Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 02:50:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426353 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:18:25 PM
 #3161


Hmm, autotune on windows is super inaccurate at the moment. The gettimeofday() routine I am using on Windows seems to have a resolution that is not accurate enough.  And I think I skip the "take 3 measurements and average" policy when in scrypt-jane mode... But it is not a good idea for low n-Factors...

This needs to be refined before a new release.

Christian
1675047049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675047049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675047049
Reply with quote  #2

1675047049
Report to moderator
"Your bitcoin is secured in a way that is physically impossible for others to access, no matter for what reason, no matter how good the excuse, no matter a majority of miners, no matter what." -- Greg Maxwell
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675047049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675047049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675047049
Reply with quote  #2

1675047049
Report to moderator
1675047049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675047049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675047049
Reply with quote  #2

1675047049
Report to moderator
bla2501
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:20:25 PM
 #3162

thank you, now everything is working as it should.

i really appreciate your help
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:42:24 PM
 #3163


Hmm, autotune on windows is super inaccurate at the moment. The gettimeofday() routine I am using on Windows seems to have a resolution that is not accurate enough.  And I think I skip the "take 3 measurements and average" policy when in scrypt-jane mode... But it is not a good idea for low n-Factors...

This needs to be refined before a new release.

Christian
Have you tried using:
SYSTEMTIME time;
GetSystemTime(&time);
WORD millis = time.wMilliseconds; etc.
for Windows?
I think it is the most accurate one

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:50:36 PM
 #3164


Hmm, autotune on windows is super inaccurate at the moment. The gettimeofday() routine I am using on Windows seems to have a resolution that is not accurate enough.  And I think I skip the "take 3 measurements and average" policy when in scrypt-jane mode... But it is not a good idea for low n-Factors...

This needs to be refined before a new release.

Christian

It could be really slow sometimes. I was thinking about trying to add a few lines to cudaMiner --benchmark mode so that it exits after autotune finds the best startup config and make a massive batch file with all the different kernels/lookup gaps/N factors and just let it play while I'm at work. Not sure if the GPU would like to jump up and down all day though.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:51:08 PM
 #3165

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:54:18 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 11:12:33 PM by bathrobehero
 #3166

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -o http://127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password -i 0 -H 2.................
pause


vertcoin.conf

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rcpallowip=192.168.0.16
rcpallowip=192.168.0.10
rpcport=port
server=1
...........


Edit: forgot server mode

Not your keys, not your coins!
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:03:34 PM
 #3167

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -o http://127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password -i 0 -H 2.................
pause


vertcoin.conf

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rcpallowip=192.168.0.16
rcpallowip=192.168.0.10
rpcport=port
...........


Do I have to make up my own port number, username and password? Can I just leave 127.0.0.1 as it is or does that need changed as well?

Thanks and sorry for the questions. I just want to be sure I've got this right so I'm not mining air.
mechanoid2007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:08:33 PM
 #3168

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -o http://127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password -i 0 -H 2.................
pause


vertcoin.conf

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rcpallowip=192.168.0.16
rcpallowip=192.168.0.10
rpcport=port
...........

1 ) Start walet the server mode  ( C:\Program Files\******-qt.exe -server -rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 -rpcuser=yourname -rpcpassword=yourpass -rpcport=anyport  )- the bat file.
2 ) Start cudaminer   (  cudaminer.exe -o http://localhost:portwalet -O yourname:yourpass  ) - the bat file.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:25:08 PM
 #3169

Ok guys so I am still mining yacoin here which seems very very low value  what are we all mining? What gpus? And whats profitability like?

Its a big ask I know but whats the point having amazing cudaminer if im not using it to its best :-) after all; the more I mine, the more gets donated to christian. Right now im looking to donate 10% of everything I mine

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:28:35 PM
 #3170

Ok, HERE's the list I was talking about regarding the N factor changes of different coins.

I probably left some mistakes in as I had very little time to make it. Feel free to comment on them and let me know if you know any more coins that could be on the list!

Not your keys, not your coins!
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:32:34 PM
 #3171

Wow. That is extremely useful. I didnt even know nost of those existed. I can now see why microcoin is being mined with such a low N factor.

But how profitable is it? Im guessing some very high block rewards?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:44:30 PM
 #3172


Microcoin just switched Nfactor 7 to Nfactor 8 (N=512).

WARNING: cudaminer does not handle this gracefully during mining. The miner must be restarted.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:47:15 PM
 #3173

I wonder if there is a way to get cudaminer to check the wallet for the current nfactor every so often and if its changed restart itself? It would only work for solo mining but it may be a way round it

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:48:59 PM
 #3174

I wonder if there is a way to get cudaminer to check the wallet for the current nfactor every so often and if its changed restart itself? It would only work for solo mining but it may be a way round it

nope, everything has to be reinitialized. memory allocation, etc... terminating cudaminer would make sense
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:51:09 PM
 #3175

Yes so it could perhaps shut off the miner and launch itself again with the new nfactor

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 28, 2014, 12:15:44 AM
 #3176

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -o http://127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password -i 0 -H 2.................
pause


vertcoin.conf

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rcpallowip=192.168.0.16
rcpallowip=192.168.0.10
rpcport=port
...........

1 ) Start walet the server mode  ( C:\Program Files\******-qt.exe -server -rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 -rpcuser=yourname -rpcpassword=yourpass -rpcport=anyport  )- the bat file.
2 ) Start cudaminer   (  cudaminer.exe -o http://localhost:portwalet -O yourname:yourpass  ) - the bat file.

If I try running my batch file with my wallet not open and it says it can't connect, but then when I open my wallet and try again it connects and starts hashing, does that mean that I have successfully set up a solo mining address? When I am already hashing and I close my wallet, cudaminer continues to hash. Is that a bad sign? I am a bit confused on this and I don't want to leave cudaminer hashing for hours if this is not right.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 12:18:27 AM
 #3177

I'm not 100% sure but I think recconecting is fine, and the reason cudaMiner won't stop hashing after you close the wallet as far as I noticed is because the wallet stays in the background and not closes completely. Check the process in task manager.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 161
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 28, 2014, 12:29:19 AM
Last edit: January 28, 2014, 02:57:38 AM by Devasive
 #3178

You are correct in that vertcoin-qt does not close completely unless I end its process. When I ended the process in task manager the hashing stopped, so I think I might actually be solo mining. Smiley

Found my first block. Cheesy
Magister1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 01:52:15 AM
 #3179

It could be really slow sometimes. I was thinking about trying to add a few lines to cudaMiner --benchmark mode so that it exits after autotune finds the best startup config and make a massive batch file with all the different kernels/lookup gaps/N factors and just let it play while I'm at work. Not sure if the GPU would like to jump up and down all day though.

This would be awesome!

An enhanced tuning mode that tries all possible warp configs with possible combinations of -H -C -L for a longer period to ensure accuracy and saves the data in a text file to review.
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:42:01 AM
 #3180

After further tries on Microcoin the result doesn't validate on my CPU, then it shows "share above target" I'm going to try a Velocity coin pool. Which gives the same results that the result doesn't validate on the CPU. What should the start parameters be to mine them for a Fermi card?

share above target is a problem with nearly all MicroCoin pools. I can currently solo-mine though.

validation errors with Fermi kernels have been seen with sm_21 compilations and the CUDA 5.0 toolkit. The CUDA toolkit 5.5 worked fine.

I went back to compute_10 because apparently sm_21 brings no speed gain, but makes the cards run hotter. This and the validation problem.

Have you tried both the F and the X kernels in MRC mode? Both fail to validate?



F and X both fail to validate Christian. I have your 18th build, the latest you warn about it running hot. Is that where you compiled for sm_21? I believe I am running CUDA 5.5 But it's a bugger to keep track of. How would I make sure the compiler uses the latest CUDA libraries?

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
Pages: « 1 ... 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 [159] 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!