With this Nvidia isnt that far away from AMD  Wink


[2014-01-14 14:34:03] accepted: 118/118 (100.00%), 573.58 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:12] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 5690880 hashes, 604.09 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:13] accepted: 119/119 (100.00%), 604.09 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:19] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 3893760 hashes, 603.37 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:19] accepted: 120/120 (100.00%), 603.37 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:24] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 3306240 hashes, 603.29 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:25] accepted: 121/121 (100.00%), 603.29 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:28] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 1912320 hashes, 601.14 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:28] accepted: 122/122 (100.00%), 601.14 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:31] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 2016000 hashes, 600.50 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:31] accepted: 123/123 (100.00%), 600.50 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:36] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 2972160 hashes, 602.84 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:36] accepted: 124/124 (100.00%), 602.84 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:39] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 1820160 hashes, 600.88 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:39] accepted: 125/125 (100.00%), 600.88 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:49] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 6347520 hashes, 604.78 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:50] accepted: 126/126 (100.00%), 604.78 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:53] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 1889280 hashes, 601.26 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:53] accepted: 127/127 (100.00%), 601.26 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:58] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-14 14:34:58] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 3444480 hashes, 603.52 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:35:01] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 1681920 hashes, 600.22 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:35:01] accepted: 128/128 (100.00%), 600.22 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:35:13] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 6992640 hashes, 604.92 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:35:13] accepted: 129/129 (100.00%), 604.92 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:35:17] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 2453760 hashes, 602.41 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:35:17] accepted: 130/130 (100.00%), 602.41 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:35:27] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 6048000 hashes, 604.70 khash/s
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 01:43:51 PM
 #2532

You guys may want to run the X kernel from github on your Fermi devices, both for scrypt and scrypt-jane. Please report results...

Note: run autogen.sh and configure again when on Linux. On Windows change compilation options to sm_20 for test_kernel.cu with 32 registers max.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 02:53:18 PM
 #2533

Big thanks!
First of all, interactive mode works smooooth Smiley
Speed scrypt-jane went from 0.46 kh/s (non-interactive) to 0.59 kh/s (interactive) or 0.63 (non-interactive) on my Quadro 4000 with this start configuration:
Code:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -l X12x1 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O username.2:password


Scrypt went from 84 kh/s (interactive) down to 63 kh/s (interactive), including some HW errors:
Code:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -i 1 -H 2 -C 1 -l X8x16 -o stratum+tcp://gld.cryptcoins.net:5533 -O username.2:password
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-14 15:45:22] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-14 15:45:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://gld.cryptcoins.net:5533
[2014-01-14 15:45:22] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-14 15:45:23] GPU #0: Quadro 4000 with compute capability 2.0
[2014-01-14 15:45:23] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-14 15:45:23] GPU #0: using launch configuration X8x16
[2014-01-14 15:45:23] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 22.76 khash/s
[2014-01-14 15:45:40] GPU #0: Quadro 4000 result does not validate on CPU (i=203
5, s=0)!
[2014-01-14 15:45:42] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 63.17 khash/s
[2014-01-14 15:45:42] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 63.17 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 15:45:55] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 63.35 khash/s
[2014-01-14 15:45:56] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 63.35 khash/s (yay!!!)
Ctrl-C
^C

With scrypt and -C 0 speed is down to 57 kh/s.

Please note that I also had to change the compiler option compute_30 to _20 and not just sm_20.

The GPU load with scrypt-jane is still a bit lower (93-99% in GPU-Z) than with scrypt (constant 98-99%), but I appreciate that, because the GPU fan is running much slower and the temp of the GPU is also much lower Smiley


[Edit]
Just discovered that my CPU load went from ~1% to 11% with this new version with scrypt-jane.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:11:26 PM
 #2534

Speed scrypt-jane went from 0.46 kh/s (non-interactive) to 0.59 kh/s (interactive) or 0.63 (non-interactive)
Scrypt went from 84 kh/s (interactive) down to 63 kh/s (interactive), including some HW errors:
With scrypt and -C 0 speed is down to 57 kh/s.

At the moment I am primarily interested in boosting the jane speed for Fermi (for purely selfish motives) - and it seems I have succeeded.

My list of Fermi devices is long:
GTX 560 Ti 448 core edition
GTX 660 (OEM label "V660-4098B") <-- what a shameful product mislabeling!
GT 630

However I find it rather bizarre that scrypt performance dropped quite a bit. That is somewhat unexpected.

I have seen some validation errors even on Kepler myself when used with the -C option. I have to investigate this a bit more.

Christian
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:33:41 PM
 #2535

As I guess that my Edit could go forgotten, just discovered that my CPU load went from ~1% to 11% with this new version with scrypt-jane.
11% = 1 CPU core fully loaded.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 04:30:01 PM
 #2536

As I guess that my Edit could go forgotten, just discovered that my CPU load went from ~1% to 11% with this new version with scrypt-jane.
11% = 1 CPU core fully loaded.

also getting this with -b 32768  and / or -i 0 ?
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 04:40:41 PM
 #2537

-b 32768 it's even a little bit higher (13 %) and interactive mode is "gone", means it's laggy again.
Both options is laggy and 4 % CPU load.
-i is laggy and 4-8 % load.

Can do more tests tomorrow.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 05:03:30 PM
 #2538

-b 32768 it's even a little bit higher (13 %) and interactive mode is "gone", means it's laggy again.
Both options is laggy and 4 % CPU load.
-i is laggy and 4-8 % load.

Can do more tests tomorrow.

Now I am no expert but I have observed that lag can increase with increase in use of graphic card RAM. e.g. on my gtx 275 896 MB

L60x3 uses 840 MB and PC is laggy

L80x1 uses 650 MB and PC is less laggy. I can watch youtube video at least.

also 80x1 gives more khashes. Just my observation.

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
Trade BTCINR on Coinsecure.in (Global trade available: http://blog.coinsecure.in/post/153309186530/coinsecure-goes-global-by-reducing-the-barrier-for): https://coinsecure.in/signup/z5ehHIOLvHN5sWAq3wTu
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 05:10:21 PM
 #2539

I just found another YACoin block  Grin
I say when Christian finds 2 in a row on a frequent basis...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 06:06:08 PM
 #2540

I am confused by the GTX 670 cudaminer scrypt-jane hash rates as they seem quite low for certain coins. For example, in cache using cgminer with scrypt jane support I am getting in the mhps range compared to cudaminer, which gives me around 20 khps.

Is this simply a difference in how cgminer vs cudaminer are reporting the hash rate or something else?
Pages: « 1 ... 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 [127] 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!