Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2019, 12:51:51 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 [145] 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3402241 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:36:42 PM
 #2881

So, weird story...
I will stop mining with this executable (I'm not saying that there is a malicious function hidden since I have no proof)

hmm, I have not use any third party binaries lately and nevertheless I got the message from the yac.coinmine.pl pool saying that my account was locked. I don't think any malware triggered this.

Christian
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550364711
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550364711

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550364711
Reply with quote  #2

1550364711
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:37:38 PM
 #2882

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

yeah, that's why I put 64 GB SSDs into my mining rigs. Anything smaller won't hold many block chains. The SanDisk SSDs are quite cheap and seem to be reliable.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 04:39:38 PM
 #2883

did you upgrade to the new version of the wallet ? I read that it should be done otherwise it will stop to work

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:40:17 PM
 #2884

did you upgrade to the new version of the wallet ? I read that it should be done otherwise it will stop to work

scroll up to find the answer Wink
Legionnairez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:38:58 PM
Last edit: January 22, 2014, 07:32:22 PM by Legionnairez
 #2885

Can you guys help me out getting started with the YAC mining? I've downloaded the compiled file, but have no idea how you set it up.
Okies, got it set up. Now to find the settings for my Gtx 680...
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:48:49 PM
 #2886

T kernel in Windows on my Titan is very unstable during autotune unfortunately anything that allocates more then 3GB of VRAM just crashes Cudaminer outright. Not sure what direct limitation is causing this but this is a consistent observation with several hours of manual configurations.

1. Any idea why there would be this limitation in the T kernel for Scrypt-Jane? If I set to autotune Cudaminer instantly takes up 5.5GB of VRAM but once it begins testing any config that would result in > 3GB to be allocated the autotune crashes out. Any manual settings to allocate more then 3GB falls under the same issue.

2. Why do you think the T kernel favors T64x1\1, T64x2\2, T64x3\3, T64x4\4 so heavily if it only allocates ~2.4GB of memory? I can take this as high as ~T75x#\# before reaching that 3GB allocation limit, but the hash rates are roughly half of the T64#\# configs? This seems to be counter intuitive to the "More memory allocation is better." thought process.

3. The K kernel similarly has a 3GB limit on the Titan but actually allows allocation in the ranges of ~K80x#\#, Commit 92 showed higher hasrates ~7% using K21x1 -C 1 over T16x1 which was consistently the best T kernel autotune?

4. Do you feel this 3GB limit may vanish using a Linux build due to better VRAM allocation?

I understand that you may not be able to address these issue directly via code changes (if it is determined to need a change here), mostly speculation and curiosity at this point. Thanks in advanced!
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:23:32 PM
 #2887

T kernel in Windows on my Titan is very unstable during autotune unfortunately anything that allocates more then 3GB of VRAM just crashes Cudaminer outright. Not sure what direct limitation is causing this but this is a consistent observation with several hours of manual configurations.

1. Any idea why there would be this limitation in the T kernel for Scrypt-Jane? If I set to autotune Cudaminer instantly takes up 5.5GB of VRAM but once it begins testing any config that would result in > 3GB to be allocated the autotune crashes out. Any manual settings to allocate more then 3GB falls under the same issue.

After a quick search it seems that Titans tend to have issues with memory allocation. Allocating more than 3 GB could lead to all kinds of issues (missing textures in games, crashes, significant memory performance drops, etc). It's almost as if it had 2 x 3 GB ram, but it's a single GPU card..

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:38:59 PM
 #2888

I tried the Nvidia kernel on Vertcoin, and I'm seeing about a 11 % increase with hash rates up to 245kH from 220kH on my 780.

Only strange thing is that Z12x20 seems to be the sweet spot, I tried the recommended Z12x24 config and was getting around 190 kH (worse than previous).

Z12x24 definitely performs better with standard scrypt coins like Doge, Litecoin, etc though.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:47:57 PM
 #2889

In case someone missed it (because I edited my post not knowing that page 146 was under all the other page numbers:
This was all tested on hashcows, same seems true for wemineltc.
Getting ~525khash/s with settings: -l Z12x24 on latest commit x64.
Getting ~432khash/s with settings: -l T12x24 on 12-18-2013 x64.
I'd definately say the nVidia guy did a good job Smiley
Using -i 0 on the latest commit barely changes anything, max profit of 10khash/s; Using -H 0 or 1 severely damages hashrates.

As for the kernels, I'd say use different kernels for everything and create prefixes like TS12x24 for scrypt and TJ9x2\4 for script-jane.

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...
Interesting, the way I got my wallet set up at the moment doesn't need that 12gb blockchain?
It only downloads the part that is my related with my bitcoins, or so it says...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 07:49:34 PM
 #2890

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

Oh wow...that explains allot. Where is this kept? I wanna move it to my HDD.

Is there a way to change the directory where the wallet puts the block chains?

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:57:31 PM
 #2891

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

Oh wow...that explains allot. Where is this kept? I wanna move it to my HDD.

Is there a way to change the directory where the wallet puts the block chains?
With Litecoin and YACoin client it can be done by adding -datadir=C:\Whatever to your command line/shortcut

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:01:06 PM
 #2892

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

Oh wow...that explains allot. Where is this kept? I wanna move it to my HDD.

Is there a way to change the directory where the wallet puts the block chains?
With Litecoin and YACoin client it can be done by adding -datadir=C:\Whatever to your command line/shortcut

The same command works for the Bitcoin QT client as well.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:22:18 PM
 #2893

Using -i 0 on the latest commit barely changes anything, max profit of 10khash/s; Using -H 0 or 1 severely damages hashrates.

The -i switch doesn't have much effect if you're not using your GPU much, but for example if you're gaming you might as well just stop mining.

As for the kernels, I'd say use different kernels for everything and create prefixes like TS12x24 for scrypt and TJ9x2\4 for script-jane.

I have a fairly neat system for all the different .bat files ([algo][coin][pool]setup.bat, which looks something like: [SJ][YAC][yac.m-s-t.org]K10x18 L3 i0 H2 s300.bat) but even then my cudaMiner compile folders are starting to look exhausting Embarrassed

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
epicoverclock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 08:23:55 PM
 #2894

why am i only getting 200 khash with my Gigabyte GTX 570 Super overclock (GV-N570SO-13I)? other people have reported 260 khash with the exact same gpu. my bat file: cudaminer.exe -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://fast-pool.com:3333 -O *workername*:*workerpass*

Tried -C 0, but it gives me even less (180)]
im runniong windows 8.1 with amd a6-6400k and 2x2gb ddr3 1333mhz 9-9-9-24
Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:26:05 PM
 #2895

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

yeah, that's why I put 64 GB SSDs into my mining rigs. Anything smaller won't hold many block chains. The SanDisk SSDs are quite cheap and seem to be reliable.


You could just use MultiBit, which doesn't store the blockchain locally. In the long term, this will be the only feasible way for most people to use Bitcoin anyway.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:37:01 PM
 #2896

Using -i 0 on the latest commit barely changes anything, max profit of 10khash/s; Using -H 0 or 1 severely damages hashrates.

The -i switch doesn't have much effect if you're not using your GPU much, but for example if you're gaming you might as well just stop mining.

As for the kernels, I'd say use different kernels for everything and create prefixes like TS12x24 for scrypt and TJ9x2\4 for script-jane.

I have a fairly neat system for all the different .bat files ([algo][coin][pool]setup.bat, which looks something like: [SJ][YAC][yac.m-s-t.org]K10x18 L3 i0 H2 s300.bat) but even then my cudaMiner compile folders are starting to look exhausting Embarrassed
I like watching youtube videos, also 2d games like Terraria run pretty good with -i 1 (default).

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
EndymioN666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:18:31 PM
 #2897

30 minutes after launching the new commit 111, my yacoin account was auto-locked because of too many attempts of connection.

It seems weird. Someone else have this problem ?

Maybe someone is trying to hack accounts over there by brute forcing passwords. Or some script malfunctioned and triggered false alarms.


Actually the same happened to me, started experimenting with 111 and my acc was auto-locked -.-
RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:34:23 PM
 #2898

why am i only getting 200 khash with my Gigabyte GTX 570 Super overclock (GV-N570SO-13I)? other people have reported 260 khash with the exact same gpu. my bat file: cudaminer.exe -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://fast-pool.com:3333 -O *workername*:*workerpass*

Tried -C 0, but it gives me even less (180)]
im runniong windows 8.1 with amd a6-6400k and 2x2gb ddr3 1333mhz 9-9-9-24

I have the exact same card as you do.

Try this:

Interactive:
C:\x86\cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 1 -m 1
200 - 250khash/s

This means your pc stays a bit responsive

And this for full load:
C:\x86\cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -l F30x8 -C 1 -m 1
270khash/s

Edit: oh and use the 2013-12-10 version of cuda miner, because the 2013-12-18 version makes your gpu run quite hot (90-95 degrees C)
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 10:02:10 PM
 #2899

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

Oh wow...that explains allot. Where is this kept? I wanna move it to my HDD.

Is there a way to change the directory where the wallet puts the block chains?
With Litecoin and YACoin client it can be done by adding -datadir=C:\Whatever to your command line/shortcut

Would this be in the debug console within the bitcoin wallet?

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:05:35 PM
 #2900

Would this be in the debug console within the bitcoin wallet?

It's supposed to be a command line option
coinwallet.exe -datadir=<dir>

Only tested it with YAC but it crashes the wallet.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Pages: « 1 ... 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 [145] 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!