Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 12:12:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3401812 times)
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:14:41 PM
 #2461

Did you try with -C 2? That will not work and cause that issue. Use -C 0.
What is your exact start line?

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -H 0 -m 0 -i 0 -C 0 -l L1x1 -o http://smallcoin.org:8341 -O user:pass

I tried most of the combinations. -C 2 crashes display driver. I get 0.5 khash/s with above combination, obviously with invalid results. That is too high for my card as compared to 1-3 khash/s others are getting with latest cards. I was expecting something like 0.1-0.2 khash/s.

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
Trade BTCINR on Coinsecure.in (Global trade available: http://blog.coinsecure.in/post/153309186530/coinsecure-goes-global-by-reducing-the-barrier-for): https://coinsecure.in/signup/z5ehHIOLvHN5sWAq3wTu
1542456767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542456767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542456767
Reply with quote  #2

1542456767
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542456767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542456767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542456767
Reply with quote  #2

1542456767
Report to moderator
1542456767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542456767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542456767
Reply with quote  #2

1542456767
Report to moderator
1542456767
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542456767

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542456767
Reply with quote  #2

1542456767
Report to moderator
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:22:52 PM
 #2462

hi guys, i downloaded the cudaminer for scrypt-jane from patoberli, but it gives invalid results for Legacy kernel even at 1x1 or whatever autotune selected. I was just wondering if it is my card (GTX 275 896MB) that is not good enough or cbuchner1 has yet not worked on legacy kernel for scrypt-jane. I tried mining Yacoin on a pool.

Thanks to patoberli for upload.

legacy cards aren't supporting Jane yet. I haven't touched that code so far.

Ok, thanks for the quick response. Is there a 360 second limit for posting for everyone?

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
Trade BTCINR on Coinsecure.in (Global trade available: http://blog.coinsecure.in/post/153309186530/coinsecure-goes-global-by-reducing-the-barrier-for): https://coinsecure.in/signup/z5ehHIOLvHN5sWAq3wTu
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 03:25:40 PM
 #2463

Tried to compile, getting an error.
I get this: http://pastebin.com/sjTnwggK
Using Visual Studio 2010, precompiled libraries from Christian, Cuda 5.5.

Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.
Works, thank you Smiley
Will try Scypt-Jane a bit later today.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
TheSmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 04:35:17 PM
 #2464

//edit: never mind, seems to work now Smiley
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:05:03 PM
 #2465

I am getting ~2.25khash/sec when autotune uses T9x2 on a GTX 780 3GB.
If I type gethashespersec in the console of YACoin wallet, it tells me 0, is that correct?
Using Windows 7, disabled the Aero theme.
Using 2518MB VRAM total, T10x2 or T20x1 seems to be slower and using more VRAM.
Am I doing it right?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:09:52 PM
 #2466

I am getting ~2.25khash/sec when autotune uses T9x2 on a GTX 780 3GB.
If I type gethashespersec in the console of YACoin wallet, it tells me 0, is that correct?
Using Windows 7, disabled the Aero theme.
Using 2518MB VRAM total, T10x2 or T20x1 seems to be slower and using more VRAM.
Am I doing it right?

Sounds about right for Windows. It's normal the YACoin client doesn't show your hash rate - it'll only do so if you are CPU mining from the wallet itself.
ArcticWolfie
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 115
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:11:53 PM
 #2467

is there a compiled windows binary I can try/test for scrypt-jane? I searched the thread... but there doesn't seem to be one.
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 06:18:36 PM
 #2468

I got 3.35 KH/s with my GTX 770 4GB on Ubuntu 64bits with the options : -l K22x1 -C 2 -i 0
I think it's quite good for this model.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 07:42:00 PM
 #2469

I must say YACoin works really well, already got my first block! Smiley
[2014-01-13 20:40:24] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 1.88 khash/s (yay!!!)

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:00:51 PM
 #2470

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:12:55 PM
 #2471

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.
Either you're very unlucky or something is wrong Sad

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:20:09 PM
 #2472

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.
Either you're very unlucky or something is wrong Sad

With my 3.35 KH/s is it better to solo mining or mining in pool ?
TheSmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:25:29 PM
 #2473

I have a NVidia 660TI, all works fine. If I run it on a machine with NVidia GT 530, it gets overheated and shuts down. Is there a setting that the graphic card get's not that much heat?
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 08:57:02 PM
 #2474

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.
Either you're very unlucky or something is wrong Sad

With my 3.35 KH/s is it better to solo mining or mining in pool ?
From what I've read solo would be the way to go.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:32:57 PM
 #2475

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.
Either you're very unlucky or something is wrong Sad

With my 3.35 KH/s is it better to solo mining or mining in pool ?
From what I've read solo would be the way to go.

Ok thanks, I will try this night...
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:43:32 PM
 #2476

0 blocks for me under 15 hours @ 4,3 kH/s.
Either you're very unlucky or something is wrong Sad

With my 3.35 KH/s is it better to solo mining or mining in pool ?
From what I've read solo would be the way to go.

Ok thanks, I will try this night...

Everyone's opinion will differ.  I have ~7KH/sec and prefer to use a pool. 

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:45:57 PM
 #2477

Yes, that's why I will try this night and compare which is the best for me.
TheSmo
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 09:56:46 PM
 #2478

2 questions:

1) I have a NVidia 660TI, all works fine. If I run it on a machine with NVidia GT 530, it gets overheated and shuts down. Is there a setting that the graphic card get's not that much heat?

2) when i run cudaminer after I played a game, it crashes (no error message). When I reboot the machine, cudaminer works fine again. Is there a way to "reset" the graphic cardf without rebooting? Or a setting for cudaminer to reset all graphic card settings maybe?


cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 10:49:51 PM
 #2479

Allright, today I found two consecutive Yacoin blocks in a row.

Block 378923

Block 378924

to the Moon!

Just 160 or so more confirmations until they mature... (EDIT: actually it was 360 remaining, and 160 confirmations were made at the time)

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 13, 2014, 10:50:22 PM
 #2480

2 questions:

1) I have a NVidia 660TI, all works fine. If I run it on a machine with NVidia GT 530, it gets overheated and shuts down. Is there a setting that the graphic card get's not that much heat?

2) when i run cudaminer after I played a game, it crashes (no error message). When I reboot the machine, cudaminer works fine again. Is there a way to "reset" the graphic cardf without rebooting? Or a setting for cudaminer to reset all graphic card settings maybe?
1) Try -i 1 (interactive) or -h 0 (single threaded CPU hashing)
2) Put pause in your .bat file (on a new line). If it says nothing, probably driver issue.

Allright, today I found two consecutive Yacoin blocks in a row.

Block 378923

Block 378924

to the Moon!

Just 160 or so more confirmations until they mature...
Well look at you Grin Congrats!

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Pages: « 1 ... 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 [124] 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!