Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2019, 11:33:47 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403634 times)
ozie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 103


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 04:55:52 PM
 #3021

YAC is dead, all hail VTC Grin


Just found this interesting project: http://code.google.com/p/gpuocelot/

Seems that its possible to run CUDA Programs on any graphics cards.
Would be interesting to see how cudaminer performs on an ATI card...
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550792027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550792027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550792027
Reply with quote  #2

1550792027
Report to moderator
1550792027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550792027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550792027
Reply with quote  #2

1550792027
Report to moderator
1550792027
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550792027

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550792027
Reply with quote  #2

1550792027
Report to moderator
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 24, 2014, 05:06:51 PM
 #3022

Hi guys I guess there is not much development on legacy kernel (GTX 275). I was planning on getting a 650ti or 660. What would you suggest? I am restrained by budget so these are the best i can afford atm.

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
Trade BTCINR on Coinsecure.in (Global trade available: http://blog.coinsecure.in/post/153309186530/coinsecure-goes-global-by-reducing-the-barrier-for): https://coinsecure.in/signup/z5ehHIOLvHN5sWAq3wTu
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 05:10:28 PM
 #3023

Hi guys I guess there is not much development on legacy kernel (GTX 275). I was planning on getting a 650ti or 660. What would you suggest? I am restrained by budget so these are the best i can afford atm.

Check the spreadsheets for yourself or just take my word for it and go with a 660.

@ozie: what hashrate you're getting for vert and with what card?

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
sambiohazard
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 24, 2014, 05:14:49 PM
 #3024

Hi guys I guess there is not much development on legacy kernel (GTX 275). I was planning on getting a 650ti or 660. What would you suggest? I am restrained by budget so these are the best i can afford atm.

Check the spreadsheets for yourself or just take my word for it and go with a 660.


Thanks for the quick reply. Will buy this asap. Smiley

Rent Rigs @ MiningRigRentals: https://www.miningrigrentals.com/register?ref=9685 | Mine Zcash, X11, ETH, BTC, LTC hashrate available @ Genesis Mining: 9yx2ib (Promo Code for 3% off)
Sell & Buy/Rent hashing power @ Nicehash.com: https://www.nicehash.com/?refby=63551
Trade BTCINR on Coinsecure.in (Global trade available: http://blog.coinsecure.in/post/153309186530/coinsecure-goes-global-by-reducing-the-barrier-for): https://coinsecure.in/signup/z5ehHIOLvHN5sWAq3wTu
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:35:27 PM
 #3025

How do I change the port in cudaminer batch file? I can only seem to use one particular port. It's been bugging me for awhile because it's a nightmare when I want to switch coins.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:43:07 PM
 #3026

How do I change the port in cudaminer batch file? I can only seem to use one particular port. It's been bugging me for awhile because it's a nightmare when I want to switch coins.

-o stratum+tcp://blabla.bla:port as in -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 06:51:05 PM
 #3027

YAC is dead, all hail VTC Grin

may be advantageous to switch to  microCoin?

incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 07:12:04 PM
 #3028


Can anyone confirm this is safe? The user has very little activity here.

Trying to get an answer for this again. If anyone knows I'd really appreciate it.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 07:24:09 PM
 #3029


Can anyone confirm this is safe? The user has very little activity here.

Trying to get an answer for this again. If anyone knows I'd really appreciate it.
If you doubt its safety, don't use it, and compile the code yourself.
Why is YAC suddenly deemed "dead"?
I have been mining LTC with the Z kernel, trying to get me 1 LTC...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Jayjay04
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1379
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 24, 2014, 08:58:23 PM
 #3030


Can anyone confirm this is safe? The user has very little activity here.

Trying to get an answer for this again. If anyone knows I'd really appreciate it.

The 32 version didn't work for me and the 64 keep sending error message...

                    ▄▄▄
                   █████
             ▄▄▄    ▀▀▀       ▄▄████╕
            █████          ▄▄███████▌
     ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀        ╓████████▀▀
    █████               ██████▀▀       ▄███▄
     ▀▀▀        ▄███▄    ▀▀▀           ▀███▀
                ▀███▀        ▄▄████╕
       ▁▄▄███▄           ▄▄████████▌
   ▁▄▆████████       ▄▄█████████▀▀       ▄███▄
 ▄█████████▀▔    ▄▄█████████▀▀           ▀███▀
▐██████▀▀▔   ,▄█████████▀▀        ▄▄▄
 ▔▀▀▀▔    ▄▄████████▀▀           █████
      ▄▄████████▀▀       ▄▄██▄    ▀▀▀
   ▄█████████▀       ▄▄███████▌       ▄▄▄
  ▐██████▀▀      ▄▄█████████▀▔       █████
   `▀▀▀      ▂▄█████████▀▀    ,▄▄µ    ▀▀▀
          ▂▆████████▀▀    ,▄██████▌
          ██████▀▀     ▄█████████▀
           ▔▀▀        ███████▀"
                      "▀▀▀╙
Hello!
STAKER
.The Next Proof-of-Stake.
KSmart Contract Tokene.














ozie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 103


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 09:02:58 PM
 #3031

@ozie: what hashrate you're getting for vert and with what card?

Im getting 190 kh/s with an 680 and the Nvidia Kernel Y8x24 on x64 cudaminer and win8.
the card currently runs at 1241 core and 1460 memory clock.

Strangly i dont see any hashrate increase when i switch to -i 0 with the NVidia Kernel.
I will try the 32bit version later on.
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 668
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 09:32:14 PM
 #3032

i ve got 140 max with gtx760 , gpu-1136mhz mem-1550 and 1152 cudacores with bat file like this :
cudaminer64.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -i 0 -l Y6x32
sadly this is the maximum , if you have any suggestion please make them.
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 24, 2014, 09:47:07 PM
 #3033

Why is YAC suddenly deemed "dead"?

Everyone has an opinion Smiley  I'm actually buying hardware specifically for YAC at this time.  Beave162 and I have been tweaking and tuning for a few weeks now.  Returns have been good so far - the coin is slightly undervalued right now, so everyone is being advised to hold them Smiley

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 11:36:51 PM
 #3034

Why is YAC suddenly deemed "dead"?

Everyone has an opinion Smiley  I'm actually buying hardware specifically for YAC at this time.  Beave162 and I have been tweaking and tuning for a few weeks now.  Returns have been good so far - the coin is slightly undervalued right now, so everyone is being advised to hold them Smiley


What exchange is carrying YAC
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 11:48:03 PM
 #3035

What exchange is carrying YAC

bter

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 12:31:54 AM
 #3036

Why is YAC suddenly deemed "dead"?

Everyone has an opinion Smiley  I'm actually buying hardware specifically for YAC at this time.  Beave162 and I have been tweaking and tuning for a few weeks now.  Returns have been good so far - the coin is slightly undervalued right now, so everyone is being advised to hold them Smiley

ah okay, fact that the only exchange (bter) has (had?) issues didn't work in favour either I suppose.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 01:08:27 AM
 #3037

How do I change the port in cudaminer batch file? I can only seem to use one particular port. It's been bugging me for awhile because it's a nightmare when I want to switch coins.

-o stratum+tcp://blabla.bla:port as in -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333

I'm solo mining, and only one port ever seem to work, and no matter what port I change it to, Cudaminer still tries looking for the same port.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 01:18:02 AM
 #3038

How do I change the port in cudaminer batch file? I can only seem to use one particular port. It's been bugging me for awhile because it's a nightmare when I want to switch coins.

-o stratum+tcp://blabla.bla:port as in -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333

I'm solo mining, and only one port ever seem to work, and no matter what port I change it to, Cudaminer still tries looking for the same port.

You sure you have your conf for the QT setup right?

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 02:02:36 AM
 #3039

I'm solo mining, and only one port ever seem to work, and no matter what port I change it to, Cudaminer still tries looking for the same port.

It's still the same with the exception that you have to configre the wallet to which port to use:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\blablacoin\blablacoin.conf

rpcport=8998


and start cudaMiner with

-o http://127.0.0.1:8998

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Snelling
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 05:31:18 AM
 #3040

Thanks for cudaminer, was able to tinker with it and get my 680 to 310-320 khash!
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!