Bitcoin Forum
February 21, 2019, 09:11:02 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 [134] 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3403634 times)
orrett3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:03:15 AM
 #2661

Try the lookup-gap now on Compute 3.0 devices (Kepler kernel). The Titan kernel will follow soon... always autotune for different gap numbers, as configurations will differ wildly

Would i be adding that a flag on the shortcut or bat file?
1550783462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783462
Reply with quote  #2

1550783462
Report to moderator
1550783462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783462
Reply with quote  #2

1550783462
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550783462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783462
Reply with quote  #2

1550783462
Report to moderator
1550783462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783462
Reply with quote  #2

1550783462
Report to moderator
1550783462
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550783462

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550783462
Reply with quote  #2

1550783462
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:04:11 AM
 #2662

I mean, lets say I solo mine YAC with GTX 780, and increase lookup-gap, would I find blocks more often? I don't exactly know how the hashrate works...

if you get a higher kHash/s then yes...

GTX 780 is a Compute 3.5 part. I haven't finished the lookup-gap for that kernel yet.

I expect the higher end devices like 660Ti, 760, 770, 780, 780Ti, Geforce Titan to benefit from the lookup gap.

Also the lower end cards with 1GB (e.g. GT 640 GK208 with 1 GB DDR5 memory)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:05:10 AM
 #2663

Would i be adding that a flag on the shortcut or bat file?

one of

-L 2
-L 3
-L 4

added to your bat file or shortcut (on Windows). Anything else stays quite the same.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:06:52 AM
 #2664

if you get a higher kHash/s then yes...

GTX 780 is a Compute 3.5 part. I haven't finished the lookup-gap for that kernel yet.

I expect the higher end devices like 660Ti, 760, 770, 780, 780Ti to benefit from the lookup gap.

Also the lower end cards with 1GB (e.g. GT 640 GK208 with 1 GB DDR5 memory)
Very nice! I will patiently wait for you to implement it for the T kernel  Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:09:35 AM
 #2665

Right now i've compiled the latest source and this is what I've been getting, mining yacoin with a gtx 770 2GB card.

Other than this do you see anything wrong with what im getting? Is there any way to get more?

The values aren't stellar - but your card does not have enough RAM to make use of all its compute power.
So try my new lookup gap. I have a GTX 760 with 4 GB RAM and it helped a bit. It should help quite a bit
more on your 2 GB card.

Pass -L 2 and autotune (preferrably with the -D flag also given so you see autotune results printed).
Afterwards maybe also check -L 3
dereinehalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:21:05 AM
Last edit: January 19, 2014, 12:35:28 AM by dereinehalt
 #2666

I reach 570-600 khash / s with gtx 780 Ganinwald Phanton GLH.
 -H 1 -D -i 0 -l T24x26 -C1
may have a use for it or any suggestions to me ^ ^
col_oddball
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 01:47:24 AM
Last edit: January 19, 2014, 02:02:52 AM by col_oddball
 #2667

Does the lookup-gap decrease the "value" of a hash or is it only positive effects?

depends entirely on the card. cannot generalize here, sorry.

Also I do not recommend to use a lookup-gap with scrypt mining. I think it only has benefits with scrypt-jane.

That's interesting for cgminer default lookup-gap is 2 and you get increased hash rate.. I guess it comes down to how efficient the salsa20/8 implement is. The lower the number of cycles to complete (salsa20/8) then lookup gap is worthwhile.

FYI:
I been writing a FPGA implementation and the lookup-gap helps increase the hash rate since you can increase the number of scrypt cores.
below shows what can be achieved on a Virtex 6 running @ 150MHz.
total FPGA blockram memory: 1,024 kbytes, you need 128kbytes for lookup-gap=1 therefore 1024/128=8

lookup_gap         1    2    4    8      
total cores:       8   16   32   64      
total FPGA hash   29   49   73   98   kh/s


cbuchner1: do you plan to implement lookup gap for scrypt???

cheers
oddball
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 04:39:35 AM
 #2668

Also some of you might want to check if it works for you to specify --algo=scrypt:2048 (or whatever "N" value it is currently at) to mine VertCoin. You can now directly give the N parameter if needed (not the N-factor like with scrypt-jane).
It starts hashing, but as soon as it would found/check a share it crashes, even with different scrypt arguments:
VertCoin schedule:

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 06:14:49 AM
 #2669

I've been playing with the lookup gap. My GTX 780 went from 3.7 kH/s to 5.0 kH/s on Yacoin with -L 5. (-L 4 produces 4.948, -L 3 4.535, and -L 2 was almost no improvement)

My GT 640s received no benefit at N Factor 14. At N Factor 15 they produce 0.684 kH/s. If I recall they maxed out at at 0.6 previously.

I've been mining an N Factor 13 coin as of late, and my 780 went from 10.7 to 16.0 kH/s with -L 3. Cudaminer does not fair well with NF=13 when I try to autotune with -L 3 if I don't also specify -lT.
Code:
Masochist:CudaMiner mark$ ./cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane:13 -d0 -m1 -i0 -L3 --benchmark -D
   *** CudaMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner ***
             This is version 2013-12-18 (beta)
based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
       Cuda additions Copyright 2013 Christian Buchner
   My donation address: LKS1WDKGED647msBQfLBHV3Ls8sveGncnm

[2014-01-18 22:09:13] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-18 22:09:13] DEBUG: got new work in 1 ms
[2014-01-18 22:09:13] Given scrypt-jane parameters: 13
[2014-01-18 22:09:13] Nfactor is 13 (N=16384)!
[2014-01-18 22:09:20] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 780 with compute capability 3.5
[2014-01-18 22:09:20] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-18 22:09:20] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 5.3 MB per warp.
[2014-01-18 22:09:22] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-18 22:09:22] GPU #0: cudaError 2 (out of memory) calling 'cudaMalloc((void **) &d_idata, mem_size)' (salsa_kernel.cu line 499)

[2014-01-18 22:09:22] GPU #0: cudaError 2 (out of memory) calling 'cudaMalloc((void **) &d_odata, mem_size)' (salsa_kernel.cu line 501)

[2014-01-18 22:09:22] GPU #0: cudaError 11 (invalid argument) calling 'cudaMemcpy(d_idata, h_idata, mem_size, cudaMemcpyHostToDevice)' (salsa_kernel.cu line 506)

[2014-01-18 22:09:22] GPU #0: maximum warps: 527
[2014-01-18 22:09:22] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaDeviceSynchronize()' (salsa_kernel.cu line 534)
It proceeds to repeat the last line for each warp in every block. More than a little spammy, though I guess I'm asking with it with the debug flag on, but I'm not really interested in waiting several hours for autotune to complete to find out what my optimal config is, particularly when I'm testing multiple lookup gaps with multiple N factors.

It seems to autotune fine with -L3 if I specify -lT. It will not autotune with -L4 in any case, and will fail in the same fashion as above, although if I just give it a config, -L4 seems to work fine. I'm not too worried about it, looking at the -L2 and -L3 charts makes it pretty clear I was experiencing diminishing returns.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 06:51:33 AM
 #2670

I've been mining an N Factor 13 coin as of late, and my 780 went from 10.7 to 16.0 kH/s with -L 3.

I'm doing the same (zcc) and lookup gap had no effect for me on my 660 (2GB), it stayed at 10.0 kH/s.

Here's my oversimplified take on lookup gap:
An increased lookup gap is virtually giving the GPU more VRAM to play with, but that only helps if the GPU was bottlenecked by the amount of VRAM in the first place so it doesn't help a thing if the GPU was already sweating to get the job done.

So an increased lookup gap with my mediocre GPU and mediocre VRAM amount, at:
N 13 had no effect (GPU wasn't bottlenecked by VRAM);
N 14 had a 30% performance increase;
N 15 had a 100% performance increase because the memory bottleneck is the worst here.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 08:24:22 AM
 #2671

cbuchner1: do you plan to implement lookup gap for scrypt???

it's implemented but Salsa20/8 (N=1024) is mostly compute bound on nVidia and there is no benefit seen from this feature.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 08:41:03 AM
Last edit: January 19, 2014, 09:51:52 AM by cbuchner1
 #2672

I've been playing with the lookup gap. My GTX 780 went from 3.7 kH/s to 5.0 kH/s on Yacoin with -L 5. (-L 4 produces 4.948, -L 3 4.535, and -L 2 was almost no improvement)

[2014-01-18 22:09:22] GPU #0: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-18 22:09:22] GPU #0: cudaError 2 (out of memory) calling 'cudaMalloc((void **) &d_idata, mem_size)' (salsa_kernel.cu line 499)

can't wait to try -L on my three 780Ti cards at home - hoping for 5-6 kHash/s per device. Right now I am at a meeting of computer geeks demo'ing one of my mining rigs...

I will have to improve the memory management a lot, both on Windows and on Linux. This out of memory problem is annoying.
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 102



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 08:46:32 AM
 #2673

It's really unfortunate that this seems to have become an exclusive club for those who can compile the source code for all these new features. The rest of us are left out in the cold, having to wait months I guess while our cards become increasingly useless over time. I was really hoping to take advantage of the scrypt-jane for yac/qqcoin but by the time binaries are released with the latest features, the amount of yac/qqcoin I'll be able to earn daily with my GTX 670 won't be worth it anymore.

I'd like to throw in a request to perhaps update the main binaries a little more often than has been the case for the last month. New versions could always be labeled as incomplete/use at your own risk, etc...

relm9
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 840
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 09:26:36 AM
 #2674

It's really unfortunate that this seems to have become an exclusive club for those who can compile the source code for all these new features. The rest of us are left out in the cold, having to wait months I guess while our cards become increasingly useless over time. I was really hoping to take advantage of the scrypt-jane for yac/qqcoin but by the time binaries are released with the latest features, the amount of yac/qqcoin I'll be able to earn daily with my GTX 670 won't be worth it anymore.

I'd like to throw in a request to perhaps update the main binaries a little more often than has been the case for the last month. New versions could always be labeled as incomplete/use at your own risk, etc...

Really? Dude drop the entitlement... it is still under heavy development and I bet you'd be one of the first to complain if something doesn't work right too. People have posted instructions on how to compile, and I think a few have posted binaries as well.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 11:43:28 AM
 #2675

@Ultimist: if only you would read the last few pages...

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Mapin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:58:15 PM
Last edit: January 19, 2014, 02:25:50 PM by Mapin
 #2676

I will install Cuda 5.5 when I get home and test again, but running individually didn't work ok for me so far.

Any tutorial on how to compile the latest source code from github ? I haven't done any C programming in ages, I am very rusty.

Quite easy:
Get Visual Studio Pro 2010 (Trial if you must)
Get Cuda SDK 5.5
Get the source code from github (google cudaminer)
Exctract source code in it's own folder
Get libraries from first post by Christian (almost 50mb)
Extract libraries to the same folder that the source code folder is in, so not to the source code folder but one up.
Open the .sln file in the source code with Visual Studio.
Select which version you want to compile, and compile it.
If it errors:
Go to your Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin folder and rename or relocate cvtres.exe and do the same with another cvtres.exe under Microsoft Visual Studio 10.0\VC\bin\amd64, then run Visual Studio 2010 and try compiling.

If it doesn't work, just change everything back.

You lost me at "Select which version you want to compile, and compile it." What "version" do I select where? And by compile one usually means hitting that green debug arrow right? =)
Actually I think I might have lost it at the extract part already: What should the final main folder look like? .\ with 6 folders ( CudaMiner-master, curl-7.29.0 ..., pthreads)? And if you open the miner-master folder you end up in the folder with code and compat?
Little more dummie style explanation would be appreciated =)
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 01:08:40 PM
 #2677


You lost me at "Select which version you want to compile, and compile it." What "version" do I select where? And by compile one usually means hitting that green debug arrow right? =)
Actually I think I might have lost it at the extract part already: What should the final main folder look like? .\ with 6 folders ( CudaMiner-master, curl-7.29.0 ..., pthreads)? And if you open the miner-master folder you end up in the folder with code and compat?
Little more dummie style explanation would be appreciated =)
Right next to the green arrow, you see "Debug", change that to "Release", you can mess with the Win32 part but I never got the x64 working.
Your folder structure is correct.
Compiling = Hitting "Build -> Build Solution" or pressing F7.
Your .exe will appear in CudaMiner-master->Release->cudaminer.exe
Use the .dlls from the 18-12-13 release Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 01:47:55 PM
 #2678

And don't forget to input non-symbolical links in the compiling properties. It threw me a not found error until I changed from "/../.../OpenSSL" to the correct drive letter and folder. ANd so needs to be done to all per-requisites. The resulting file can be copied over into a new folder along with current .dll files. My compiler didn't provide them at all and I got an error launching cudaminer. But after the correct .dll's were in place it all went rather smoothly.

Still pondering what the best kernel config would be for my GTX 560 Ti Any help is appreciated there. I can't get it faster then 170 khashes on stock clocks. Anything higher and it crashes. Even with -25C outside and my radiators turned off. So it shouldn't be a heating issue ><

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2014, 02:02:25 PM
 #2679

How far can we go in the L value ? I am autotuning right now at L=6 and it seems to continue to increase hasrate (5.17 gtx780ti, no error so far)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
Ultimist
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 102



View Profile
January 19, 2014, 02:07:47 PM
 #2680

Really? Dude drop the entitlement...

Excuse me, but you need to drop something yourself. That being the assumption that you know my motives or what type of person I am. You don't, so knock it off.

It was a sort of tongue-in-cheek comment, but I can see how the humor doesn't come across very well without knowing the intent of the post. If it were intended as you framed it, why would I follow up the comment with a polite request for updated binaries? Anyway I'm getting the prerequisites together as we speak s I can compile it myself. I was not aware that a trial of VS2010 could be used to compile, but now I know.

Thanks for the snap judgment, though. Makes my day when some snooty know-it-all gets something totally wrong. Next time drop the egoistic notion that you've got everything figured out, and you'll be less likely to make the same mistake again.

Thanks cbuchner1 for your continued effort.

Pages: « 1 ... 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 [134] 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!