Bitcoin Forum
April 14, 2024, 01:39:06 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426864 times)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:25:37 PM
 #2861

Meh I'll compile and try some Litecoin on my GTX780...

DOGE for the win. Or a multi-pool like [Suspicious link removed] or middlecoin.com

Christian

Why is DOGE better? I assume it's more profitable but how would that make sense? Is it easy to sell?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
1713058746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713058746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713058746
Reply with quote  #2

1713058746
Report to moderator
1713058746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713058746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713058746
Reply with quote  #2

1713058746
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713058746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713058746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713058746
Reply with quote  #2

1713058746
Report to moderator
1713058746
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713058746

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713058746
Reply with quote  #2

1713058746
Report to moderator
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:28:27 PM
 #2862

Why is DOGE better? I assume it's more profitable but how would that make sense? Is it easy to sell?

the multi-pools will pay you out in LTC or BTC, no matter what you mine (hascows lets you optionally keep specific coins for yourself).
DOGE for sure can be traded at some exchanges. I haven't done this personally. Currently DOGE is more profitable indeed, as it quintuped in value recently.
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:33:38 PM
 #2863

the multi-pools will pay you out in LTC or BTC, no matter what you mine
I don't know of any that pays out in LTC
As for BTC, not all of them do that.

There are 3 multipools I know of:
hashcows - lets you choose which coins to keep and which to convert to BTC.
But it's bad. underlying code is weak and profits on it are awful.
middlecoin - only pays out in BTC.
I heard claims of it being overloaded, but it seems to be working just fine right now.
multipool - doesn't convert anything, you get the various coins in their raw form. This is awful for a small time miner because you can't get enough volume to sell in a timely manner.
this is actually the first multipool to have been made.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 02:37:04 PM
Last edit: January 22, 2014, 06:19:36 PM by ManIkWeet
 #2864

Why is DOGE better? I assume it's more profitable but how would that make sense? Is it easy to sell?

the multi-pools will pay you out in LTC or BTC, no matter what you mine (hascows lets you optionally keep specific coins for yourself).
DOGE for sure can be traded at some exchanges. I haven't done this personally. Currently DOGE is more profitable indeed, as it quintuped in value recently.

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet... Yeah I don't have one yet :p

EDIT:
Getting ~525khash/s with settings: -l Z12x24 on latest commit x64.
Getting ~432khash/s with settings: -l T12x24 on 12-18-2013 x64.
I'd definately say the nVidia guy did a good job Smiley

EDIT2:
I just noticed that the graphics in the Hashcows logo is taken from RuneScape...

EDIT3:
Using -i 0 on the latest commit barely changes anything, max profit of 10khash/s; Using -H 0 or 1 severely damages hashrates.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 03:50:55 PM
 #2865

30 minutes after launching the new commit 111, my yacoin account was auto-locked because of too many attempts of connection.

It seems weird. Someone else have this problem ?

Maybe someone is trying to hack accounts over there by brute forcing passwords. Or some script malfunctioned and triggered false alarms.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:17:09 PM
 #2866

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

Not your keys, not your coins!
Flo354
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:29:23 PM
 #2867

30 minutes after launching the new commit 111, my yacoin account was auto-locked because of too many attempts of connection.

It seems weird. Someone else have this problem ?

Maybe someone is trying to hack accounts over there by brute forcing passwords. Or some script malfunctioned and triggered false alarms.


I analysed trame with the commit 111 binary posted on the forum.
I analyzed all trames with wireshark and it seems that the executable is not malicious... he connects only with the yacoin mining, and never send datas with my pseudonyme.

However, the keyword "error" is often sent by the server...

So, weird story...
I will stop mining with this executable (I'm not saying that there is a malicious function hidden since I have no proof)


Anybody has the commit 82 x86 ? It seems that the link for download it doesn't works...
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:36:42 PM
 #2868

So, weird story...
I will stop mining with this executable (I'm not saying that there is a malicious function hidden since I have no proof)

hmm, I have not use any third party binaries lately and nevertheless I got the message from the yac.coinmine.pl pool saying that my account was locked. I don't think any malware triggered this.

Christian
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:37:38 PM
 #2869

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

yeah, that's why I put 64 GB SSDs into my mining rigs. Anything smaller won't hold many block chains. The SanDisk SSDs are quite cheap and seem to be reliable.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 04:39:38 PM
 #2870

did you upgrade to the new version of the wallet ? I read that it should be done otherwise it will stop to work

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 04:40:17 PM
 #2871

did you upgrade to the new version of the wallet ? I read that it should be done otherwise it will stop to work

scroll up to find the answer Wink
Legionnairez
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:38:58 PM
Last edit: January 22, 2014, 07:32:22 PM by Legionnairez
 #2872

Can you guys help me out getting started with the YAC mining? I've downloaded the compiled file, but have no idea how you set it up.
Okies, got it set up. Now to find the settings for my Gtx 680...
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 06:48:49 PM
 #2873

T kernel in Windows on my Titan is very unstable during autotune unfortunately anything that allocates more then 3GB of VRAM just crashes Cudaminer outright. Not sure what direct limitation is causing this but this is a consistent observation with several hours of manual configurations.

1. Any idea why there would be this limitation in the T kernel for Scrypt-Jane? If I set to autotune Cudaminer instantly takes up 5.5GB of VRAM but once it begins testing any config that would result in > 3GB to be allocated the autotune crashes out. Any manual settings to allocate more then 3GB falls under the same issue.

2. Why do you think the T kernel favors T64x1\1, T64x2\2, T64x3\3, T64x4\4 so heavily if it only allocates ~2.4GB of memory? I can take this as high as ~T75x#\# before reaching that 3GB allocation limit, but the hash rates are roughly half of the T64#\# configs? This seems to be counter intuitive to the "More memory allocation is better." thought process.

3. The K kernel similarly has a 3GB limit on the Titan but actually allows allocation in the ranges of ~K80x#\#, Commit 92 showed higher hasrates ~7% using K21x1 -C 1 over T16x1 which was consistently the best T kernel autotune?

4. Do you feel this 3GB limit may vanish using a Linux build due to better VRAM allocation?

I understand that you may not be able to address these issue directly via code changes (if it is determined to need a change here), mostly speculation and curiosity at this point. Thanks in advanced!
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:23:32 PM
 #2874

T kernel in Windows on my Titan is very unstable during autotune unfortunately anything that allocates more then 3GB of VRAM just crashes Cudaminer outright. Not sure what direct limitation is causing this but this is a consistent observation with several hours of manual configurations.

1. Any idea why there would be this limitation in the T kernel for Scrypt-Jane? If I set to autotune Cudaminer instantly takes up 5.5GB of VRAM but once it begins testing any config that would result in > 3GB to be allocated the autotune crashes out. Any manual settings to allocate more then 3GB falls under the same issue.

After a quick search it seems that Titans tend to have issues with memory allocation. Allocating more than 3 GB could lead to all kinds of issues (missing textures in games, crashes, significant memory performance drops, etc). It's almost as if it had 2 x 3 GB ram, but it's a single GPU card..

Not your keys, not your coins!
relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:38:59 PM
 #2875

I tried the Nvidia kernel on Vertcoin, and I'm seeing about a 11 % increase with hash rates up to 245kH from 220kH on my 780.

Only strange thing is that Z12x20 seems to be the sweet spot, I tried the recommended Z12x24 config and was getting around 190 kH (worse than previous).

Z12x24 definitely performs better with standard scrypt coins like Doge, Litecoin, etc though.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:47:57 PM
 #2876

In case someone missed it (because I edited my post not knowing that page 146 was under all the other page numbers:
This was all tested on hashcows, same seems true for wemineltc.
Getting ~525khash/s with settings: -l Z12x24 on latest commit x64.
Getting ~432khash/s with settings: -l T12x24 on 12-18-2013 x64.
I'd definately say the nVidia guy did a good job Smiley
Using -i 0 on the latest commit barely changes anything, max profit of 10khash/s; Using -H 0 or 1 severely damages hashrates.

As for the kernels, I'd say use different kernels for everything and create prefixes like TS12x24 for scrypt and TJ9x2\4 for script-jane.

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...
Interesting, the way I got my wallet set up at the moment doesn't need that 12gb blockchain?
It only downloads the part that is my related with my bitcoins, or so it says...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 22, 2014, 07:49:34 PM
 #2877

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

Oh wow...that explains allot. Where is this kept? I wanna move it to my HDD.

Is there a way to change the directory where the wallet puts the block chains?

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 07:57:31 PM
 #2878

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

Oh wow...that explains allot. Where is this kept? I wanna move it to my HDD.

Is there a way to change the directory where the wallet puts the block chains?
With Litecoin and YACoin client it can be done by adding -datadir=C:\Whatever to your command line/shortcut

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:01:06 PM
 #2879

Sounds great, working on getting myself a Bitcoin wallet...

Yesterday I was wondering why I had so little free space on my system SSD then I found out about the 12 GB bitcoin blockchain...

Oh wow...that explains allot. Where is this kept? I wanna move it to my HDD.

Is there a way to change the directory where the wallet puts the block chains?
With Litecoin and YACoin client it can be done by adding -datadir=C:\Whatever to your command line/shortcut

The same command works for the Bitcoin QT client as well.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1051


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 22, 2014, 08:22:18 PM
 #2880

Using -i 0 on the latest commit barely changes anything, max profit of 10khash/s; Using -H 0 or 1 severely damages hashrates.

The -i switch doesn't have much effect if you're not using your GPU much, but for example if you're gaming you might as well just stop mining.

As for the kernels, I'd say use different kernels for everything and create prefixes like TS12x24 for scrypt and TJ9x2\4 for script-jane.

I have a fairly neat system for all the different .bat files ([algo][coin][pool]setup.bat, which looks something like: [SJ][YAC][yac.m-s-t.org]K10x18 L3 i0 H2 s300.bat) but even then my cudaMiner compile folders are starting to look exhausting Embarrassed

Not your keys, not your coins!
Pages: « 1 ... 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 [144] 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!