Bitcoin Forum
April 17, 2024, 10:53:29 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426866 times)
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:21:55 AM
 #3121

Can we expect lookup gap support for the Y kernel later down the line?

the problem with these kernels is with the register count. It's already at 64 (Y), respectively 80 (Z)

The Lookup gap feature requires to hold another full state of 32 registers. I think this would
cause more harm than good because it lowers occupancy. Maybe I can find a way to use shared
memory instead of registers.

Christian



1713394409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713394409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713394409
Reply with quote  #2

1713394409
Report to moderator
1713394409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713394409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713394409
Reply with quote  #2

1713394409
Report to moderator
1713394409
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713394409

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713394409
Reply with quote  #2

1713394409
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
cderfv
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 04:54:03 AM
 #3122

I have a nvidia geforce 710m is currently 30 kh / s, can not increase more?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 09:01:36 AM
 #3123

I have a nvidia geforce 710m is currently 30 kh / s, can not increase more?

performace-wise, GT 710 is at the low end...

The current github cudaminer version with the "Y" Kernel will give you the most performance, I guess. That is assuming it's a Kepler part... (not sure)

Christian
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 812
Merit: 102



View Profile
January 27, 2014, 09:29:00 AM
 #3124

I'm experiencing the problem again where the GPU isn't being fully utilized, but this time with qqcoin only. Usage hovers between 35 and 55%, sometimes dropping to 22%. I don't seem to have this problem with other coins, currently. They keep the GPU usage solidly at 97% to 99%. Not sure what's going on.

GTX 670 4GB on Win7x64, using 64-bit commit 116.

When I run 2 or 3 instances of cudaminer with qqcoin parameters I can get the gpu usage up to about 97%, bouncing back down to 85% or so... I also get a higher combined hashrate by running multiple instances.

patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:11:36 AM
 #3125

What is your start configuration for qqcoin?

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 10:57:10 AM
 #3126

I'm experiencing the problem again where the GPU isn't being fully utilized, but this time with qqcoin only. Usage hovers between 35 and 55%, sometimes dropping to 22%. I don't seem to have this problem with other coins, currently. They keep the GPU usage solidly at 97% to 99%. Not sure what's going on.

forgot -H 2 ?
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 11:50:51 AM
 #3127

MicroCoin hash rates much improved now?

My Geforce 750M is now managing 460kHash/s running Keccac alone (scrypt ROMix phase disabled). And that is with just 2 SMX...

The PTX code looks pretty awesome now, everything being in registers. Any remaining spillage to local memory is due to register pressure.

Christian
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:06:44 PM
 #3128

Should Keccak work with Fermi and normal F kernel in latest build?

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:15:48 PM
 #3129

Should Keccak work with Fermi and normal F kernel in latest build?

yes but X kernel might be faster for larger N factors.
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
January 27, 2014, 12:36:55 PM
 #3130

MicroCoin hash rates much improved now?

My Geforce 750M is now managing 460kHash/s running Keccac alone (scrypt ROMix phase disabled). And that is with just 2 SMX...

The PTX code looks pretty awesome now, everything being in registers. Any remaining spillage to local memory is due to register pressure.

Christian


With the 780ti, it runs around 1950khash/s at mostly (TDP 110%) default setting with the Z kernel.
Will this also increase Yaccoin rate ?

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:40:18 PM
 #3131

MicroCoin hash rates much improved now
With the 780ti, it runs around 1950khash/s at mostly (TDP 110%) default setting with the Z kernel.
Will this also increase Yaccoin rate ?

happy mining! I do take MRC donations :-)  Donations go here please: 1Lxc4JPDpQRJB8BN4YwhmSQ3Rcu8gjj2Kd

Yacoin rates will be mostly unaffected. Keccak was never a bottleneck there. CPU use may be a little lower.

But finally you can mine all the low N-factor coins. Would be nice if you could give some feedback on profitability / tradeability of those coins if you try them out.

Christian
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 12:48:00 PM
 #3132

Yes some feedback on profitability would be great :-) this is going to be a huge advantage to us at lower N factors

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
bla2501
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:15:12 PM
 #3133

Hi guys!

Can you please help me with configuring my palit geforce 560ti for mining MicroCoin?
My configuration .bat file looks like this: microCoinminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://pool.port -u username -p password --scrypt --Nfmin 4 --Nfmax 30 --StartT 1389028879 --queue 0 --scan-time 2 --expiry 2 -I 15

With intensity set on 15, i get approximately 200khash/s. i tried to insert -H 2 code, but then the mining wont even start. I assume I should be getting around 500 khahs/s with my card, since as cbuchner1 posted above he gets 460 khash/s with his 750m. Can you please tell me what should I do in order to get max out of my GPU?

I am using microcoing-GPU miner. I found it on the ANN thread of the MicroCoin.

I really appreciate your help

P.S. If i mine other cryptocurrencies with my nvidia card, is it cudaminer still the best alternative? If it is what should the configuration look like?(my current one for mining with it is: -H 1 -i 0 -l auto -C 1. i am getting around 160khash/s which i think is ok, but am I using the best possible configuration?)
ghur
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:25:11 PM
 #3134

I have a nvidia geforce 710m is currently 30 kh / s, can not increase more?

710M is the bottom end of the budget segment. 30 kh is even more than I would have expected.

doge: D8q8dR6tEAcaJ7U65jP6AAkiiL2CFJaHah
Automated faucet, pays daily: Qoinpro
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:26:24 PM
Last edit: January 27, 2014, 02:15:52 PM by cbuchner1
 #3135

Hi guys!

Can you please help me with configuring my palit geforce 560ti for mining MicroCoin?

--algo=scrypt-jane:MRC  !!!

and use cudaminer (latest github version - sorry, executables are not provided at the moment. The code is just HOURS old).


bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:33:11 PM
 #3136

Christian it may be a good idea to perhaps update the first post with the algo parameters for some different coins maybe?

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:38:08 PM
 #3137

--algo=scrypt-jane:MRC  !!!
I do not think he is using cudaminer...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bigjme
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 350
Merit: 250


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:39:30 PM
 #3138

"I am using microcoing-GPU miner. I found it on the ANN thread of the MicroCoin."

No I dont think he is

Owner of: cudamining.co.uk
elvitto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:53:35 PM
 #3139

Hi Guys!

I want to help me with a doubt. I have a Nvidea GTX660TI Asus, and I'm mining exilecoin. I am new at this so I use the default settings of Cudaminer, this very well but consumes all the power of my nvidea. I want to help me with the configuration of cudaminer to work at 60% and not 100% as it does now! This allows me to use my pc while I'm mining. I thank all the help.
PD. I have 2 screens, if that does not influence anything and I apologize for my bad English.

my run.bat:

cudaminer.exe -H 1 -i 0 -l auto -C 1 -o stratum+tcp://pool.exilecoin.com:3333  -O USER.worker:pass
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 27, 2014, 01:58:29 PM
 #3140

Use -i 1, that will still show 100%, but Desktop is much more responsible. There is not really an "official" way to run it at 60%. Maybe you could lower the found KXXxXX number, that would also reduce the speed, but might lower the GPU usage.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
Pages: « 1 ... 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 [157] 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 203 204 205 206 207 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!