Bitcoin Forum
February 16, 2019, 08:46:51 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3402241 times)
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 12:42:43 AM
 #2761

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
1550350011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550350011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550350011
Reply with quote  #2

1550350011
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550350011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550350011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550350011
Reply with quote  #2

1550350011
Report to moderator
1550350011
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550350011

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550350011
Reply with quote  #2

1550350011
Report to moderator
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:06:11 AM
 #2762

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
YACoin, not Litecoin or whatever.

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:10:37 AM
 #2763

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
YACoin, not Litecoin or whatever.
Doesn't matter
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:32:13 AM
 #2764

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
YACoin, not Litecoin or whatever.
Doesn't matter
It does, YACoin uses scrypt-jane while Litecoin uses Scrypt

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 01:45:23 AM
 #2765

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

@ 15 cents per kwh you are spending 3.6$/day on electricity
@ 30 kh/s you are earning ~30 cents a day.
Net loss 3.3$/day
YACoin, not Litecoin or whatever.
Doesn't matter
It does, YACoin uses scrypt-jane while Litecoin uses Scrypt

you know what, i was wrong.
I was assuming its just another litecoin knockoff using plain old scrypt.
bhorv67
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 03:55:23 AM
 #2766

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.
SystmHash
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 37
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 04:23:03 AM
 #2767

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.

try -d 0 -l auto
for card #2 -d 1
skyvahaerie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 06:23:20 AM
 #2768

What files do i need to compile cudaminer? There so many files in that github repository, some are quite old.
69charger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 06:25:00 AM
 #2769

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.

Try...

-d 0,1 -i 1,0 -l K5x32,K5x32 -H 1
orrett3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 06:29:21 AM
 #2770

What files do i need to compile cudaminer? There so many files in that github repository, some are quite old.

i recommend cloning the git and compiling everything.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:07:08 AM
 #2771

Hey guys.

I've been lurking here for a while.  Great work Christian et al.  This program is awesome!

I've been trying to compile the github version, but the eve it spits out only gets me like 2 khash in scrypt mode (vs. 202ish my GTX 660 usually pulls).  Any idea what I'm doing wrong?  Is there something in the code I need to edit before compiling?  I'm using visual studio 2012 pro ATM, trying to get my hands on 2010 pro.

Thanks much!

switch to a Release build. I guess you're making a debug version.
ktf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:36:20 AM
 #2772

cbuchner1   31kh/s Cheesy

 What are you using to get that ? Smiley
Banin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:44:59 AM
 #2773

Having some difficulty with 2 GTX 660s. I've tried with SLI turned on and off. Once the auto tune starts, the driver crashes.

This was running fine with one GTX 660, and I just added a second card. Not sure what's causing the issue.

Here's the commands I'm using- cudaminer.exe -H 1 -d 0,1 -i 1 -o stratum+tcp://usa.wemineltc.com:80 -O username.1:pass

I've tried with the -d command and without. Same result either way. Driver crash.

Appreciate any help. Thanks.

Maybe a trouble with the memory allocation ?
I got same trouble when i do autotune with scrypt-jane, it made my gtx760 driver crash
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:49:03 AM
 #2774

cbuchner1   31kh/s Cheesy

 What are you using to get that ? Smiley

Lots of electricity. About 10 GPUs.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:52:04 AM
 #2775


Hey, when I checked my mobile phone this morning I noticed that an nVidia engineer has submitted an optimized kernel for Kepler devices. Apparently they are aware of the whole AMD vs nVidia  mining discrepancy and want to help me put nVidia into a better position.

I will review their code submission and integrate it if it's better than my code (which is likely, considering they designed this silicon). They don't include scrypt-jane yet, so I will have to do that part myself.

Christian


taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 09:55:54 AM
 #2776

that is pretty cool.
Its funny when you think about it, "everyone knows" that nvidia cards are no good for mining...
And yet with current cudaminer an nvidia GTX 790 ti actually matches an AMD R9 290X, with both getting around 800 kh/s (according to what people claim at least).
EndymioN666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:24:52 AM
 #2777

i would really appreciate if someone posted a working version for gpu/windows of cuda for yacoin  Undecided
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:46:18 AM
 #2778

i would really appreciate if someone posted a working version for gpu/windows of cuda for yacoin  Undecided

"working" is a very relative term these days. The autotune is still a problematic on Windows, even with the very latest source code from github. Occasionally it just fails half-way through the process.


Silverwolf_Ru
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 100

Astrophotographer and Ham Radioist!


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:48:29 AM
 #2779


Hey, when I checked my mobile phone this morning I noticed that an nVidia engineer has submitted an optimized kernel for Kepler devices. Apparently they are aware of the whole AMD vs nVidia  mining discrepancy and want to help me put nVidia into a better position.

I will review their code submission and integrate it if it's better than my code (which is likely, considering they designed this silicon). They don't include scrypt-jane yet, so I will have to do that part myself.

Christian




Oh wow, now that is recognition! I just hope they won't forget Fermi devices. A 560 Ti is all I have for Jane Sad I need to push it beyond limits and boundaries to gain profit, which is needed sorely. Hey Christian, is it somehow possible to link Jane calculations to system RAM. I have 16GB of it and it's pretty fast. Would a combination of Fermi computations + system RAM enhance the Jane algorithm calculations any at all? It would be like A GTX 560Ti with 1 GB of fast memory registers / cache and 16 GB of marginally slower RAM for other important parts of the scrypt-jane cycle?

Bitcoin: 17kz4pWKoMoVupGUYgj8kGomxXUkDHNtVe
Shadowcoin: Seta8CFwP6yvbeCkgfjxXjpkokrQMQovGF ~Coin of the Future!
taltamir
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 21, 2014, 10:52:06 AM
 #2780

Oh wow, now that is recognition! I just hope they won't forget Fermi devices. A 560 Ti is all I have for Jane Sad I need to push it beyond limits and boundaries to gain profit, which is needed sorely. Hey Christian, is it somehow possible to link Jane calculations to system RAM. I have 16GB of it and it's pretty fast. Would a combination of Fermi computations + system RAM enhance the Jane algorithm calculations any at all? It would be like A GTX 560Ti with 1 GB of fast memory registers / cache and 16 GB of marginally slower RAM for other important parts of the scrypt-jane cycle?

why not trade it in? I am selling my 760 and buying a 780 ti
Pages: « 1 ... 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 [139] 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!