Bitcoin Forum
February 23, 2019, 12:29:23 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403764 times)
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:32:32 PM
 #2801

I disabled SLI on mine, it was behaving weird with it. I get roughly ~2.6/2.7 per GTX 660 card now. I can't specify a decent -l number though, it errors out every time I do it. It only works with -L 2.
1550924963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550924963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550924963
Reply with quote  #2

1550924963
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550924963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550924963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550924963
Reply with quote  #2

1550924963
Report to moderator
1550924963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550924963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550924963
Reply with quote  #2

1550924963
Report to moderator
1550924963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550924963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550924963
Reply with quote  #2

1550924963
Report to moderator
EndymioN666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:36:02 PM
 #2802

ok, i have had a little success patorbeli Smiley now i got it to working with -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -H 0 -m 0 -C 0 -l F2x3 -o , im only getting 0.37/0.40 on my gtx 560 ti and the computer becomes impossible to use, but its better than nothing.
Still attempting other setting, but most crash the driver :s
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 02:48:08 PM
 #2803

This is my start configuration. Please note that I use it as a desktop too and thus -i 1.
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l X51x2 -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O pato.2:password -C 1 -b 4096 -L 2

This is for a card with 2 GB of ram. If yours only has one, change to -l X24x2 for example. Maybe you need to lower it more, didn't test/calculate exactly.
Otherwise run it like:
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l X -o http://yac.coinmine.pl:8882 -O pato.2:password -C 1 -b 4096 -L 2 -D
To benchmark it and get the debug output with all the results.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:03:18 PM
 #2804

and what does the -L ?
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:04:02 PM
 #2805

ok, i have had a little success patorbeli Smiley now i got it to working with -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -H 0 -m 0 -C 0 -l F2x3 -o , im only getting 0.37/0.40 on my gtx 560 ti and the computer becomes impossible to use, but its better than nothing.
Still attempting other setting, but most crash the driver :s

I am not sure if the experimental kernel will work on Fermi but try -i 1 and -l X2x3 with additional -L parameter to modify your lookup gap? -H 2 and -C 1 works best for my 560 Ti (non 448 core edition) with scrypt for maximum performance. If 175 khashes could be called maximum. Hope I helped you out a little bit! Benchmarking on any build and in any mode still makes my computer horribly unruly and lagging. Older builds didn't display that. The benchmark as well takes ages to complete.

Christian, are you communicating with your Nvidia Friend about CUDA 6? Will it give any performance enhancements for our old Fermi cards?

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
EndymioN666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:33:32 PM
 #2806

Im at -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l X2x3 -o name.x:x -C 1 -b 4096 at 0.53 khash clearly improving, the -L 2 seems to not let the program run.

Thanks all for your inputs, gonna keep testing the parameters Smiley
BK124
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:03:36 PM
 #2807

ok, i have had a little success patorbeli Smiley now i got it to working with -a scrypt-jane -i 0 -H 0 -m 0 -C 0 -l F2x3 -o , im only getting 0.37/0.40 on my gtx 560 ti and the computer becomes impossible to use, but its better than nothing.
Still attempting other setting, but most crash the driver :s

I have 2x GTX 560 ti SC 1GB and the highest I could get my cards to run was around .5ish (Yacoin) so your in the ballpark. Try config 7x1 and you might be able to get a bit of a boost.
ryen123
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 281
Merit: 250


View Profile WWW
January 21, 2014, 04:33:15 PM
 #2808

Hi Christian, I recently just git clone the source and compiled in ubuntu 13.10 x64. My gpu is a GTX 570. Everything compiled fine but running to mine litecoin (scrypt) I got this error:

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570 result does not validate on CPU (i=5456, s=0)!

Below is the execution config.
./cudaminer -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://hk2.wemineltc.com:3333 -u <worker> -p <password> -l F15x16 -C 1 -m 1 -H 2 -i 0

Is it a bug or some wrong config?

fr00p
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0



View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:39:49 PM
 #2809

Hi,

is there an backup pool option planned?

if not --> feature request Smiley

thanks for your hard work.

fr00p
Watchy312
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 193
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:40:54 PM
 #2810

I'm a bit lost there  Cheesy

What do you all mean by lastest release? Do you mean you all got the source code and compiled it?
Is there anyone with a recent Windows build?

The last readme.txt does not seem to talk about scrypt jane but seems like it is tested by people in there?


Thanks in advance

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:51:47 PM
 #2811

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Snard
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:57:43 PM
 #2812

Wanted to report my results using the latest git version of cudaminer against vertcoin. With my gtx670 I am averaging around 126khps.  Using a 64bit version does not offer any improvement on my end.
bhorv67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 05:17:29 PM
 #2813

I disabled SLI on mine, it was behaving weird with it. I get roughly ~2.6/2.7 per GTX 660 card now. I can't specify a decent -l number though, it errors out every time I do it. It only works with -L 2.

I still can't figure why the auto tune causes Cudaminer to crash with 2 GTX660. Still can't get this to work. I have SLI turned off. Both GTX 660s have 2g ram. There's no overclock on either one, stock speeds on everything.

Can someone suggest command instructions to get this working?

Appreciate it!
ozie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 103


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 05:55:24 PM
 #2814

Wanted to report my results using the latest git version of cudaminer against vertcoin. With my gtx670 I am averaging around 126khps.  Using a 64bit version does not offer any improvement on my end.

Getting 160kh/s with an 680 but im using an older cudaminer version. With the latest git i get around 140kh/s
The 640 is pinned at 40 kh/s regardless of which version i use. If u compare this to an 6 core Xeon with gets 33 kh/s its really bad but expected.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:13:36 PM
Last edit: January 21, 2014, 07:37:34 PM by cbuchner1
 #2815

Hi Christian, I recently just git clone the source and compiled in ubuntu 13.10 x64. My gpu is a GTX 570. Everything compiled fine but running to mine litecoin (scrypt) I got this error:

GPU #0: GeForce GTX 570 result does not validate on CPU (i=5456, s=0)!

Below is the execution config.
./cudaminer -a scrypt -o stratum+tcp://hk2.wemineltc.com:3333 -u <worker> -p <password> -l F15x16 -C 1 -m 1 -H 2 -i 0

Is it a bug or some wrong config?

Today I was told that CUDA 5.0 and the current github code gives validation errors on Fermi devices with the F kernel. Use 5.5! I was also informed that removing the rule in Makefile.am specific to fermi_kernel.cu give a boost in scrypt performance with the F kernel. For some reason compiling it for sm_20 under Linux causes a 40% performance drop. Removal of the rule causes the .cu.o rule to take over, which compiles this for compute_10. Run autogen and configure again.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:14:20 PM
 #2816

I disabled SLI on mine, it was behaving weird with it. I get roughly ~2.6/2.7 per GTX 660 card now. I can't specify a decent -l number though, it errors out every time I do it. It only works with -L 2.

I still can't figure why the auto tune causes Cudaminer to crash with 2 GTX660.

Can someone suggest command instructions to get this working?

Appreciate it!

Workaround: run two separate instances, one with -d 0, the other with -d 1.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:15:11 PM
 #2817

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

a bad dry spell like that (with 20kHash/s mining power) caused me to join the yac.coinmine.pl pool again. ;-)

Also note that within 2 weeks you have to upgrade your yacoin wallet to the new 4.2 release. Failing to do so will definitely break your solo mining (possible blockchain split at block 420000 for non-upgraders).

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:18:25 PM
 #2818


Christian, are you communicating with your Nvidia Friend about CUDA 6? Will it give any performance enhancements for our old Fermi cards?

the communication was so far limited to a kernel submission from nVidia.

It's a high register count (1 hash per thread) Compute 3.5 kernel that gives some marginal improvement over Dave Andersen's work. Unfortunately it's not well suited for implementing a LOOKUP_GAP.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:21:51 PM
 #2819

PSA - when you sell your mined YAC, don't just put up a sell order for the current (=last) price. Aim higher. You will wait 2-3 days, but eventually your order will get fulfilled.

Code:
Date Type Pair Price Amount Total
2014-01-19 12:59:32 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:22 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 2,065.170435 YAC 0.0950 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:16 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:16 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:06 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:59:01 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:56:56 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:56:36 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:56:30 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:56:30 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:46:21 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004600 BTC 101.000000 YAC 0.0046 BTC
2014-01-19 12:39:26 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004200 BTC 1,524.000000 YAC 0.0640 BTC
2014-01-14 04:44:49 Sell YAC/BTC 0.00004900 BTC 2,850.000000 YAC 0.1397 BTC

see, there are trade bots and buyers occasionally putting their order limits well above the current price.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:26:25 PM
 #2820

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

a bad dry spell like that (with 20kHash/s mining power) caused me to join the yac.coinmine.pl pool again. ;-)

Also note that within 2 weeks you have to upgrade your yacoin wallet to the new 4.2 release. Failing to do so will definitely break your solo mining (possible blockchain split at block 420000 for non-upgraders).
I have updated the wallet, so it was just bad luck I suppose...
I am indeed on a pool now.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Pages: « 1 ... 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 [141] 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!