Bitcoin Forum
August 15, 2018, 11:33:01 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 ... 1148 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3398702 times)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 12:59:19 AM
 #2501

Only putting Kekkac on the GPU would help. Considering that I have about 2 hours a day to spare, this is going to take a while.

Don't want to pressure you or anything, I was just curious because if everything works out as I planned, I'll be able to build my first mining rig and I'm not sure which way to go yet, but building a rig just for one coin doesn't seem smart.

Either way, I'm extremely grateful for everything you already did!

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
1534332781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534332781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534332781
Reply with quote  #2

1534332781
Report to moderator
1534332781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534332781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534332781
Reply with quote  #2

1534332781
Report to moderator
1534332781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534332781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534332781
Reply with quote  #2

1534332781
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534332781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534332781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534332781
Reply with quote  #2

1534332781
Report to moderator
1534332781
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534332781

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534332781
Reply with quote  #2

1534332781
Report to moderator
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 01:02:09 AM
 #2502

Maybe consider solo'ing to improve network health.

Or give yac.m-s-t.org some love.


On another note, I found an old thread which was funny when it was created, and now it's funny again for another reason.  Wink

I already like this pool, no fees Cheesy and autopayout whenever I want

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 01:03:44 AM
 #2503

I already like this pool, no fees Cheesy and autopayout whenever I want

Quote
CONTRIBUTOR SHARES
1      Thirtybird
2      bathrobehero
3      manofcolombia

hehe

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 01:07:11 AM
 #2504

I already like this pool, no fees Cheesy and autopayout whenever I want

Quote
CONTRIBUTOR SHARES
1      Thirtybird
2      bathrobehero
3      manofcolombia

hehe

Oh shoot! I'm being recognized on the internet! Cheesy haha
I was actually just about to check that haha.
I seem to be getting more payout than ya.pool as well. This pool does have variable diff because I went from diff: 5 to 10 in the last 30 mins of mining haha
EDIT: actually it just seems like more because rounds in this pool take much longer to complete since its such a new pool with very little hashing power at the moment.

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 02:05:58 AM
 #2505

If I run Jane in a VM of Ubuntu on a windows host would this still give me windows stupid memory management?

Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 02:26:41 AM
 #2506

[
Everyone's opinion will differ.  I have ~7KH/sec and prefer to use a pool.  

the problem with the only stratum capable pool for yacoin (yac.coinmine.pl) is: they currently control 80-90% of the hash rate.
Essentially if that pool operator went rogue, this would destroy Yacoin.

Look at the tantrum the bitcoin community made when one pool got close to 51%.

Maybe consider solo'ing to improve network health.

Christian


I agree, except i'm using a new pool that does support stratum.  yac.m-s-t.org

you could also use yacp.coinmine.pl if you were concerned about the monopoly (as I am as well)

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 02:27:07 AM
 #2507

If I run Jane in a VM of Ubuntu on a windows host would this still give me windows stupid memory management?

Yes, you can't pass the gpu to virtual machine (not easily)

Doge: DQaPJkmFphiXyvj4zX8u4M2CcKNxmYAbRc
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:10:33 AM
 #2508

Maybe consider solo'ing to improve network health.

Or give yac.m-s-t.org some love.


On another note, I found an old thread which was funny when it was created, and now it's funny again for another reason.  Wink

I already like this pool, no fees Cheesy and autopayout whenever I want

I just joined too!  Grin
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 748
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:12:45 AM
 #2509

Will someone please help me find this 14-01-11 github version from the spreadsheet? I have a 640m.

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 03:22:32 AM
 #2510

Quote
I just joined too!  Grin

I see you rising to the top of the charts :p haha

69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:31:31 AM
 #2511

Quote
I just joined too!  Grin

I see you rising to the top of the charts :p haha

Two GTX 660's one doing 2.24kh and the other doing 2.55kh. I'd love to mine in this smaller pool especially with you guys if it pays well enough.

Everyone else in this thread should join! Kinda like the Cudaminer official pool  Wink
coercion
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:34:56 AM
 #2512

Quote
I just joined too!  Grin

I see you rising to the top of the charts :p haha

Two GTX 660's one doing 2.24kh and the other doing 2.55kh. I'd love to mine in this smaller pool especially with you guys if it pays well enough.

Everyone else in this thread should join! Kinda like the Cudaminer official pool  Wink

I'm in. I'm sinker!
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 03:42:46 AM
 #2513

Quote
I just joined too!  Grin

I see you rising to the top of the charts :p haha

Two GTX 660's one doing 2.24kh and the other doing 2.55kh. I'd love to mine in this smaller pool especially with you guys if it pays well enough.

Everyone else in this thread should join! Kinda like the Cudaminer official pool  Wink

Yeah, except you're all chasing an AMD guy running YACMiner (cgminer based) Cheesy  (and I have 1 more card waiting to go in, just need to short the PCIe slot detection pins)

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 04:13:41 AM
 #2514

Quote

Yeah, except you're all chasing an AMD guy running YACMiner (cgminer based) Cheesy  (and I have 1 more card waiting to go in, just need to short the PCIe slot detection pins)


....cheater... :p
I'm ordering two 280xs once amazon gets the MSI/ASUS ones instock

Average round time going down with a few new miners...but so are my estimated payouts...good/bad :p

Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 748
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 04:19:01 AM
 #2515

Will someone please help me find this 14-01-11 github version from the spreadsheet? I have a 640m.

Ok I fixed this issue. I installed the CUDA 5.5 update, but I had to use the notebook drivers (I have an all-in-one 640M Windows 8 64-bit). I also installed the free version of Visual Studio through the link given to me when installing CUDA 5.5. I am using patoberli's build.

I am only getting 0.70 khash/s with these settings...

-a scrypt-jane -H 0 -m 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l K7x1 -o stratum+tcp://coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pass

Sad

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 04:36:22 AM
 #2516

Will someone please help me find this 14-01-11 github version from the spreadsheet? I have a 640m.


Use -C 0 and should help a good deal

Ok I fixed this issue. I installed the CUDA 5.5 update, but I had to use the notebook drivers (I have an all-in-one 640M Windows 8 64-bit). I also installed the free version of Visual Studio through the link given to me when installing CUDA 5.5. I am using patoberli's build.

I am only getting 0.70 khash/s with these settings...

-a scrypt-jane -H 0 -m 1 -i 0 -C 2 -l K7x1 -o stratum+tcp://coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pass

Sad

Use -C 0 and that should help a good deal

Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 748
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 14, 2014, 04:44:03 AM
 #2517

-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -m 0 -i 0 -C 0 -l K14x1 -o stratum+tcp://coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pass

1.2 khash/s Smiley

Thank you manofcolumbia... is it worth playing with the -b batchsize setting?

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 04:53:45 AM
 #2518

-a scrypt-jane -H 2 -m 0 -i 0 -C 0 -l K14x1 -o stratum+tcp://coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pass

1.2 khash/s Smiley

Thank you manofcolumbia... is it worth playing with the -b batchsize setting?

Good question...not for me to answer since I just used what Christian suggested for a 660/ti

juggs
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 05:54:50 AM
 #2519

Christian,

Would it possible to add functionality to be able to signal a running cudaminer instance to toggle between interactive and non-interactive mode?

I'm thinking in a Linux environment, maybe trap SIGUSR1 (signal 10) or SIGUSR2 (signal 12) as a toggle, so if the process receives a signal it switches interactiveness to whichever state it was not previously in.

This is probably pure greedy self-interest on my own part, but I do also see in this thread a few people mentioning they switch modes when going to work or to sleep. Restarting the process causes some inactive minutes as the process does whatever it does as it starts up, so it would be nice to be able to just signal the process to gobble or ungobble GPU resource.

Clearly this is in the "nice to have" bracket on the list, but it would be nice to have Cheesy



manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 14, 2014, 06:42:01 AM
 #2520

Christian,

Would it possible to add functionality to be able to signal a running cudaminer instance to toggle between interactive and non-interactive mode?

I'm thinking in a Linux environment, maybe trap SIGUSR1 (signal 10) or SIGUSR2 (signal 12) as a toggle, so if the process receives a signal it switches interactiveness to whichever state it was not previously in.

This is probably pure greedy self-interest on my own part, but I do also see in this thread a few people mentioning they switch modes when going to work or to sleep. Restarting the process causes some inactive minutes as the process does whatever it does as it starts up, so it would be nice to be able to just signal the process to gobble or ungobble GPU resource.

Clearly this is in the "nice to have" bracket on the list, but it would be nice to have Cheesy





Read my mind, just had to restart the instance in interactive in order to watch an episode of HIMYM. But like you said its a thing that's just for convience.

Pages: « 1 ... 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 [126] 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 ... 1148 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!