Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2019, 11:16:40 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 [133] 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 ... 1136 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] cudaMiner & ccMiner CUDA based mining applications [Windows/Linux/MacOSX]  (Read 3402243 times)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 12:04:43 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 12:19:48 PM by cbuchner1
 #2641

-C 0 -H 1 -i 0 -l T24x20 -o http://localhost:.......       mit gtx780  410khash/s

geht da mehr??

try

-H 1 -i 0  -T12x32

also try overclocking

NOTE: on the very latest github based cudaminer this launch config is named -T48x32.
However for scrypt mining I still recommend the 2013-12-18 release as it's faster
1550445400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550445400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550445400
Reply with quote  #2

1550445400
Report to moderator
"Bitcoin: mining our own business since 2009" -- Pieter Wuille
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550445400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550445400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550445400
Reply with quote  #2

1550445400
Report to moderator
1550445400
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550445400

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550445400
Reply with quote  #2

1550445400
Report to moderator
dereinehalt
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 12:46:43 PM
 #2642

do crashes the cudaminer with T12x32. what am I doing wrong?
Overclocking is already
I have between 410-418 khash / s
the memory is belegft about 65%
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 01:19:59 PM
 #2643

a GT640 with 4GB does 1.66 khash/s. Hmm, not sure what to think of this card.

Christian

I guess it starts to become more attractive at N 15.

My GTX 660 does around 2.7 kH/s at N 14 and only aroung 0.5 kH/s at N 15. Granted it has half the memory.

Problem is with the GT640 that even if it is decent at N 15, only YAC will be going it and let's be honest YAC is not in a great spot.
On the other hand, until YAC enters N 15 (31 May 2014) we have a long way, so yeah, I'm not sure how I feel about this card either.

I think I'm going to end up having one of each of the most promising cards - including a GT640 - in my rig.... and I thought the hard part would be to decide between ATI/AMD and NVIDIA, but ASIC made that decision easier.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 01:39:41 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 02:11:51 PM by cbuchner1
 #2644

a GT640 with 4GB does 1.66 khash/s. Hmm, not sure what to think of this card.

I guess it starts to become more attractive at N 15

I just found out I can get 1.80 kHash/s now with Nfactor=14 (Linux, no overclock). I will benchmark for factor 15...

Code:
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] 1 miner threads started, using 'scrypt-jane' algorithm.
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] Given scrypt-jane parameters: 15
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] Nfactor is 15 (N=65536)!
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: GeForce GT 640 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 2D, single-alloc: 1
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: 8 hashes / 64 MB per warp.
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: Performing auto-tuning (Patience...)
[2014-01-18 14:40:45] GPU #1: maximum warps: 63
[2014-01-18 14:48:19] GPU #1:    0.65 khash/s with configuration K4x12
[2014-01-18 14:48:19] GPU #1: using launch configuration K4x12
[2014-01-18 14:48:26] GPU #1: GeForce GT 640, 0.65 khash/s
[2014-01-18 14:48:26] Total: 0.65 khash/s
[2014-01-18 14:48:32] GPU #1: GeForce GT 640, 0.59 khash/s
[2014-01-18 14:48:32] Total: 0.59 khash/s

beats your GTX 660
ozie
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 226
Merit: 103


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 01:46:48 PM
 #2645

GT 630/640 (GK208), GT 630 (GK107) and GT 640 (GK107) Specs:


Unified Shaders : Texture mapping units : Render output units

GK107 (630)  -> 192:16:16
GK107 (640)  -> 384:32:16
GK208          -> 384:16:8

Maybe the 8 ROPs are hurting performance of the card?

I dont think its related to the 64bit RAM Bus because the GT 640 4 GB has GDDR3 which even at 128bit has less troughput than GDDR5 of the 630.

Power consumption of the 630 GK208 would have also been too nice for getting 1,8 kh/s out of it  Grin

bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 03:01:25 PM
 #2646

I can't pass arguments to --algo=scrypt. Leads to show_usage_and_exit (Try `cudaminer --help' for more information.).

that was fixed shortly after :-)


It still won't let me (cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -> show_usage_and_exit).

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 03:06:26 PM
 #2647

It still won't let me (cudaminer.exe --algo=scrypt:2048 -> show_usage_and_exit).

ah, right. there was a missing else condition in the code...
Mikk36
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 03:32:27 PM
 #2648

Does anyone here provide daily builds of the Cudaminer?
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 05:00:51 PM
 #2649


some promising first results for lookup_gap 2

Code:

cudaminer --algo=scrypt-jane -i 0 -b 32768 -L 2 -l K70x2

[2014-01-18 17:56:35] Nfactor is 14 (N=32768)!
[2014-01-18 17:56:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 760 with compute capability 3.0
[2014-01-18 17:56:35] GPU #0: interactive: 0, tex-cache: 0 , single-alloc: 0
[2014-01-18 17:56:35] GPU #0: 8 hashes / 16 MB per warp.
[2014-01-18 17:56:35] GPU #0: using launch configuration K70x2
[2014-01-18 17:56:37] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 760, 3.66 khash/s
[2014-01-18 17:57:35] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 760, 3.78 khash/s
[2014-01-18 17:57:54] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 760, 3.73 khash/s
[2014-01-18 17:57:54] accepted: 1/1 (100.00%), 3.73 khash/s (yay!!!)

makes me think we can get 5 kHash/s or more on 780, 780Ti etc.

this code is not yet committed because it hurts performance when lookup gap is not in use.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 06:24:14 PM
 #2650

this code is not yet committed because it hurts performance when lookup gap is not in use.

b... b... but I want to try it  Embarrassed
All I managed to do trying to figure this out on my own is crashing the driver about 20 times.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 06:30:07 PM
 #2651

this code is not yet committed because it hurts performance when lookup gap is not in use.

b... b... but I want to try it  Embarrassed
All I managed to do trying to figure this out on my own is crashing the driver about 20 times.

I might get 4.7 kH with a gap of 3 on the GTX 760 but I still get some validation errors.Still... Very exciting!
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 07:05:48 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 07:45:50 PM by bathrobehero
 #2652

I might get 4.7 kH with a gap of 3 on the GTX 760 but I still get some validation errors.Still... Very exciting!

Bah.. I give up, waiting for the driver to recover over and over again is not that exciting Cheesy
GL to you though!

Edit: This is as far as I could get, just jamming the numbers in without knowing what I'm doing  Undecided

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
Scribbles646
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 07:06:49 PM
Last edit: January 18, 2014, 07:20:16 PM by Scribbles646
 #2653

(Running Scrypt on Christians 12-10-2013 x64 binary)
Wanted to note odd behavior on my GT 750m's when my Lenovo laptop was set to Optimized Battery Health, while still plugged in and set to Maximum Performance, it cut performance and I ended up with some really random autoconfigs, until I set it back Maximum Battery Life mode. Figured I'd note it in case someone else is having such an issue.
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 08:31:23 PM
 #2654

Also some of you might want to check if it works for you to specify --algo=scrypt:2048 (or whatever "N" value it is currently at) to mine VertCoin. You can now directly give the N parameter if needed (not the N-factor like with scrypt-jane).

It starts hashing, but as soon as it would found/check a share it crashes, even with different scrypt arguments:


RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
orrett3
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 10:47:36 PM
 #2655

Hey guys, i've been running cuda miner for a very long time now and would like to say thanks to whoever contributed and also cbuchner1.

Right now i've compiled the latest source and this is what I've been getting, mining yacoin with a gtx 770 2GB card.

originally autotune tuned it to 37x1 up from 9x1 on the last official release, but i was able to manually configure it to 40x1, so autotune is a little off. Also if i do go to 41 i get an error message that is spammed on the screen.

EDIT: the error message is [2014-01-18 17:51:00] GPU #0: cudaError 4 (unspecified launch failure) calling '
cudaEventRecord(context_serialize[stream][thr_id], context_streams[stream][thr_i
d])' (C:/Users/Orrett3/Desktop/Build CudaMiner/source/salsa_kernel.cu line 820)

config: -i 1 -b 32768 -C 1 -l K40x1
Mem usage: 1561 MB
Utilization: 99%
Core offset: +160
Mem offset: -502
As you can see i have some error messages, but i don't think they are affecting the hashrate too much.

Other than this do you see anything wrong with what im getting? Is there any way to get more?

http://i1081.photobucket.com/albums/j348/Orrett3/MiningYacoinMax.png
bathrobehero
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1026


ICO? Not even once.


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:13:31 PM
 #2656

Hi, try autotune with -C 0.

RIP Bittrex
RIP Poloniex
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:47:45 PM
 #2657

Try the lookup-gap now on Compute 3.0 devices (Kepler kernel). The Titan kernel will follow soon... always autotune for different gap numbers, as configurations will differ wildly

NOTE: a gap value of 1 actually means no gap. ;-)  a gap value of 2 specifies that only every 2nd value is stored in the scratchpad (and the intermediate values being recomputed on the fly), cutting memory use in half. Values of up to 4 may make sense IMHO.  start with 2 and work your way up...

the more SMX your card has and the less memory there is, the more benefit you may see.. power consumption may also rise...  Users of 1GB and 2GB cards may finally see some better hash rates now.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:51:31 PM
 #2658

Does the lookup-gap decrease the "value" of a hash or is it only positive effects?

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
cbuchner1
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 500


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 11:53:30 PM
 #2659

Does the lookup-gap decrease the "value" of a hash or is it only positive effects?

depends entirely on the card. cannot generalize here, sorry.

Also I do not recommend to use a lookup-gap with scrypt mining. I think it only has benefits with scrypt-jane.
ManIkWeet
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 12:02:19 AM
 #2660

Does the lookup-gap decrease the "value" of a hash or is it only positive effects?

depends entirely on the card. cannot generalize here, sorry.


I mean, lets say I solo mine YAC with GTX 780, and increase lookup-gap, would I find blocks more often? I don't exactly know how the hashrate works...

BTC donations: 18fw6ZjYkN7xNxfVWbsRmBvD6jBAChRQVn (thanks!)
Pages: « 1 ... 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 [133] 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 ... 1136 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!