Bitcoin Forum
March 24, 2019, 05:57:37 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 [160] 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3406155 times)
mechanoid2007
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:08:33 PM
 #3181

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -o http://127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password -i 0 -H 2.................
pause


vertcoin.conf

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rcpallowip=192.168.0.16
rcpallowip=192.168.0.10
rpcport=port
...........

1 ) Start walet the server mode  ( C:\Program Files\******-qt.exe -server -rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 -rpcuser=yourname -rpcpassword=yourpass -rpcport=anyport  )- the bat file.
2 ) Start cudaminer   (  cudaminer.exe -o http://localhost:portwalet -O yourname:yourpass  ) - the bat file.
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1553407057
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553407057

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553407057
Reply with quote  #2

1553407057
Report to moderator
1553407057
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1553407057

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1553407057
Reply with quote  #2

1553407057
Report to moderator
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:25:08 PM
 #3182

Ok guys so I am still mining yacoin here which seems very very low value  what are we all mining? What gpus? And whats profitability like?

Its a big ask I know but whats the point having amazing cudaminer if im not using it to its best :-) after all; the more I mine, the more gets donated to christian. Right now im looking to donate 10% of everything I mine

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:28:35 PM
 #3183

Ok, HERE's the list I was talking about regarding the N factor changes of different coins.

I probably left some mistakes in as I had very little time to make it. Feel free to comment on them and let me know if you know any more coins that could be on the list!

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:32:34 PM
 #3184

Wow. That is extremely useful. I didnt even know nost of those existed. I can now see why microcoin is being mined with such a low N factor.

But how profitable is it? Im guessing some very high block rewards?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:44:30 PM
 #3185


Microcoin just switched Nfactor 7 to Nfactor 8 (N=512).

WARNING: cudaminer does not handle this gracefully during mining. The miner must be restarted.
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:47:15 PM
 #3186

I wonder if there is a way to get cudaminer to check the wallet for the current nfactor every so often and if its changed restart itself? It would only work for solo mining but it may be a way round it

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:48:59 PM
 #3187

I wonder if there is a way to get cudaminer to check the wallet for the current nfactor every so often and if its changed restart itself? It would only work for solo mining but it may be a way round it

nope, everything has to be reinitialized. memory allocation, etc... terminating cudaminer would make sense
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:51:09 PM
 #3188

Yes so it could perhaps shut off the miner and launch itself again with the new nfactor

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 28, 2014, 12:15:44 AM
 #3189

Does anyone know how to go about setting up cudaminer for solo mining? I want to try solo mining vertcoin but I am a bit lost on what I would put in the batch file to direct it towards my wallet.

cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -o http://127.0.0.1:port -u username -p password -i 0 -H 2.................
pause


vertcoin.conf

rpcuser=username
rpcpassword=password
rpcallowip=127.0.0.1
rcpallowip=192.168.0.16
rcpallowip=192.168.0.10
rpcport=port
...........

1 ) Start walet the server mode  ( C:\Program Files\******-qt.exe -server -rpcallowip=127.0.0.1 -rpcuser=yourname -rpcpassword=yourpass -rpcport=anyport  )- the bat file.
2 ) Start cudaminer   (  cudaminer.exe -o http://localhost:portwalet -O yourname:yourpass  ) - the bat file.

If I try running my batch file with my wallet not open and it says it can't connect, but then when I open my wallet and try again it connects and starts hashing, does that mean that I have successfully set up a solo mining address? When I am already hashing and I close my wallet, cudaminer continues to hash. Is that a bad sign? I am a bit confused on this and I don't want to leave cudaminer hashing for hours if this is not right.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1666
Merit: 1027


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 12:18:27 AM
 #3190

I'm not 100% sure but I think recconecting is fine, and the reason cudaMiner won't stop hashing after you close the wallet as far as I noticed is because the wallet stays in the background and not closes completely. Check the process in task manager.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Devasive
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100



View Profile
January 28, 2014, 12:29:19 AM
Last edit: January 28, 2014, 02:57:38 AM by Devasive
 #3191

You are correct in that vertcoin-qt does not close completely unless I end its process. When I ended the process in task manager the hashing stopped, so I think I might actually be solo mining. Smiley

Found my first block. Cheesy
Magister1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 01:52:15 AM
 #3192

It could be really slow sometimes. I was thinking about trying to add a few lines to cudaMiner --benchmark mode so that it exits after autotune finds the best startup config and make a massive batch file with all the different kernels/lookup gaps/N factors and just let it play while I'm at work. Not sure if the GPU would like to jump up and down all day though.

This would be awesome!

An enhanced tuning mode that tries all possible warp configs with possible combinations of -H -C -L for a longer period to ensure accuracy and saves the data in a text file to review.
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:42:01 AM
 #3193

After further tries on Microcoin the result doesn't validate on my CPU, then it shows "share above target" I'm going to try a Velocity coin pool. Which gives the same results that the result doesn't validate on the CPU. What should the start parameters be to mine them for a Fermi card?

share above target is a problem with nearly all MicroCoin pools. I can currently solo-mine though.

validation errors with Fermi kernels have been seen with sm_21 compilations and the CUDA 5.0 toolkit. The CUDA toolkit 5.5 worked fine.

I went back to compute_10 because apparently sm_21 brings no speed gain, but makes the cards run hotter. This and the validation problem.

Have you tried both the F and the X kernels in MRC mode? Both fail to validate?



F and X both fail to validate Christian. I have your 18th build, the latest you warn about it running hot. Is that where you compiled for sm_21? I believe I am running CUDA 5.5 But it's a bugger to keep track of. How would I make sure the compiler uses the latest CUDA libraries?

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 02:52:15 AM
 #3194


Microcoin just switched Nfactor 7 to Nfactor 8 (N=512).

WARNING: cudaminer does not handle this gracefully during mining. The miner must be restarted.


yep... the fun is over...
though when it happened it was kind of scary... just right after it was still working (at a lower rate) with some "does not validate ...". Then I restart it again and got only "does not validate...".
I then restarted the computer still there hahhh. I started to think that I might have broken the card...
when back to yesterday discussion on the forum and yes it was 7 and not 8....
So needed to retune the whole stuff...  
ok I lost 1000khash/s in the process and i wonder if it is still profitable right now.... (knowing that users with large computing power won't be less affected....

May-be if this happen again, it could be better if the program is crashed (with some explanations) or to initiate when this happen a new autotune ?

Nonetheless, I made a few sell today to the place where you can trade MRC:

The first one was on BTC and I able to get 5e-3BTC fro 100k MRC
went on an other place changing to LTC and I was able to sold 100k  for 0.2LTC (a somewhat better deal)
so now I am kind of stuck with LTC...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
jots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:13:04 AM
 #3195

Yes so it could perhaps shut off the miner and launch itself again with the new nfactor

cudaminer terminating is enough- get your batch/bash script to restart it:

Code:
#!/usr/bin/env bash

while true; do
    ./cudaminer --algo=whatever --url=whatever --userpass=username:password -l Y7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 1
    echo "Restarting in 3..."; sleep 3
done
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 11:47:54 AM
Last edit: January 28, 2014, 12:16:22 PM by cbuchner1
 #3196

Autotune working better now on Windows? any comments? Wink

for low n-Factor coins accuracy should be much improved...
ghur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 01:41:21 PM
Last edit: January 28, 2014, 01:56:17 PM by ghur
 #3197

Pulled the last version, autotune still seems wonky.
Also, the K kernel performance degraded since the latest stable release.
Used 32-bit binary mining scrypt for all the tests below:

On my 670 it landed on K215x8 at 270-ish khash. (-H 1 -i 0)
Using a setting I used with the latest stable, K14x16, on this release gives me 260-ish (-H 1 -i 0 -l K14x16)
The latest stable with auto tune gives me the K14x16 setting at 314-ish (-H 1 -i 0)
Autotune may have found the optimal setting for this release, but the K kernel performance has considerably dropped.

edit:

So autotune for Y, Y43x10 which runs at 270-ish (-H 1 -i 0 -l Y)
Next on this same build using a setting I generally use I get: 347-ish (-H 1 -i 0 -l Y7x32)
So for the Y kernel autotune didn't find the most optimal setting by a large margin.

I can get it to run a little faster by playing with -C and -m, but I left those out as it's a minor difference.

doge: D8q8dR6tEAcaJ7U65jP6AAkiiL2CFJaHah
Automated faucet, pays daily: Qoinpro
bitico
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:10:14 PM
 #3198

Hi,how can I get the most out of my gtx 780TI? I'm getting really frustrated trying to oc as much as possible but topping at 605kh/s  mining deogecoin :/

Can't get more out of OC due to display driver crash  Cry

Strange my I have never seen my gpu go above 65C, and at idles at 23-25c

My .bat file was given by my pool (shibepool) and haven't made any modifications
I'm using the 18th Dec build

Code:
@ECHO off
set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
cudaminer.exe -O user.worker:password -o stratum+tcp://stratum1.shibepool.com:3333 -i 0 -H 1 -lT15x32  
PAUSE

I've heard about the z kernel, where do I get the newest build?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:15:35 PM
 #3199

You have to compile it from the github yourself. And you probably have the most out of it. My 780 only hits 550khash/s

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:19:54 PM
 #3200

I've heard about the z kernel, where do I get the newest build?

Wait for the next official build. If the dev could post the latest build that he's compiled I would appreciate that.
Pages: « 1 ... 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 [160] 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!