Bitcoin Forum
February 01, 2023, 03:55:17 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:44:57 AM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 12:56:00 PM by cbuchner1
 #3081

I see that the keccak kernel is now in the latest build, but how do we mine VTC with it? What are the command line parameters?

no it isn't Wink it's work in progress. And it's meant for low N-factor scrypt-jane coins...
1675223717
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675223717

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675223717
Reply with quote  #2

1675223717
Report to moderator
Whoever mines the block which ends up containing your transaction will get its fee.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 11:50:20 AM
 #3082

Ahh a new coin type ay?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 01:43:44 PM
 #3083

Here is a useful script for Linux user who find their nVidia driver gone AWOL... happened to me today after a reboot following some Ubuntu system updates...

Adjust the modprobe command for your specific driver version. run with root privileges.... you can even run this periodically in a cron job...

Code:
#!/bin/bash
timestamp=`date`
modprobe nvidia_331

if [ ! -c /dev/nvidiactl ]
then
    echo "Server $HOSTNAME device files re-created at $timestamp"
    
    # Count the number of NVIDIA controllers found.
    N3D=`lspci | grep -i NVIDIA | grep "3D controller" | wc -l`
    NVGA=`lspci | grep -i NVIDIA | grep "VGA compatible controller" | wc -l`

    N=`expr $N3D + $NVGA - 1`
    for i in `seq 0 $N`; do
        mknod -m 666 /dev/nvidia$i c 195 $i;
    done
    mknod -m 666 /dev/nvidiactl c 195 255
else
    echo "Files exists"
    exit 1
fi

cudaminer output before and after...

Code:
buchner@miner1:~/CudaMiner$ ./mine_yacoin2.sh
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-01-20 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-26 14:33:17] Unable to query CUDA driver version! Is an nVidia driver installed?


buchner@miner1:~/CudaMiner$ ./mine_yacoin2.sh
           *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
                     This is version 2014-01-20 (beta)
        based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
            Cuda additions Copyright 2013,2014 Christian Buchner
           My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-26 14:40:38] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 01:56:30 PM
 #3084

I see that the keccak kernel is now in the latest build, but how do we mine VTC with it? What are the command line parameters?

mine vertcoin with --algo=scrypt:2048  and use a vertcoin pool.

there's no keccak involved here.

Christian
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:40:02 PM
Last edit: January 26, 2014, 05:50:07 PM by flysats
 #3085

cbuchner1 need you help
i compile last git version
win 8

titan

test microcoin

run
cudaminer.exe -d 1 -o http://192.168.10.183:44444 -O user:pass --a scrypt-jane:MRC -l T125x20

GPU-Z indicate gpu load 100% over test
GPU-Z indicate gpu load ~5% in mining

benchmark show many combination parametr in hashrate over 2000 khash/s

[2014-01-26 21:33:33] GPU #0: 2324.63 khash/s with configuration T224x16
[2014-01-26 21:33:33] GPU #0: using launch configuration T224x16
[2014-01-26 21:33:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 14.17 khash/s
[2014-01-26 21:33:35] DEBUG: got new work in 7 ms
[2014-01-26 21:33:40] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 18.85 khash/s
[2014-01-26 21:33:40] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2014-01-26 21:33:46] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 19.53 khash/s
[2014-01-26 21:33:46] DEBUG: got new work in 2 ms


-------
gt640
bench: 300kh/s
mining: 25kh/s gpu load extremaly low

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:44:08 PM
 #3086

cbuchner1 need you help
i compile last git version
win 8

titan

test microcoin

run
cudaminer.exe -d 1 -o http://192.168.10.183:44444 -O user:pass --a scrypt-jane:MRC -l T125x20

GPU-Z indicate gpu load 100% over test
GPU-Z indicate gpu load ~5% in mining

bencmark show many compination parametr in hashrate over 2000 khash/s

[2014-01-26 21:33:33] GPU #0: 2324.63 khash/s with configuration T224x16
[2014-01-26 21:33:33] GPU #0: using launch configuration T224x16
[2014-01-26 21:33:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 14.17 khash/s
[2014-01-26 21:33:35] DEBUG: got new work in 7 ms
[2014-01-26 21:33:40] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 18.85 khash/s
[2014-01-26 21:33:40] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2014-01-26 21:33:46] GPU #0: GeForce GTX TITAN, 19.53 khash/s
[2014-01-26 21:33:46] DEBUG: got new work in 2 ms
try -i 0

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:44:41 PM
 #3087


GPU-Z indicate gpu load 100% over test
GPU-Z indicate gpu load ~5% in mining

currently you cannot mine low N-factor coins with cudaminer. Keccak is CPU bound at the moment
So the N-factor has to be 11, 12, 13, 14 for mining to be feasible.

I am working on a GPU based Keccak implementation right now.
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 329
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:48:33 PM
 #3088


GPU-Z indicate gpu load 100% over test
GPU-Z indicate gpu load ~5% in mining

currently you cannot mine low N-factor coins with cudaminer. Keccak is CPU bound at the moment
So the N-factor has to be 11, 12, 13, 14 for mining to be feasible.

I am working on a GPU based Keccak implementation right now.


ok
fine

tks

Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:51:49 PM
 #3089

Is cudaminer done, meaning its as fast as it can get?  On my 780ti I do around 650kh/s.

But isn't that still around 200 behind AMD cards?

Don't think nvidia will have high end maxwell till the end of the year.  So going to be a long wait for another boost.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:40:58 PM
 #3090

@cbuchner1: Do you solomine with the default 8 active connections in the wallet, or have you increased it?

Not your keys, not your coins!
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:46:29 PM
 #3091

Anyone mining Vertcoin? If so where (pool or solo)? And how many hash/s?
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:04:13 PM
 #3092

I am mining vertcoin in this pool http://115.28.31.155/using gtx760 and get 145-150 max khs/s Roll Eyes
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:05:28 PM
 #3093

Is cudaminer done, meaning its as fast as it can get?  On my 780ti I do around 650kh/s.

But isn't that still around 200 behind AMD cards?

Don't think nvidia will have high end maxwell till the end of the year.  So going to be a long wait for another boost.


AMD at stock clocks aren't much faster either. Practise some overclocking zen.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:06:00 PM
 #3094

@cbuchner1: Do you solomine with the default 8 active connections in the wallet, or have you increased it?


how to increase? ;-)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 693
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:20:11 PM
 #3095

@cbuchner1: Do you solomine with the default 8 active connections in the wallet, or have you increased it?


how to increase? ;-)

Open the port on your firewall, enjoy 36-60 connections...

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:24:33 PM
 #3096

Any benefits to it?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:29:18 PM
 #3097

I am mining vertcoin in this pool http://115.28.31.155/using gtx760 and get 145-150 max khs/s Roll Eyes


Lol chinese pool  Cheesy

thanks for the info, think I will go to vertcoin
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:31:25 PM
 #3098

@cbuchner1: Do you solomine with the default 8 active connections in the wallet, or have you increased it?


how to increase? ;-)

Open the port on your firewall, enjoy 36-60 connections...

I already use rpcallowip and the port is open to my internal network.

PSA: Avoid at all cost to have that port open to the Internet. You can initiate funds transfers etc if you know the RPC password. Wink

Christian
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:38:08 PM
 #3099

I am mining vertcoin in this pool http://115.28.31.155/using gtx760 and get 145-150 max khs/s Roll Eyes


Lol chinese pool  Cheesy

thanks for the info, think I will go to vertcoin
I was mining there alone (nobody could see it  for 2 day) and i got 2 blocks , now more people came to it and i have little shares now but , for 5 days minig for 10 hours sometimes less a day i have gained 120 coins. I dont know if it is ok , but this is my first attemp to mine. And it is all , because of the marvelous work of the guys here. Thank you very much.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:46:46 PM
 #3100

In most wallets you can increase it with command line options or with the wallet .conf file.
Code:
-maxconnections=<n>    "Maintain at most <n> connections to peers (default: 125)"
-maxoutbound=<n>       "Maintain at most <n> outbound connections to peers (default: 8)"

With more connections you can reach the whole network with less hops. And it might help finding less orphans. Not sure.
Also, with more connections you can download the blockchain faster (if you're not CPU and/or IO bottlenecked, which is generally the case).

The reason I asked because I solomined YAC for days and found nothing, not even an orphan block and I just recently increased the active connection limit and was not sure that it would have any connection between solomining. I guess it doesn't.

As far as I saw Vertcoin is hardcoded for 8 connections, it reaches it in a couple of minutes and then (looking at the debug.log) it stops any network discovery until a connection is lost. Not sure if that is a good idea especially that the default timeout is 5000 ms for connections, so the wallet could theoritically pickup pretty shitty, high latency connections and keep them. You can decrease the default timeout delay, though.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Pages: « 1 ... 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 [155] 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!