Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2018, 07:56:41 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 [132] 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3394344 times)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 05:12:59 PM
 #2621

That's weird, scrypt-jane hashrates while it's accepting shares for a litecoin pool.

Edit: maybe it's the latest version and so it should be K20x32, not K5x32

RIP Bittrex
1524167801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524167801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524167801
Reply with quote  #2

1524167801
Report to moderator
"You Asked For Change, We Gave You Coins" -- casascius
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1524167801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524167801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524167801
Reply with quote  #2

1524167801
Report to moderator
1524167801
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1524167801

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1524167801
Reply with quote  #2

1524167801
Report to moderator
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 05:59:58 PM
 #2622

It was the latest version , but yes, without jane support, I didn't compile a version with it.

 I tried a version with scrypt-jane uploaded by someone else on the thread and I get :

[2014-01-17 19:32:36] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 26.44 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:33:36] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 26.35 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:33:36] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 26.32 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:34:05] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=1981, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:34:06] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=1810, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:34:36] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 26.39 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:34:37] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 26.35 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:35:36] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 26.52 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:35:36] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 26.49 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:35:45] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=1692, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:35:50] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=1637, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:36:04] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=1119, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:36:22] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-17 19:36:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 26.47 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:36:22] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 26.44 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:36:26] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-17 19:36:26] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 25.87 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:36:26] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 26.08 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:37:25] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 26.46 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:37:25] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 26.46 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:38:06] Stratum detected new block

but as you can see, lots of errors. I just tried with K20x32 :

[2014-01-17 19:47:58] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 30556160 hashes, 630.38 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:48:03] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=17502, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:04] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=4428, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:09] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=18108, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:10] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-17 19:48:10] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 20848640 hashes, 673.53 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:48:10] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 7475200 hashes, 618.09 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:48:10] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=1735, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:12] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=14795, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:14] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=18516, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:22] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=18900, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:24] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=15159, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:26] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=19189, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:27] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=16918, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:31] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=8619, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:44] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=15977, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:45] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=8294, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:46] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=5393, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:49] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=17230, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:50] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=6325, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:57] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=856, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:48:58] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=1391, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:49:08] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=9682, s=0)!
[2014-01-17 19:49:09] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 result does not validate on CPU (i=5051, s=1)!
[2014-01-17 19:49:10] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 40427520 hashes, 668.99 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:49:11] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 37089280 hashes, 606.77 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:49:11] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-17 19:49:11] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 102400 hashes, 416.21 khash/s
[2014-01-17 19:49:11] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 660, 655360 hashes, 684.72 khash/s
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 06:17:56 PM
 #2623

Scrypt autotune with latest github:
Code:
[2014-01-17 18:13:01] GPU #0:  106.47 khash/s with configuration K30x21
[2014-01-17 18:13:01] GPU #0: using launch configuration K30x21

But I really don't mind it since I'm up to 2.76kH/s with scrypt-jane!

RIP Bittrex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 07:03:52 PM
 #2624

Scrypt autotune with latest github:
Code:
[2014-01-17 18:13:01] GPU #0:  106.47 khash/s with configuration K30x21
[2014-01-17 18:13:01] GPU #0: using launch configuration K30x21

But I really don't mind it since I'm up to 2.76kH/s with scrypt-jane!

Yeah, getting script levels back to old levels (or better) would be one important TODO before making a new release.

At the moment my focus is still on scrypt-jane. A LOOKUP_GAP implementation is due this weekend. Maybe I also have a look into Keccak on GPU.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 07:04:57 PM
 #2625

Hi guys. Thank you all for your work on cudaminer , helping us with Nvidia cards a bit Smiley I've read quite a bit of the thread and I feel I am doing something  wrong here. I am using cudaminer like this :

cudaminer.exe  -i 0 -H 1 -l K5x32,K5x32 -o stratum+tcp://europe.mine-litecoin.com:80 -u user

May I recommend starting individual cards with -d 0 -l K5x32 -C 2 -H 1 and the other instance running -d 1 -l K5x32 -C 2 -H 1.

Ever since I migrated to CUDA 5.5 I have had inexplicable issues when trying to run multiple cards in a single miner instance.

Use the official 2013-12-18 version, that is definitely the fastest for scrypt.

Christian
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2014, 07:41:02 PM
 #2626

Where are yall trading your yacoins? I just sent a quick test deposit of 11 to bter.com because I heard it was a bit sketchy but I havent been able to find any other place that takes yacoin.

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 08:12:54 PM
 #2627

Where are yall trading your yacoins? I just sent a quick test deposit of 11 to bter.com because I heard it was a bit sketchy but I havent been able to find any other place that takes yacoin.

bter.com for me too. That's my one lucky trade. The other sell orders are sitting unfulfilled at the moment, waiting for a buyer with fat fingers ;-)

Date                          Type  Pair          Price                  Amount                      Total   
2014-01-14 04:44:49    Sell    YAC/BTC    0.000049 BTC      2,850.000000 YAC        0.1397 BTC

Now I really wish the YAC/BTC price hadn't fallen so much.

I heard cryptsy is planning to list YAC again, after some maintenance/upgrade work on their servers.

Christian
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 08:25:15 PM
 #2628

I'm gonna sit on mine. Once GPU mining is out of the picture I think the prices will rise as it will still be an attractive currency to CPU purists. Hoping for .001 or better  Grin
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 08:27:03 PM
 #2629

I'm gonna sit on mine. Once GPU mining is out of the picture I think the prices will rise as it will still be an attractive currency to CPU purists. Hoping for .001 or better  Grin

If wou want this to improve, get involved in Yacoin client (wallet) development. They really need some upgrades/improvements to their client and to their Piece of Shit.. pardon Proof of Stake system Wink

Christian
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1176
Merit: 1000


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2014, 09:54:29 PM
 #2630

There was a breaking change today regarding the format of launch configs for David Andersen's kernels.

This has advantages because of more fine grained control and memory allocation. It is however a nightmare
for maintainers of the Google spreadsheets Wink

Code:
for scrypt-jane the equivalent config to B x W is B x 4*W and for scrypt it is 4*B x W
so e.g for Yacoin replace -l K2x8 with -l K2x32
and for Litecoin -l K2x32 becomes -l K8x32.

this affects K,T,X kernel configs only (these are derived from David's code) - and only when you run a
github version from today or later.

or you can simply autotune again to find a good config, saving you the hassle of converting...

The main advantage to this is that users of 1GB cards can now use up to 10% more memory
than before (memory is now allocated in increments of 32MB for Yacoin - previously it was 128MB).



I just did a few test with the windows version of the new config and It does not seem to work exactly that way.
I have a 780ti, with the old config I use T15x32 (480 warps)
But with the new config I get only 962warps (should I get 480x4 ?) meaning I can't go to 60x32 (which isn't reported as a working mode) but only to 60x16 (this one gives a slightly better hash rate than the original T15x32).

Concerning the scrypt-jane, the autotuning seems broken on windows (I didn't tried it yet on linux).
The autotuning takes a very long time with a very unstable gpu usage (it seems to oscillate constantly between 0 and 100) giving very unconsistant results.

None of the results goes higher than 0.7khash while it should be around 1.65khash for the best modes (on windows)
Thanks for you help (and the good work)


djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 10:17:59 PM
 #2631

The autotuning takes a very long time with a very unstable gpu usage (it seems to oscillate constantly between 0 and 100) giving very unconsistant results.

The resolution or density or however you want to call it for the acceptable kernel configs are 4 times higher, therefore autotune tries 4 times as much configs to test so it will take a while.

In my case autotune earlier only detected 13 warps (K13x1) while the manual K14x1 yielded much better results, so I tried some manual configs this time as well to see if it really found the best scenario and apparently it did because it came up with K59x1:
Code:
setup   kH/s    VRAM
K14x4 2.55 1820
K15x4 2.57 1948 jitters
K58x1 2.64 1884
K59x1 2.68 1916
K60x1 2.62 1948 jitters
K61x1 2.27 1948
K8x7 2.49 1820
K10x6 2.60 1948 jitters
K6x10 2.50 1916 jitters
K2x28 2.27 1820
K2x29 2.26 1884
K2x30 2.24 1948 jitters
*jitter: the hashrate varies somewhat greatly.

TL;DR: Autotune is slower, but better.

RIP Bittrex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 10:36:09 PM
 #2632

[I just did a few test with the windows version of the new config and It does not seem to work exactly that way.
I have a 780ti, with the old config I use T15x32 (480 warps)
But with the new config I get only 962warps (should I get 480x4 ?)

Ah yes I should have raised the total warp limit from 1024 to 4096... this affects scrypt mainly, because the memory limit just shrank to 1 GB (from 4GB previously). Oops. ;-) Will fix tomorrow...

EDIT: commit is in. it's 11:45 PM, so it isn't actually "tomorrow" yet.

Also some of you might want to check if it works for you to specify --algo=scrypt:2048 (or whatever "N" value it is currently at) to mine VertCoin. You can now directly give the N parameter if needed (not the N-factor like with scrypt-jane).

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1498
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 12:07:52 AM
 #2633

I can't pass arguments to --algo=scrypt. Leads to show_usage_and_exit (Try `cudaminer --help' for more information.).

Edit: Applecoin just entered the N 11 territory, so it's still young for us, but it will enter:
N 12 on 2014.02.22;
N 13 on 2014.04.12;
N 14 on 2014.05.31;
N 15 on 2014.12.11

...if I didn't screw it up. (chainstarttime is 1384720832).

RIP Bittrex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 05:59:40 AM
 #2634

I can't pass arguments to --algo=scrypt. Leads to show_usage_and_exit (Try `cudaminer --help' for more information.).

that was fixed shortly after :-)

Edit: Applecoin just entered the N 11 territory, so it's still young for us, but it will enter:
N 12 on 2014.02.22;

interesting!
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2014, 06:51:10 AM
 #2635

I've been running K13x1 ever since I got a the first unofficial compile someone posted but just today its been crashing on me with this config. first tells me I'm out of memory and then just flat out crashes cudaminer but not my drivers. The only thing I've been able to do to get it working again is rebooting but that takes time and effort. Is there a way to flush video memory?

Also, today my school started blocking my ports out to all my pools...which in their defense is smart but sucks to be them cuz I'm just gonna vpn back home anyway Tongue

ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 10:52:06 AM
 #2636


May I recommend starting individual cards with -d 0 -l K5x32 -C 2 -H 1 and the other instance running -d 1 -l K5x32 -C 2 -H 1.

Ever since I migrated to CUDA 5.5 I have had inexplicable issues when trying to run multiple cards in a single miner instance.

Use the official 2013-12-18 version, that is definitely the fastest for scrypt.

Christian


I will install Cuda 5.5 when I get home and test again, but running individually didn't work ok for me so far.

Any tutorial on how to compile the latest source code from github ? I haven't done any C programming in ages, I am very rusty.
icolsuineg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 197
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
January 18, 2014, 10:55:37 AM
 #2637

I sent some YAC to cryptsy 2 days ago and they haven´t appeared yet.
They said they are doing some reversals and it should be up soon. It is not active trade right now. I also had few transfers and I opened a ticked when they didn't show. I never had problem with other currencies there.

♦♦♦ CRYPTUMCOIN ♦♦♦
Miner and trade-centric Equihash-based cryptocurrency
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:28:52 AM
 #2638

Here's a benchmark of a GT630 with GK208 chip and 2 GB GDDR5 (64 bit bus)

a single slot low profile card...

Code:
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: GeForce GT 630 with compute capability 3.5
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: 8 hashes / 32 MB per warp.
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-18 12:20:48] GPU #2: maximum warps: 59
[2014-01-18 12:24:05] GPU #2:    1.12 khash/s with configuration T8x5
[2014-01-18 12:24:05] GPU #2: using launch configuration T8x5
[2014-01-18 12:24:05] GPU #2: GeForce GT 630, 1.07 khash/s
[2014-01-18 12:24:28] GPU #2: GeForce GT 630, 1.04 khash/s
[2014-01-18 12:24:49] GPU #2: GeForce GT 630, 1.06 khash/s

a GT640 with 4GB does 1.80 khash/s. Hmm, not sure what to think of the GT630...

Christian
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:44:52 AM
 #2639

I will install Cuda 5.5 when I get home and test again, but running individually didn't work ok for me so far.

Any tutorial on how to compile the latest source code from github ? I haven't done any C programming in ages, I am very rusty.

Quite easy:
Get Visual Studio Pro 2010 (Trial if you must)
Get Cuda SDK 5.5
Get the source code from github (google cudaminer)
Exctract source code in it's own folder
Get libraries from first post by Christian (almost 50mb)
Extract libraries to the same folder that the source code folder is in, so not to the source code folder but one up.
Open the .sln file in the source code with Visual Studio.
Select which version you want to compile, and compile it.
If it errors:
Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.
Page 130, you're welcome.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
dereinehalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:46:20 AM
 #2640

 -C 0 -H 1 -i 0 -l T24x20 -o http://localhost:.......       mit gtx780  410khash/s

geht da mehr??
Pages: « 1 ... 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 [132] 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!