Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 03:52:33 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 [132] 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 05:59:40 AM
 #2621

I can't pass arguments to --algo=scrypt. Leads to show_usage_and_exit (Try `cudaminer --help' for more information.).

that was fixed shortly after :-)

Edit: Applecoin just entered the N 11 territory, so it's still young for us, but it will enter:
N 12 on 2014.02.22;

interesting!
The trust scores you see are subjective; they will change depending on who you have in your trust list.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675093953
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675093953

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675093953
Reply with quote  #2

1675093953
Report to moderator
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2014, 06:51:10 AM
 #2622

I've been running K13x1 ever since I got a the first unofficial compile someone posted but just today its been crashing on me with this config. first tells me I'm out of memory and then just flat out crashes cudaminer but not my drivers. The only thing I've been able to do to get it working again is rebooting but that takes time and effort. Is there a way to flush video memory?

Also, today my school started blocking my ports out to all my pools...which in their defense is smart but sucks to be them cuz I'm just gonna vpn back home anyway Tongue

ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 10:52:06 AM
 #2623


May I recommend starting individual cards with -d 0 -l K5x32 -C 2 -H 1 and the other instance running -d 1 -l K5x32 -C 2 -H 1.

Ever since I migrated to CUDA 5.5 I have had inexplicable issues when trying to run multiple cards in a single miner instance.

Use the official 2013-12-18 version, that is definitely the fastest for scrypt.

Christian


I will install Cuda 5.5 when I get home and test again, but running individually didn't work ok for me so far.

Any tutorial on how to compile the latest source code from github ? I haven't done any C programming in ages, I am very rusty.
icolsuineg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2014, 10:55:37 AM
 #2624

I sent some YAC to cryptsy 2 days ago and they haven´t appeared yet.
They said they are doing some reversals and it should be up soon. It is not active trade right now. I also had few transfers and I opened a ticked when they didn't show. I never had problem with other currencies there.

♦♦♦ CRYPTUMCOIN ♦♦♦
Miner and trade-centric Equihash-based cryptocurrency
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:28:52 AM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 01:11:17 PM by cbuchner1
 #2625

Here's a benchmark of a GT630 with GK208 chip and 2 GB GDDR5 (64 bit bus)

a single slot low profile card...

Code:
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: GeForce GT 630 with compute capability 3.5
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: 8 hashes / 32 MB per warp.
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: maximum warps: 59
[2014-01-18 12:24:05] GPU #2:    1.12 khash/s with configuration T8x5
[2014-01-18 12:24:05] GPU #2: using launch configuration T8x5
[2014-01-18 12:24:05] GPU #2: GeForce GT 630, 1.07 khash/s
[2014-01-18 12:24:28] GPU #2: GeForce GT 630, 1.04 khash/s
[2014-01-18 12:24:49] GPU #2: GeForce GT 630, 1.06 khash/s

a GT640 with 4GB does 1.80 khash/s. Hmm, not sure what to think of the GT630...

Christian
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:44:52 AM
 #2626

I will install Cuda 5.5 when I get home and test again, but running individually didn't work ok for me so far.

Any tutorial on how to compile the latest source code from github ? I haven't done any C programming in ages, I am very rusty.

Quite easy:
Get Visual Studio Pro 2010 (Trial if you must)
Get Cuda SDK 5.5
Get the source code from github (google cudaminer)
Exctract source code in it's own folder
Get libraries from first post by Christian (almost 50mb)
Extract libraries to the same folder that the source code folder is in, so not to the source code folder but one up.
Open the .sln file in the source code with Visual Studio.
Select which version you want to compile, and compile it.
If it errors:
Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.
Page 130, you're welcome.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
dereinehalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:46:20 AM
 #2627

 -C 0 -H 1 -i 0 -l T24x20 -o http://localhost:.......       mit gtx780  410khash/s

geht da mehr??
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 12:04:43 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 12:19:48 PM by cbuchner1
 #2628

-C 0 -H 1 -i 0 -l T24x20 -o http://localhost:.......       mit gtx780  410khash/s

geht da mehr??

try

-H 1 -i 0  -T12x32

also try overclocking

NOTE: on the very latest github based cudaminer this launch config is named -T48x32.
However for scrypt mining I still recommend the 2013-12-18 release as it's faster
dereinehalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 12:46:43 PM
 #2629

do crashes the cudaminer with T12x32. what am I doing wrong?
Overclocking is already
I have between 410-418 khash / s
the memory is belegft about 65%
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 01:19:59 PM
 #2630

a GT640 with 4GB does 1.66 khash/s. Hmm, not sure what to think of this card.

Christian

I guess it starts to become more attractive at N 15.

My GTX 660 does around 2.7 kH/s at N 14 and only aroung 0.5 kH/s at N 15. Granted it has half the memory.

Problem is with the GT640 that even if it is decent at N 15, only YAC will be going it and let's be honest YAC is not in a great spot.
On the other hand, until YAC enters N 15 (31 May 2014) we have a long way, so yeah, I'm not sure how I feel about this card either.

I think I'm going to end up having one of each of the most promising cards - including a GT640 - in my rig.... and I thought the hard part would be to decide between ATI/AMD and NVIDIA, but ASIC made that decision easier.

Not your keys, not your coins!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 01:39:41 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 02:11:51 PM by cbuchner1
 #2631

a GT640 with 4GB does 1.66 khash/s. Hmm, not sure what to think of this card.

I guess it starts to become more attractive at N 15

I just found out I can get 1.80 kHash/s now with Nfactor=14 (Linux, no overclock). I will benchmark for factor 15...

Code:
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] Given scrypt-jane parameters: 15
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] Nfactor is 15 (N=65536)!
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: GeForce GT 640 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: 8 hashes / 64 MB per warp.
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: maximum warps: 63
[2014-01-18 14:48:19] GPU #1:    0.65 khash/s with configuration K4x12
[2014-01-18 14:48:19] GPU #1: using launch configuration K4x12
[2014-01-18 14:48:26] GPU #1: GeForce GT 640, 0.65 khash/s
[2014-01-18 14:48:26] Total: 0.65 khash/s
[2014-01-18 14:48:32] GPU #1: GeForce GT 640, 0.59 khash/s
[2014-01-18 14:48:32] Total: 0.59 khash/s

beats your GTX 660
ozie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 239
Merit: 103


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 01:46:48 PM
 #2632

GT 630/640 (GK208), GT 630 (GK107) and GT 640 (GK107) Specs:


Unified Shaders : Texture mapping units : Render output units

GK107 (630)  -> 192:16:16
GK107 (640)  -> 384:32:16
GK208          -> 384:16:8

Maybe the 8 ROPs are hurting performance of the card?

I dont think its related to the 64bit RAM Bus because the GT 640 4 GB has GDDR3 which even at 128bit has less troughput than GDDR5 of the 630.

Power consumption of the 630 GK208 would have also been too nice for getting 1,8 kh/s out of it  Grin

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 03:01:25 PM
 #2633

I can't pass arguments to --algo=scrypt. Leads to show_usage_and_exit (Try `cudaminer --help' for more information.).

that was fixed shortly after :-)


It still won't let me (cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -> show_usage_and_exit).

Not your keys, not your coins!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 03:06:26 PM
 #2634

It still won't let me (cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -> show_usage_and_exit).

ah, right. there was a missing else condition in the code...
Mikk36
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 03:32:27 PM
 #2635

Does anyone here provide daily builds of the Cudaminer?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 05:00:51 PM
 #2636


some promising first results for lookup_gap 2

Code:

cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane -i 0 -b 32768 -L 2 -l K70x2

[2014-01-18 17:56:35] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-18 17:56:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 760 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-18 17:56:35] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-01-18 17:56:35] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 16 MB per warp.
[2014-01-18 17:56:35] GPU #0: using launch configuration K70x2
[2014-01-18 17:56:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 760, 3.66 khash/s
[2014-01-18 17:57:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 760, 3.78 khash/s
[2014-01-18 17:57:54] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 760, 3.73 khash/s
[2014-01-18 17:57:54] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 3.73 khash/s (yay!!!)

makes me think we can get 5 kHash/s or more on 780, 780Ti etc.

this code is not yet committed because it hurts performance when lookup gap is not in use.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 06:24:14 PM
 #2637

this code is not yet committed because it hurts performance when lookup gap is not in use.

b... b... but I want to try it  Embarrassed
All I managed to do trying to figure this out on my own is crashing the driver about 20 times.

Not your keys, not your coins!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 06:30:07 PM
 #2638

this code is not yet committed because it hurts performance when lookup gap is not in use.

b... b... but I want to try it  Embarrassed
All I managed to do trying to figure this out on my own is crashing the driver about 20 times.

I might get 4.7 kH with a gap of 3 on the GTX 760 but I still get some validation errors.Still... Very exciting!
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 07:05:48 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 07:45:50 PM by bathrobehero
 #2639

I might get 4.7 kH with a gap of 3 on the GTX 760 but I still get some validation errors.Still... Very exciting!

Bah.. I give up, waiting for the driver to recover over and over again is not that exciting Cheesy
GL to you though!

Edit: This is as far as I could get, just jamming the numbers in without knowing what I'm doing  Undecided

Not your keys, not your coins!
Scribbles646
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 07:06:49 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 07:20:16 PM by Scribbles646
 #2640

(Running Scrypt on Christians 12-10-2013 x64 binary)
Wanted to note odd behavior on my GT 750m's when my Lenovo laptop was set to Optimized Battery Health, while still plugged in and set to Maximum Performance, it cut performance and I ended up with some really random autoconfigs, until I set it back Maximum Battery Life mode. Figured I'd note it in case someone else is having such an issue.
Pages: « 1 ... 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 [132] 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!