Bitcoin Forum
January 19, 2018, 07:23:49 PM *
News: Electrum users must upgrade to 3.0.5 if they haven't already. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 ... 1147 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3391482 times)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:36:39 PM
 #2721

@cbuchner
Big thanks, new version works.
Even better, hash rate went from Thursdays build to current build from 0.63 kh/s to a whopping 0.93 kh/s! (with -L 2 and -l X54x2 and -i 1)
Will test some more -L variants Smiley

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
1516389829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516389829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516389829
Reply with quote  #2

1516389829
Report to moderator
1516389829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516389829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516389829
Reply with quote  #2

1516389829
Report to moderator
1516389829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516389829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516389829
Reply with quote  #2

1516389829
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1516389829
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1516389829

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1516389829
Reply with quote  #2

1516389829
Report to moderator
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:48:35 PM
 #2722

@cbuchner
Big thanks, new version works.
Even better, hash rate went from Thursdays build to current build from 0.63 kh/s to a whopping 0.93 kh/s! (with -L 2 and -l X54x2 and -i 1)
Will test some more -L variants Smiley


I'll have to test this on my 4GB GTX 660 Fermi card. But I do not think I will see a great benefit from -L 2 or -L 3 because the card has plenty of memory.  Some of the more powerful Fermi cards with memory between 1 and 2MB will benefit greatly I think (GTX 560Ti and up...)

Christian

ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:18:35 PM
 #2723

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
patoberli
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 106


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:23:57 PM
 #2724

X64 versions neither work for me, but I'm happy with the x32 one.

YAC: YA86YiWSvWEGSSSerPTMy4kwndabRUNftf
BTC: 16NqvkYbKMnonVEf7jHbuWURFsLeuTRidX
LTC: LTKCoiDwqEjaRCoNXfFhDm9EeWbGWouZjE
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 03:47:00 PM
 #2725

X64 versions neither work for me, but I'm happy with the x32 one.
I read it makes a big difference, so I want to try...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 04:28:39 PM
 #2726

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder

RIP Bittrex
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 05:26:34 PM
 #2727

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
djm34
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 05:38:08 PM
 #2728

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley

Can you explain what you did, I have the same problem and which ddl's were responsible ?
Thanks

djm34 facebook page
BTC: 1NENYmxwZGHsKFmyjTc5WferTn5VTFb7Ze
Pledge for neoscrypt ccminer to that address: 16UoC4DmTz2pvhFvcfTQrzkPTrXkWijzXw
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 05:46:08 PM
 #2729

How can I compile a x64 version?
When I select Release x64 and try to run it, I get an application error: 0xc000007b...

You might want to check if you're using x64 dll's in the executable folder
That makes sense, silly me :p works now Smiley

Can you explain what you did, I have the same problem and which ddl's were responsible ?
Thanks
I used the dlls from the x64 folder of the 18-12 release.
Also, autotune crashed for me: -b 2048 -L 3 -i 1 --algo=scrypt-jane
Edit: It doesn't crash with -L 4, getting me ~4.25 khash/s Smiley

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
blade87
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 06:13:38 PM
 #2730

Is Scrypt jane heavily dependent on memory available? If so how are 6GB Titans performing?
dogepet
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 59


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 06:23:04 PM
 #2731

I get 230-250 khash/s on my standard 2GB GTX670. Does this sound about average  for a 670?

I have gpu core clocked +100MHz and memory at 1550MHz.

My settings are -i 1 -l K7x32  -C 1 -H 1

K14x16 works well but K7x32 seems to be more consistently high.

I use -i 1 because 0 makes my PC stutter too much. I need that extra power for general usage.

Using -auto always results in a statement saying the results would yield something like 300khash+ but when I run the settings it suggests, I just get 100khash or so.

Also, does memory amount on gpu matter? Cudaminer is only using half of the 2GB available. How do I adjust the memory usage? I thought more memory helps mining.
chapmanjw
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 53


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 06:36:15 PM
 #2732

@cbuchner1 I have compiled a few versions of CudaMiner (along with instructions) for Mac OS X users: http://www.johnchapman.net/cudaminer/

I plan to compile an OS X version for each future release (as long as they compile ;-)).  Thanks for the great work!

CudaMiner for OS X: http://www.johnchapman.net/cudaminer/
Did I say something useful? BTC: 19NbeTWX7pvvSHSnaM9Qze7JD4fBPfpbNT | LTC: LdfQP6iPma4kVoUbcPx356ZQyGnHfE6qek
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:04:39 PM
 #2733

Is Scrypt jane heavily dependent on memory available? If so how are 6GB Titans performing?

I think no one has tested this yet.

But the lookup gap makes things much less critical now on cards with lesser memory.

Christian
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:05:06 PM
 #2734

@cbuchner1 I have compiled a few versions of CudaMiner (along with instructions) for Mac OS X users: http://www.johnchapman.net/cudaminer/

I plan to compile an OS X version for each future release (as long as they compile ;-)).  Thanks for the great work!

Wow! This is great. I put a link into the first posting.
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:08:15 PM
 #2735

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.
EndymioN666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:12:33 PM
 #2736

Sorry im very noob into this, would be nice if anyone would post a working version for Gpu/Windows 64 Sad
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1414


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:23:58 PM
 #2737

Also, does memory amount on gpu matter?

For scrypt? Not so much, but for scrypt-jane it does matter.

Is Scrypt jane heavily dependent on memory available? If so how are 6GB Titans performing?

I think Titans have a problem allocating all that memory.
Quoted from the Scrypt-jane spreadsheet:
"GPU Memory usage: 2883 MB"
"Seems Kepler Kernal has better memory allocation then the Titan for Scrypt-Jane. Texture Cache set to -C 1 throws an error indicating it fails over to -C 2 but if you launch a -C2 the hashrate is nearly halved."
Edit: Also "Current Titan kernal appears not to allow much more then this before driver soft crashes currently."

Sorry im very noob into this, would be nice if anyone would post a working version for Gpu/Windows 64 Sad

I believe one was shared a couple of pages back.

I now have 30 kHash/s working for me. I think I am pulling more than a kilowatt of power now. Eeek. I am global warming.

More like global warning..... to ATI/AMD!
........ok, I stop. Smiley

RIP Bittrex
EndymioN666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 07:29:24 PM
 #2738

That one was crashing my nvidia driver (gtx 560 ti), im guessing it crashes more people... :/
psc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 08:16:59 PM
 #2739

I see that someone has "released cudaminer" for vertcoin

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=404364.msg4620453#msg4620453

at least with a better ratio than the buggy AMD implementation vs scrypt - would have been gentlemanly if they had tipped their hat to Christian for all his effort.
ozie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 222


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 08:19:11 PM
 #2740

Any news on the vertcoin issue?
latest github version still gives me the following error:

Unhandled exception at 0x000007F679AD8A64 in cudaminer.exe: Stack cookie instrumentation code detected a stack-based buffer overrun.

Seems something related to cpu memory management.

Crashes with Win and Linux.

I know there are maybe more important things to do but vertcoin is already looking very promising.
Pages: « 1 ... 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 [137] 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 ... 1147 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!