Bitcoin Forum
April 21, 2024, 09:08:59 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 27.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426867 times)
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 04:13:41 AM
 #2501

Quote

Yeah, except you're all chasing an AMD guy running YACMiner (cgminer based) Cheesy  (and I have 1 more card waiting to go in, just need to short the PCIe slot detection pins)


....cheater... :p
I'm ordering two 280xs once amazon gets the MSI/ASUS ones instock

Average round time going down with a few new miners...but so are my estimated payouts...good/bad :p

1713690539
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713690539

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713690539
Reply with quote  #2

1713690539
Report to moderator
1713690539
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713690539

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713690539
Reply with quote  #2

1713690539
Report to moderator
Bitcoin mining is now a specialized and very risky industry, just like gold mining. Amateur miners are unlikely to make much money, and may even lose money. Bitcoin is much more than just mining, though!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 809
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 04:19:01 AM
 #2502

Will someone please help me find this 14-01-11 github version from the spreadsheet? I have a 640m.

Ok I fixed this issue. I installed the CUDA 5.5 update, but I had to use the notebook drivers (I have an all-in-one 640M Windows 8 64-bit). I also installed the free version of Visual Studio through the link given to me when installing CUDA 5.5. I am using patoberli's build.

I am only getting 0.70 khash/s with these settings...

-a scrypt-jane -H 0 -m 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l K7x1 -o stratum+tcp://coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pass

Sad

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 04:36:22 AM
 #2503

Will someone please help me find this 14-01-11 github version from the spreadsheet? I have a 640m.


Use -C 0 and should help a good deal

Ok I fixed this issue. I installed the CUDA 5.5 update, but I had to use the notebook drivers (I have an all-in-one 640M Windows 8 64-bit). I also installed the free version of Visual Studio through the link given to me when installing CUDA 5.5. I am using patoberli's build.

I am only getting 0.70 khash/s with these settings...

-a scrypt-jane -H 0 -m 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l K7x1 -o stratum+tcp://coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pass

Sad

Use -C 0 and that should help a good deal

Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 809
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 04:44:03 AM
 #2504

-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -m 0 -i 0 -C 0 -l K14x1 -o stratum+tcp://coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pass

1.2 khash/s Smiley

Thank you manofcolumbia... is it worth playing with the -b batchsize setting?

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 04:53:45 AM
 #2505

-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -m 0 -i 0 -C 0 -l K14x1 -o stratum+tcp://coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pass

1.2 khash/s Smiley

Thank you manofcolumbia... is it worth playing with the -b batchsize setting?

Good question...not for me to answer since I just used what Christian suggested for a 660/ti

juggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 05:54:50 AM
 #2506

Christian,

Would it possible to add functionality to be able to signal a running cudaminer instance to toggle between interactive and non-interactive mode?

I'm thinking in a Linux environment, maybe trap SIGUSR1 (signal 10) or SIGUSR2 (signal 12) as a toggle, so if the process receives a signal it switches interactiveness to whichever state it was not previously in.

This is probably pure greedy self-interest on my own part, but I do also see in this thread a few people mentioning they switch modes when going to work or to sleep. Restarting the process causes some inactive minutes as the process does whatever it does as it starts up, so it would be nice to be able to just signal the process to gobble or ungobble GPU resource.

Clearly this is in the "nice to have" bracket on the list, but it would be nice to have Cheesy



manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 06:42:01 AM
 #2507

Christian,

Would it possible to add functionality to be able to signal a running cudaminer instance to toggle between interactive and non-interactive mode?

I'm thinking in a Linux environment, maybe trap SIGUSR1 (signal 10) or SIGUSR2 (signal 12) as a toggle, so if the process receives a signal it switches interactiveness to whichever state it was not previously in.

This is probably pure greedy self-interest on my own part, but I do also see in this thread a few people mentioning they switch modes when going to work or to sleep. Restarting the process causes some inactive minutes as the process does whatever it does as it starts up, so it would be nice to be able to just signal the process to gobble or ungobble GPU resource.

Clearly this is in the "nice to have" bracket on the list, but it would be nice to have Cheesy





Read my mind, just had to restart the instance in interactive in order to watch an episode of HIMYM. But like you said its a thing that's just for convience.

Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 08:34:03 AM
 #2508

Restarting the process causes some inactive minutes as the process does whatever it does as it starts up,
That's just the auto-tuning. Specify your ideal launch configuration via -l and the process will start mining as soon as it's connected. That way, and with different shortcuts right on your desktop, switching really isn't a hassle.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:36:31 AM
 #2509

Read my mind, just had to restart the instance in interactive in order to watch an episode of HIMYM. But like you said its a thing that's just for convience.
Problem would be that is has to check if it should go (non)interactive constantly, slowing it down marginally.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:58:13 AM
 #2510

My feedback for solo mining at 3.35 KH/s
23h -> 11h : no block found !

I think I will return mining on my pool...
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:16:42 AM
 #2511

If I didn't make a computation error, it means for solo hashing that with around 1 kh/s you should get on average every 30 hours a successful block. That number is based on yac.coinmine.pl statistics where it currently takes around 1 minute per block with those 1850 kh/s. This number clearly is not scientific correct, I just took the last 20 blocks and made a guess Wink
But it should help to get a rough feeling for the speed.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:26:49 AM
 #2512

I have had my fair share of dry spells even with >10kHash/s

but then I just found another two consecutive blocks early this morning...

Solo mining is a lottery.
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:31:18 AM
 #2513

I have had my fair share of dry spells even with >10kHash/s

but then I just found another two consecutive blocks early this morning...

Solo mining is a lottery.

You are lucky  Wink
But with all the time you spent for us (and you obviously), it's the least you can do !
Tweek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

CoinTweak profitability charts


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 10:31:33 AM
 #2514

Any chances of an update that includes back-up pools any time soon? Cheesy

currently busy with this:

Quote from: cbuchner1
I am currently trying to port Dave Anderson's code design to Fermi. I will have to replace the Kepler-specific __shfl() intrinsics with shared memory.

I gladly take code submissions for entire features Wink   In one case I have even sent a working GTX 560 graphics
card as a "thank you, now would you please take my electronic waste" gift to greece.

I'll check it out one of these days, but I'm not sure wether I am able to program that. Anyways good to know you are still working on this because the updates seemed to have slow down. Still a great project and massive improvements in kh/s in the last few versions!

Sukki
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 10:55:53 AM
 #2515

Awesome!!!!
I get 520 kh/s with low intensity @ GTX 780 TI , Autotune tells me it can 620 kh/s non overclocked.
Im try overclocking later ;-).  BTW its a EVGA 780 TI ACX SC @ 74 °C and 95%.
Great job!
Lionel
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 613
Merit: 305


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 11:36:56 AM
 #2516

Guys let's try playing games while mining with cuda!
Try adding this options and let me know if the game lags

-i 1 -l S2x1

If the game lags try with

-i 1 -l S1x1

Lemme know
Tweek
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 308
Merit: 250

CoinTweak profitability charts


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 01:21:19 PM
 #2517

Guys let's try playing games while mining with cuda!
Try adding this options and let me know if the game lags

-i 1 -l S2x1

If the game lags try with

-i 1 -l S1x1

Lemme know
Lol that hashrate... 3.8kh/s while my 670 does 240kh/s on my own settings

Sukki
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 358
Merit: 250



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 01:27:56 PM
Last edit: January 14, 2014, 01:40:55 PM by Sukki
 #2518

Awesome!!!!
I get 520 kh/s with low intensity @ GTX 780 TI , Autotune tells me it can 620 kh/s non overclocked.
Im try overclocking later ;-).  BTW its a EVGA 780 TI ACX SC @ 74 °C and 95%.
Great job!

Update: I played a little with coreclock ect.. and finally i got 601 kh/s stable out of it  Grin Grin Grin
With this Nvidia isnt that far away from AMD  Wink


[2014-01-14 14:34:03] accepted: 118/118 (100.00%), 573.58 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:12] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 5690880 hashes, 604.09 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:13] accepted: 119/119 (100.00%), 604.09 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:19] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 3893760 hashes, 603.37 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:19] accepted: 120/120 (100.00%), 603.37 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:24] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 3306240 hashes, 603.29 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:25] accepted: 121/121 (100.00%), 603.29 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:28] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 1912320 hashes, 601.14 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:28] accepted: 122/122 (100.00%), 601.14 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:31] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 2016000 hashes, 600.50 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:31] accepted: 123/123 (100.00%), 600.50 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:36] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 2972160 hashes, 602.84 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:36] accepted: 124/124 (100.00%), 602.84 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:39] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 1820160 hashes, 600.88 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:39] accepted: 125/125 (100.00%), 600.88 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:49] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 6347520 hashes, 604.78 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:50] accepted: 126/126 (100.00%), 604.78 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:53] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 1889280 hashes, 601.26 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:34:53] accepted: 127/127 (100.00%), 601.26 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:34:58] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-14 14:34:58] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 3444480 hashes, 603.52 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:35:01] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 1681920 hashes, 600.22 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:35:01] accepted: 128/128 (100.00%), 600.22 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:35:13] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 6992640 hashes, 604.92 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:35:13] accepted: 129/129 (100.00%), 604.92 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:35:17] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 2453760 hashes, 602.41 khash/s
[2014-01-14 14:35:17] accepted: 130/130 (100.00%), 602.41 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 14:35:27] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 6048000 hashes, 604.70 khash/s
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 01:43:51 PM
 #2519

You guys may want to run the X kernel from github on your Fermi devices, both for scrypt and scrypt-jane. Please report results...

Note: run autogen.sh and configure again when on Linux. On Windows change compilation options to sm_20 for test_kernel.cu with 32 registers max.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 02:53:18 PM
Last edit: January 14, 2014, 03:14:59 PM by patoberli
 #2520

Big thanks!
First of all, interactive mode works smooooth Smiley
Speed scrypt-jane went from 0.46 kh/s (non-interactive) to 0.59 kh/s (interactive) or 0.63 (non-interactive) on my Quadro 4000 with this start configuration:
Code:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -l X12x1 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O username.2:password


Scrypt went from 84 kh/s (interactive) down to 63 kh/s (interactive), including some HW errors:
Code:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -i 1 -H 2 -C 1 -l X8x16 -o stratum+tcp://gld.cryptcoins.net:5533 -O username.2:password
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
               Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-14 15:45:22] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-01-14 15:45:22] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://gld.cryptcoins.net:5533
[2014-01-14 15:45:22] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-14 15:45:23] GPU #0: Quadro 4000 with compute capability 2.0
[2014-01-14 15:45:23] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-14 15:45:23] GPU #0: using launch configuration X8x16
[2014-01-14 15:45:23] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 22.76 khash/s
[2014-01-14 15:45:40] GPU #0: Quadro 4000 result does not validate on CPU (i=203
5, s=0)!
[2014-01-14 15:45:42] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 63.17 khash/s
[2014-01-14 15:45:42] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 63.17 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-14 15:45:55] GPU #0: Quadro 4000, 63.35 khash/s
[2014-01-14 15:45:56] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 63.35 khash/s (yay!!!)
Ctrl-C
^C

With scrypt and -C 0 speed is down to 57 kh/s.

Please note that I also had to change the compiler option compute_30 to _20 and not just sm_20.

The GPU load with scrypt-jane is still a bit lower (93-99% in GPU-Z) than with scrypt (constant 98-99%), but I appreciate that, because the GPU fan is running much slower and the temp of the GPU is also much lower Smiley


[Edit]
Just discovered that my CPU load went from ~1% to 11% with this new version with scrypt-jane.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!