Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2019, 02:57:48 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403576 times)
Never13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 03:39:10 PM
 #3161

I have a nvidia geforce 710m is currently 30 kh / s, can not increase more?

"-H 2 -i 0 -C 1 -m 0" in Bat File
Try 32 and 64 Cudaminer
Try to use MSI Afterburner with CoreClock Max (I have +162) and MemoryClock +270 or lower (in total i have 775/1170MHz)
And result is 38.16 kh\s . F24x8.
Carefuly with Afterburner)
Good Luck!)
1550717868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550717868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550717868
Reply with quote  #2

1550717868
Report to moderator
1550717868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550717868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550717868
Reply with quote  #2

1550717868
Report to moderator
1550717868
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550717868

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550717868
Reply with quote  #2

1550717868
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
muliukov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 03:51:24 PM
 #3162

I tried to include the --algo=scrypt-jane:MRC in my .bat file, but then the miner immediately closes, my configurations looks like this:
cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l auto -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool url.port -O username.worker:pass --a scrypt-jane:MRC
Can you please tell me exactly what I have to do, or can you please paste me the what to include in .bat file and how should my .bat file look like.

Thank you for your help


either --algo or -a  I think, but not --a

add a pause statement to the BAT file so it doesn't close immediately.

Also you need some very recent code for MRC mining. Like...compiled within the last 4 hours.

Christian


Where can I get this code?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 03:54:00 PM
 #3163

The cudaminer github

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
muliukov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 04:00:24 PM
 #3164

The cudaminer github

I don't understand anything there Sad Can you help me? Maybe telling what to do by steps.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 04:02:27 PM
 #3165

The cudaminer github

I don't understand anything there Sad Can you help me? Maybe telling what to do by steps.

the next official release is due before the end of the month anyways...
incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 04:09:57 PM
 #3166

the next official release is due before the end of the month anyways...

Good to hear. I cannot wait even though I'm a Fermi user I hope to see some improvement.

Any 550ti users out there? Wondering if my settings are optimal or not.

Code:
-H 1 -i 1 -d 0 -C 1 -l F8x16 -m 1



Any feedback would be appreciated.
muliukov
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 04:30:30 PM
 #3167

the next official release is due before the end of the month anyways...

Good to hear. I cannot wait even though I'm a Fermi user I hope to see some improvement.

Any 550ti users out there? Wondering if my settings are optimal or not.

Code:
-H 1 -i 1 -d 0 -C 1 -l F8x16 -m 1

http://gyazo.com/7da56867f27ca6430d78bc975aa9c972.png

Any feedback would be appreciated.

I'm 550ti user, but I don't have cudaminer for MCR yet Sad
Mapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:26:40 PM
 #3168

Hey there, i ran into a little linux-newb problem when i tried installing CUDA5.5. environment on Linux...

Since the thread is terribly big already and I dont wanna inflate it even more with my semi-related problem I started a topic of my very own Smiley
But you guys should be the ones who might help me to fix it fastly. Please take a short look:

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=435181.0

Thanks to everybody in advance.

Magister1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 06:57:19 PM
 #3169

I have a nvidia geforce 710m is currently 30 kh / s, can not increase more?

performace-wise, GT 710 is at the low end...

The current github cudaminer version with the "Y" Kernel will give you the most performance, I guess. That is assuming it's a Kepler part... (not sure)

Christian


http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GeForce_700_Series

710M is Fermi -F or X kernel
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:07:21 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 09:37:20 PM by Devasive
 #3170

Mining vertcoin with cudaminer is giving me a lot of trouble. I'm dealing with a lot of crashing and freezing of my computer with just about any launch configuration I try. My kh/s are also about 1/4 of what I normally get mining scrypt coins (100-120 vs 390-420), but I guess that is normal for this new type of coin? It seems to mine just fine until I start using my computer while it is running, then either immediately or after a little while of use my computer freezes and sometimes crashes if I cannot close cudaminer quick enough. I have tried changing many settings but this seems to inevitably always happen.

Will the newest version of cudaminer on Github ease my troubles with mining vertcoin? I would love to give it a try but I have no idea how to utilize the code on Github.

Edit: After getting auto-tune to finally work correctly my system is much more stable. My hashrate is only slightly improved but I will take what I can get for now.
bla2501
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 07:11:30 PM
 #3171

The cudaminer github

I don't understand anything there Sad Can you help me? Maybe telling what to do by steps.

the next official release is due before the end of the month anyways...

i would rather wait for the official release. thanks for help anyway
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 09:42:03 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 10:06:37 PM by Silverwolf_Ru
 #3172

If anyone is interested in the latest binaries, which I compiled today here they are. http://rghost.ru/51986308 Use at your own risk.

You will need to add according .dll files yourself. I compiled this for x64 architecture, sm 21 and Windows Smiley Getting 500-700 khashes on MCR with my GTX 560Ti Play around with different X and F kernels in -D --benchmark mode with --algo=scrypt:MCR

I find that the MCR algorithm makes Cudaminer eat 25% of my 4 core CPU. Not quite sure why so far, that might be the algorithm doing what it needs to do.

After further tries on Microcoin the result doesn't validate on my CPU, then it shows "share above target" I'm going to try a Velocity coin pool. Which gives the same results that the result doesn't validate on the CPU. What should the start parameters be to mine them for a Fermi card?

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:16:10 PM
 #3173

After further tries on Microcoin the result doesn't validate on my CPU, then it shows "share above target" I'm going to try a Velocity coin pool. Which gives the same results that the result doesn't validate on the CPU. What should the start parameters be to mine them for a Fermi card?

share above target is a problem with nearly all MicroCoin pools. I can currently solo-mine though.

validation errors with Fermi kernels have been seen with sm_21 compilations and the CUDA 5.0 toolkit. The CUDA toolkit 5.5 worked fine.

I went back to compute_10 because apparently sm_21 brings no speed gain, but makes the cards run hotter. This and the validation problem.

Have you tried both the F and the X kernels in MRC mode? Both fail to validate?

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:18:25 PM
 #3174


Hmm, autotune on windows is super inaccurate at the moment. The gettimeofday() routine I am using on Windows seems to have a resolution that is not accurate enough.  And I think I skip the "take 3 measurements and average" policy when in scrypt-jane mode... But it is not a good idea for low n-Factors...

This needs to be refined before a new release.

Christian
bla2501
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:20:25 PM
 #3175

thank you, now everything is working as it should.

i really appreciate your help
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:42:24 PM
 #3176


Hmm, autotune on windows is super inaccurate at the moment. The gettimeofday() routine I am using on Windows seems to have a resolution that is not accurate enough.  And I think I skip the "take 3 measurements and average" policy when in scrypt-jane mode... But it is not a good idea for low n-Factors...

This needs to be refined before a new release.

Christian
Have you tried using:
SYSTEMTIME time;
GetSystemTime(&time);
WORD millis = time.wMilliseconds; etc.
for Windows?
I think it is the most accurate one

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:50:36 PM
 #3177


Hmm, autotune on windows is super inaccurate at the moment. The gettimeofday() routine I am using on Windows seems to have a resolution that is not accurate enough.  And I think I skip the "take 3 measurements and average" policy when in scrypt-jane mode... But it is not a good idea for low n-Factors...

This needs to be refined before a new release.

Christian

It could be really slow sometimes. I was thinking about trying to add a few lines to cudaMiner --benchmark mode so that it exits after autotune finds the best startup config and make a massive batch file with all the different kernels/lookup gaps/N factors and just let it play while I'm at work. Not sure if the GPU would like to jump up and down all day though.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:51:08 PM
 #3178

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:54:18 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 11:12:33 PM by bathrobehero
 #3179

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -o http://127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password -i 0 -H 2.................
pause


vertcoin.conf

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rcpallowip=192.168.0.16
rcpallowip=192.168.0.10
rpcport=port
server=1
...........


Edit: forgot server mode

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:03:34 PM
 #3180

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -o http://127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password -i 0 -H 2.................
pause


vertcoin.conf

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rcpallowip=192.168.0.16
rcpallowip=192.168.0.10
rpcport=port
...........


Do I have to make up my own port number, username and password? Can I just leave 127.0.0.1 as it is or does that need changed as well?

Thanks and sorry for the questions. I just want to be sure I've got this right so I'm not mining air.
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!