Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 04:01:07 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
cwizard
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 11:36:51 PM
 #3021

Why is YAC suddenly deemed "dead"?

Everyone has an opinion Smiley  I'm actually buying hardware specifically for YAC at this time.  Beave162 and I have been tweaking and tuning for a few weeks now.  Returns have been good so far - the coin is slightly undervalued right now, so everyone is being advised to hold them Smiley


What exchange is carrying YAC
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675094467
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675094467

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675094467
Reply with quote  #2

1675094467
Report to moderator
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 11:48:03 PM
 #3022

What exchange is carrying YAC

bter

Not your keys, not your coins!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 12:31:54 AM
 #3023

Why is YAC suddenly deemed "dead"?

Everyone has an opinion Smiley  I'm actually buying hardware specifically for YAC at this time.  Beave162 and I have been tweaking and tuning for a few weeks now.  Returns have been good so far - the coin is slightly undervalued right now, so everyone is being advised to hold them Smiley

ah okay, fact that the only exchange (bter) has (had?) issues didn't work in favour either I suppose.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Nullu
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 01:08:27 AM
 #3024

How do I change the port in cudaminer batch file? I can only seem to use one particular port. It's been bugging me for awhile because it's a nightmare when I want to switch coins.

-o stratum+tcp://blabla.bla:port as in -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333

I'm solo mining, and only one port ever seem to work, and no matter what port I change it to, Cudaminer still tries looking for the same port.

BTC - 14kYyhhWZwSJFHAjNTtyhRVSu157nE92gF
Lacan82
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 247
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 01:18:02 AM
 #3025

How do I change the port in cudaminer batch file? I can only seem to use one particular port. It's been bugging me for awhile because it's a nightmare when I want to switch coins.

-o stratum+tcp://blabla.bla:port as in -o stratum+tcp://yac.m-s-t.org:3333

I'm solo mining, and only one port ever seem to work, and no matter what port I change it to, Cudaminer still tries looking for the same port.

You sure you have your conf for the QT setup right?

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 02:02:36 AM
 #3026

I'm solo mining, and only one port ever seem to work, and no matter what port I change it to, Cudaminer still tries looking for the same port.

It's still the same with the exception that you have to configre the wallet to which port to use:

C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\blablacoin\blablacoin.conf

rpcport=8998


and start cudaMiner with

-o http://127.0.0.1:8998

Not your keys, not your coins!
Snelling
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 05:31:18 AM
 #3027

Thanks for cudaminer, was able to tinker with it and get my 680 to 310-320 khash!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 01:23:25 PM
 #3028


I was able to solo-mine two consecutive blocks for Yacoin twice this morning, hehe. Once around 06:15, and once around 08:28 ...

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 01:35:08 PM
 #3029

disgusting.  Grin

Not your keys, not your coins!
a123
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 02:57:13 PM
 #3030

Thanks Christian for your generosity. A forum lurker mostly. Just wanted to thank you for your work and effort. 1LTC in as requested, hope more will come your way (217fdc8b8d4071d04344eef7fea90a6150487a244783884009e8e5111121e7a2) Cheesy

also, usually I modify the autotune to limit the search space via something like (GRID_BLOCKS *WARPS_PER_BLOCK / LOOKUP_GAP < 50) continue; really speeds up the search by ignoring the really slow low warp counts, but not sure if I'm missing something?

Experience with the Y and Z kernels also indicate there's about a 10-15% gain on my cards.
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 03:55:46 PM
 #3031

I have been testing b114.
It is a little slower than cudaminer-2013-12-18 on a GTX760 (~drop from 225 to 215kh/s)
And a lot slower on a 780 Ti (Dropped from 550 to 450kh/s)
Both are x64 because x32 has been slower on my tests on the 760

Speaking of speed, I expected the 780 Ti to get closer to 800 kh/s based on what I saw listed in the google spreadsheet
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 25, 2014, 04:01:59 PM
 #3032


I was able to solo-mine two consecutive blocks for Yacoin twice this morning, hehe. Once around 06:15, and once around 08:28 ...



Double check the block explorer - there are no two hour gaps between consecutive blocks in the last 12 hours.  What block numbers were they?

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 04:06:32 PM
 #3033

I think he meant finding consecutive blocks two times, as in two blocks around 6:15 and two blocks around 8:28

Not your keys, not your coins!
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 25, 2014, 04:09:25 PM
 #3034

I think he meant finding consecutive blocks two times, as in two blocks around 6:15 and two blocks around 8:28

RIF - Reading is fundamental... thanks  Kiss

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
January 25, 2014, 04:10:39 PM
 #3035

I have been testing b114.
It is a little slower than cudaminer-2013-12-18 on a GTX760 (~drop from 225 to 215kh/s)
And a lot slower on a 780 Ti (Dropped from 550 to 450kh/s)
Both are x64 because x32 has been slower on my tests on the 760

Speaking of speed, I expected the 780 Ti to get closer to 800 kh/s based on what I saw listed in the google spreadsheet
450khash/s is a bit low... I am able to achieve (but not this version) around 720khash (mod bios + oc which should give on stock around 600khash)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
beachking2000
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 04:24:34 PM
Last edit: January 25, 2014, 05:17:12 PM by beachking2000
 #3036

Nice work on the new Kernels. I'm able to squeeze 280 k/hash out my 660ti with stock clocks.
Edit: Kind of curious if implementing a backup pool feature is possible in the future?
Magister1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 05:27:30 PM
 #3037

PSA:

Based on current trading values at bter(Yac), coinedup(Vtc), and coinbase(Btc) here are the facts.

1 Yac = 2.56 cents
1 Vtc = 33.63 cents

Therefore 1 Vtc is worth 13.14 times 1 Yacoin.

Look at your coins per day of both. Are you making 13x more Yacoin than you could Vertcoin?
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 06:19:27 PM
Last edit: January 25, 2014, 07:19:03 PM by taltamir
 #3038

450khash/s is a bit low... I am able to achieve (but not this version) around 720khash (mod bios + oc which should give on stock around 600khash)
The 450 is only on the b114 unofficial build, on the latest official build I am averaging 550 (although I have seen it peak once at 600 I think).
It is actually a factory overclocked card, specifically a:
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125489

Core clock: 1020 mhz
Boost clock: 1085 mhz
memory: 7000 mhz

Looking at the spreadsheet again, people are getting between 650 and 600 kh/s at my clock range, so it was my fault for not paying attention to the OC level.
The extra 50 kh/s is probably due to it rendering windows because its my main GPU and not a headless mining machine.

PS. I should like to point that my main point was that switching to the new b114 caused a significant hash reduction.
Luckily I was being pessimistic ahead of time and only ordered one card to test it out before committing to a large mining investment.

PPS. Something interesting happened, the GPU crashed (and so did firefox). After which cudaminer went from mining at 550 kh/s to 5500kh/s
or at least so it said. It didn't manage to submit any results. I will keep an eye on it
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 07:24:40 PM
 #3039

If you switch to a development build and are getting low Scrypt rates, try the Z or Y kernel instead.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 07:46:47 PM
Last edit: January 25, 2014, 08:09:54 PM by cbuchner1
 #3040

Why is YAC suddenly deemed "dead"?

Everyone has an opinion Smiley  I'm actually buying hardware specifically for YAC at this time.  Beave162 and I have been tweaking and tuning for a few weeks now.  Returns have been good so far - the coin is slightly undervalued right now, so everyone is being advised to hold them Smiley


Difficulty is also dropping as some miners seem to be searching for alternatives. Meaning that you can expect more YAC per day with the same hardware.

Out of curiosity: what hardware did you select for optimal YAC mining? In my opinion, GTX 660Ti cards are pretty solid scrypt-jane miners at a good price/performance point.


Pages: « 1 ... 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 [152] 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!