Bitcoin Forum
December 19, 2018, 04:48:12 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3401968 times)
flysats
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 332
Merit: 100


Buy, sell and store real cryptocurrencies


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:48:33 PM
 #3101


GPU-Z indicate gpu load 100% over test
GPU-Z indicate gpu load ~5% in mining

currently you cannot mine low N-factor coins with cudaminer. Keccak is CPU bound at the moment
So the N-factor has to be 11, 12, 13, 14 for mining to be feasible.

I am working on a GPU based Keccak implementation right now.


ok
fine

tks

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1545238092
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545238092

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545238092
Reply with quote  #2

1545238092
Report to moderator
Galvin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:51:49 PM
 #3102

Is cudaminer done, meaning its as fast as it can get?  On my 780ti I do around 650kh/s.

But isn't that still around 200 behind AMD cards?

Don't think nvidia will have high end maxwell till the end of the year.  So going to be a long wait for another boost.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:40:58 PM
 #3103

@cbuchner1: Do you solomine with the default 8 active connections in the wallet, or have you increased it?

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 06:46:29 PM
 #3104

Anyone mining Vertcoin? If so where (pool or solo)? And how many hash/s?
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 657
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:04:13 PM
 #3105

I am mining vertcoin in this pool http://115.28.31.155/using gtx760 and get 145-150 max khs/s Roll Eyes
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:05:28 PM
 #3106

Is cudaminer done, meaning its as fast as it can get?  On my 780ti I do around 650kh/s.

But isn't that still around 200 behind AMD cards?

Don't think nvidia will have high end maxwell till the end of the year.  So going to be a long wait for another boost.


AMD at stock clocks aren't much faster either. Practise some overclocking zen.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:06:00 PM
 #3107

@cbuchner1: Do you solomine with the default 8 active connections in the wallet, or have you increased it?


how to increase? ;-)
Thirtybird
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 686
Merit: 500



View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:20:11 PM
 #3108

@cbuchner1: Do you solomine with the default 8 active connections in the wallet, or have you increased it?


how to increase? ;-)

Open the port on your firewall, enjoy 36-60 connections...

YACMiner: https://github.com/Thirtybird/YACMiner  N-Factor information : https://docs.google.com/spreadsheet/ccc?key=0Aj3vcsuY-JFNdC1ITWJrSG9VeWp6QXppbVgxcm0tbGc&usp=drive_web#gid=0
BTC: 183eSsaxG9y6m2ZhrDhHueoKnZWmbm6jfC  YAC: Y4FKiwKKYGQzcqn3M3u6mJoded6ri1UWHa
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:24:33 PM
 #3109

Any benefits to it?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
_Wolverine_
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:29:18 PM
 #3110

I am mining vertcoin in this pool http://115.28.31.155/using gtx760 and get 145-150 max khs/s Roll Eyes


Lol chinese pool  Cheesy

thanks for the info, think I will go to vertcoin
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:31:25 PM
 #3111

@cbuchner1: Do you solomine with the default 8 active connections in the wallet, or have you increased it?


how to increase? ;-)

Open the port on your firewall, enjoy 36-60 connections...

I already use rpcallowip and the port is open to my internal network.

PSA: Avoid at all cost to have that port open to the Internet. You can initiate funds transfers etc if you know the RPC password. Wink

Christian
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 657
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:38:08 PM
 #3112

I am mining vertcoin in this pool http://115.28.31.155/using gtx760 and get 145-150 max khs/s Roll Eyes


Lol chinese pool  Cheesy

thanks for the info, think I will go to vertcoin
I was mining there alone (nobody could see it  for 2 day) and i got 2 blocks , now more people came to it and i have little shares now but , for 5 days minig for 10 hours sometimes less a day i have gained 120 coins. I dont know if it is ok , but this is my first attemp to mine. And it is all , because of the marvelous work of the guys here. Thank you very much.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1610
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 07:46:46 PM
 #3113

In most wallets you can increase it with command line options or with the wallet .conf file.
Code:
-maxconnections=<n>    "Maintain at most <n> connections to peers (default: 125)"
-maxoutbound=<n>       "Maintain at most <n> outbound connections to peers (default: 8)"

With more connections you can reach the whole network with less hops. And it might help finding less orphans. Not sure.
Also, with more connections you can download the blockchain faster (if you're not CPU and/or IO bottlenecked, which is generally the case).

The reason I asked because I solomined YAC for days and found nothing, not even an orphan block and I just recently increased the active connection limit and was not sure that it would have any connection between solomining. I guess it doesn't.

As far as I saw Vertcoin is hardcoded for 8 connections, it reaches it in a couple of minutes and then (looking at the debug.log) it stops any network discovery until a connection is lost. Not sure if that is a good idea especially that the default timeout is 5000 ms for connections, so the wallet could theoritically pickup pretty shitty, high latency connections and keep them. You can decrease the default timeout delay, though.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 08:11:22 PM
 #3114

In most wallets you can increase it with command line options or with the wallet .conf file.
Code:
-maxconnections=<n>    "Maintain at most <n> connections to peers (default: 125)"
-maxoutbound=<n>       "Maintain at most <n> outbound connections to peers (default: 8)"

With more connections you can reach the whole network with less hops. And it might help finding less orphans. Not sure.
Also, with more connections you can download the blockchain faster (if you're not CPU and/or IO bottlenecked, which is generally the case).

The reason I asked because I solomined YAC for days and found nothing, not even an orphan block and I just recently increased the active connection limit and was not sure that it would have any connection between solomining. I guess it doesn't.

Ah, so this isn't about RPC connections of miners to the wallet...

I think in all the time mining YAC (2 weeks or so) I had just a single orphan.

The YAC network doesn't seem particulary loaded with traffic, so I think 8 connections are just fine.

By the way the Windows Yacoin wallet reports 15 active connections, and my Linux wallet (which is the one I am solo mining with) reports 8 connections. Both are at v0.4.2.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:06:41 PM
 #3115

-H 2 in scrypt-jane now puts keccak onto the GPU. However the CUDA kernel is still a perfect example of how NOT to do efficient CUDA code.
Meaning without further optimizations, don't expect any miracles yet!

EDIT: seems my 660Ti could do around 400 kHash/s Keccak alone (when I remove the ROMix phase of scrypt). This is about 10 times the performance I had with the CPU based Keccak (single core used). What I do not understand however is why the CPU use of that cudaminer instance still hovers around 15%... It should be idling!

Christian
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:30:53 PM
 #3116

Is there any way to set up Cudaminer to have a failover / backup server if one goes down? Cgminer allows you to edit that in the config but there isn't a config file for cudaminer. Is there any way to set it up with the .bat?

Something like this from cgminer??

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
C:\your\path\to\cgminer.exe --verbose --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://[mining_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword] --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-fan 85 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://[failover_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword]
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:36:03 PM
 #3117


-H 2 in scrypt-jane now puts keccak onto the GPU. However the CUDA kernel is still a perfect example of how NOT to do efficient CUDA code.
Meaning without further optimizations, don't expect any miracles yet!

Christian

Is there any benefit to using that with YAC?


Is there any way to set up Cudaminer to have a failover / backup server if one goes down? Cgminer allows you to edit that in the config but there isn't a config file for cudaminer. Is there any way to set it up with the .bat?

Something like this from cgminer??

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
C:\your\path\to\cgminer.exe --verbose --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://[mining_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword] --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-fan 85 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://[failover_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword]
I think a good way to make this possible is with a --shutdown parameter, which would make cudaminer shutdown as soon as it has a connect failure.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Stanr010
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:40:49 PM
 #3118


-H 2 in scrypt-jane now puts keccak onto the GPU. However the CUDA kernel is still a perfect example of how NOT to do efficient CUDA code.
Meaning without further optimizations, don't expect any miracles yet!

Christian

Is there any benefit to using that with YAC?


Is there any way to set up Cudaminer to have a failover / backup server if one goes down? Cgminer allows you to edit that in the config but there isn't a config file for cudaminer. Is there any way to set it up with the .bat?

Something like this from cgminer??

Quote
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
C:\your\path\to\cgminer.exe --verbose --scrypt -o stratum+tcp://[mining_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword] --thread-concurrency 8192 -I 13 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-fan 85 --lookup-gap 2 --gpu-engine 1080 --gpu-memclock 1500 --failover-only -o stratum+tcp://[failover_url] -u [workerusername] -p [workerpassword]
I think a good way to make this possible is with a --shutdown parameter, which would make cudaminer shutdown as soon as it has a connect failure.

Why would I want it to shut down? I just want it to switch to another server if it disconnects and is unable to reconnect. Eventually, I'd like it to go back to the original server when it's up again.  Huh
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:43:59 PM
 #3119

Stanr010, the shutdown would allow an external script or control software to manage the failover process...

please watch the volume of quotations (> 80% in your posting)

Failover is on my TODO list. But right now I am completing the scrypt-jane feature.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 09:52:03 PM
 #3120

-H 2 in scrypt-jane now puts keccak onto the GPU.

Is there any benefit to using that with YAC?

Not for YAC, but maybe people can now start to try mining somewhat lower Nfactor coins.

I believe I can still make that Keccak GPU code 50 times faster. What you see is just the first working draft.

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 [156] 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!