Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2019, 09:14:38 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403634 times)
Magister1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 07:39:27 PM
 #2821


Christian, are you communicating with your Nvidia Friend about CUDA 6? Will it give any performance enhancements for our old Fermi cards?

the communication was so far limited to a kernel submission from nVidia.

It's a high register count (1 hash per thread) Compute 3.5 kernel that gives some marginal improvement over Dave Andersen's work. Unfortunately it's not well suited for implementing a LOOKUP_GAP.

Christian


Told you that your work was getting noticed. Just didn't know it went all the way up to Nvidia itself.  Grin


On a more related note I would imagine you welcoming CUDA 6 with open arms due to simplified memory management.

Additionally the ARM cpu that should be on Maxwell cards should be really nice for mining. I envision a Maxwell kernel that uses it handle things that aren't great for the GPU while getting CPU usage to a more consistently near zero level.
1550783678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783678
Reply with quote  #2

1550783678
Report to moderator
1550783678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783678
Reply with quote  #2

1550783678
Report to moderator
1550783678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783678
Reply with quote  #2

1550783678
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550783678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783678
Reply with quote  #2

1550783678
Report to moderator
1550783678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783678
Reply with quote  #2

1550783678
Report to moderator
1550783678
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783678

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783678
Reply with quote  #2

1550783678
Report to moderator
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 08:09:07 PM
 #2822

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

This might sound like a conpiracy, but both the old and the new YAC wallet to me works perfectly, except seemingly randomly after a couple of hours of solomining it shuts off the miner with (Internal Error: 500) and it can't reconnect. Degub.log has nothing. Sometimes it does it after an hour, sometimes it does it a day later, while I'm not even using the PC. I'm not saying it does that when I'm about to find a block, buuuut since I solomined more time than I care to admit with 2-4 kH/s and got nothing, it kind of popped up in my head. Undecided

Wanted to report my results using the latest git version of cudaminer against vertcoin. With my gtx670 I am averaging around 126khps.  Using a 64bit version does not offer any improvement on my end.

As far as I noticed, scrypt gets no benefit from 64bit, only scrypt-jane does.
In fact, to me the x86 version of the 2013-12-18 release was slighty faster then the x64. Haven't really mined scrypt since then though.

PS:
1000 kH would get you 500 coins per day at the moment, at the current sell price that's around 0.08 BTC per day. So yeah very profitable assuming the value holds steady, maybe the most profitable coin out? Seems better than Doge even.

Hmm, I'm getting like 19 coins a day with 100 kH/s (<0% rejected) on vert.bitcrush.info pool.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 08:34:52 PM
 #2823

I have been solo mining YACoin all day with the latest client and -l 128x2 -b 1024 -L 4 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane at 4khash/s and I haven't found a single block, bad luck or something wrong?

This might sound like a conpiracy, but both the old and the new YAC wallet to me works perfectly, except seemingly randomly after a couple of hours of solomining it shuts off the miner with (Internal Error: 500) and it can't reconnect. Degub.log has nothing. Sometimes it does it after an hour, sometimes it does it a day later, while I'm not even using the PC. I'm not saying it does that when I'm about to find a block, buuuut since I solomined more time than I care to admit with 2-4 kH/s and got nothing, it kind of popped up in my head. Undecided

Hmm I haven't gotten 500 errors, no...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:53:42 PM
 #2824

Woot, I can finally post here!

Is Scrypt jane heavily dependent on memory available? If so how are 6GB Titans performing?
I think no one has tested this yet.

I have!

I think Titans have a problem allocating all that memory.
Quoted from the Scrypt-jane spreadsheet:
"GPU Memory usage: 2883 MB"
"Seems Kepler Kernal has better memory allocation then the Titan for Scrypt-Jane. Texture Cache set to -C 1 throws an error indicating it fails over to -C 2 but if you launch a -C2 the hashrate is nearly halved."
Edit: Also "Current Titan kernal appears not to allow much more then this before driver soft crashes currently."

This was me.

Could this be a 32-bit limitation? Maybe we need a working 64-bit version?

Possibly, I was using Patoberli's x86 build of commit 92 for both the T16x1 and K21x1 runs.

don't think so. Features for the Titan kernel have been brought to the same level as for Kepler.  Just -C 1 and 2 aren't needed for Titan, as caching is automatic and always implied.

This is true but on the x86 build of commit 92, T16x1 netted about 3.68 while K21x1 was 3.93 (few spikes to 3.97) all with a 325+ Core offset... I have not been able to try an x64 build yet or any with the new Lookup Gap implementation (no time to build one myself sadly) so I am not aware of how this may change in later commits.

I can say without a doubt that the K kernel was much more stable then the T kernel was. I could go as high as T19x1 (more and driver would hard crash) but the has rate dropped off significantly after T16x1(T8x2 was virtually the same). The K kernel simply allowed me to reach K21x1 with little to no issue and a significant improvement to hash rate.

Given some time later this week I plan to build a more recent commit as well as an x64 for further testing.

For those interested in Scrypt-Jane OCing, Memory bandwidth is very much not a factor, I was able to do a -502 (maximum possible) memory offset and have literally no change in hash rate. The Memory controller was maybe 17% utilized so there is zero bottle neck here. It is safe to drop this to improve total TDP on your cards. Core Offset can be set vastly higher then a normal overclock, Where i was able to get +155 when running Scrypt I can now easily and safely reach +325 to +350 without much issue. This is with stock Bios and Default Drivers while Air Cooled, do not be afraid to push core clock higher when running Scrypt-Jane Smiley
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 11:59:00 PM
 #2825

 hello there you great and very smart people you!!

well this my very first post in this cudaminer thread

I have 2 computers (lappys)

I has a nvida gt750m 4GB gpu and its running at about 75khps and has some k4x16 (it shows up when the auto thing starts  up (don't know what that means) and can I increase it to go better...

and in my second lappy there is a nvida gtx 670 m 3gb gpu and its getting about 75khps and has some thingy f56x2.. it shows this when the autoscan  starts up  can I increase it some how..

I am sadly no were near as smart or great as the rest of you is there away to get more KHps out of my cards with out blowing my lappys up..

any help would be greatfully


thanks

relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 12:04:17 AM
 #2826

Hmm, I'm getting like 19 coins a day with 100 kH/s (<0% rejected) on vert.bitcrush.info pool.

Difficulty went up at lot since my post  :-/ I'm down to 200 coins a day with 1000 kH now. However, the exchange rate went up quite a bit too - 0.0004 BTC on CoinedUp, so profitability is about the same.


Hey, when I checked my mobile phone this morning I noticed that an nVidia engineer has submitted an optimized kernel for Kepler devices. Apparently they are aware of the whole AMD vs nVidia  mining discrepancy and want to help me put nVidia into a better position.

I will review their code submission and integrate it if it's better than my code (which is likely, considering they designed this silicon). They don't include scrypt-jane yet, so I will have to do that part myself.

Christian




That is very cool. Can't wait to see the results.
Beave162
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 775
Merit: 501



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 01:52:09 AM
 #2827

I want to use the -L version myself! Is someone posting binaries for this?Huh

YaCoin: YL5kf54wPPXKsXd5T18xCaNkyUsS1DgY7z 
BitCoin: 14PFbLyUdTyxZg3V8hnvj5VXkx3dhthmDj
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:06:07 AM
 #2828

hello there you great and very smart people you!!

well this my very first post in this cudaminer thread

I have 2 computers (lappys)

I has a nvida gt750m 4GB gpu and its running at about 75khps and has some k4x16 (it shows up when the auto thing starts  up (don't know what that means) and can I increase it to go better...

and in my second lappy there is a nvida gtx 670 m 3gb gpu and its getting about 75khps and has some thingy f56x2.. it shows this when the autoscan  starts up  can I increase it some how..

I am sadly no were near as smart or great as the rest of you is there away to get more KHps out of my cards with out blowing my lappys up..

any help would be greatfully


thanks




sorry to ask again and be a pain in the ass but can some give some advise on what to do about trying to get more kh/s out of my gpus on my 2 laptops please.
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:07:41 AM
 #2829

I built the latest commit (111) for you.
Please note that this comes without any warranties or anything. Donations please go to cbuchner!
Thanks @cbuchner for your continued work!
64-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7qp3cwgufivu5jt/cudaminer_commit_111_x64.rar
32-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/z6aenjphoew7xs1/cudaminer_commit_111_x86.rar

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:09:56 AM
 #2830

hello there you great and very smart people you!!

well this my very first post in this cudaminer thread

I have 2 computers (lappys)

I has a nvida gt750m 4GB gpu and its running at about 75khps and has some k4x16 (it shows up when the auto thing starts  up (don't know what that means) and can I increase it to go better...

and in my second lappy there is a nvida gtx 670 m 3gb gpu and its getting about 75khps and has some thingy f56x2.. it shows this when the autoscan  starts up  can I increase it some how..

I am sadly no were near as smart or great as the rest of you is there away to get more KHps out of my cards with out blowing my lappys up..

any help would be greatfully


thanks




sorry to ask again and be a pain in the ass but can some give some advise on what to do about trying to get more kh/s out of my gpus on my 2 laptops please.
Hi
First of all, what do you try to mine? Litecoins, any other Scrypt based coin or maybe yacoin?
The hashrate is different for any kind of coin.
Autoscan tries to find the best values for you. Once it has found them (like F56x2) you can start cudaminer with -l F56x2 to skip the autotune every time.
But we need to know which coin you try for more possible tuning.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:43:03 AM
 #2831

thanks for getting back to me.

I mine  from middle.com

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=259649.0

I does a lot of different coins then converts them in to bitcoin..

like mutlipool.in

here is my bat setup below with my username and password.

cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -u HuhHuhHuhHuhHuhHuh? -p 123


thanks for trying to help me. I am very greatful

cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:01:01 AM
 #2832

Two new experimental kernels added to github - currently for Linux only. The Visual C++
project has not yet been updated. You will want to run ./autogen.sh and configure after
doing a git pull.

"Z" code submission by nVidia for Compute 3.5 devices (GTX 780 etc...). Good for scrypt.
"Y" code submission by nVidia, modified to run on Compute 3.0 devices also. Good for scrypt.

I find that scrypt-jane still runs faster with the "X" (Fermi) and "K/T" (Kepler/Titan) kernels
from the current github code.

Test away... Especially the Z kernel is expected to rule. I haven't tested it yet in detail.
Best config for "Z" is No. of SMX x 24, according to the engineer who wrote it.
Best config for "Y" is (guessing) No. of SMX x 32   - or just autotune.

The Z kernel is best run with -C 0 (it supports C 1 and C2, but that is mostly pointless).

When you make kHash/s benchmarks compare with the best scrypt values achieved with the
2013-12-18 release.

I got 86 kHash/s on GTX 750M with the -C2 flag and -l Y4x32 in some quick tests, which
might be slightly faster than what the 2013-12-18 release delivered.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:06:13 AM
 #2833

I built the latest commit (111) for you.
Please note that this comes without any warranties or anything. Donations please go to cbuchner!
Thanks @cbuchner for your continued work!
64-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7qp3cwgufivu5jt/cudaminer_commit_111_x64.rar
32-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/z6aenjphoew7xs1/cudaminer_commit_111_x86.rar

Thanks for the public service. Wink
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:11:23 AM
 #2834


thanks for trying to help me. I am very greatful

passing -C 2 might help a bit.

Also -i 0 if you can accept some sluggish video output.

Also remember the strongest configurations that autotune found for you and pass them with the -l flag.
Saves some time the next time you start it and it will always deliver the same performance.

Christian
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:27:30 AM
 #2835

I built the latest commit (111) for you.
Please note that this comes without any warranties or anything. Donations please go to cbuchner!
Thanks @cbuchner for your continued work!
64-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/7qp3cwgufivu5jt/cudaminer_commit_111_x64.rar
32-bit: https://www.dropbox.com/s/z6aenjphoew7xs1/cudaminer_commit_111_x86.rar

Many Thanks for this.

Using Patoberli's build of commit 111 I was able to play around a bit. T kernel in Windows on my Titan is very unstable during autotune unfortunately anything that allocates more then 3GB of VRAM just crashes Cudaminer outright. Not sure what direct limitation is causing this but this is a consistent observation with several hours of manual configurations. The Titan Kernel also heavily favors multiples of the old T16x1 such as T64x1 -L 1, T64x2 -L 2, etc. Not sure why but it makes picking out optimal settings easy Smiley

On my Titan I was able to test and get 5.6-5.8 kh/s (varies but fairly even spread) using -i 0 -H 1 -l T32x8 -L 4 -a scrypt-jane:YAC with a mild Core OC of +250.

I will submit this and full details to the spreadsheet after a full night of stable submissions Smiley

Edit: I have broken 6Kh/s, but only about 80% were validated Sad nice to have a high range but 80% of 6 is 4.8 so no real benefit lol.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 09:57:44 AM
 #2836

Edit: I have broken 6Kh/s, but only about 80% were validated Sad nice to have a high range but 80% of 6 is 4.8 so no real benefit lol.

I am also having some validation issues with -L 5 on my GTX 780 Ti cards at 4.7 kHash/s. I wonder what is causing this.

Christian
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:01:48 AM
 #2837

Two new experimental kernels added to github - currently for Linux only. The Visual C++
project has not yet been updated. You will want to run ./autogen.sh and configure after
doing a git pull.

"Z" code submission by nVidia for Compute 3.5 devices (GTX 780 etc...). Good for scrypt.
"Y" code submission by nVidia, modified to run on Compute 3.0 devices also. Good for scrypt.

I find that scrypt-jane still runs faster with the "X" (Fermi) and "K/T" (Kepler/Titan) kernels
from the current github code.

Test away... Especially the Z kernel is expected to rule. I haven't tested it yet in detail.
Best config for "Z" is No. of SMX x 24, according to the engineer who wrote it.
Best config for "Y" is (guessing) No. of SMX x 32   - or just autotune.

The Z kernel is best run with -C 0 (it supports C 1 and C2, but that is mostly pointless).

When you make kHash/s benchmarks compare with the best scrypt values achieved with the
2013-12-18 release.

I got 86 kHash/s on GTX 750M with the -C2 flag and -l Y4x32 in some quick tests, which
might be slightly faster than what the 2013-12-18 release delivered.

Christian


thanks for the help but you have lost me I don't understand what you mean

I am not as smart as you and others here.. here is my .bat file below what else should I be putting in the bat file

cudaminer -o stratum+tcp://asia.middlecoin.com:3333 -u 1MU4EAB6p5xcRPhZ8gFKZSq9znchJpt2iE -p 123

what else do I need to put to try to get a better hash rate.

my second lappy has a nvida gtx 670 m 3gb gpu and its getting about 75khps and has some thingy f56x2 and I use the same bat file I know its a different card so I know I will have to put some extra in it what do I do please can some help me please



justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:09:44 AM
 #2838

so sorry I forgot to say thanks for the new v111 cudaminer I have tried it and it runs no diff but thanks for all of your very hard work

very very greatfull to everybody for your help.

justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:18:34 AM
 #2839

oops I did it again  forgot to thank patoberli  you rock
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 10:25:18 AM
 #2840

Hi Christian,

 Any idea why the cudaminer fails when I run it with -l parameter ? If I let it autotune with -L 2 and I see what value it select and try to start it again manually using that value, I get loads of errors :

[2014-01-22 12:22:34] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaEventRecord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 820)
[2014-01-22 12:22:34] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaMemcpyAsync(X, context_odata[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHost, context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 852)
[2014-01-22 12:22:34] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamQuery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 826)
[2014-01-22 12:22:34] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[0][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 163)
[2014-01-22 12:22:34] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[1][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 164)

 I used :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -l K59x2  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

With :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -l K59x1  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

it works, but ofc it is way too slow.

 And with :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

 it works, but sometimes it doesn't select the best performance, plus it takes quite a long time to autotune.
Pages: « 1 ... 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 [142] 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!