Bitcoin Forum
February 22, 2019, 11:40:43 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 [146] 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403649 times)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:22:40 PM
 #2901

Would this be in the debug console within the bitcoin wallet?

It's supposed to be a command line option
coinwallet.exe -datadir=<dir>

Only tested it with YAC but it crashes the wallet.
Make sure there's:
1. No spaces in the directory name.
2. If you need spaces try -datadir="C\Whatever spaces\", notice the quotation marks, they would be needed.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
1550835643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550835643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550835643
Reply with quote  #2

1550835643
Report to moderator
1550835643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550835643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550835643
Reply with quote  #2

1550835643
Report to moderator
1550835643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550835643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550835643
Reply with quote  #2

1550835643
Report to moderator
If you see garbage posts (off-topic, trolling, spam, no point, etc.), use the "report to moderator" links. All reports are investigated, though you will rarely be contacted about your reports.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550835643
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550835643

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550835643
Reply with quote  #2

1550835643
Report to moderator
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:34:55 PM
 #2902

Make sure there's:
1. No spaces in the directory name.
2. If you need spaces try -datadir="C\Whatever spaces\", notice the quotation marks, they would be needed.

Yeah, I have some folders with non standard characters, thought about junctioining it then I just decided to delete the blockchain as I never really use the btc wallet and I would have lost it if I were to put it outside of my cryptocoins section... At least I got rid of most of the crapcoin wallets I screwed around with too. While sorting them out, I realized that in three weeks I used 23 different wallets.  Undecided

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:03:17 PM
Last edit: January 22, 2014, 11:51:59 PM by cbuchner1
 #2903

1. Any idea why there would be this limitation in the T kernel for Scrypt-Jane? If I set to autotune Cudaminer instantly takes up 5.5GB of VRAM but once it begins testing any config that would result in > 3GB to be allocated the autotune crashes out. Any manual settings to allocate more then 3GB falls under the same issue.

4. Do you feel this 3GB limit may vanish using a Linux build due to better VRAM allocation?

1) Use a 64 bit Linux, then you should be able to use more than 4 GB at once. I have had someone autotune scrypt-jane (N=32768) with -L 1 and -L 2 on a Tesla M2090 recently  
He sent me his results via Skype, e.g. with -L 2:
Code:
GPU #0: maximum total warps (BxW): 324
1.83 khash/s with configuration X71x2

2) Vista, Windows 7, Windows 8 tend to have huge issues with large memory allocations on the card (WDDM driver model restrictions).

3) I don't have access to such hardware myself, so my testing opportunities are zero, essentially.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:04:26 PM
 #2904

why am i only getting 200 khash with my Gigabyte GTX 570 Super overclock (GV-N570SO-13I)? other people have reported 260 khash with the exact same gpu. my bat file: cudaminer.exe -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://fast-pool.com:3333 -O *workername*:*workerpass*

Tried -C 0, but it gives me even less (180)]
im runniong windows 8.1 with amd a6-6400k and 2x2gb ddr3 1333mhz 9-9-9-24

The latest github code doesn't have any improvements for Fermi except for scrypt-jane hashing. You might as well run the 2013-12-18 release.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:05:52 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2014, 12:02:55 AM by cbuchner1
 #2905

Getting ~525khash/s with settings: -l Z12x24 on latest commit x64.
Getting ~432khash/s with settings: -l T12x24 on 12-18-2013 x64.
I'd definately say the nVidia guy did a good job Smiley

That's some good data. Thanks for testing!

Here are my results

Code:
[2014-01-23 00:42:52] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti with compute capability 3.5
[2014-01-23 00:42:52] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-23 00:42:52] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 4.0 MB per warp.
[2014-01-23 00:42:52] GPU #0: using launch configuration Z15x24
[2014-01-23 00:49:17] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 626.61 khash/s
[2014-01-23 00:49:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 Ti, 626.99 khash/s

I think the machine delivered 530 kHash/s per card before my scrypt-jane additions to the T kernel.
So the net gain is nearly 100 kHash/s for me.

My 1.6 MHash/s scrypt mining rig just became a 1.88 MHash/s scrypt rig !

I take back what I said about "marginal improvements over David Andersen's work". Wink

I will let it run on middlecoin for the night to see if I can still leech some good coins off the DOGE craze that has been going on.
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:17:04 PM
 #2906

I take it the new version of the kernel is in the github code??

Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:27:05 PM
 #2907

Why is cudaminer crashing when I try to mine off of middlecoin.com ?
epicoverclock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 11:37:33 PM
Last edit: January 22, 2014, 11:54:11 PM by epicoverclock
 #2908

why am i only getting 200 khash with my Gigabyte GTX 570 Super overclock (GV-N570SO-13I)? other people have reported 260 khash with the exact same gpu. my bat file: cudaminer.exe -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://fast-pool.com:3333 -O *workername*:*workerpass*

Tried -C 0, but it gives me even less (180)]
im runniong windows 8.1 with amd a6-6400k and 2x2gb ddr3 1333mhz 9-9-9-24

I have the exact same card as you do.

Try this:

Interactive:
C:\x86\cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 1 -m 1
200 - 250khash/s

This means your pc stays a bit responsive

And this for full load:
C:\x86\cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -l F30x8 -C 1 -m 1
270khash/s

Edit: oh and use the 2013-12-10 version of cuda miner, because the 2013-12-18 version makes your gpu run quite hot (90-95 degrees C)
I still get 190-200 khash with your settings. Same results in win 7 and win 8.1.

can you upload the x86 folder including the bat file
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:47:51 PM
 #2909

Why is cudaminer crashing when I try to mine off of middlecoin.com ?


I mine there and it isn't crashing.
AizenSou
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 1000


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:55:15 PM
 #2910

Two new experimental kernels added to github - currently for Linux only. The Visual C++
project has not yet been updated. You will want to run ./autogen.sh and configure after
doing a git pull.

"Z" code submission by nVidia for Compute 3.5 devices (GTX 780 etc...). Good for scrypt.
"Y" code submission by nVidia, modified to run on Compute 3.0 devices also. Good for scrypt.

I find that scrypt-jane still runs faster with the "X" (Fermi) and "K/T" (Kepler/Titan) kernels
from the current github code.

Test away... Especially the Z kernel is expected to rule. I haven't tested it yet in detail.
Best config for "Z" is No. of SMX x 24, according to the engineer who wrote it.
Best config for "Y" is (guessing) No. of SMX x 32   - or just autotune.

The Z kernel is best run with -C 0 (it supports C 1 and C2, but that is mostly pointless).

When you make kHash/s benchmarks compare with the best scrypt values achieved with the
2013-12-18 release.

I got 86 kHash/s on GTX 750M with the -C2 flag and -l Y4x32 in some quick tests, which
might be slightly faster than what the 2013-12-18 release delivered.

Christian


You are a beast Christian Cheesy
But thank you and the nVidia developer.
My GTX780 goes from 500khs to 600khs with Z12x24 -> 20% increases.
GTX680 goes from 320khs to 360khs with Y8x32 -> 10% increases.
No changes in temperature though.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:58:20 PM
 #2911


You are a beast Christian Cheesy
But thank you and the nVidia developer.


Well this time it wasn't me. And last time it wasn't me either.

Open source works.

Christian
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 11:59:28 PM
 #2912


You are a beast Christian Cheesy
But thank you and the nVidia developer.


Well this time it wasn't me. And last time it wasn't me either.

Open source works.

Christian


You over clocked you 660ti on this new source Christian??
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:01:55 AM
 #2913

You over clocked you 660ti on this new source Christian??

Nope, I haven't tried manually OC'ing yet. I only ran a 660Ti with some modest factory overclock (-> 300 kHash/s).


bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:10:02 AM
 #2914

Great stuff!

Once again though, the x86 compile is slightly faster for scrypt than the x64 version. (231 vs 228 on stock and 260 vs 255 khashes with OC)

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:15:02 AM
 #2915

Can anyone share the command line used to run cudaminer for the latest version ? I have two GTX 660 and I want to make sure I run it properly. I compiled the latest version from github.
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 102



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:24:25 AM
 #2916

On the newer github builds, is the "-L" switch for scrypt-jane only? It doesn't seem to work with scrypt. Any time I try to use it with scrypt, it gets to the part where it lists the # of hashes & MB per warp, but doesn't seem to reach the autotuning stage and just sits there, telling me about new blocks.

By the way, on all the latest builds in win7x64 I have to use autotuning every time, which is a pain due to the wait being longer. Specifying the -l parameter for my gtx 670 crashes cudaminer every time.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:25:28 AM
 #2917

Can anyone share the command line used to run cudaminer for the latest version ? I have two GTX 660 and I want to make sure I run it properly. I compiled the latest version from github.

that's probably an -l Y5x32  then, possibly with an added -C 1
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:38:19 AM
 #2918

On the newer github builds, is the "-L" switch for scrypt-jane only? It doesn't seem to work with scrypt. Any time I try to use it with scrypt, it gets to the part where it lists the # of hashes & MB per warp, but doesn't seem to reach the autotuning stage and just sits there, telling me about new blocks.

By the way, on all the latest builds in win7x64 I have to use autotuning every time, which is a pain due to the wait being longer. Specifying the -l parameter for my gtx 670 crashes cudaminer every time.

one of the  memory allocation routines probably runs into an endless loop. Try playing with -m 0 or -m 1 to see if it goes away.

lookup-gap is most likely not helping with scrypt and it is currently not implemented in these kernells: L Y Z

the issue with the -l parameter not working is unknown to me. I use it all the time, also on Windows. Hmm..
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 102



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 01:16:07 AM
 #2919

Following suit, then, is it safe to assume that the -b parameter is also for scrypt-jane only?

cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 01:37:35 AM
 #2920

How does a noob get a current build with the Z kernel?
Pages: « 1 ... 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 [146] 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!