Bitcoin Forum
November 17, 2018, 10:12:29 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3401812 times)
feromoon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:07:45 PM
 #2961

This is false, the TITAN always uses 100% of its DP modules.
First, the titan is 1/3 DP, unlike the rest of nvidia lineup which is 1/24 DP

Don't tell that it is false, if you don't understand about what i'm talking about. I know difference between GK104 and GK110 architectures.
But by default TITAN works in 1/24 DP mode instead of 1/3.
Just read this article http://www.anandtech.com/show/6760/nvidias-geforce-gtx-titan-part-1/4 to clear this out.

AFAIK that is irrelevant because CUDAminer runs using SP processors anyways.
I can tell because the GTX780 Ti outperforms the titan by 25% yet the GTX 780 Ti has 1/24th DP while the Titan has 1/3rd DP. Had it been a DP process the ittan would have effectively 896 DP stream processors compared the GTX780 Ti's 120 DP stream processors.

As i said, Titan works in 1/24 DP by default. So don't be so sure, that CUDAminer uses SP processor.

UPDATE
I have GTX TITAN, but performance looks similar (maybe not used DP):

with turned off DP: 485khash/s @ 770Mhz with -l T14x32
with turned on DP: 480khash/s @ 770Mhz with -l T14x32

btw. i don'n know, why clocks are such low with the latest version of cudaminer 18-12-2013, while gaming frequencies are 1045Mhz

So DP doesn't have any positive influence on hashrate. Also, i've seen some way to turn off Turbo Boost on GK110, try to ask here http://www.overclockers.com/forums/
1542449549
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542449549

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542449549
Reply with quote  #2

1542449549
Report to moderator
1542449549
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542449549

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542449549
Reply with quote  #2

1542449549
Report to moderator
1542449549
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542449549

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542449549
Reply with quote  #2

1542449549
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
13G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:08:50 PM
 #2962

omg, i want to save 1 hour of downloading and compiling etc... i think it can be usable for more people, not only for me.. afternoon i will try to compile and if success..upload it somewhere for other people.. :-)
Sigh, it IS on the LAST PAGE, the LINK to a UNOFFICIAL BUILD of CUDAMINER.
Man I should fix my CAPS key... wait it's not broken.


I have found correct link, but x86 version cannot be started for me "cudaminer.exe --help" writes windows error application 0xc0000007b.
x64 version is working.. has x64 version higher performance in comparison to x86 ?

link: https://docs.google.com/file/d/0B-TMx6L6AVkVSm9MamtXX29OR2M/edit?pli=1
feromoon
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:13:42 PM
 #2963

wait, there is a DP switch for cudaminer? what does it actually do? (aside from apparently lowering your performance)

DP switch is located in Nvidia Controll Panel. But it can be used only with Titan, because it have specific architecture.
13G
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:23:46 PM
 #2964


error with starting custom compiled x86 scrypt-jane enabled was in file pthreadVC2.dll - this i have replaced from original x86 cudaminer binary and - it is running! :-)
x86 version has higher performance

Interesting is, that now on my titan this build is running at 1189Mhz instead of 836Mhz ;-)
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:31:20 PM
 #2965

I got a friend who wanna try to start mining Litecoins, he got a GTX 690 so i told him that i'll help him Smiley

Anyone already configured his Cudaminer for this Bi-GPU card ? Is it harder to conf ?
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 12:34:44 PM
 #2966

Start with the build from the 2013-12-18 (first post) and just let it auto tune. You might have to start two instances, one with -d 0 and one with -d 1, but not 100% sure about that. Try with GPU-Z if you see the GPU load for each GPU-core, I hope that is possible.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1260
Merit: 1040


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 12:35:03 PM
 #2967

I have GTX TITAN, but performance looks similar (maybe not used DP):

with turned off DP: 485khash/s @ 770Mhz with -l T14x32
with turned on DP: 480khash/s @ 770Mhz with -l T14x32

btw. i don'n know, why clocks are such low with the latest version of cudaminer 18-12-2013, while gaming frequencies are 1045Mhz

If there is some bios editor which can turn off stupid turbo...it would be great :-)

There is KeplerBiosTweaker version 1.26.
However if you are running on low frequency it is most likely due to high temps/high power usage (assuming it works like the 780ti).
Try to increase the fan speed first (the card is by default optimized on silence....)

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
manofcolombia
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

SizzleBits


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 01:16:03 PM
 #2968

wait, there is a DP switch for cudaminer? what does it actually do? (aside from apparently lowering your performance)

DP switch is located in Nvidia Controll Panel. But it can be used only with Titan, because it have specific architecture.


I know what the DP actually stands for but am I the only one that had to double check what site they were actually on when they read DP...? haha

Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 01:29:28 PM
 #2969

Start with the build from the 2013-12-18 (first post) and just let it auto tune. You might have to start two instances, one with -d 0 and one with -d 1, but not 100% sure about that. Try with GPU-Z if you see the GPU load for each GPU-core, I hope that is possible.

Ty for answer
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 01:48:09 PM
 #2970

As far as I can tell, b114 is just a little slower than previous build on my GTX760.

wait, there is a DP switch for cudaminer? what does it actually do? (aside from apparently lowering your performance)

DP switch is located in Nvidia Controll Panel. But it can be used only with Titan, because it have specific architecture.

Not that switch, the command line switch in cudaminer.
What does the command line switch called -dp in cudaminer do
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 01:56:15 PM
 #2971

As far as I can tell, b114 is just a little slower than previous build on my GTX760.

wait, there is a DP switch for cudaminer? what does it actually do? (aside from apparently lowering your performance)

DP switch is located in Nvidia Controll Panel. But it can be used only with Titan, because it have specific architecture.

Not that switch, the command line switch in cudaminer.
What does the command line switch called -dp in cudaminer do
What it does?
It does... not exist :/

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 03:55:54 PM
 #2972

With commit 114 x86 Titan now getting around 620 kh/s  using
Code:
-i 0 -H 1 -l Z14x24 -C 1

This is up from 530 kh/s on 12/18/2013 giving a 17% boost over launch params
Code:
-i 0 -H 1 -l T14x32

Both of these on the same overclock -502 mem +155 core
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 04:11:00 PM
 #2973

As far as I can tell, b114 is just a little slower than previous build on my GTX760.

wait, there is a DP switch for cudaminer? what does it actually do? (aside from apparently lowering your performance)

DP switch is located in Nvidia Controll Panel. But it can be used only with Titan, because it have specific architecture.

Not that switch, the command line switch in cudaminer.
What does the command line switch called -dp in cudaminer do
What it does?
It does... not exist :/
Then I fear there has been some miscommunication
thank you for clarifying
coolisbad
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 04:35:14 PM
 #2974

Hello,

Is there a windows x64 version of cudaminer with scrypt-jane support?

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 04:39:26 PM
 #2975

Hello,

Is there a windows x64 version of cudaminer with scrypt-jane support?


Hello,

Is there a reason that you didn't read the last few pages?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 06:19:40 PM
 #2976

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..

 Anyone with a similar card willing to share their running config ? On Yac I use :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2 -l K60x2  -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

and I get ~2.8kh/s.

 I haven't tried other coins, maybe someone has a suggestion for doge and a pool as well ? Thanks in advance.
Morgahl
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:09:45 PM
 #2977

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..

 Anyone with a similar card willing to share their running config ? On Yac I use :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2 -l K60x2  -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

and I get ~2.8kh/s.

 I haven't tried other coins, maybe someone has a suggestion for doge and a pool as well ? Thanks in advance.

This occurs to me in Scrypt-Jane on my Titan if my clocks are a tad too high or if my memory allocation is just past 3GB. If it "just barely" fails for one reason or the other it falls back to 2D and I need to restart to correct this. Leads me to think this is more driver behavior then hardware behavior.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:28:48 PM
 #2978

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..

 Anyone with a similar card willing to share their running config ? On Yac I use :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2 -l K60x2  -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

and I get ~2.8kh/s.

 I haven't tried other coins, maybe someone has a suggestion for doge and a pool as well ? Thanks in advance.

I had the same issue sometimes, but with the newest driver it happened all the time, which had no effect on mining as far as I noticed so I reverted back to 331.93.
I found a tool though, called GFX clock fixer (I only found the download link and not the site I found it on) It said something about using a neat trick to reset the driver. I haven't bothered to test it with the new driver but I guess it should work since I haven't needed a restart in 4 days with the old one while I'm crashing the driver like 30 times a day while fooling around.

Use at your own risk, obviously. Oh, and if it's not doing it's magic and the window just stays there, fire up another instance of it.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:40:32 PM
 #2979

I will give it a try, thank you. The funny thing is, I have 2 GTX 660 : a Gigabyte 660 OC and an Asus GTX 660. The Gigabyte one has no issues if I mess up and give it wrong flags. It errors out on cudaminer but once I start it again , it goes to full 3D speed. Asus however... It's true that it holds 4 displays, so it might make a difference, I don't know. If I give them correct parameters however I have no issues.
liomojo1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:57:09 PM
 #2980

One of my GTX 660 cards is misbehaving when I mess up the -l Kx parameter and remains in 2d clocks mode until I restart the entire PC , gah. If I do the same on the other one, it reverts back to full 3D speed with no problems..

 Anyone with a similar card willing to share their running config ? On Yac I use :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -L 2 -l K60x2  -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

and I get ~2.8kh/s.

 I haven't tried other coins, maybe someone has a suggestion for doge and a pool as well ? Thanks in advance.
With your setting on my gtx 760 for yacoin and vercoin i get the sam 2.7-2.8 result, why dont you let it auto tune i got 3.1 max on autotune (K53x2). But i get only booo for them.
If you want to try different kernels autotune just put -l K,Y,F,Z,Xauto , just choose the leter before auto and it will autotune for this kernel.
Pages: « 1 ... 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 [149] 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!