Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2018, 02:04:53 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3401820 times)
whitesand77
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 02:27:08 PM
 #2681

Try the lookup-gap now on Compute 3.0 devices (Kepler kernel). The Titan kernel will follow soon... always autotune for different gap numbers, as configurations will differ wildly

NOTE: a gap value of 1 actually means no gap. ;-)  a gap value of 2 specifies that only every 2nd value is stored in the scratchpad (and the intermediate values being recomputed on the fly), cutting memory use in half. Values of up to 4 may make sense IMHO.  start with 2 and work your way up...

the more SMX your card has and the less memory there is, the more benefit you may see.. power consumption may also rise...  Users of 1GB and 2GB cards may finally see some better hash rates now.


Lookup-gap results on my GeForce GTX 660 Ti

Previously I was getting 2.5 kH (+50 core)

-L 2 = 3.6 kH
-L 3 = 3.9 kH

My card runs hotter like it does on scrypt.

I may have some time in the near future to actually contribute.  That's the only thing holding me back, time.  I love to optimize things and make them more efficient.  I've done cuda before to speed up some imagery compression and that was a lot of fun showing everyone that their process that took hours was improved to just a few minutes. 

Thanks
1542593093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542593093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542593093
Reply with quote  #2

1542593093
Report to moderator
1542593093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542593093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542593093
Reply with quote  #2

1542593093
Report to moderator
1542593093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542593093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542593093
Reply with quote  #2

1542593093
Report to moderator
Each block is stacked on top of the previous one. Adding another block to the top makes all lower blocks more difficult to remove: there is more "weight" above each block. A transaction in a block 6 blocks deep (6 confirmations) will be very difficult to remove.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542593093
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542593093

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542593093
Reply with quote  #2

1542593093
Report to moderator
subotai
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 02:37:47 PM
 #2682

after 3 days  finally managed to compile for Windows 7 Grin.Ubuntu compile is  much easy.

https://mega.co.nz/#!70YlWBrQ!AY870Uc4d93Avr58K-J-10AlaeJkJj27gT-ZW0rSZQ0  absolutely no guarantee  Smiley
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 02:53:33 PM
 #2683

That version crashes for me. I compiled my own as well on x86 and after 30 secs or so, it crashes too . No error messages when building , loads of warnings though.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:03:27 PM
 #2684

How far can we go in the L value ? I am autotuning right now at L=6 and it seems to continue to increase hasrate (5.17 gtx780ti, no error so far)

The limit is actually N, making the memory requirement 128 bytes per hash. But you don't want to go there ;.)

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:04:31 PM
 #2685

I also see the Windows version crashing during autotune now. I will investigate.

And I find it quite crazy how long the autotune runs take for L = 4, 5, 6...

I am thinking to add a new syntax where you can tell autotune which range of blocks and warps
to scan. like -l T15-30x16-32 to scan just the square between 15 and 30 blocks and 16-32 warps.

Or maybe a possibility to scan all  launch configs that use anywhere between 500 and 600 warps
in total, with the limits being user configurable

Christian

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:07:54 PM
 #2686


I also see the Windows version crashing during autotune now. I will investigate.

Christian


Yes, I crashed during autotune with -L 3 on my Asus GTX 780 OC
Autotune with -L 2 gave me T64x2 with  3.14-3.18 khash.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:10:47 PM
 #2687

I managed to compile mine on x86 and ran it on my two GTX660 using :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 0  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd
cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

but I am getting only :

[2014-01-19 17:07:10] GPU #1:    2.14 khash/s with configuration K19x3
[2014-01-19 17:07:10] GPU #1: using launch configuration K19x3
[2014-01-19 17:07:11] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 0.80 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:07:22] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 1.53 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:07:22] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 1.53 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:07:58] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-19 17:07:59] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 1.59 khash/s

and

[2014-01-19 17:08:14] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.74 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:14] accepted: 6/6 (100.00%), 1.74 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.71 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:18] accepted: 7/7 (100.00%), 1.71 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.69 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:22] accepted: 8/8 (100.00%), 1.69 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:28] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.72 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:28] accepted: 9/9 (100.00%), 1.72 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.75 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:35] accepted: 10/10 (100.00%), 1.75 khash/s (yay!!!)

Any recommended -l setting for GTX 660 ?

Thank you Smiley
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:14:36 PM
 #2688

I managed to compile mine on x86 and ran it on my two GTX660 using :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 0  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd
cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

but I am getting only :

[2014-01-19 17:07:10] GPU #1:    2.14 khash/s with configuration K19x3
[2014-01-19 17:07:10] GPU #1: using launch configuration K19x3
[2014-01-19 17:07:11] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 0.80 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:07:22] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 1.53 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:07:22] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 1.53 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:07:58] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-19 17:07:59] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 1.59 khash/s

and

[2014-01-19 17:08:14] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.74 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:14] accepted: 6/6 (100.00%), 1.74 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.71 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:18] accepted: 7/7 (100.00%), 1.71 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.69 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:22] accepted: 8/8 (100.00%), 1.69 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:28] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.72 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:28] accepted: 9/9 (100.00%), 1.72 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.75 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:35] accepted: 10/10 (100.00%), 1.75 khash/s (yay!!!)

Any recommended -l setting for GTX 660 ?

Thank you Smiley
There's -l and -L, both do something else, as for -l use whatever autotune gets the most out of.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:21:25 PM
 #2689

One card is running with K59x1, the other one with K29x2, both set by autotune. 1.7 / 1.6 seems a bit low though.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:28:23 PM
 #2690

One card is running with K59x1, the other one with K29x2, both set by autotune. 1.7 / 1.6 seems a bit low though.

pass one of -L 2 or -L 3 and autotune again. It will take longer though. Try it on the first card only, and when you find a good setting, use the same setting for the other card too.

also pass -i 0 and -b 8192 for a "production run" with found settings. The default is -i 1 and -b 1024, which is very interactive when working with the GPU display, but loses about a third of performance.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:29:07 PM
 #2691

I managed to compile mine on x86 and ran it on my two GTX660 using :

Scrypt-jane is suffering a lot on x86.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Mapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:33:53 PM
 #2692

Finally got the newest build compiled and running. Thx to everybody helping me on it.


+1 for autotune crashing.


But now I could finally play around with my settings:
Best Hashrates coming from any common denominator (if that means "gemeinesamer nennern" Cheesy) of 32.
But I dont see any changes in using 8x4 -> 16X2 -> 32x1 -> 4x8 etc... is that supposed to be like that? beeing "exactly" (+-0.01) the same on all?
Also any changes in the direction of a total 33 or 31 gives me a drop of about 20%.


And since i just saw this:
 
I managed to compile mine on x86 and ran it on my two GTX660 using :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 0  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd
cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

but I am getting only :

[2014-01-19 17:07:10] GPU #1:    2.14 khash/s with configuration K19x3
[2014-01-19 17:07:10] GPU #1: using launch configuration K19x3
[2014-01-19 17:07:11] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 0.80 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:07:22] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 1.53 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:07:22] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 1.53 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:07:58] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-19 17:07:59] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 1.59 khash/s

and

[2014-01-19 17:08:14] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.74 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:14] accepted: 6/6 (100.00%), 1.74 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:18] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.71 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:18] accepted: 7/7 (100.00%), 1.71 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.69 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:22] accepted: 8/8 (100.00%), 1.69 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:28] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.72 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:28] accepted: 9/9 (100.00%), 1.72 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-19 17:08:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 1.75 khash/s
[2014-01-19 17:08:35] accepted: 10/10 (100.00%), 1.75 khash/s (yay!!!)

Any recommended -l setting for GTX 660 ?

Thank you Smiley
Is it just a lucky streak getting a share accepted every few seconds? For me it sometime takes several minutes. I do farm on another pool thou (yac.m-s-t.org). Or is that due to the pool settings? I never really read into all those stratum tcp pps pplns etc stuff...
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:37:13 PM
 #2693

Is it just a lucky streak getting a share accepted every few seconds? For me it sometime takes several minutes. I do farm on another pool thou (yac.m-s-t.org). Or is that due to the pool settings? I never really read into all those stratum tcp pps pplns etc stuff...

yac.coinmine.pl has a fixed, low difficulty (no vardiff) so you're submitting shares faster. But you're not getting more coins, though Tongue

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:51:41 PM
 #2694

It seems that running -L 2 it was set to K59x2, which was netting almost 3khash/s.

 If I try to specify however -l K59x2 I get errors :

[2014-01-19 17:49:25] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling ' cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[1][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/s alsa_kernel.cu line 164)

 I tried with different values and I get the same error. It only works if I don't use the -l flag.
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 03:59:48 PM
 #2695

OP, how about autotune crashing on Fermi kernels? I think they need some love as well, any news on their progress?

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 04:26:57 PM
 #2696

The lookup gap has turned my 10 kHash/s 450 Watts Yacoin mining rig into a devilish 14 kHash/s 666 Watts mining rig. Not quite as high as I had hoped for, but the new Wattage is nice.

I run GTX 780 with -L 6 -l 12x32    up to 3.65 kHash/s
and GTX 780Ti with -L 6 -l 15x32   up to 4.7 kHash/s

still quite an easy to remember formula with a decent performance. There may be better values but that is what I found within an hour of tinkering.

Christian

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 04:35:23 PM
 #2697

The lookup gap has turned my 10 kHash/s 450 Watts Yacoin mining rig into a devilish 14 kHash/s 666 Watts mining rig. Not quite as high as I had hoped for, but the new Wattage is nice.

I run GTX 780 with -L 6 -l 12x32    up to 3.65 kHash/s
and GTX 780Ti with -L 6 -l 15x32   up to 4.7 kHash/s

still quite an easy to remember formula with a decent performance. There may be better values but that is what I found within an hour of tinkering.

Christian


I am sure you can squeeze more out of your GTX 780, I get 3.87-3.90 khash/s with -l T64x2 -b 8192 -L 2 -i 0 --algo=scrypt-jane.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2014, 04:56:00 PM
 #2698

The lookup gap has turned my 10 kHash/s 450 Watts Yacoin mining rig into a devilish 14 kHash/s 666 Watts mining rig. Not quite as high as I had hoped for, but the new Wattage is nice.

I run GTX 780 with -L 6 -l 12x32    up to 3.65 kHash/s
and GTX 780Ti with -L 6 -l 15x32   up to 4.7 kHash/s

still quite an easy to remember formula with a decent performance. There may be better values but that is what I found within an hour of tinkering.

Christian


Here what I got with my 780ti: L3   29x7  => 4,78 khash/s
                                                   L4  137x2 => 5.09
                                                   L5  169x2 => 5.1
                                                   L6  60x8   => 5.22
In principle there should be somewhat better timing. In script the best one are multiple of the cuda cores number (no reason it doesn't work this way for scrypt-jane).
I can't monitor the power usage on linux, but I use a self modbios to allow up to 150% of the tdp, but I don'tthink it has any impact, since I can't change the power limit)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
primeomega
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 06:30:32 PM
 #2699

Call me stupid, but why all of a sudden did YAC become a thing?  I use cudaminer for a while mining alt coins, and check this thread once in while.  But it's all about yac now.  Is it the most profitable coin to mine with a Nvid card now? Did not see it traded on Cryptsy at all, so not sure on what it's all about.   Huh

Join Cryptsy today: https://www.cryptsy.com/users/register?refid=102496
BTC: 139MV449UuLAcdndGATzDfwZ6aJTtgcJv8
LTC: LS1D74RomV9CmoMEBiomQZX9Hywqe8Ndq8
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 06:35:43 PM
 #2700

CudaMiner at the moment is the strongest around an N factor of 14 (compared to ATI/AMD GPU's and CPU's) and YaC is the only one around which makes it the most profitable.
YaC has some issues though so I'm waiting for other coins to get close to N 14.


On another note, if anyone wants to speed up the autotuning process for the cost of some accuracy, you could decrease the number of measurements in salsa_kernel.cu (538)
Code:
while (repeat < 3)  // average up to 3 measurements for better exactness


Also, you can interrupt autotuning with CTRL+C in windows anytime and while it will close cudaMiner, it will show you the best kernel launch config it has found up to that point (handy for skipping the last part in some cases).


RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Pages: « 1 ... 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 [135] 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!