Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2017, 12:21:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 [579] 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 ... 834 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5225810 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
FiatKiller
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378


View Profile
July 19, 2013, 04:47:57 PM
 #11561

So when the first person says "I'm trying to run 25 mini-rigs in my Mom's basement, and cgminer keeps crashing." we can say see post so and so from 2013.  lol

thanks

LTC: LdxgJQLUdr8hZ79BV5AYbxkBUdaXctXAPi
MoonCoin Gambling: https://coin-horse.com/MON/
1498479700
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498479700

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498479700
Reply with quote  #2

1498479700
Report to moderator
1498479700
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498479700

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498479700
Reply with quote  #2

1498479700
Report to moderator
Join the Crowdfunding Revolution ►► FundYourselfNow.com ◄◄ Crowdsale with
attractive rewards
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498479700
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498479700

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498479700
Reply with quote  #2

1498479700
Report to moderator
1498479700
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498479700

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498479700
Reply with quote  #2

1498479700
Report to moderator
1498479700
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498479700

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498479700
Reply with quote  #2

1498479700
Report to moderator
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 05:44:20 PM
 #11562

It's a lot more likely to be something along the lines of... "I'm trying to run 25 mini-rigs in my Mom's basement using cgminer, but when I power on more than two, the circuit breaker trips and the computer I'm running cgminer on crashes until I flip the breaker back on..  Why does cgminer keep doing that??"

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
amigaman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 08:04:51 PM
 #11563

Please excuse that i did not read all 580 pages, but is there a way to influence how much devices CGMiner shows?
I have some USB miners on my CGMiner 3.3.1 rig, but it only shows 10 devices maximum, often less than 7.
I have resized the window, but this only lengthens the lower list, I have also noticed that some units get detected at start, the rest comes after a few seconds via "hotplug detect".
My system is a Win 7 Pro x64, i have no GPU (using the nogpu exe), 12 USB Erupters with Zadig drivers, planning on some more (till screen is full).
Hashrate is as expected, List shows accepted hashes from all units.
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 09:00:27 PM
 #11564

Please excuse that i did not read all 580 pages, but is there a way to influence how much devices CGMiner shows?
I have some USB miners on my CGMiner 3.3.1 rig, but it only shows 10 devices maximum, often less than 7.
I have resized the window, but this only lengthens the lower list, I have also noticed that some units get detected at start, the rest comes after a few seconds via "hotplug detect".
My system is a Win 7 Pro x64, i have no GPU (using the nogpu exe), 12 USB Erupters with Zadig drivers, planning on some more (till screen is full).
Hashrate is as expected, List shows accepted hashes from all units.

You need to resize the window CGMiner opens with.  Right click the title bar on the window and select properties- change the length to something bigger.  Click OK and relaunch.  

I was able to display over 30 devices this way when I was running cgminer in Win7.

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
amigaman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 09:14:11 PM
 #11565

As written in my post, this does not change anything.
I just get a longer lower list, the middle part with the Unit stats stays the length it gets at startup, which sometimes is only 6 or 7, sometimes 10.
Then after a few seconds the rest gets detected, but the middle part of the display remains unchanged, lengthwise.

I start CGminer in a cmd-file with --usb :12, but that changes nothing.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 09:28:04 PM
 #11566

As written in my post, this does not change anything.
I just get a longer lower list, the middle part with the Unit stats stays the length it gets at startup, which sometimes is only 6 or 7, sometimes 10.
Then after a few seconds the rest gets detected, but the middle part of the display remains unchanged, lengthwise.

I start CGminer in a cmd-file with --usb :12, but that changes nothing.
Because live window resize on windows leads to random crashes, we temporarily disabled it in the current cgminer code. Any devices that hotplug after startup on windows will not show up, this is why you're not getting them all. Live resize for hotplugged devices only works on linux at the moment. We're slowly chipping away at whatever might be causing it, but it may end up simply being the "pdcurses" library we use on windows that is buggy.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-Redacted-
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:09:33 AM
 #11567

As written in my post, this does not change anything.
I just get a longer lower list, the middle part with the Unit stats stays the length it gets at startup, which sometimes is only 6 or 7, sometimes 10.
Then after a few seconds the rest gets detected, but the middle part of the display remains unchanged, lengthwise.

I start CGminer in a cmd-file with --usb :12, but that changes nothing.

You need to change the default settings.  Right click on the cgminer window, then go down to Defaults - 2nd from bottom.  Increase the window size there.  The next time you open the cgminer window, it should open at the new size.

Now hanging out on Atomic-Trade.com...
amigaman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 07:25:33 AM
 #11568

You need to change the default settings.  Right click on the cgminer window, then go down to Defaults - 2nd from bottom.  Increase the window size there.  The next time you open the cgminer window, it should open at the new size.

I do, and it does. But the length of the middle part of the window gets determined at startup, when (god knows why) not all units are detected, and stays like that. sometimes at 5 units, sometimes at 10.
My Window is full screen height, and shows results "of the last day" because the list is so long, but devices stats are missing.

@ckolivas:
thanks for the info, so at least i know it's a feature, not a bug. Wink
Could you please think about the menu "reset" feature to rethink the section sizes? That'd be great.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 09:55:33 AM
 #11569

You need to change the default settings.  Right click on the cgminer window, then go down to Defaults - 2nd from bottom.  Increase the window size there.  The next time you open the cgminer window, it should open at the new size.

I do, and it does. But the length of the middle part of the window gets determined at startup, when (god knows why) not all units are detected, and stays like that. sometimes at 5 units, sometimes at 10.
My Window is full screen height, and shows results "of the last day" because the list is so long, but devices stats are missing.

I'm running 15 on 3.1.1 in win7:

Code:
cgminer version 3.1.1 - Started: [2013-07-19 19:17:28]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):5.034G (avg):5.013Gh/s | A:22404  R:79  HW:431  U:35.1/m  WU:70.2/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 85  LW: 86489  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.btcguild.com diff 2 with stratum as user
 Block: 00164928deb27fab...  Diff:26.2M  Started: [05:34:46]  Best share: 10.1K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 ICA  0:                | 330.9M/334.3Mh/s | A:1530 R:4 HW:25 U:  2.40/m
 ICA  1:                | 333.8M/334.3Mh/s | A:1487 R:3 HW:33 U:  2.33/m
 ICA  2:                | 333.4M/334.2Mh/s | A:1477 R:7 HW:25 U:  2.31/m
 ICA  3:                | 334.3M/334.2Mh/s | A:1502 R:8 HW:29 U:  2.35/m
 ICA  4:                | 334.1M/334.2Mh/s | A:1542 R:4 HW:30 U:  2.41/m
 ICA  5:                | 333.3M/334.4Mh/s | A:1491 R:8 HW:33 U:  2.34/m
 ICA  6:                | 334.1M/334.3Mh/s | A:1507 R:6 HW:23 U:  2.36/m
 ICA  7:                | 334.3M/334.2Mh/s | A:1452 R:5 HW:28 U:  2.27/m
 ICA  8:                | 334.2M/334.1Mh/s | A:1476 R:7 HW:33 U:  2.31/m
 ICA  9:                | 330.8M/334.3Mh/s | A:1517 R:3 HW:30 U:  2.38/m
 ICA 10:                | 333.9M/334.1Mh/s | A:1480 R:5 HW:22 U:  2.32/m
 ICA 11:                | 334.6M/334.2Mh/s | A:1505 R:3 HW:28 U:  2.36/m
 ICA 12:                | 331.8M/334.4Mh/s | A:1542 R:2 HW:31 U:  2.41/m
 ICA 13:                | 333.8M/334.3Mh/s | A:1446 R:6 HW:33 U:  2.26/m
 ICA 14:                | 333.3M/334.2Mh/s | A:1453 R:8 HW:28 U:  2.28/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-07-20 05:55:24] Accepted 207d59d4 Diff 7/2 ICA 4 pool 0
 [2013-07-20 05:55:25] Accepted 1b5e2d68 Diff 9/2 ICA 5 pool 0
 [2013-07-20 05:55:27] Accepted 605cd964 Diff 2/2 ICA 3 pool 0
 [2013-07-20 05:55:29] Accepted 746aefba Diff 2/2 ICA 6 pool 0
 [2013-07-20 05:55:30] Accepted 4fb81da4 Diff 3/2 ICA 5 pool 0

I'm not following which part you are saying doesn't fit?

M

MMinerMonitor author, monitor/auto/schedule reboots/alerts/remote/MobileMiner for Ants and Spondoolies! Latest (5.2). MPoolMonitor author, monitor stats/workers for most pools, global BTC stats (current/nxt diff/USD val/hashrate/calc)! Latest (v4.2) 
Buyer beware of Bitmain hardware and services.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 10:09:53 AM
 #11570

You need to change the default settings.  Right click on the cgminer window, then go down to Defaults - 2nd from bottom.  Increase the window size there.  The next time you open the cgminer window, it should open at the new size.

I do, and it does. But the length of the middle part of the window gets determined at startup, when (god knows why) not all units are detected, and stays like that. sometimes at 5 units, sometimes at 10.
My Window is full screen height, and shows results "of the last day" because the list is so long, but devices stats are missing.

I'm running 15 on 3.1.1 in win7:
I'm not following which part you are saying doesn't fit?

M
Different version, different behaviour. I answered above.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 03:12:18 PM
 #11571

For erupter/icarus problems, try current git (with a USB2 hub)

I do know that Raspbian fails badly.

What the details of the problem are is that since the Icarus devices never return a finished message, if they don't find a share, they never return anything.
This is of course expected, however, it would seem that certain linux kernels on certain hardware do not support a usb request timeout on USB1.1 devices (yes weird isn't it)
On these kernels, cgminer simply never gets a reply form the call to libusb (or more correctly, the call to libusb never returns)

I've found on my RPi when I switched from Raspbian to Arch the problem went away.
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87

Have the issues I see in this thread seem to be focused around those Block Erupters. Seems they're more trouble than they're worth?
Worth? Smiley
Way too much and return way too little.
They currently mine only 0.00640097 BTC a day ... ouch!

They would be properly priced at $25, NOT $300. Just an expensive toy.

os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2128


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 04:04:15 PM
 #11572

They would be properly priced at $25, NOT $300. Just an expensive toy.

Maybe they would if not for the principle of supply and demand.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 05:09:21 PM
 #11573

They would be properly priced at $25, NOT $300. Just an expensive toy.

Maybe they would if not for the principle of supply and demand.
This discussion's been done to death in numerous other threads. Let's leave it that way.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:35:21 AM
 #11574

I'm plagued with these stratum interrupted disconnects. Several of my miners will print a couple more lines and then just stop. Anything I can do to keep them running??? TIA

STT
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


¯\_(ツ)_/¯


View Profile WWW
duh
July 21, 2013, 04:10:50 AM
 #11575

This must be a simple mistake but why can CGminer run BTC all day but crashes on --scrypt in 3 seconds

Im missing some part of the drivers maybe ?

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 04:59:26 AM
 #11576

I'm plagued with these stratum interrupted disconnects. Several of my miners will print a couple more lines and then just stop. Anything I can do to keep them running??? TIA
There's a bug in there somewhere which only recently got fixed in the git master code, so no official release has the fix. If you're building your own cgminer you can try it from git. Usually trying a different pool will make them go away as a workaround - it's a temporarily blocked network connection and pools with more resources don't suffer from it. There is also a stratum disconnect issue on windows from which cgminer never recovers, no idea if this one has been fixed with the latest changes or not.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 05:00:10 AM
 #11577

This must be a simple mistake but why can CGminer run BTC all day but crashes on --scrypt in 3 seconds

Im missing some part of the drivers maybe ?
Different drivers work better for different mining types.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at ckpool.org Solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 497



View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:02:33 AM
 #11578

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?

rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1339


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:28:11 AM
 #11579

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
Yes. Try lower intensity and shaders/thread concurency. Also monitor temperature and power consumption.
SHA mining is pretty safe, SCRYPT can hand windows.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 442


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:06:30 PM
 #11580

I'm plagued with these stratum interrupted disconnects. Several of my miners will print a couple more lines and then just stop. Anything I can do to keep them running??? TIA
There's a bug in there somewhere which only recently got fixed in the git master code, so no official release has the fix. If you're building your own cgminer you can try it from git. Usually trying a different pool will make them go away as a workaround - it's a temporarily blocked network connection and pools with more resources don't suffer from it. There is also a stratum disconnect issue on windows from which cgminer never recovers, no idea if this one has been fixed with the latest changes or not.

Thanks, that's the only thing that correlates. Of my ten miners the ones on bigger LTC never seem to hang, but, the ones mining microcoins do.
I'm trying to install Git and pull the latest changes, but, git pull isn't working. I did the following (from Windows-Build readme.txt) and it seemed (me neophyte) to work fine:

Install Git into MinGW/MSYS:
http://msysgit.github.io/, click Downloads tab for the latest "Portable" git archive.
Copy the git*.exe files from the bin folder and put them into \MinGW\bin.
Copy the share\git-core folder to \MinGW\share.
To test if it is working, open a MinGW shell and type the following:
     git config --global core.autocrlf false (note: one time run only)
     git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git

$ git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
Cloning into 'cgminer'...
remote: Counting objects: 15869, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (7353/7353), done.
remote: Total 15869 (delta 10238), reused 14028 (delta 8504)
Receiving objects: 100% (15869/15869), 10.79 MiB | 44.00 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (10238/10238), done.

Then I tried permutations of the following and nothing worked:
If you just want to update the source after you have already cloned, type:
     git pull
   "git pull" did not work for me. Try the following which does the same thing:
     git fetch && git merge FETCH_HEAD
Now you can get the latest source directly from github.

$ git pull
git: 'pull' is not a git command. See 'git --help'.

$ git pull origin master
git: 'pull' is not a git command. See 'git --help'.

$ git fetch && git merge FETCH_HEAD
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

Pages: « 1 ... 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 [579] 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 ... 834 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!