Bitcoin Forum
February 08, 2023, 08:58:16 PM *
News: Community Awards results
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426361 times)
coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 04:35:14 PM
 #2961

Hello,

Is there a windows x64 version of cudaminer with scrypt-jane support?

1675889896
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675889896

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675889896
Reply with quote  #2

1675889896
Report to moderator
1675889896
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675889896

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675889896
Reply with quote  #2

1675889896
Report to moderator
1675889896
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675889896

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675889896
Reply with quote  #2

1675889896
Report to moderator
The network tries to produce one block per 10 minutes. It does this by automatically adjusting how difficult it is to produce blocks.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675889896
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675889896

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675889896
Reply with quote  #2

1675889896
Report to moderator
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 04:39:26 PM
 #2962

Hello,

Is there a windows x64 version of cudaminer with scrypt-jane support?


Hello,

Is there a reason that you didn't read the last few pages?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 06:19:40 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2014, 06:32:30 PM by ktf
 #2963

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..

 Anyone with a similar card willing to share their running config ? On Yac I use :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2 -l K60x2  -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

and I get ~2.8kh/s.

 I haven't tried other coins, maybe someone has a suggestion for doge and a pool as well ? Thanks in advance.
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:09:45 PM
 #2964

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..

 Anyone with a similar card willing to share their running config ? On Yac I use :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2 -l K60x2  -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

and I get ~2.8kh/s.

 I haven't tried other coins, maybe someone has a suggestion for doge and a pool as well ? Thanks in advance.

This occurs to me in Scrypt-Jane on my Titan if my clocks are a tad too high or if my memory allocation is just past 3GB. If it "just barely" fails for one reason or the other it falls back to 2D and I need to restart to correct this. Leads me to think this is more driver behavior then hardware behavior.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:28:48 PM
 #2965

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..

 Anyone with a similar card willing to share their running config ? On Yac I use :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2 -l K60x2  -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

and I get ~2.8kh/s.

 I haven't tried other coins, maybe someone has a suggestion for doge and a pool as well ? Thanks in advance.

I had the same issue sometimes, but with the newest driver it happened all the time, which had no effect on mining as far as I noticed so I reverted back to 331.93.
I found a tool though, called GFX clock fixer (I only found the download link and not the site I found it on) It said something about using a neat trick to reset the driver. I haven't bothered to test it with the new driver but I guess it should work since I haven't needed a restart in 4 days with the old one while I'm crashing the driver like 30 times a day while fooling around.

Use at your own risk, obviously. Oh, and if it's not doing it's magic and the window just stays there, fire up another instance of it.

Not your keys, not your coins!
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:40:32 PM
 #2966

I will give it a try, thank you. The funny thing is, I have 2 GTX 660 : a Gigabyte 660 OC and an Asus GTX 660. The Gigabyte one has no issues if I mess up and give it wrong flags. It errors out on cudaminer but once I start it again , it goes to full 3D speed. Asus however... It's true that it holds 4 displays, so it might make a difference, I don't know. If I give them correct parameters however I have no issues.
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:57:09 PM
Last edit: January 23, 2014, 08:20:44 PM by liomojo1
 #2967

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..

 Anyone with a similar card willing to share their running config ? On Yac I use :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2 -l K60x2  -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

and I get ~2.8kh/s.

 I haven't tried other coins, maybe someone has a suggestion for doge and a pool as well ? Thanks in advance.
With your setting on my gtx 760 for yacoin and vercoin i get the sam 2.7-2.8 result, why dont you let it auto tune i got 3.1 max on autotune (K53x2). But i get only booo for them.
If you want to try different kernels autotune just put -l K,Y,F,Z,Xauto , just choose the leter before auto and it will autotune for this kernel.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:00:45 PM
 #2968

@ktf: Well my Gigabyte GTX 660 is being used as secondary (onboard is primary) but it didn't recover plenty of time.


These are the settings I use, however these are only working if it's not your primary card (no monitor attached, 0 MB VRAM used in idle).

My settings for YAC are:
... -i 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 0 -b 32768 -L 3 -l K10x18 -s 120
for pool mining, with a +132 Mhz core clock offset, stock memory and 110% TDP. For solo, remove the -s 120.
This results in around 3.3 khashes.

For N 13 Scrypt-jane coins I use something along the lines of:
... -scrypt-jane:13 -i 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 0 -b 16384 -L 2 -l K10x24 -s 120
which reaches 10 kH/s.

And while I'm not seeing how could scrypt be profitable, so I don't use it, after some testing of the new kernels yesterday I ended up with:
... -i 0 -H 1 -C 1 -l Y5x32
which resulted around 260 khashes. Not sure what OC profile I used though.

Edit: I also reduced the 12% memory backoff value to 1% since as a secondary card, it can allocate more memory. The backoff value might be limited to autotune only, not sure.



Not your keys, not your coins!
epicoverclock
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 08:22:17 PM
 #2969

why am i only getting 200 khash with my Gigabyte GTX 570 Super overclock (GV-N570SO-13I)? other people have reported 260 khash with the exact same gpu. my bat file: cudaminer.exe -C 2 -i 0 -o stratum+tcp://fast-pool.com:3333 -O *workername*:*workerpass*

Tried -C 0, but it gives me even less (180)]
im runniong windows 8.1 with amd a6-6400k and 2x2gb ddr3 1333mhz 9-9-9-24

I have the exact same card as you do.

Try this:

Interactive:
C:\x86\cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 1 -l auto -C 1 -m 1
200 - 250khash/s

This means your pc stays a bit responsive

And this for full load:
C:\x86\cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0 -i 0 -l F30x8 -C 1 -m 1
270khash/s

Edit: oh and use the 2013-12-10 version of cuda miner, because the 2013-12-18 version makes your gpu run quite hot (90-95 degrees C)
I still get 190-200 khash with your settings. Same results in win 7 and win 8.1.

can you upload the x86 folder including the bat file

Sure.

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B0Ks8CbiH6PKd092WGlDUHdDZkk/edit?usp=sharing


still only getting 200 on optimal bat and 150 on interactive. whats going on?!?!?!
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 08:32:27 PM
 #2970

With  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 0 -H 2 -C 0 -m 0 -b 32768 -L 3 -l K10x18 -s 120 I am getting better numbers now, thanks a lot bathrobehero Smiley


[2014-01-23 22:24:09] accepted: 23/23 (100.00%), 2.94 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-23 22:24:39] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 3.19 khash/s
[2014-01-23 22:24:39] accepted: 24/24 (100.00%), 3.19 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-23 22:25:00] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 3.16 khash/s
[2014-01-23 22:25:01] accepted: 25/25 (100.00%), 3.16 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-23 22:25:27] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 3.18 khash/s
[2014-01-23 22:25:27] accepted: 26/26 (100.00%), 3.18 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-23 22:26:21] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 3.21 khash/s
[2014-01-23 22:26:21] accepted: 27/27 (100.00%), 3.21 khash/s (yay!!!)
[2014-01-23 22:26:26] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 660, 2.99 khash/s
[2014-01-23 22:26:26] accepted: 28/28 (100.00%), 2.99 khash/s (yay!!!)

 I will try to tune the other card as well, since I kinda need those monitors and some of the memory is not available there. Also, I have to play with a bit of OC as well. Tomorrow I get a new case, we'll see how that performs.
chapmanjw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 08:47:06 PM
 #2971

@cbuchner1 I have compiled a few versions of CudaMiner (along with instructions) for Mac OS X users: http://www.johnchapman.net/cudaminer/

I plan to compile an OS X version for each future release (as long as they compile ;-)).  Thanks for the great work!

Wow! This is great. I put a link into the first posting.


Awesome.  :-)

For anyone using Mac OS X 10.6, 10.7, or 10.8  I now have builds of CudaMiner available for these versions in addition to 10.9: http://www.johnchapman.net/cudaminer/
Queripel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 10:29:41 PM
 #2972


Thank you for that, saved me (and I'm sure others) a lot of potential hassle.

The new Z kernel has taken my pair of 780s from circa 500 khash each to circa 600 - quite a bump!

I did notice that they are using even more CPU now though - at 500 khash each I was able to run a single thread of either Prime or Particle (on my 2600K running at 4.5GHz) without slowing down the GPU mining, but now even a single thread of CPU mining kills the GPU speed.

Thanks again to all involved! Smiley
icolsuineg
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 10:54:41 PM
 #2973

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..
You can try switching the K-boost on and off into EVGA Precision (if you use it), this will reset the card, even if it shows the lowered clocks until you restart the Precision Tool. Works for my 770s. Turn off the miners before you switch it!

♦♦♦ CRYPTUMCOIN ♦♦♦
Miner and trade-centric Equihash-based cryptocurrency
Jayjay04
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1369
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:00:46 PM
 #2974

Hi all,

Does anyone know how I could configure cudaminer as a windows service, so each time I restart my computer, it just starts by itself without any command prompt hanging in my tool bar ?

I tried what this guy does here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X6o1AvZ06zc but it seems to start well, but after 5 secs my nvidia card or cudaminer application seem to be shut off...

Can anyone help ? I would like to make it run by itself in the background without any window appearance ...

Thx

                    ▄▄▄
                   █████
             ▄▄▄    ▀▀▀       ▄▄████╕
            █████          ▄▄███████▌
     ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀        ╓████████▀▀
    █████               ██████▀▀       ▄███▄
     ▀▀▀        ▄███▄    ▀▀▀           ▀███▀
                ▀███▀        ▄▄████╕
       ▁▄▄███▄           ▄▄████████▌
   ▁▄▆████████       ▄▄█████████▀▀       ▄███▄
 ▄█████████▀▔    ▄▄█████████▀▀           ▀███▀
▐██████▀▀▔   ,▄█████████▀▀        ▄▄▄
 ▔▀▀▀▔    ▄▄████████▀▀           █████
      ▄▄████████▀▀       ▄▄██▄    ▀▀▀
   ▄█████████▀       ▄▄███████▌       ▄▄▄
  ▐██████▀▀      ▄▄█████████▀▔       █████
   `▀▀▀      ▂▄█████████▀▀    ,▄▄µ    ▀▀▀
          ▂▆████████▀▀    ,▄██████▌
          ██████▀▀     ▄█████████▀
           ▔▀▀        ███████▀"
                      "▀▀▀╙
Hello!
STAKER
.The Next Proof-of-Stake.
KSmart Contract Tokene.














bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:21:45 PM
 #2975

Hi all,

Does anyone know how I could configure cudaminer as a windows service, so each time I restart my computer, it just starts by itself without any command prompt hanging in my tool bar ?

I tried what this guy does here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X6o1AvZ06zc but it seems to start well, but after 5 secs my nvidia card or cudaminer application seem to be shut off...

Can anyone help ? I would like to make it run by itself in the background without any window appearance ...

Thx

Make a shortcut of your preferred cudaminer .bat file and copy it into your startup folder
("C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup").

Anything in that folder will start at each startup.

Not your keys, not your coins!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:38:21 PM
Last edit: January 24, 2014, 12:10:41 AM by cbuchner1
 #2976

I have added a small, but useful feature if you have many nVidia cards and if you change your cards often.
CUDA likes to order cards by an estimated performance rating for assigning its device IDs, so the CUDA device
IDs get shuffled around when you make changes to your mining rig (like swapping out a low performance
card against a better one). If you have already prepared a lot of cudaminer startup scripts, this situation sucks.

So now you can alternatively specify cards by name! Spaces and upper/lower case are ignored. You can also give
a running index for cards with same name (these indices start counting up from #1)

The comparison code performs a case insensitive substring search. You can leave away the "Geforce" or "GTX" to save some typing. Leave out spaces too, otherwise you would have to put the whole argument into quotes.

So your start scripts should remain functional as you add new cards (no changing of IDs). Of course when you remove a card you have selected by name this cannot possibly work Wink

Stuff like this should be acceptable:

-d gt640#1,gt640#2,gtx780ti

-d Titan,Geforce,Tesla

And if you can successfully do this, we need to talk...

-d Titan#1,Titan#2,Titan#3,Titan#4,Titan#5,Titan#6,Titan#7,Titan#8

Christian

Jayjay04
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1369
Merit: 1000



View Profile
January 23, 2014, 11:50:09 PM
 #2977

Hi all,

Does anyone know how I could configure cudaminer as a windows service, so each time I restart my computer, it just starts by itself without any command prompt hanging in my tool bar ?

I tried what this guy does here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X6o1AvZ06zc but it seems to start well, but after 5 secs my nvidia card or cudaminer application seem to be shut off...

Can anyone help ? I would like to make it run by itself in the background without any window appearance ...

Thx

Make a shortcut of your preferred cudaminer .bat file and copy it into your startup folder
("C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup").

Anything in that folder will start at each startup.

Thx.

But will it be without any windows opening ?

                    ▄▄▄
                   █████
             ▄▄▄    ▀▀▀       ▄▄████╕
            █████          ▄▄███████▌
     ▄▄▄     ▀▀▀        ╓████████▀▀
    █████               ██████▀▀       ▄███▄
     ▀▀▀        ▄███▄    ▀▀▀           ▀███▀
                ▀███▀        ▄▄████╕
       ▁▄▄███▄           ▄▄████████▌
   ▁▄▆████████       ▄▄█████████▀▀       ▄███▄
 ▄█████████▀▔    ▄▄█████████▀▀           ▀███▀
▐██████▀▀▔   ,▄█████████▀▀        ▄▄▄
 ▔▀▀▀▔    ▄▄████████▀▀           █████
      ▄▄████████▀▀       ▄▄██▄    ▀▀▀
   ▄█████████▀       ▄▄███████▌       ▄▄▄
  ▐██████▀▀      ▄▄█████████▀▔       █████
   `▀▀▀      ▂▄█████████▀▀    ,▄▄µ    ▀▀▀
          ▂▆████████▀▀    ,▄██████▌
          ██████▀▀     ▄█████████▀
           ▔▀▀        ███████▀"
                      "▀▀▀╙
Hello!
STAKER
.The Next Proof-of-Stake.
KSmart Contract Tokene.














chapmanjw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2014, 01:13:42 AM
 #2978

Hi all,

Does anyone know how I could configure cudaminer as a windows service, so each time I restart my computer, it just starts by itself without any command prompt hanging in my tool bar ?

I tried what this guy does here http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=X6o1AvZ06zc but it seems to start well, but after 5 secs my nvidia card or cudaminer application seem to be shut off...

Can anyone help ? I would like to make it run by itself in the background without any window appearance ...

Thx

Make a shortcut of your preferred cudaminer .bat file and copy it into your startup folder
("C:\Users\<username>\AppData\Roaming\Microsoft\Windows\Start Menu\Programs\Startup").

Anything in that folder will start at each startup.

Thx.

But will it be without any windows opening ?

You could create a Windows Scheduled Task that runs at startup. This would run without a window popping up.
RbelMonstr
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 01:17:32 AM
Last edit: January 24, 2014, 01:29:00 AM by RbelMonstr
 #2979


still only getting 200 on optimal bat and 150 on interactive. whats going on?!?!?!

I have no idea.
Honestly, i dont think i can help you with this.

edit: Try playing around with the -H flag, -C flag and -m flag.
SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 02:17:51 AM
 #2980

Hi Guys,

Planning to get a new card, thought maybe you could give some advice?  Huh Huh Huh

GIGABYTE GV-N780GHZ-3GD GeForce GTX 780 3GB $540
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125488

GIGABYTE GV-N78TOC-3GD GeForce GTX 780 Ti 3GB $680
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16814125489

Does the TI justify the additional $140?  Roll Eyes

Thanks!   Kiss
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!