Bitcoin Forum
April 12, 2024, 10:20:23 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426864 times)
ozie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 103


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 05:55:24 PM
 #2801

Wanted to report my results using the latest git version of cudaminer against vertcoin. With my gtx670 I am averaging around 126khps.  Using a 64bit version does not offer any improvement on my end.

Getting 160kh/s with an 680 but im using an older cudaminer version. With the latest git i get around 140kh/s
The 640 is pinned at 40 kh/s regardless of which version i use. If u compare this to an 6 core Xeon with gets 33 kh/s its really bad but expected.
1712960423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712960423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712960423
Reply with quote  #2

1712960423
Report to moderator
1712960423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712960423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712960423
Reply with quote  #2

1712960423
Report to moderator
If you want to be a moderator, report many posts with accuracy. You will be noticed.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1712960423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712960423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712960423
Reply with quote  #2

1712960423
Report to moderator
1712960423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712960423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712960423
Reply with quote  #2

1712960423
Report to moderator
1712960423
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1712960423

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1712960423
Reply with quote  #2

1712960423
Report to moderator
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:13:36 PM
Last edit: January 21, 2014, 07:37:34 PM by cbuchner1
 #2802

Hi Christian, I recently just git clone the source and compiled in ubuntu 13.10 x64. My gpu is a GTX 570. Everything compiled fine but running to mine litecoin (scrypt) I got this error:

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570 result does not validate on CPU (i=5456, s=0)!

Below is the execution config.
./cudaminer -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://hk2.wemineltc.com:3333 -u <worker> -p <password> -l F15x16 -C 1 -m 1 -H 2 -i 0

Is it a bug or some wrong config?

Today I was told that CUDA 5.0 and the current github code gives validation errors on Fermi devices with the F kernel. Use 5.5! I was also informed that removing the rule in Makefile.am specific to fermi_kernel.cu give a boost in scrypt performance with the F kernel. For some reason compiling it for sm_20 under Linux causes a 40% performance drop. Removal of the rule causes the .cu.o rule to take over, which compiles this for compute_10. Run autogen and configure again.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:14:20 PM
 #2803

I disabled SLI on mine, it was behaving weird with it. I get roughly ~2.6/2.7 per GTX 660 card now. I can't specify a decent -l number though, it errors out every time I do it. It only works with -L 2.

I still can't figure why the auto tune causes Cudaminer to crash with 2 GTX660.

Can someone suggest command instructions to get this working?

Appreciate it!

Workaround: run two separate instances, one with -d 0, the other with -d 1.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:15:11 PM
 #2804

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

a bad dry spell like that (with 20kHash/s mining power) caused me to join the yac.coinmine.pl pool again. ;-)

Also note that within 2 weeks you have to upgrade your yacoin wallet to the new 4.2 release. Failing to do so will definitely break your solo mining (possible blockchain split at block 420000 for non-upgraders).

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:18:25 PM
 #2805


Christian, are you communicating with your Nvidia Friend about CUDA 6? Will it give any performance enhancements for our old Fermi cards?

the communication was so far limited to a kernel submission from nVidia.

It's a high register count (1 hash per thread) Compute 3.5 kernel that gives some marginal improvement over Dave Andersen's work. Unfortunately it's not well suited for implementing a LOOKUP_GAP.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:21:51 PM
 #2806

PSA - when you sell your mined YAC, don't just put up a sell order for the current (=last) price. Aim higher. You will wait 2-3 days, but eventually your order will get fulfilled.

Code:
Date Type Pair Price Amount Total
2014-01-19 12:59:32 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:22 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 2,065.170435 YAC 0.0950 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:16 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:16 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:06 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:01 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:56:56 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:56:36 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:56:30 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:56:30 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:46:21 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:39:26 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004200 BTC 1,524.000000 YAC 0.0640 BTC
2014-01-14 04:44:49 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004900 BTC 2,850.000000 YAC 0.1397 BTC

see, there are trade bots and buyers occasionally putting their order limits well above the current price.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:26:25 PM
 #2807

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

a bad dry spell like that (with 20kHash/s mining power) caused me to join the yac.coinmine.pl pool again. ;-)

Also note that within 2 weeks you have to upgrade your yacoin wallet to the new 4.2 release. Failing to do so will definitely break your solo mining (possible blockchain split at block 420000 for non-upgraders).
I have updated the wallet, so it was just bad luck I suppose...
I am indeed on a pool now.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Magister1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:39:27 PM
 #2808


Christian, are you communicating with your Nvidia Friend about CUDA 6? Will it give any performance enhancements for our old Fermi cards?

the communication was so far limited to a kernel submission from nVidia.

It's a high register count (1 hash per thread) Compute 3.5 kernel that gives some marginal improvement over Dave Andersen's work. Unfortunately it's not well suited for implementing a LOOKUP_GAP.

Christian


Told you that your work was getting noticed. Just didn't know it went all the way up to Nvidia itself.  Grin


On a more related note I would imagine you welcoming CUDA 6 with open arms due to simplified memory management.

Additionally the ARM cpu that should be on Maxwell cards should be really nice for mining. I envision a Maxwell kernel that uses it handle things that aren't great for the GPU while getting CPU usage to a more consistently near zero level.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 08:09:07 PM
 #2809

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

This might sound like a conpiracy, but both the old and the new YAC wallet to me works perfectly, except seemingly randomly after a couple of hours of solomining it shuts off the miner with (Internal Error: 500) and it can't reconnect. Degub.log has nothing. Sometimes it does it after an hour, sometimes it does it a day later, while I'm not even using the PC. I'm not saying it does that when I'm about to find a block, buuuut since I solomined more time than I care to admit with 2-4 kH/s and got nothing, it kind of popped up in my head. Undecided

Wanted to report my results using the latest git version of cudaminer against vertcoin. With my gtx670 I am averaging around 126khps.  Using a 64bit version does not offer any improvement on my end.

As far as I noticed, scrypt gets no benefit from 64bit, only scrypt-jane does.
In fact, to me the x86 version of the 2013-12-18 release was slighty faster then the x64. Haven't really mined scrypt since then though.

PS:
1000 kH would get you 500 coins per day at the moment, at the current sell price that's around 0.08 BTC per day. So yeah very profitable assuming the value holds steady, maybe the most profitable coin out? Seems better than Doge even.

Hmm, I'm getting like 19 coins a day with 100 kH/s (<0% rejected) on vert.bitcrush.info pool.

Not your keys, not your coins!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 08:34:52 PM
 #2810

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

This might sound like a conpiracy, but both the old and the new YAC wallet to me works perfectly, except seemingly randomly after a couple of hours of solomining it shuts off the miner with (Internal Error: 500) and it can't reconnect. Degub.log has nothing. Sometimes it does it after an hour, sometimes it does it a day later, while I'm not even using the PC. I'm not saying it does that when I'm about to find a block, buuuut since I solomined more time than I care to admit with 2-4 kH/s and got nothing, it kind of popped up in my head. Undecided

Hmm I haven't gotten 500 errors, no...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:53:42 PM
 #2811

Woot, I can finally post here!

Is Scrypt jane heavily dependent on memory available? If so how are 6GB Titans performing?
I think no one has tested this yet.

I have!

I think Titans have a problem allocating all that memory.
Quoted from the Scrypt-jane spreadsheet:
"GPU Memory usage: 2883 MB"
"Seems Kepler Kernal has better memory allocation then the Titan for Scrypt-Jane. Texture Cache set to -C 1 throws an error indicating it fails over to -C 2 but if you launch a -C2 the hashrate is nearly halved."
Edit: Also "Current Titan kernal appears not to allow much more then this before driver soft crashes currently."

This was me.

Could this be a 32-bit limitation? Maybe we need a working 64-bit version?

Possibly, I was using Patoberli's x86 build of commit 92 for both the T16x1 and K21x1 runs.

don't think so. Features for the Titan kernel have been brought to the same level as for Kepler.  Just -C 1 and 2 aren't needed for Titan, as caching is automatic and always implied.

This is true but on the x86 build of commit 92, T16x1 netted about 3.68 while K21x1 was 3.93 (few spikes to 3.97) all with a 325+ Core offset... I have not been able to try an x64 build yet or any with the new Lookup Gap implementation (no time to build one myself sadly) so I am not aware of how this may change in later commits.

I can say without a doubt that the K kernel was much more stable then the T kernel was. I could go as high as T19x1 (more and driver would hard crash) but the has rate dropped off significantly after T16x1(T8x2 was virtually the same). The K kernel simply allowed me to reach K21x1 with little to no issue and a significant improvement to hash rate.

Given some time later this week I plan to build a more recent commit as well as an x64 for further testing.

For those interested in Scrypt-Jane OCing, Memory bandwidth is very much not a factor, I was able to do a -502 (maximum possible) memory offset and have literally no change in hash rate. The Memory controller was maybe 17% utilized so there is zero bottle neck here. It is safe to drop this to improve total TDP on your cards. Core Offset can be set vastly higher then a normal overclock, Where i was able to get +155 when running Scrypt I can now easily and safely reach +325 to +350 without much issue. This is with stock Bios and Default Drivers while Air Cooled, do not be afraid to push core clock higher when running Scrypt-Jane Smiley
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:59:00 PM
 #2812

 hello there you great and very smart people you!!

well this my very first post in this cudaminer thread

I have 2 computers (lappys)

I has a nvida gt750m 4GB gpu and its running at about 75khps and has some k4x16 (it shows up when the auto thing starts  up (don't know what that means) and can I increase it to go better...

and in my second lappy there is a nvida gtx 670 m 3gb gpu and its getting about 75khps and has some thingy f56x2.. it shows this when the autoscan  starts up  can I increase it some how..

I am sadly no were near as smart or great as the rest of you is there away to get more KHps out of my cards with out blowing my lappys up..

any help would be greatfully


thanks

relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 12:04:17 AM
 #2813

Hmm, I'm getting like 19 coins a day with 100 kH/s (<0% rejected) on vert.bitcrush.info pool.

Difficulty went up at lot since my post  :-/ I'm down to 200 coins a day with 1000 kH now. However, the exchange rate went up quite a bit too - 0.0004 BTC on CoinedUp, so profitability is about the same.


Hey, when I checked my mobile phone this morning I noticed that an nVidia engineer has submitted an optimized kernel for Kepler devices. Apparently they are aware of the whole AMD vs nVidia  mining discrepancy and want to help me put nVidia into a better position.

I will review their code submission and integrate it if it's better than my code (which is likely, considering they designed this silicon). They don't include scrypt-jane yet, so I will have to do that part myself.

Christian




That is very cool. Can't wait to see the results.
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 809
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 01:52:09 AM
 #2814

I want to use the -L version myself! Is someone posting binaries for this?Huh

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:06:07 AM
 #2815

hello there you great and very smart people you!!

well this my very first post in this cudaminer thread

I have 2 computers (lappys)

I has a nvida gt750m 4GB gpu and its running at about 75khps and has some k4x16 (it shows up when the auto thing starts  up (don't know what that means) and can I increase it to go better...

and in my second lappy there is a nvida gtx 670 m 3gb gpu and its getting about 75khps and has some thingy f56x2.. it shows this when the autoscan  starts up  can I increase it some how..

I am sadly no were near as smart or great as the rest of you is there away to get more KHps out of my cards with out blowing my lappys up..

any help would be greatfully


thanks




sorry to ask again and be a pain in the ass but can some give some advise on what to do about trying to get more kh/s out of my gpus on my 2 laptops please.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:07:41 AM
 #2816

I built the latest commit (111) for you.
Please note that this comes without any warranties or anything. Donations please go to cbuchner!
Thanks @cbuchner for your continued work!
64-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7qp3cwgufivu5jt/cudaminer_commit_111_x64.rar
32-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/z6aenjphoew7xs1/cudaminer_commit_111_x86.rar

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:09:56 AM
 #2817

hello there you great and very smart people you!!

well this my very first post in this cudaminer thread

I have 2 computers (lappys)

I has a nvida gt750m 4GB gpu and its running at about 75khps and has some k4x16 (it shows up when the auto thing starts  up (don't know what that means) and can I increase it to go better...

and in my second lappy there is a nvida gtx 670 m 3gb gpu and its getting about 75khps and has some thingy f56x2.. it shows this when the autoscan  starts up  can I increase it some how..

I am sadly no were near as smart or great as the rest of you is there away to get more KHps out of my cards with out blowing my lappys up..

any help would be greatfully


thanks




sorry to ask again and be a pain in the ass but can some give some advise on what to do about trying to get more kh/s out of my gpus on my 2 laptops please.
Hi
First of all, what do you try to mine? Litecoins, any other Scrypt based coin or maybe yacoin?
The hashrate is different for any kind of coin.
Autoscan tries to find the best values for you. Once it has found them (like F56x2) you can start cudaminer with -l F56x2 to skip the autotune every time.
But we need to know which coin you try for more possible tuning.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:43:03 AM
 #2818

thanks for getting back to me.

I mine  from middle.com

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259649.0

I does a lot of different coins then converts them in to bitcoin..

like mutlipool.in

here is my bat setup below with my username and password.

cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -u HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh? -p 123


thanks for trying to help me. I am very greatful

cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:01:01 AM
 #2819

Two new experimental kernels added to github - currently for Linux only. The Visual C++
project has not yet been updated. You will want to run ./autogen.sh and configure after
doing a git pull.

"Z" code submission by nVidia for Compute 3.5 devices (GTX 780 etc...). Good for scrypt.
"Y" code submission by nVidia, modified to run on Compute 3.0 devices also. Good for scrypt.

I find that scrypt-jane still runs faster with the "X" (Fermi) and "K/T" (Kepler/Titan) kernels
from the current github code.

Test away... Especially the Z kernel is expected to rule. I haven't tested it yet in detail.
Best config for "Z" is No. of SMX x 24, according to the engineer who wrote it.
Best config for "Y" is (guessing) No. of SMX x 32   - or just autotune.

The Z kernel is best run with -C 0 (it supports C 1 and C2, but that is mostly pointless).

When you make kHash/s benchmarks compare with the best scrypt values achieved with the
2013-12-18 release.

I got 86 kHash/s on GTX 750M with the -C2 flag and -l Y4x32 in some quick tests, which
might be slightly faster than what the 2013-12-18 release delivered.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:06:13 AM
 #2820

I built the latest commit (111) for you.
Please note that this comes without any warranties or anything. Donations please go to cbuchner!
Thanks @cbuchner for your continued work!
64-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7qp3cwgufivu5jt/cudaminer_commit_111_x64.rar
32-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/z6aenjphoew7xs1/cudaminer_commit_111_x86.rar

Thanks for the public service. Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!