Bitcoin Forum
February 19, 2019, 06:26:32 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403432 times)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:06:44 PM
 #3141

Should Keccak work with Fermi and normal F kernel in latest build?

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
1550600792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550600792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550600792
Reply with quote  #2

1550600792
Report to moderator
1550600792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550600792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550600792
Reply with quote  #2

1550600792
Report to moderator
1550600792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550600792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550600792
Reply with quote  #2

1550600792
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550600792
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550600792

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550600792
Reply with quote  #2

1550600792
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:15:48 PM
 #3142

Should Keccak work with Fermi and normal F kernel in latest build?

yes but X kernel might be faster for larger N factors.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2014, 12:36:55 PM
 #3143

MicroCoin hash rates much improved now?

My Geforce 750M is now managing 460kHash/s running Keccac alone (scrypt ROMix phase disabled). And that is with just 2 SMX...

The PTX code looks pretty awesome now, everything being in registers. Any remaining spillage to local memory is due to register pressure.

Christian


With the 780ti, it runs around 1950khash/s at mostly (TDP 110%) default setting with the Z kernel.
Will this also increase Yaccoin rate ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:40:18 PM
 #3144

MicroCoin hash rates much improved now
With the 780ti, it runs around 1950khash/s at mostly (TDP 110%) default setting with the Z kernel.
Will this also increase Yaccoin rate ?

happy mining! I do take MRC donations :-)  Donations go here please: 1Lxc4JPDpQRJB8BN4YwhmSQ3Rcu8gjj2Kd

Yacoin rates will be mostly unaffected. Keccak was never a bottleneck there. CPU use may be a little lower.

But finally you can mine all the low N-factor coins. Would be nice if you could give some feedback on profitability / tradeability of those coins if you try them out.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:48:00 PM
 #3145

Yes some feedback on profitability would be great :-) this is going to be a huge advantage to us at lower N factors

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bla2501
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:15:12 PM
 #3146

Hi guys!

Can you please help me with configuring my palit geforce 560ti for mining MicroCoin?
My configuration .bat file looks like this: microCoinminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.port -u username -p password --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 2 -I 15

With intensity set on 15, i get approximately 200khash/s. i tried to insert -H 2 code, but then the mining wont even start. I assume I should be getting around 500 khahs/s with my card, since as cbuchner1 posted above he gets 460 khash/s with his 750m. Can you please tell me what should I do in order to get max out of my GPU?

I am using microcoing-GPU miner. I found it on the ANN thread of the MicroCoin.

I really appreciate your help

P.S. If i mine other cryptocurrencies with my nvidia card, is it cudaminer still the best alternative? If it is what should the configuration look like?(my current one for mining with it is: -H 1 -i 0 -l auto -C 1. i am getting around 160khash/s which i think is ok, but am I using the best possible configuration?)
ghur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:25:11 PM
 #3147

I have a nvidia geforce 710m is currently 30 kh / s, can not increase more?

710M is the bottom end of the budget segment. 30 kh is even more than I would have expected.

doge: D8q8dR6tEAcaJ7U65jP6AAkiiL2CFJaHah
Automated faucet, pays daily: Qoinpro
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:26:24 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 02:15:52 PM by cbuchner1
 #3148

Hi guys!

Can you please help me with configuring my palit geforce 560ti for mining MicroCoin?

--algo=scrypt-jane:MRC  !!!

and use cudaminer (latest github version - sorry, executables are not provided at the moment. The code is just HOURS old).


bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:33:11 PM
 #3149

Christian it may be a good idea to perhaps update the first post with the algo parameters for some different coins maybe?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:38:08 PM
 #3150

--algo=scrypt-jane:MRC  !!!
I do not think he is using cudaminer...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:39:30 PM
 #3151

"I am using microcoing-GPU miner. I found it on the ANN thread of the MicroCoin."

No I dont think he is

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
elvitto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:53:35 PM
 #3152

Hi Guys!

I want to help me with a doubt. I have a Nvidea GTX660TI Asus, and I'm mining exilecoin. I am new at this so I use the default settings of Cudaminer, this very well but consumes all the power of my nvidea. I want to help me with the configuration of cudaminer to work at 60% and not 100% as it does now! This allows me to use my pc while I'm mining. I thank all the help.
PD. I have 2 screens, if that does not influence anything and I apologize for my bad English.

my run.bat:

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l auto -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool.exilecoin.com:3333  -O USER.worker:pass
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:58:29 PM
 #3153

Use -i 1, that will still show 100%, but Desktop is much more responsible. There is not really an "official" way to run it at 60%. Maybe you could lower the found KXXxXX number, that would also reduce the speed, but might lower the GPU usage.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 02:02:41 PM
 #3154

--algo=scrypt-jane:MRC  !!!
I do not think he is using cudaminer...

ok, so I guess he is in the wrong thread here...

This thread discusses the use of the cudaminer software using the nVidia CUDA API.

I have no experience with OpenCL based mining software - and frankly: such software sucks on nVidia anyway.
elvitto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 02:12:23 PM
 #3155

Use -i 1, that will still show 100%, but Desktop is much more responsible. There is not really an "official" way to run it at 60%. Maybe you could lower the found KXXxXX number, that would also reduce the speed, but might lower the GPU usage.

patoberli hello, I Realize the change that you suggested and now it's going very well!

Many thanks for your help!
bla2501
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 02:19:53 PM
 #3156

I tried to include the --algo=scrypt-jane:MRC in my .bat file, but then the miner immediately closes, my configurations looks like this:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l auto -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool url.port -O username.worker:pass --a scrypt-jane:MRC
Can you please tell me exactly what I have to do, or can you please paste me the what to include in .bat file and how should my .bat file look like.

Thank you for your help

P.S. I have started mining a couple days ago and I am still such a noob, so I would like to apologize for my questions that are probably extremely stupid. i am also sorry for the confusion i made for mentioning the OpenCL based mining software.
irv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 02:47:32 PM
 #3157

Could someone offer some advice please?

I've got my hands on a ex-company Nvidia GRID K1, but I'm only managing to get 17khash/s per GPU and this thing has 4x Keplers in it. cudaminer picks the card up as a Grid K1/Kepler so it is identifying it on autotune.

No matter what I do, it won't go any faster.  The command line I'm using is:-

-d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 1 -m 1

And then running it 4x times (changing the d switch) so I have 1 instance running per GPU.  I've tried running multiple instances per GPU but that just makes it slower.

I'd expect a card like this to pull over 200khash/per GPU or am I being way too optimistic?

Thanks
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 02:52:04 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 03:46:52 PM by cbuchner1
 #3158

not having any luck on this MRC pool

Code:
./cudaminer -H 2 --algo=scrypt-jane:MRC -C 1 -l Y14x16 -b 256 -i 1 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://mrc.easy-mining.net:3361 -O ...secret...

[2014-01-27 16:04:47] Given scrypt-jane parameters: MRC
[2014-01-27 16:04:47] Nfactor is 7 (N=256)!
[2014-01-27 16:04:47] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-27 16:04:47] GPU #0: interactive: 1, tex-cache: 1D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-27 16:04:47] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 1.0 MB per warp.
[2014-01-27 16:04:47] GPU #0: using launch configuration Y14x16
[2014-01-27 16:04:47] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 410.84 khash/s
[2014-01-27 16:04:48] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 864.91 khash/s
[2014-01-27 16:04:48] accepted: 0/1 (0.00%), 864.91 khash/s (booooo)
[2014-01-27 16:04:49] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 921.06 khash/s
[2014-01-27 16:04:49] accepted: 0/2 (0.00%), 921.06 khash/s (booooo)
[2014-01-27 16:04:53] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 924.85 khash/s
[2014-01-27 16:04:53] accepted: 0/3 (0.00%), 924.85 khash/s (booooo)
[2014-01-27 16:04:54] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 918.26 khash/s
[2014-01-27 16:04:54] accepted: 0/4 (0.00%), 918.26 khash/s (booooo)
[2014-01-27 16:04:55] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 919.02 khash/s
[2014-01-27 16:04:55] accepted: 0/5 (0.00%), 919.02 khash/s (booooo)
[2014-01-27 16:04:57] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 918.61 khash/s
[2014-01-27 16:04:57] accepted: 0/6 (0.00%), 918.61 khash/s (booooo)

I am getting boo'ed at all the time. Is the pool broken, or is my code broken?

EDIT: time to solo-mine! According to postings in the MRC thread, most pools are not accepting shares right now.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 02:53:33 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 03:09:21 PM by cbuchner1
 #3159

I tried to include the --algo=scrypt-jane:MRC in my .bat file, but then the miner immediately closes, my configurations looks like this:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l auto -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool url.port -O username.worker:pass --a scrypt-jane:MRC
Can you please tell me exactly what I have to do, or can you please paste me the what to include in .bat file and how should my .bat file look like.

Thank you for your help


either --algo or -a  I think, but not --a

add a pause statement to the BAT file so it doesn't close immediately.

Also you need some very recent code for MRC mining. Like...compiled within the last 4 hours.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 03:06:13 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 03:32:44 PM by cbuchner1
 #3160

Could someone offer some advice please?

I've got my hands on a ex-company Nvidia GRID K1, but I'm only managing to get 17khash/s per GPU and this thing has 4x Keplers in it. cudaminer picks the card up as a Grid K1/Kepler so it is identifying it on autotune.

Really make sure you've got the latest code from github.

If ECC can be disabled with nvidia-smi, please do so.

try passing -l Y  instead of -l auto. Also use -i 0 and -H 2

Always run GPU single instances per cudaminer, e.g. with flag -d N   (0<N<4) (multi-GPU support currently seems very much broken). Seems you're already doing so.

Monitor your card's utilization and clock speeds with nvidia-smi. Is it clocking up to full speed while mining?

About the Grid K1:
768 CUDA cores          <--- 4 SMX
4x entry Kepler GPUs  <--- "entry".. hmmm
Passive Cooling           <--- this

Expect about the performance of a GTX 650Ti from one of these cores. i.e. limit your expectations Wink

And watch your temperatures... this passive cooling might be problematic.

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 [158] 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!