Bitcoin Forum
March 26, 2019, 11:29:03 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3406363 times)
compaker
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 05:43:55 AM
 #2941

Here is a build up to commit 114

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B-TMx6L6AVkVSm9MamtXX29OR2M/edit?usp=sharing
1553599743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553599743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553599743
Reply with quote  #2

1553599743
Report to moderator
1553599743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553599743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553599743
Reply with quote  #2

1553599743
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553599743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553599743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553599743
Reply with quote  #2

1553599743
Report to moderator
1553599743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553599743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553599743
Reply with quote  #2

1553599743
Report to moderator
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 06:00:22 AM
 #2942


Thanks for that, I'm playing with the Z kernel and so far my experience is not what I'm reading on the last page lol
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 06:11:14 AM
 #2943

I moved my file structure around to match the screenshots and still get the same errors compiling.  I'll get it sorted out eventually I'm sure, but if anyone sees something obvious please please shed a light on it for me Smiley
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 06:50:48 AM
 #2944

I'd ask people kindly not to spam the thread with compiling, but apparently they only read the last page so this will get buried fast, along with the how to compile posts.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
orrett3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 06:59:29 AM
 #2945

I moved my file structure around to match the screenshots and still get the same errors compiling.  I'll get it sorted out eventually I'm sure, but if anyone sees something obvious please please shed a light on it for me Smiley

This is just a hunch, but I'm assuming you have a version of visual studio besides "Visual Studio 2010 Professional" I tried doing it with 2013 and it didn't work correctly, get 2010.
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:01:58 AM
 #2946

I'd ask people kindly not to spam the thread with compiling, but apparently they only read the last page so this will get buried fast, along with the how to compile posts.

I read several pages, and tried to educate myself as best as possible before screwing around with this.  For now, I don't have any more spam to contribute as I have hit a wall.

Smiley
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:18:32 AM
 #2947


THX up to 257kh on my GTX 660.  Smiley
RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:38:46 AM
 #2948

why am i only getting 200 khash with my Gigabyte GTX 570 Super overclock (GV-N570SO-13I)? other people have reported 260 khash with the exact same gpu. my bat file: cudaminer.exe -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://fast-pool.com:3333 -O *workername*:*workerpass*

Tried -C 0, but it gives me even less (180)]
im runniong windows 8.1 with amd a6-6400k and 2x2gb ddr3 1333mhz 9-9-9-24

I have the exact same card as you do.

Try this:

Interactive:
C:\x86\cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 1 -m 1
200 - 250khash/s

This means your pc stays a bit responsive

And this for full load:
C:\x86\cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -l F30x8 -C 1 -m 1
270khash/s

Edit: oh and use the 2013-12-10 version of cuda miner, because the 2013-12-18 version makes your gpu run quite hot (90-95 degrees C)
I still get 190-200 khash with your settings. Same results in win 7 and win 8.1.

can you upload the x86 folder including the bat file

Sure.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0Ks8CbiH6PKd092WGlDUHdDZkk/edit?usp=sharing
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:57:12 AM
Last edit: January 23, 2014, 09:44:29 AM by cbuchner1
 #2949


[2014-01-23 13:09:24] GPU #0: Given launch config 'K1x33' exceeds warp limit for
 'K' kernel.
[2014-01-23 13:09:24] GPU #0: using launch configuration K1x33

so... what's wrong with this picture?

Reading comprehension. Priceless. For everything else there's DOGEcoin Wink

EDIT: you can't go above 32 warps (x32) per block on any of the implemented kernels.

Christian
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 668
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:00:22 AM
Last edit: January 23, 2014, 09:15:58 AM by liomojo1
 #2950


What setting do you use , on my gtx760 i get only 135kh max? for vertcoin.
or anyone who is using  760 , can you share the bat file or what setting are optimal for it?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 09:59:08 AM
 #2951

Could this configuration prevent cudaMiner from working?  I have tried multiple versions over the past few days and seem to get only a driver crash (314.22) or nothing.

release 314 looks a bit too old to support CUDA 5.5.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 10:39:14 AM
 #2952

I read several pages, and tried to educate myself as best as possible before screwing around with this.  For now, I don't have any more spam to contribute as I have hit a wall.

Smiley

I'm sorry, I shouldn't post before my coffee.
We all have to start somewhere afterall.
After work I'll try to help you if needed.  Smiley

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
13G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 10:39:48 AM
 #2953

Can you somewhere upload (custom) win build of cudaminer supporting scrypt-jane please?

Thank you very much! :-)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:21:00 AM
 #2954

Can you somewhere upload (custom) win build of cudaminer supporting scrypt-jane please?

Thank you very much! :-)
NO NO WE CAN'T!
BECAUSE IT HAS HAPPENED ON THIS/PREVIOUS PAGE ALREADY.
Explain to me why people do not have the balls to read some pages?
Also for some reason I cannot get rid of the capital letters in the first two lines of my response, weird huh? Must be a bug or something.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
13G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:29:41 AM
 #2955

omg, i want to save 1 hour of downloading and compiling etc... i think it can be usable for more people, not only for me.. afternoon i will try to compile and if success..upload it somewhere for other people.. :-)
feromoon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:37:19 AM
 #2956

Guys, whose who own GTX TITAN, have you tried to enable full DP calculation mode?
I'm not sure, but i think that it will increase hasrate, because by default TITAN uses only 1\24 of his DP modules.
Full DP can be enabled in Nvidia conrol panel => Manage 3D Setting => CUDA double-precision, and there you should mark GTX TITAN option.

If someone have TITAN, can you test this mode, and post screenshots here?
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:49:54 AM
Last edit: January 23, 2014, 12:05:06 PM by taltamir
 #2957

Guys, whose who own GTX TITAN, have you tried to enable full DP calculation mode?
I'm not sure, but i think that it will increase hasrate, because by default TITAN uses only 1\24 of his DP modules.
the TITAN always uses 100% of its DP modules.
First, the titan is 1/3 DP, unlike the rest of nvidia lineup which is 1/24 DP

What this means is that out of every 3 stream processors on the titan, 2 are SP only and 1 is DP.
A DP stream processor CAN operate in SP mode, but not vice versa.
As a result, the titans DP mode performance is 1/3rd that of its SP performance.

AFAIK that is irrelevant because CUDAminer runs using SP processors anyways.
I can tell because the GTX780 Ti outperforms the titan by 25% yet the GTX 780 Ti has 1/24th DP while the Titan has 1/3rd DP. Had it been a DP process the ittan would have effectively 896 DP stream processors compared the GTX780 Ti's 120 DP stream processors.
See http://www.anandtech.com/show/7492/the-geforce-gtx-780-ti-review
for info about the two
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:51:30 AM
 #2958

omg, i want to save 1 hour of downloading and compiling etc... i think it can be usable for more people, not only for me.. afternoon i will try to compile and if success..upload it somewhere for other people.. :-)
Sigh, it IS on the LAST PAGE, the LINK to a UNOFFICIAL BUILD of CUDAMINER.
Man I should fix my CAPS key... wait it's not broken.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
13G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:00:54 PM
 #2959

I have GTX TITAN, but performance looks similar (maybe not used DP):

with turned off DP: 485khash/s @ 770Mhz with -l T14x32
with turned on DP: 480khash/s @ 770Mhz with -l T14x32

btw. i don'n know, why clocks are such low with the latest version of cudaminer 18-12-2013, while gaming frequencies are 1045Mhz

If there is some bios editor which can turn off stupid turbo...it would be great :-)
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:06:12 PM
 #2960

I have GTX TITAN, but performance looks similar (maybe not used DP):

with turned off DP: 485khash/s @ 770Mhz with -l T14x32
with turned on DP: 480khash/s @ 770Mhz with -l T14x32
wait, there is a DP switch for cudaminer? what does it actually do? (aside from apparently lowering your performance)
Pages: « 1 ... 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 [148] 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!