Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 02:47:26 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 [160] 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426353 times)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 02:52:15 AM
 #3181


Microcoin just switched Nfactor 7 to Nfactor 8 (N=512).

WARNING: cudaminer does not handle this gracefully during mining. The miner must be restarted.


yep... the fun is over...
though when it happened it was kind of scary... just right after it was still working (at a lower rate) with some "does not validate ...". Then I restart it again and got only "does not validate...".
I then restarted the computer still there hahhh. I started to think that I might have broken the card...
when back to yesterday discussion on the forum and yes it was 7 and not 8....
So needed to retune the whole stuff...  
ok I lost 1000khash/s in the process and i wonder if it is still profitable right now.... (knowing that users with large computing power won't be less affected....

May-be if this happen again, it could be better if the program is crashed (with some explanations) or to initiate when this happen a new autotune ?

Nonetheless, I made a few sell today to the place where you can trade MRC:

The first one was on BTC and I able to get 5e-3BTC fro 100k MRC
went on an other place changing to LTC and I was able to sold 100k  for 0.2LTC (a somewhat better deal)
so now I am kind of stuck with LTC...

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
1675046846
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675046846

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675046846
Reply with quote  #2

1675046846
Report to moderator
1675046846
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675046846

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675046846
Reply with quote  #2

1675046846
Report to moderator
1675046846
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675046846

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675046846
Reply with quote  #2

1675046846
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675046846
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675046846

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675046846
Reply with quote  #2

1675046846
Report to moderator
1675046846
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675046846

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675046846
Reply with quote  #2

1675046846
Report to moderator
jots
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 09:13:04 AM
 #3182

Yes so it could perhaps shut off the miner and launch itself again with the new nfactor

cudaminer terminating is enough- get your batch/bash script to restart it:

Code:
#!/usr/bin/env bash

while true; do
    ./cudaminer --algo=whatever --url=whatever --userpass=username:password -l Y7x32 -C 1 -i 0 -m 0 -H 1
    echo "Restarting in 3..."; sleep 3
done
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 11:47:54 AM
Last edit: January 28, 2014, 12:16:22 PM by cbuchner1
 #3183

Autotune working better now on Windows? any comments? Wink

for low n-Factor coins accuracy should be much improved...
ghur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 01:41:21 PM
Last edit: January 28, 2014, 01:56:17 PM by ghur
 #3184

Pulled the last version, autotune still seems wonky.
Also, the K kernel performance degraded since the latest stable release.
Used 32-bit binary mining scrypt for all the tests below:

On my 670 it landed on K215x8 at 270-ish khash. (-H 1 -i 0)
Using a setting I used with the latest stable, K14x16, on this release gives me 260-ish (-H 1 -i 0 -l K14x16)
The latest stable with auto tune gives me the K14x16 setting at 314-ish (-H 1 -i 0)
Autotune may have found the optimal setting for this release, but the K kernel performance has considerably dropped.

edit:

So autotune for Y, Y43x10 which runs at 270-ish (-H 1 -i 0 -l Y)
Next on this same build using a setting I generally use I get: 347-ish (-H 1 -i 0 -l Y7x32)
So for the Y kernel autotune didn't find the most optimal setting by a large margin.

I can get it to run a little faster by playing with -C and -m, but I left those out as it's a minor difference.

doge: D8q8dR6tEAcaJ7U65jP6AAkiiL2CFJaHah
Automated faucet, pays daily: Qoinpro
bitico
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:10:14 PM
 #3185

Hi,how can I get the most out of my gtx 780TI? I'm getting really frustrated trying to oc as much as possible but topping at 605kh/s  mining deogecoin :/

Can't get more out of OC due to display driver crash  Cry

Strange my I have never seen my gpu go above 65C, and at idles at 23-25c

My .bat file was given by my pool (shibepool) and haven't made any modifications
I'm using the 18th Dec build

Code:
@ECHO off
set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
cudaminer.exe -O user.worker:password -o stratum+tcp://stratum1.shibepool.com:3333 -i 0 -H 1 -lT15x32  
PAUSE

I've heard about the z kernel, where do I get the newest build?
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:15:35 PM
 #3186

You have to compile it from the github yourself. And you probably have the most out of it. My 780 only hits 550khash/s

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:19:54 PM
 #3187

I've heard about the z kernel, where do I get the newest build?

Wait for the next official build. If the dev could post the latest build that he's compiled I would appreciate that.
bitico
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:29:58 PM
 #3188

You have to compile it from the github yourself. And you probably have the most out of it. My 780 only hits 550khash/s

I have been searching,(don't remember where) that some people are getting 700kh/s + on 780 ti's

Maybe in the newest build? I'll wait
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:33:51 PM
 #3189

Most likely under linux. It does give a bit performance difference as it uses the memory better

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
January 28, 2014, 02:45:36 PM
 #3190

Hi,how can I get the most out of my gtx 780TI? I'm getting really frustrated trying to oc as much as possible but topping at 605kh/s  mining deogecoin :/

Can't get more out of OC due to display driver crash  Cry

Strange my I have never seen my gpu go above 65C, and at idles at 23-25c

My .bat file was given by my pool (shibepool) and haven't made any modifications
I'm using the 18th Dec build

Code:
@ECHO off
set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100
cudaminer.exe -O user.worker:password -o stratum+tcp://stratum1.shibepool.com:3333 -i 0 -H 1 -lT15x32  
PAUSE

I've heard about the z kernel, where do I get the newest build?
If you want to get more hash/sec, you need to overclock a bit the card (and use a mod bios to modify the 106% TDP limit at 100% I get 650khash/sec, at 120% 700khash/sec on the latest release... however it is a bit noisy with the fan running at 90% ).

btw what does the "set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100" ?

Regarding the latest release and autotune, it doesn't work very well on Vertcoin or MRC.
It gives very low hasrate (something around 50).
Yesterday I had an other problem, with -m1, the autotune didn't start at all.

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 02:51:55 PM
 #3191


btw what does the "set GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT=100" ?

This is required for AMD cards so that it will run on 100% of the cards resources. I think this is needed because for cgminer. At least on my AMD builds I need to set this to even be able to run it.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 04:31:35 PM
 #3192

I'm still not having any luck mining anything, but Scrypt coins with the latest compiled build. Christian, please tell me what on Earth I am doing wrong with my Fermi card? Danke schon! I really need my 560Ti to be able to bring in some profit as well.

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 05:10:31 PM
 #3193

I'm still not having any luck mining anything, but Scrypt coins with the latest compiled build. Christian, please tell me what on Earth I am doing wrong with my Fermi card? Danke schon! I really need my 560Ti to be able to bring in some profit as well.

Currently the F kernel doesn't support a lookup_gap, so it's a bad choice for scrypt-jane, unless you are aiming for low N-factor coins.

So using the X-kernel...
Code:
./cudaminer -H 2 --algo=scrypt-jane -C 2 -L 2 -l X68x2 -b 2048 -i 0 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O ...

[2014-01-28 18:01:58] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-28 18:01:59] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-28 18:01:59] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-28 18:01:59] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-28 18:01:59] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 16.0 MB per warp.
[2014-01-28 18:01:59] GPU #0: using launch configuration X68x2
[2014-01-28 18:02:01] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 2.24 khash/s
...
[2014-01-28 18:04:25] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 2.79 khash/s
[2014-01-28 18:04:25] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 2.79 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-28 18:04:28] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 2.43 khash/s
[2014-01-28 18:04:28] accepted: 2/2 (100.00%), 2.43 khash/s (yay!!!)


Now using the F-kernel... (note that lookup_gap support is not present the, hence -L 1)

Code:
./cudaminer -H 2 --algo=scrypt-jane -C 2 -L 1 -l F21x1 -b 2048 -i 0 -m 1 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O ...

[2014-01-28 18:08:18] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-28 18:08:18] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088
[2014-01-28 18:08:18] Stratum detected new block
[2014-01-28 18:08:19] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-28 18:08:19] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-28 18:08:19] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-28 18:08:19] GPU #0: 32 hashes / 128.0 MB per warp.
[2014-01-28 18:08:19] GPU #0: using launch configuration F21x1
[2014-01-28 18:08:23] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 1.37 khash/s
[2014-01-28 18:08:27] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 1.31 khash/s
[2014-01-28 18:09:04] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660 Ti, 1.43 khash/s
[2014-01-28 18:09:04] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 1.43 khash/s (yay!!!)

This test was done on Linux using a Kepler device, but running Fermi kernels. My code is OK.
Your build is broken. Wink

The Fermi and X kernels are now compiled for compute_10 (sm_10) and should basically
run on every CUDA capable device, including legacy stuff like nVidia 8800 GTX.

Christian
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 05:22:23 PM
 #3194

Alright, thank you for the tips and hints Christian! You are still suggesting high N-value Jane coins to be mined then? Could you please explain the difference between scrypt-jane:2048 and scrypt-jane:MRC algorithms. I might have compiled a binary, but I have no idea what they do Cheesy PS! are you compiling for win64 platforms with /Ox optimisations? Could that have any effect on the CPU part of the program? A manual would surely not hurt either.

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 05:45:42 PM
 #3195

Alright, thank you for the tips and hints Christian! You are still suggesting high N-value Jane coins to be mined then? Could you please explain the difference between scrypt-jane:2048 and scrypt-jane:MRC algorithms. I might have compiled a binary, but I have no idea what they do Cheesy PS! are you compiling for win64 platforms with /Ox optimisations? Could that have any effect on the CPU part of the program? A manual would surely not hurt either.

VertCoin: scrypt:2048    <--- Salsa20/8, SHA-2 (SHA512)
here N is specified directly, as there is no coin-specific logic yet to compute N as a function of time.

scrypt-jane:2048 does not make any sense.  You're supposed to give an N-factor, not the N value.

MicroCoin: scrypt-jane:MRC  <--- ChaCha, SHA-3 (Keccak) currently Nfactor=8, N=512
Yacoin: scrypt-jane:YAC       <--ChaCha, SHA-3,  currently Nfactor=14, N=32768

alternatively scrypt-jane:14 works for Yacoin, scrypt-jane:8 works for MicroCoin.... but only at the moment.

Christian

Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 120
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 06:16:42 PM
 #3196

Alright, thank you for the tips and hints Christian! You are still suggesting high N-value Jane coins to be mined then? Could you please explain the difference between scrypt-jane:2048 and scrypt-jane:MRC algorithms. I might have compiled a binary, but I have no idea what they do Cheesy PS! are you compiling for win64 platforms with /Ox optimisations? Could that have any effect on the CPU part of the program? A manual would surely not hurt either.

VertCoin: scrypt:2048    <--- Salsa20/8, SHA-2 (SHA512)
here N is specified directly, as there is no coin-specific logic yet to compute N as a function of time.

scrypt-jane:2048 does not make any sense.  You're supposed to give an N-factor, not the N value.

MicroCoin: scrypt-jane:MRC  <--- ChaCha, SHA-3 (Keccak) currently Nfactor=8, N=512
Yacoin: scrypt-jane:YAC       <--ChaCha, SHA-3,  currently Nfactor=14, N=32768

alternatively scrypt-jane:14 works for Yacoin, scrypt-jane:8 works for MicroCoin.... but only at the moment.

Christian



Finally we got some good answers, thank you very much! Those should be outlined in the binary at "--help" And pinned to your first OP post here Christian. Would lead to much less confusion!

Addition №1 I got the YAC to work finally with those parameters cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane:YAC -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -i 0 That's really barebones and giving me 0.16 khashes/s with the configuration F6x1. I'll fiddle some more with the command line switches. The speed increased to 0.44 if I overclock the core and Memory with 80 MHz each.

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 06:38:38 PM
 #3197

Getting ~3.4kh/s with a GB GTX 660 OC and ~2.9kh/s with an Asus  GTX 660 (ok, considering that it is holding 3 monitors meanwhile)  Smiley
Prima Primat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 117
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 07:17:23 PM
 #3198

Sooo Christian, I don't want to be pushy, but any progress on that next version? Wink Specifically I'm interested in a failover option.
incorrect
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 07:20:50 PM
 #3199

Sooo Christian, I don't want to be pushy, but any progress on that next version? Wink Specifically I'm interested in a failover option.

This, lol. I wish I knew how to compile it myself.  Roll Eyes
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 28, 2014, 08:28:25 PM
 #3200

Sooo Christian, I don't want to be pushy, but any progress on that next version? Wink Specifically I'm interested in a failover option.

In my opinion failover at this stage is kind of a luxury, but the simplest way to do it was to set cudaMiner to exit if it crashes instead of getting stuck in a loop and spamming the screen (counting the number of total errors and if that number reaches X in the last Y seconds, exit) so you could use a batch file where you could just list all the failovers you want.

Not your keys, not your coins!
Pages: « 1 ... 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 [160] 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!