Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 03:45:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 11:08:30 PM
 #2741

Is vertcoin any profitable? I mean I'm not sure how much it says, but the average hashrate per miners of the biggest pool is over 700 kH/s.

I'm getting 220 kH/s per 780 which compares favorably with the 340 kH I get from a 7970.

1000 kH would get you 500 coins per day at the moment, at the current sell price that's around 0.08 BTC per day. So yeah very profitable assuming the value holds steady, maybe the most profitable coin out? Seems better than Doge even.

Do any of the popular trading sites even have support for this coin yet? Or is it just reddit/forum trading still.

1675093551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093551
Reply with quote  #2

1675093551
Report to moderator
1675093551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093551
Reply with quote  #2

1675093551
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: the cutting edge of begging technology." -- Giraffe.BTC
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675093551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093551
Reply with quote  #2

1675093551
Report to moderator
1675093551
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093551

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093551
Reply with quote  #2

1675093551
Report to moderator
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 20, 2014, 11:12:50 PM
 #2742

Is vertcoin any profitable? I mean I'm not sure how much it says, but the average hashrate per miners of the biggest pool is over 700 kH/s.

I'm getting 220 kH/s per 780 which compares favorably with the 340 kH I get from a 7970.

1000 kH would get you 500 coins per day at the moment, at the current sell price that's around 0.08 BTC per day. So yeah very profitable assuming the value holds steady, maybe the most profitable coin out? Seems better than Doge even.

Do any of the popular trading sites even have support for this coin yet? Or is it just reddit/forum trading still.

CoinedUp does:

https://coinedup.com/OrderBook?market=VTC&base=BTC
Warning__3
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 11:19:04 PM
 #2743

Really blown away with the amount more hashpersec i get with the newest version of cudaminer with my gtx 670 :O

before:



After:

BigBriggand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 11:39:05 PM
 #2744

Hey guys.

I've been lurking here for a while.  Great work Christian et al.  This program is awesome!

I've been trying to compile the github version, but the eve it spits out only gets me like 2 khash in scrypt mode (vs. 202ish my GTX 660 usually pulls).  Any idea what I'm doing wrong?  Is there something in the code I need to edit before compiling?  I'm using visual studio 2012 pro ATM, trying to get my hands on 2010 pro.

Thanks much!
epicoverclock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 11:41:18 PM
 #2745

why am i only getting 200 khash with my Gigabyte GTX 570 Super overclock (GV-N570SO-13I)? other people have reported 260 khash with the exact same gpu. my bat file: cudaminer.exe -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://fast-pool.com:3333 -O *workername*:*workerpass*
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 11:42:14 PM
 #2746

Really blown away with the amount more hashpersec i get with the newest version of cudaminer with my gtx 670 :O



is that vert? if so could you pm me the new compile. Currently using the cudaminer release on Vert site and getting 145 khash with a 660 ti

manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 11:44:42 PM
 #2747

why am i only getting 200 khash with my Gigabyte GTX 570 Super overclock (GV-N570SO-13I)? other people have reported 260 khash with the exact same gpu. my bat file: cudaminer.exe -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://fast-pool.com:3333 -O *workername*:*workerpass*

try -C 0

taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:42:43 AM
 #2748

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:06:11 AM
 #2749

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
YACoin, not Litecoin or whatever.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:10:37 AM
 #2750

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
YACoin, not Litecoin or whatever.
Doesn't matter
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:32:13 AM
 #2751

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
YACoin, not Litecoin or whatever.
Doesn't matter
It does, YACoin uses scrypt-jane while Litecoin uses Scrypt

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:45:23 AM
 #2752

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
YACoin, not Litecoin or whatever.
Doesn't matter
It does, YACoin uses scrypt-jane while Litecoin uses Scrypt

you know what, i was wrong.
I was assuming its just another litecoin knockoff using plain old scrypt.
bhorv67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:55:23 AM
 #2753

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.
SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:23:03 AM
 #2754

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.

try -d 0 -l auto
for card #2 -d 1
skyvahaerie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 06:23:20 AM
 #2755

What files do i need to compile cudaminer? There so many files in that github repository, some are quite old.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 06:25:00 AM
 #2756

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.

Try...

-d 0,1 -i 1,0 -l K5x32,K5x32 -H 1
orrett3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 06:29:21 AM
 #2757

What files do i need to compile cudaminer? There so many files in that github repository, some are quite old.

i recommend cloning the git and compiling everything.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:07:08 AM
 #2758

Hey guys.

I've been lurking here for a while.  Great work Christian et al.  This program is awesome!

I've been trying to compile the github version, but the eve it spits out only gets me like 2 khash in scrypt mode (vs. 202ish my GTX 660 usually pulls).  Any idea what I'm doing wrong?  Is there something in the code I need to edit before compiling?  I'm using visual studio 2012 pro ATM, trying to get my hands on 2010 pro.

Thanks much!

switch to a Release build. I guess you're making a debug version.
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:36:20 AM
 #2759

cbuchner1   31kh/s Cheesy

 What are you using to get that ? Smiley
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:44:59 AM
 #2760

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.

Maybe a trouble with the memory allocation ?
I got same trouble when i do autotune with scrypt-jane, it made my gtx760 driver crash
Pages: « 1 ... 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 [138] 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!