Bitcoin Forum
January 29, 2023, 12:44:58 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426353 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:33:01 PM
 #2581

That is true, it probably consumes much less power. I only compared GPU temp and it´s 10C lower with scrypt-jane.

GTX 660 non-Ti:

Idle
Power consumption from wall: 170 W
Scrypt-jane
Power consumption from wall: 265 W (ΔP 95 W)
Scrypt
Power consumption from wall: 321 W (ΔP 151 W)

this is the reason I build dedicated mining PCs with idle power draw <50 Watts (not including video card idle power)
alternatively: fit more cards into your box, e.g. extra GT 640's
1674996298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674996298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674996298
Reply with quote  #2

1674996298
Report to moderator
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1674996298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674996298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674996298
Reply with quote  #2

1674996298
Report to moderator
1674996298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674996298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674996298
Reply with quote  #2

1674996298
Report to moderator
1674996298
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1674996298

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1674996298
Reply with quote  #2

1674996298
Report to moderator
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:35:54 PM
 #2582

Any of you guys seen these motherboards?http://www.asrock.com/mb/intel/h81%20pro%20btc/

Dedicated mining motherboards lmao. Designed for extra pci express power so you dont need powerd risers

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:42:57 PM
 #2583

Any of you guys seen these motherboards?http://www.asrock.com/mb/intel/h81%20pro%20btc/

Dedicated mining motherboards lmao. Designed for extra pci express power so you dont need powerd risers

Cant help but question, if you dont need powered risers the why is there a 4 pin connector for powered risers? just to be safe?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:48:16 PM
 #2584

No you use normal risers. Powerd risers are used when you have so many cards because power is also deliverd to the gpu through the pci-express lanes. Only so much can be sent through them without destroying your motherboard as the power to it is supplied through 1 connector. This uses molex sockets on the motherboard to supply the extra pci express power needed to run so many gpus.

That way normal risers can be used. As powerd risers are more expensive

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 16, 2014, 02:52:27 PM
 #2585

Any of you guys seen these motherboards?http://www.asrock.com/mb/intel/h81%20pro%20btc/

Dedicated mining motherboards lmao. Designed for extra pci express power so you dont need powerd risers

Cant help but question, if you dont need powered risers the why is there a 4 pin connector for powered risers? just to be safe?

I think you might be looking at it backwards - that plug is there to add extra current into the motherboard, not to get current out..

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 03:36:11 PM
 #2586

this is the reason I build dedicated mining PCs with idle power draw <50 Watts (not including video card idle power)
alternatively: fit more cards into your box, e.g. extra GT 640's

Well, this is my main PC with CPU idle states disabled, with heavy overclock, an aftermarket cooler and a bunch of bells and whistles and even a CRT monitor (yes, CRT - using ~54 W).

Not your keys, not your coins!
Mapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 03:41:15 PM
 #2587

A bit of research on Fermi performance with the new X-perimental kernel (Dave Andersen's work ported over to Fermi)

GTX 560Ti 1280MB: 0.83 kHash/s with -X 8x1    <--- the low VRAM is really hurting
GT 630 4GB VRAM: 0.72 kHash/s                      <--- low cost, low performance. The RAM doesn't help Wink
GTX 660 OEM 4GB VRAM: 1.25 kHash/s             <--- that is one strange OEM part, I must say.

The new code is about 50% faster then the existing Fermi kernel for scrypt-jane. But I do get occasional
validation errors on Fermi + Kepler when I enable -C 1 or -C 2. Strange. Hence avoid Fermi parts like the
plague if you intend to do scrypt-jane.

In comparison.

A GT 640 (GK107) 4GB at stock clocks will do something in the range of 1.65 kHash/s. This is somewhat less than I expected
because my GT750M laptop part (same chip) delivers 2.1 kHash/s.

A GT 640 (GK208) 1GB GDDR5 manages to do 1.25 kHash/s with mild overclock. Again the low VRAM is hurting.

I will be getting more Kepler parts for comparison. GTX 650, GTX 650Ti (not the Boost version) with 2GB each.

Christian


Could you please give me your settings for the 750M? Using the same card (probably? got a 4GB DDR3 one) but so far i only manage to get ~1.10k out of it.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 04:05:18 PM
Last edit: January 16, 2014, 04:35:11 PM by bathrobehero
 #2588

Anybody with a GT 640 (4GB) willing to do an N 15 performance benchmark please?

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane:15 --benchmark...

Edit:
The 4GB GT 640 models have GDDR3 on them with compute capability 2.1, while the compute capability 3.5 models have GDDR5, in which case those only have 1 (maybe 2?) GB memory. So 640's are not that great after all?

Not your keys, not your coins!
RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 04:25:14 PM
Last edit: January 16, 2014, 04:51:15 PM by RbelMonstr
 #2589

No you use normal risers. Powerd risers are used when you have so many cards because power is also deliverd to the gpu through the pci-express lanes. Only so much can be sent through them without destroying your motherboard as the power to it is supplied through 1 connector. This uses molex sockets on the motherboard to supply the extra pci express power needed to run so many gpus.

That way normal risers can be used. As powerd risers are more expensive

Any of you guys seen these motherboards?http://www.asrock.com/mb/intel/h81%20pro%20btc/

Dedicated mining motherboards lmao. Designed for extra pci express power so you dont need powerd risers

Cant help but question, if you dont need powered risers the why is there a 4 pin connector for powered risers? just to be safe?

I think you might be looking at it backwards - that plug is there to add extra current into the motherboard, not to get current out..

Ah now i get it, thanks.

Edit-: this will on the top of my purchase list for a mining rig. as it is only 53 euro's
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2014, 05:19:45 PM
 #2590

I was just looking on amazon to buy another matching 660 ti PE so that I can run one constant and have the existing one for normal use and I saw this card that just looks a bit weird to me..Sparkle PC GeForce GTX 660Ti 2 GB 256-Bit ATX Graphics Card SX660TI2048MHI by Sparkle PC http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00ABGU3M8/ref=cm_sw_r_udp_awd_Bnb2sb1GT5RNH


Its a 2 gig card which is fine but it has a 256 bit memory bus which is not like any other 660 ti because the highest I've ever heard for a 660 ti is the PE cards that have 192 bit and the reference ti has less if I remember correctly and then finally in the description it says its Fermi based...but 660 ti are all Kepler gpus....?

Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 16, 2014, 05:35:52 PM
 #2591

I was just looking on amazon to buy another matching 660 ti PE so that I can run one constant and have the existing one for normal use and I saw this card that just looks a bit weird to me..Sparkle PC GeForce GTX 660Ti 2 GB 256-Bit ATX Graphics Card SX660TI2048MHI by Sparkle PC http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00ABGU3M8/ref=cm_sw_r_udp_awd_Bnb2sb1GT5RNH


Its a 2 gig card which is fine but it has a 256 bit memory bus which is not like any other 660 ti because the highest I've ever heard for a 660 ti is the PE cards that have 192 bit and the reference ti has less if I remember correctly and then finally in the description it says its Fermi based...but 660 ti are all Kepler gpus....?

Check the manufacturer page : http://www.sparkle.com.tw/en/products_detail.asp?ID=63
192 bit memory
kepler architecture

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 16, 2014, 05:52:34 PM
 #2592

I was just looking on amazon to buy another matching 660 ti PE so that I can run one constant and have the existing one for normal use and I saw this card that just looks a bit weird to me..Sparkle PC GeForce GTX 660Ti 2 GB 256-Bit ATX Graphics Card SX660TI2048MHI by Sparkle PC http://www.amazon.com/dp/B00ABGU3M8/ref=cm_sw_r_udp_awd_Bnb2sb1GT5RNH


Its a 2 gig card which is fine but it has a 256 bit memory bus which is not like any other 660 ti because the highest I've ever heard for a 660 ti is the PE cards that have 192 bit and the reference ti has less if I remember correctly and then finally in the description it says its Fermi based...but 660 ti are all Kepler gpus....?

Check the manufacturer page : http://www.sparkle.com.tw/en/products_detail.asp?ID=63
192 bit memory
kepler architecture


I love that Amazon has it wrong because Im pretty sure the listing was amazon fulfilled. Yea I thought it was too good to be true.

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:22:42 PM
 #2593

Please guys take a minute and add your Scrypt-jane results!

Scrypt-jane sheet

Scrypt-jane survey

Not your keys, not your coins!
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:40:52 PM
 #2594

Please guys take a minute and add your Scrypt-jane results!

Scrypt-jane sheet

Scrypt-jane survey


pls up link to first post !

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 06:41:50 PM
 #2595

It's there!

Not your keys, not your coins!
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 07:30:30 PM
 #2596

It's there!

I complete the survey but I made a mistake...
The result for GTX 770 4GO is with N = 14 and not 15
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 07:34:48 PM
 #2597

I complete the survey but I made a mistake...
The result for GTX 770 4GO is with N = 14 and not 15

Thanks!
No worries, it's fixed. You can leave notes/comments on the cells for me to change values as you wish - without logging in.

Not your keys, not your coins!
skyvahaerie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 07:50:01 PM
 #2598

Please guys take a minute and add your Scrypt-jane results!

Scrypt-jane sheet

Scrypt-jane survey


There is a GTX 760 in there and the user claims he cranked up the gpu core clock by +352. I have not seen any test/review that got past 190-200, depending on the manufacturer, before the cards more or less crashed instantly in the benchmarks. He either made a mistake or has some magical oc powers.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 08:01:22 PM
 #2599

There is a GTX 760 in there and the user claims he cranked up the gpu core clock by +352. I have not seen any test/review that got past 190-200, depending on the manufacturer, before the cards more or less crashed instantly in the benchmarks. He either made a mistake or has some magical oc powers.

Scrypt-jane doesn't stresses the GPU like benchmarks and games. For example in my case, 1215 Mhz core clock OC (from 1136 stock) is pushing it in benchmarks/games/scrypt hashing, but for scrypt-jane I'm going stable for days at 1293 Mhz.

I'm not saying that makes that +352 Mhz core OC legit, but it is within the realm of possibility when the card is only being used for scrypt-jane.

Not your keys, not your coins!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 08:28:34 PM
Last edit: January 16, 2014, 09:04:57 PM by cbuchner1
 #2600


I'm not saying that makes that +352 Mhz core OC legit, but it is within the realm of possibility when the card is only being used for scrypt-jane.

I think the card's (stock) BIOS would not push the past the reliability voltage anyway. So even if one sets the slider extremely high, the clocks you can actually reach will be much lower. So one needs to overvolt, or a install seriously modded BIOS to work around that restriction.
Pages: « 1 ... 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 [130] 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!