Bitcoin Forum
July 22, 2018, 01:29:30 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 [582] 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 ... 847 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5757000 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 09:02:39 AM
 #11621

--scrypt --api-listen --api-network --api-port 4028 -I 20,20 -g 1 --thread-concurrency 22400 --lookup-gap 2 --temp-target 75,75 --temp-overheat 80,80 --temp-cutoff 85,85 --gpu-memclock 1250,1250 --gpu-engine 300-1100,300-1100 --auto-fan --auto-gpu

Another thing, I see you're putting all this in a command line. Better to minimize your batch file and edit your conf file. Here's my batch:
     timeout /t 20
     cgminer.exe -c MultiPool_Miner_Aurum.conf
     pause
     exit

I make a shortcut and put it in my Startup folder. I set my BIOS so that if the power goes out it restarts. The timeout is to allow my miner to discover a network connection and finish loading stuff before launching cgminer. The pause gives me a chance to read the run summary before closing the cmd window.

ghghghfgh
1532266170
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532266170

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532266170
Reply with quote  #2

1532266170
Report to moderator
1532266170
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532266170

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532266170
Reply with quote  #2

1532266170
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1532266170
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532266170

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532266170
Reply with quote  #2

1532266170
Report to moderator
1532266170
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532266170

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532266170
Reply with quote  #2

1532266170
Report to moderator
1532266170
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1532266170

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1532266170
Reply with quote  #2

1532266170
Report to moderator
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 09:26:21 AM
 #11622

Every time I go looking for answers I see no end of posts saying you must put these lines in your batch file:
     setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
     setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

For Win7 users I think this is nonsense. I deleted them from my batch file and from Windows Environmental Variables since they stay there forever until deleted. If I open Windows Resource Monitor I use significantly less CPU with a multi-core CPU than if I set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1, which as best as I can tell forces the use of a single core. Aren't CPUs designed to direct traffic? Why not let them do their job? Most of my miners use a low power consumption AMD Sempron 145 CPU which only has one core anyway. Why even tell windows to use only one core when there is only one core?

As for GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 it seems to do nothing. Trying running for 24 hours with it set to 100, 40 and then deleting it. I don't see any difference.

ghghghfgh
San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 09:33:39 AM
 #11623

Every time I go looking for answers I see no end of posts saying you must put these lines in your batch file:
     setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
     setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

For Win7 users I think this is nonsense. I deleted them from my batch file and from Windows Environmental Variables since they stay there forever until deleted. If I open Windows Resource Monitor I use significantly less CPU with a multi-core CPU than if I set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1, which as best as I can tell forces the use of a single core. Aren't CPUs designed to direct traffic? Why not let them do their job? Most of my miners use a low power consumption AMD Sempron 145 CPU which only has one core anyway. Why even tell windows to use only one core when there is only one core?

As for GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 it seems to do nothing. Trying running for 24 hours with it set to 100, 40 and then deleting it. I don't see any difference.

Thank you very much for your advice, I'll try excluding --auto-gpu (although I think it's a long shot Smiley).
I have set those two user variables in windows 8, but like you said, I'm not sure they are doing much.

Also what I didn't mention yet is my OS Spec:
Windows 8 64-Bit
Catalyst Drivers 13.1

Anything wrong with that?

Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 09:44:52 AM
 #11624

Every time I go looking for answers I see no end of posts saying you must put these lines in your batch file:
     setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
     setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

For Win7 users I think this is nonsense. I deleted them from my batch file and from Windows Environmental Variables since they stay there forever until deleted. If I open Windows Resource Monitor I use significantly less CPU with a multi-core CPU than if I set GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1, which as best as I can tell forces the use of a single core. Aren't CPUs designed to direct traffic? Why not let them do their job? Most of my miners use a low power consumption AMD Sempron 145 CPU which only has one core anyway. Why even tell windows to use only one core when there is only one core?

As for GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 it seems to do nothing. Trying running for 24 hours with it set to 100, 40 and then deleting it. I don't see any difference.

Thank you very much for your advice, I'll try excluding --auto-gpu (although I think it's a long shot Smiley).
I have set those two user variables in windows 8, but like you said, I'm not sure they are doing much.

Also what I didn't mention yet is my OS Spec:
Windows 8 64-Bit
Catalyst Drivers 13.1

Anything wrong with that?
Hi, Your main problem is twofold: intensity is way too high for 7xxx GPUs, and thread concurrency is too high.
I have 32-bit and 64-bit Windows 7 PCs and have never tried Win8.
For 7XXXs I'd recommend uninstalling Catalyst 13.1. Running AMDs cleanup utility. Running Guru3D Driver Sweeper. Then install Catalyst 13.4. I never tried 13.1 and it may work just fine. But, 7XXXs run great with the latest drivers so I just stay current.

Just my two cents worth.

ghghghfgh
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 09:45:57 AM
 #11625

Every time I go looking for answers I see no end of posts saying you must put these lines in your batch file:
     setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
     setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1

For Win7 users I think this is nonsense.

As for GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100 it seems to do nothing. Trying running for 24 hours with it set to 100, 40 and then deleting it. I don't see any difference.

I hear what you're saying, but you're wrong.

You may have found that, but I couldn't mine on a machine with 4GB RAM with 2x7950 until I added the setx commands.  

Yes, it should be possible to just do it once, but Windows being Windows does like to change stuff (be it some other application, Windows Update or even ATI driver).  It does no harm to leave the commands there.

Really, people wouldn't be recommending it, if it didn't work.


            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
         █████████████████████████▄  
       ███████                 ██████
     ██████                      ██████
    █████      ███████████▄        ████
   ████      █████████████▀         ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
 █████     ████     ▄▄▄      ███     ████
 █████     ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ██████    ████      ███
  ████     █████   ▀▀▀▀     ████     ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
   ████      █████████████▄         ████
    █████      ███████████▀        ████
     ██████                       ████
       ██████
         ██████████████████████▄
             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
SKYFchain
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 09:47:58 AM
 #11626


For 7XXXs I'd recommend uninstalling Catalyst 13.1.  Then install Catalyst 13.4.  But, 7XXXs run great with the latest drivers so I just stay current.



Disagree.  12.8 are still the most consistently stable version for me.  They literally just work.  Test on Windows 7 machines with 2x7950, another with a 6970, and with another machine with a 7850 and 7770.


            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
         █████████████████████████▄  
       ███████                 ██████
     ██████                      ██████
    █████      ███████████▄        ████
   ████      █████████████▀         ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
 █████     ████     ▄▄▄      ███     ████
 █████     ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ██████    ████      ███
  ████     █████   ▀▀▀▀     ████     ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
   ████      █████████████▄         ████
    █████      ███████████▀        ████
     ██████                       ████
       ██████
         ██████████████████████▄
             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
SKYFchain
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
San1ty
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 09:55:29 AM
 #11627


For 7XXXs I'd recommend uninstalling Catalyst 13.1.  Then install Catalyst 13.4.  But, 7XXXs run great with the latest drivers so I just stay current.



Disagree.  12.8 are still the most consistently stable version for me.  They literally just work.  Test on Windows 7 machines with 2x7950, another with a 6970, and with another machine with a 7850 and 7770.

Do you need to have connected monitors or resistors when using 12.8?
What's the download link for 12.8 with included SDK?

Found my posts helpful? Consider buying me a beer :-)!:
BTC - 1San1tyUGhfWRNPYBF4b6Vaurq5SjFYWk NXT - 17063113680221230777
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 10:00:07 AM
 #11628

Win7 x64 drivers 13.4 7970 gives me 714kh/s on 1050/1500 settings on cgminer 3.2.1

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 10:11:29 AM
 #11629



Do you need to have connected monitors or resistors when using 12.8?
What's the download link for 12.8 with included SDK?

No, I've NEVER needed to run dummy plugs or any of that crap.  My GPU rigs are all using Intel iGPU for display, the AMD cards are doing mining only.

There's a "Previous Versions" link on the right hand side of AMD's driver download page, all older version are available there.


            ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
         █████████████████████████▄  
       ███████                 ██████
     ██████                      ██████
    █████      ███████████▄        ████
   ████      █████████████▀         ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
 █████     ████     ▄▄▄      ███     ████
 █████     ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ███████   ████
 ████      ████   ██████    ████      ███
  ████     █████   ▀▀▀▀     ████     ████
  ████      █████            ██      ████
   ████      █████████████▄         ████
    █████      ███████████▀        ████
     ██████                       ████
       ██████
         ██████████████████████▄
             ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
SKYFchain
█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█

█▀▀▀▀▀▀█
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█  ▄██
██▀  █
█      █
█▄▄▄▄▄▄█
Jcw188
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500

Carpe Diem


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 12:36:22 PM
 #11630

I have finally gotten some mining going after a lot of fooling around with drivers. I'm running xp 32 bit, Radeon 6670s, sdk 2.5 and catalyst 11.7. I have two machines that I believe are almost identical. However one I have running fine at 94 khash/sec.

The big problem is the other machine that seems to be getting a lot of hardware errors (hw). Anyone hav any ideas what can cause this?  I'm just running it standard with I 15 and have tried fooling around with the core
Clock and memory.  Thanks for help I just don't understand hat can cause hw errors.


Btw this is scrypt mining, coincidentally at flounds pool multipool.in. An yes this stratum issue is really annoying, hits both my miners to cause often disconnects which I can only assume are slowing my hashing.

I've never gotten good results with I > 13 on any of my miners.

I tried it will lower intensity and was still getting HW errors.  What can cause HW errors?  I was reading about fooling around with thread concurrency or shaders to try to fix this.  It's just that this machine is almost the same as the other one and the other one works great so I don't know what could be different on this one causing HW.
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 01:41:25 PM
 #11631

I have finally gotten some mining going after a lot of fooling around with drivers. I'm running xp 32 bit, Radeon 6670s, sdk 2.5 and catalyst 11.7. I have two machines that I believe are almost identical. However one I have running fine at 94 khash/sec.

The big problem is the other machine that seems to be getting a lot of hardware errors (hw). Anyone hav any ideas what can cause this?  I'm just running it standard with I 15 and have tried fooling around with the core
Clock and memory.  Thanks for help I just don't understand hat can cause hw errors.


Btw this is scrypt mining, coincidentally at flounds pool multipool.in. An yes this stratum issue is really annoying, hits both my miners to cause often disconnects which I can only assume are slowing my hashing.

I've never gotten good results with I > 13 on any of my miners.

I tried it will lower intensity and was still getting HW errors.  What can cause HW errors?  I was reading about fooling around with thread concurrency or shaders to try to fix this.  It's just that this machine is almost the same as the other one and the other one works great so I don't know what could be different on this one causing HW.
It's not fooling around with settings, it doing what you are supposed to do as the SCRYPT-README tells you to do.

Settings and performance on scrypt are affected buy many things: how much available RAM the computer has, how much RAM the GPU has, how many GPUs you are trying to run, the PCI-e bandwidth of the motherboard and of course the driver versions also depend on which GPUs you are using ...

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 03:18:34 PM
 #11632

Is "gpu-dyninterval" : "7" only used when using "intensity" : d Huh

ghghghfgh
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 03:23:28 PM
 #11633

Win7 x64 drivers 13.4 7970 gives me 714kh/s on 1050/1500 settings on cgminer 3.2.1
What TC, I, temp-target and are you changing GPU Vddc Huh
1050/1500 won't even run on my 7970s.

ghghghfgh
Jcw188
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500

Carpe Diem


View Profile
July 26, 2013, 05:33:44 PM
 #11634

I have finally gotten some mining going after a lot of fooling around with drivers. I'm running xp 32 bit, Radeon 6670s, sdk 2.5 and catalyst 11.7. I have two machines that I believe are almost identical. However one I have running fine at 94 khash/sec.

The big problem is the other machine that seems to be getting a lot of hardware errors (hw). Anyone hav any ideas what can cause this?  I'm just running it standard with I 15 and have tried fooling around with the core
Clock and memory.  Thanks for help I just don't understand hat can cause hw errors.


Btw this is scrypt mining, coincidentally at flounds pool multipool.in. An yes this stratum issue is really annoying, hits both my miners to cause often disconnects which I can only assume are slowing my hashing.

I've never gotten good results with I > 13 on any of my miners.

I tried it will lower intensity and was still getting HW errors.  What can cause HW errors?  I was reading about fooling around with thread concurrency or shaders to try to fix this.  It's just that this machine is almost the same as the other one and the other one works great so I don't know what could be different on this one causing HW.
It's not fooling around with settings, it doing what you are supposed to do as the SCRYPT-README tells you to do.

Settings and performance on scrypt are affected buy many things: how much available RAM the computer has, how much RAM the GPU has, how many GPUs you are trying to run, the PCI-e bandwidth of the motherboard and of course the driver versions also depend on which GPUs you are using ...

Ok thanks.  The readme says must use SDK 2.6 or later.  I have 2.5 running scrypt on a similar machine so I figured it would work on this machine too.  I think I will try the --shaders command, and lowering parameters like intensity.  Then try SDK 2.6 but that wasn't working at all for me last time I tried. 
SkyNet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 26, 2013, 07:06:23 PM
 #11635

I am getting a quite strange error message when trying to scrypt mine with 3x 7950s in an older Core2Duo machine.
Without setting ANY parameter (not even intensity) just pool data, I am getting the following error:
Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
All 3 GPUs are set to OFF and no mining whatsoever
Drivers ver 12.8 and SDK 2.7
Any idea what that could be?
Could it be that there is an issue with the machine having only 2gb of ram?


Tips: 1JmQ78JprWePM3EapnacPFfAtTrob8ofmU
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 26, 2013, 07:41:17 PM
 #11636

I am getting a quite strange error message when trying to scrypt mine with 3x 7950s in an older Core2Duo machine.
Without setting ANY parameter (not even intensity) just pool data, I am getting the following error:
Error -5: Enqueueing kernel onto command queue. (clEnqueueNDRangeKernel)
All 3 GPUs are set to OFF and no mining whatsoever
Drivers ver 12.8 and SDK 2.7
Any idea what that could be?
Could it be that there is an issue with the machine having only 2gb of ram?
"Without setting ANY parameter..." So you don't any *.conf in your cgminer folder?
"All 3 GPUs are set to OFF..." How did you set the GPUs to off if you didn't set any parameters?

As for memory, I keep hearing how scrypt mining is very RAM intensive. I've heard you need more RAM than you have video memory. I don't see that with my miners, e.g.:
Dedicated 4x7970 miner has 12 GB GDDR5 plus 10 GB DDR3 and I still have 8.69 GB available.
Dedicated 3x7970 miner has 9 GB GDDR5 plus 4 GB DDR3 and I still have 3.02 GB available.
2x7970 on my workstation, several other programs running, has 9 GB GDDR5 plus 8 GB DDR3 and I still have 5.36 GB available.
You might want to go to 4 GB but I suspect your problem is elsewhere.

ghghghfgh
Foss
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 125
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2013, 05:55:06 AM
 #11637

Could it be that there is an issue with the machine having only 2gb of ram?
Yes too low memory, and install win7x64

BTC: 147kwy3LndX6jkwGC3mU9j6rZMWU8g1Amd
DASH: XhR4V6ChnQp7LDWhpArwBMXARxU5LGiq8a
ETH: 0xe4b10dff72b58a363a3c8b70e21cfb236e2697c9
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2013, 06:26:06 AM
 #11638

Win7 x64 drivers 13.4 7970 gives me 714kh/s on 1050/1500 settings on cgminer 3.2.1
What TC, I, temp-target and are you changing GPU Vddc Huh
1050/1500 won't even run on my 7970s.
I`m not touching voltage, fan is on driver auto, adl disabled (this is my desktop and when adl is enabled miner crash when switching users).
TC 8192, I 13
Code:

cgminer version 3.2.1 - Started: [2013-07-25 21:49:05]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):731.0K (avg):729.0Kh/s | A:26374  R:126  HW:0  U:46.8/m  WU:0.0/m
 ST: 1  SS: 0  NB: 780  LW: 10312  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to rav3n.dtdns.net diff 14 with stratum as user toy.gpu
 Block: 6dbc8d61137b268c...  Diff:15.1K  Started: [08:27:36]  Best share: 527K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [G]PU management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 GPU 0:                | 730.1K/729.0Kh/s | A:26374 R:126 HW:0 U:  46.77/m I:13
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-07-27 08:27:45] Pool 0 difficulty changed to 15.066359
 [2013-07-27 08:27:45] Stratum from pool 0 requested work restart
Mining DBL, but it is no difference from LTC.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2590
Merit: 1113


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 27, 2013, 07:47:30 AM
 #11639

Is "gpu-dyninterval" : "7" only used when using "intensity" : d Huh
yes

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1045


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 28, 2013, 04:21:43 AM
 #11640

Request from me to anyone having trouble with ICA or AMU devices on linux with the latest cgminer.
Firstly, I've written a standalone program, that's all the necessary code from cgminer (with lots of changes and added code) to test libusb on anyone's linux
It's here: http://198.245.60.111/Pix/usbfail.c
It has instructions in the top how to compile it.

Running it will simply show you if the version of libusb on your linux is ... problematic ... but of course only if you have 2 or more ICA or AMUs

If anyone does this could they report 4 things in a pastebin or similar link (pastebin is here: http://pastebin.com/ )
Report their hardware (e.g. an intel/amd desktop, an RPi, or some other such description)
Report their linux verion with uname -srvmpio
Report their libusb version e.g.
 RPM based system: rpm -qva | grep libusb
 APT based system: apt-cache policy libusb-1.0 | egrep "^l|Install"
 Pacman system: pacman -Q | grep libusb
Report their libusb libraries e.g. maybe something like: ls -las /lib*/libusb* /usr/lib*/libusb*
and finally the output of running ./usbfail
You may need to run it a few times - basically what's of interest is the most common result running it.
If it locks up in "flushing" and says it failed on exit after ~17s then that's the expected result for a bad libusb version

An aside - you can run ./usbfail lock and it should actually report USB working even if it fails without using lock
It was simply a test to see if serial access to all usb IO solved the problem

You can (if you are inclined) also compile it against a working libusb and that should make usbfail work as expected also
To do this is something like:
In the cgminer directory, create a libusb directory mkdir libusb
Then cg libusb
Then in that directory extract the archive from:
Get libusb http://sourceforge.net/projects/libusb/files/libusb-1.0/libusb-1.0.16-rc10/
e.g. tar -xvf libusb-1.0.16-rc10.tar.bz2
Then cd libusb-1.0.16-rc10
Then ./configure
You also need udev development files so will get a configure error if they aren't installed
Then make
So you've now built libusb and can compile usbfail and link against it as shown in the 2nd example in the top of usbfail.c

Of course none of this will fix cgminer for you, but really what I'm looking for is the answer to an on going problem to decide how to fix it.
It would appear it would be good to add a libusb folder in with cgminer and put a working version of it in there and compile cgminer against it and thus know that cgminer is always using a working version of libusb

None of this has anything to do with windows.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Pages: « 1 ... 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 [582] 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 631 632 ... 847 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!