Bitcoin Forum
January 30, 2023, 03:56:55 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 24.0.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 ... 1135 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3426354 times)
coercion
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:53:42 AM
 #2701

Sorry for question, but can you help to create cudaminer for Microcoin? As I see it must be like for YAC so it won't be difficult, but I never did it before and have no skills Sad
Should be able to mine microcoin with the github version now, although given that its N factor is still low, performance won't be very good (It will be cpu bound by keccak). I believe cbuchner has plans to eventually push keccak to the GPU, but until then you might be better off with a scrypt-jane patched cgminer, although I haven't seen any binaries floating around so you might be stuck compiling that yourself as well.

I've just managed to get a personal stratum pool up and running. After several hours of fiddling with node.js implementations that weren't really cutting it I finally just set up MPOS. So now I'm thinking about doing some stratum modifications to include scrypt-jane parameters in the job transmissions, which would require modifying cudaminer to change configs on the fly. It would be nice to have config file where I can specify something like "GTX 780: 13, T12x32, L2 : 14, T12x28, L5" Right now I'm having to write scripts to handle different coins, configs, pools, and gpus. Eventually I'd like to set up a scrypt-jane multipool.

Cbuchner why is your 780 doing so poorly? I thought you were getting 3.6 kHs before lookup gaps. It looks like several of us are getting 5+ on Yacoin now.
1675094215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675094215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675094215
Reply with quote  #2

1675094215
Report to moderator
1675094215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675094215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675094215
Reply with quote  #2

1675094215
Report to moderator
"There should not be any signed int. If you've found a signed int somewhere, please tell me (within the next 25 years please) and I'll change it to unsigned int." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1675094215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675094215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675094215
Reply with quote  #2

1675094215
Report to moderator
1675094215
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1675094215

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1675094215
Reply with quote  #2

1675094215
Report to moderator
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 08:09:20 AM
 #2702

Hmm it seems that in the latest build is the X-Kernel not anymore working on my Fermi.
Getting this error messages repeating:

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaMemcpyAsync(X, context_odata[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHo
st, context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudami
ner/salsa_kernel.cu line 889)

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaStreamQuery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cuda
miner/cudaminer/salsa_kernel.cu line 863)

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaMemcpyAsync(context_idata[stream][thr_id], X, mem_size, cudaMemcpyHostToDevi
ce, context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudami
ner/salsa_kernel.cu line 843)

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaStreamWaitEvent(context_streams[stream][thr_id], context_serialize[(stream+1
)&1][thr_id], 0)' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudaminer/salsa_kernel.cu
line 851)

[2014-01-20 09:06:53] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaEventRecord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_i
d])' (C:/Users/Patrick/Desktop/cudaminer/cudaminer/salsa_kernel.cu line 857)

My Start line:
D:\bitcoin\yacoin\test>cudaminer.exe -a scrypt-jane -i 1 -l X13x1 -o http://yac.
coinmine.pl:8882 -O pato.2:password -C 1 -b 4096

It works when using the Fermi kernel, but sadly that means lower hash rate (from 0.64 to 0.41). Back to using older build.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 10:47:33 AM
 #2703

I think Christian meant that the performance / price/ power consumption ratio is better for gtx 660 ti. He is getting more than 5kh/s on his 780 but seeing how a much cheaper 660 ti gets close to that... I am getting ~5.5kh/s on my GTX 660 SLI as well.

 Talking about YAC, any idea what's up with that ? http://yac.coinmine.pl/ - does everyone else get such a high number of unconfirmed ?

YAC Account Balance
Confirmed   34.782172
Unconfirmed   65.638856
CaptainBeck
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 10:52:44 AM
 #2704

I think Christian meant that the performance / price/ power consumption ratio is better for gtx 660 ti. He is getting more than 5kh/s on his 780 but seeing how a much cheaper 660 ti gets close to that... I am getting ~5.5kh/s on my GTX 660 SLI as well.

 Talking about YAC, any idea what's up with that ? http://yac.coinmine.pl/ - does everyone else get such a high number of unconfirmed ?

YAC Account Balance
Confirmed   34.782172
Unconfirmed   65.638856

Yac takes a while to fully confirm on http://yac.coinmine.pl/ It will slowly change over. So dont worry, you'll get paid.

I'm finding YAC to be falling at the moment, it might be better to look at other coins.
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 11:45:14 AM
Last edit: January 20, 2014, 12:29:46 PM by cbuchner1
 #2705

Hmm it seems that in the latest build is the X-Kernel not anymore working on my Fermi.

It works when using the Fermi kernel, but sadly that means lower hash rate (from 0.64 to 0.41). Back to using older build.

I can confirm this now. I probably screwed up when adding the lookup gap support.

EDIT: it is fixed now.
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 01:07:46 PM
 #2706

Am I missing something obvious here ? If I let it autotune, it's best is around K59x2 (GTX 660).

 If I try to specify that manually :

cudaminer.exe  --algo=scrypt-jane -d 1 -l K59x2  -H 0 -o stratum+tcp://yac.coinmine.pl:9088 -O user:pwd

[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamWaitEvent(context_streams[stream][thr_id], context_serialize[(stream+1)&1][thr_id], 0)' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 814)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaEventRecord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 820)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaMemcpyAsync(X, context_odata[stream][thr_id], mem_size, cudaMemcpyDeviceToHost, context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 852)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamQuery(context_streams[stream][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 826)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[0][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 163)
[2014-01-20 15:05:35] GPU #1: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling 'cudaStreamSynchronize(context_streams[1][thr_id])' (C:/__test/CudaMiner-master/salsa_kernel.cu line 164)


 I've used the latest code , building in Release x64.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 01:38:12 PM
 #2707

Isn't K59x2 is for -L 2?

Not your keys, not your coins!
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:36:39 PM
 #2708

@cbuchner
Big thanks, new version works.
Even better, hash rate went from Thursdays build to current build from 0.63 kh/s to a whopping 0.93 kh/s! (with -L 2 and -l X54x2 and -i 1)
Will test some more -L variants Smiley

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:48:35 PM
 #2709

@cbuchner
Big thanks, new version works.
Even better, hash rate went from Thursdays build to current build from 0.63 kh/s to a whopping 0.93 kh/s! (with -L 2 and -l X54x2 and -i 1)
Will test some more -L variants Smiley


I'll have to test this on my 4GB GTX 660 Fermi card. But I do not think I will see a great benefit from -L 2 or -L 3 because the card has plenty of memory.  Some of the more powerful Fermi cards with memory between 1 and 2MB will benefit greatly I think (GTX 560Ti and up...)

Christian

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:18:35 PM
 #2710

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106
Merit: 10


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:23:57 PM
 #2711

X64 versions neither work for me, but I'm happy with the x32 one.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:47:00 PM
 #2712

X64 versions neither work for me, but I'm happy with the x32 one.
I read it makes a big difference, so I want to try...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988
Merit: 1039


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:28:39 PM
 #2713

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder

Not your keys, not your coins!
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 05:26:34 PM
 #2714

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1050


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 05:38:08 PM
 #2715

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley

Can you explain what you did, I have the same problem and which ddl's were responsible ?
Thanks

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 05:46:08 PM
Last edit: January 20, 2014, 06:04:40 PM by ManIkWeet
 #2716

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley

Can you explain what you did, I have the same problem and which ddl's were responsible ?
Thanks
I used the dlls from the x64 folder of the 18-12 release.
Also, autotune crashed for me: -b 2048 -L 3 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane
Edit: It doesn't crash with -L 4, getting me ~4.25 khash/s Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
blade87
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 06:13:38 PM
 #2717

Is Scrypt jane heavily dependent on memory available? If so how are 6GB Titans performing?
dogepet
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 06:23:04 PM
 #2718

I get 230-250 khash/s on my standard 2GB GTX670. Does this sound about average  for a 670?

I have gpu core clocked +100MHz and memory at 1550MHz.

My settings are -i 1 -l K7x32  -C 1 -H 1

K14x16 works well but K7x32 seems to be more consistently high.

I use -i 1 because 0 makes my PC stutter too much. I need that extra power for general usage.

Using -auto always results in a statement saying the results would yield something like 300khash+ but when I run the settings it suggests, I just get 100khash or so.

Also, does memory amount on gpu matter? Cudaminer is only using half of the 2GB available. How do I adjust the memory usage? I thought more memory helps mining.
chapmanjw
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 06:36:15 PM
 #2719

@cbuchner1 I have compiled a few versions of CudaMiner (along with instructions) for Mac OS X users: http://www.johnchapman.net/cudaminer/

I plan to compile an OS X version for each future release (as long as they compile ;-)).  Thanks for the great work!
cbuchner1 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 502


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:04:39 PM
 #2720

Is Scrypt jane heavily dependent on memory available? If so how are 6GB Titans performing?

I think no one has tested this yet.

But the lookup gap makes things much less critical now on cards with lesser memory.

Christian
Pages: « 1 ... 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 [136] 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 ... 1135 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!