Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:27:57 AM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 [577] 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4817748 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:08:30 AM
 #11521

I've had a similar problem with cgminer 3.3.2

There's a 3.3.2?  I'm still using 3.3.1, which is working great for me with USB Erupters.  Of course I only have 15 of them with USB 2.0 Hubs.

Opps I think I meant 3.3.1, but mostly I meant latest master from github (805672fb51f4219e8c5848dc761509d32bffde9f -- I think it identifies itself as 3.3.2, sorry I forgot it wasn't released yet). I tried master from github first when I couldn't get 3.3.1 to work. I was about to blame the hub when I decided to try building 3.1.1 as a hail mary.

They're still working on the USB 3.0 Hub support.  Which was the reason I bought USB 2.0 Hubs.

Glad your working at least.
Sam

For me USB 3.0 hubs do not work in USB 3.0 slots, but if I plug them into USB 2.0 slots they work fine.  It might be worth a try if you already have the hardware.

Oh, right. I forgot to mention that I excluded the hub as the problem before going to 3.1.1 by reproducing the findings with the USB Eruptors plugged in directly to the computer. I observed the same behavior where individually they work fine but if two were installed each device would mine for a bit and then enter into some sort of standby mode with solid leds (they don't both enter that state at the same time--one will get there sooner than the other). Then after a few seconds both will start hashing again simultaneously. That pattern just keeps repeating itself. I didn't time it but my guess is ~15-30sec. The computer itself is an Celeron-based Intel NUC that only has USB 2.0 ports.

I don't know if it matters but the the second miner came from BTCguild and was "branded" (I assume via the Luke-JR method) but the first comes from CanaryInTheMine and is unbranded. The udev rules didn't care.

Looking back through the logs did finally notice one thing. When running the 3.2.x or github version, this happens once per reboot when cgminer is starting up:

Jul 16 00:47:02 ohms kernel: [   10.527272] cp210x ttyUSB0: cp210x converter now disconnected from ttyUSB0
Jul 16 00:47:02 ohms kernel: [   10.527304] cp210x 2-1.1.2:1.0: device disconnected
Jul 16 00:47:02 ohms kernel: [   10.588515] cp210x ttyUSB1: cp210x converter now disconnected from ttyUSB1
Jul 16 00:47:02 ohms kernel: [   10.588549] cp210x 2-1.1.4:1.0: device disconnected

When this happens /dev/ttyUSB0 and /dev/ttyUSB1 disappear and never return. But cgminer 3.2.x is still able to hash in spurts. I had to reboot to get 3.1.1 to work.

3.2+ is doing that.  It no longer uses the ttyUSB devices so it removes them to disable the driver so that cgminer can use raw USB through libusb.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
1480904877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904877
Reply with quote  #2

1480904877
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480904877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904877
Reply with quote  #2

1480904877
Report to moderator
1480904877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904877
Reply with quote  #2

1480904877
Report to moderator
1480904877
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480904877

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480904877
Reply with quote  #2

1480904877
Report to moderator
chanson
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:11:58 AM
 #11522

3.2+ is doing that.  It no longer uses the ttyUSB devices so it removes them to disable the driver so that cgminer can use raw USB through libusb.

Yes, I concluded it was the desired behavior. Just being complete in reporting everything this time. Cheesy I mostly wanted to clarify that the problem does indeed exist without USB 3.0 anywhere in the picture and it only seems to show up when more than one eruptor is installed. When the other user mentioned a problem when using an eruptor+fpga, it made me think that perhaps there's just some problem using eruptors with multiple devices on 3.2.x.

I know you have a large eruptor setup. Are you running 3.2.x? Your recommendation to someone else to run 3.1.1 a while ago is why I ended up trying that. (I saw you mention your eruptor farm in a p2pool thread and went through your post history to see if I was missing a step--initially I suspected a p2pool problem, but the 3.1.1 recommendation was on the money)
Dunkelheit667
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 722


no degradation


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 01:30:25 AM
 #11523

kano mentioned some time ago libusb might causing those issues and I guess he's on the spot. As far as I'm aware all miners reporting sick/zombie AMUs used a wheezy distribution. The wheezy libusb version is quite outdated. On the other hand e.g. Arch Linux is using a newer version and cgminer 3.2.x working fine as far as I can say. But just guessing. Wink

And the machine keeps pushing time through the cogs, like paste into strings into paste again, and only the machine keeps using time to make time to make time.
And when the machine stops, time is an illusion that we created free will.
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 01:43:34 AM
 #11524

kano mentioned some time ago libusb might causing those issues and I guess he's on the spot. As far as I'm aware all miners reporting sick/zombie AMUs used a wheezy distribution. The wheezy libusb version is quite outdated. On the other hand e.g. Arch Linux is using a newer version and cgminer 3.2.x working fine as far as I can say. But just guessing. Wink

+1 for Arch

Edit: Not that you are one, but Arch Linux is not for Linux Newbies.  Please be comfortable with the command line before switching.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
daemondazz
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 04:53:16 AM
 #11525

If your usb hub is a usb2 hub and not a usb3 hub you will be far better off moving to the latest version of cgminer instead. The only reason to stick with the old version of cgminer is if you have multiple usb1.1 devices on a usb3 hub for there remains an instability there that we've been unable to debug so far.

Is that the cause for this:

Code:
Jul 16 18:37:12 server1 cgminer[31418]: Accepted 03e8a8b7 Diff 65/1 AMU 2 pool 0
Jul 16 18:37:12 server1 cgminer[31418]: AMU1: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
Jul 16 18:37:12 server1 cgminer[31418]: AMU0: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
Jul 16 18:37:13 server1 cgminer[31418]: AMU2: libusb pipe error, trying to clear

Works fine with 1 USB Erupter on the USB3 hub but it doesn't like multiples.

Let me know if I can help with any debugging.

Computers, Amateur Radio, Electronics, Aviation - 1dazzrAbMqNu6cUwh2dtYckNygG7jKs8S
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 05:22:41 AM
 #11526

If your usb hub is a usb2 hub and not a usb3 hub you will be far better off moving to the latest version of cgminer instead. The only reason to stick with the old version of cgminer is if you have multiple usb1.1 devices on a usb3 hub for there remains an instability there that we've been unable to debug so far.

Is that the cause for this:

Code:
Jul 16 18:37:12 server1 cgminer[31418]: Accepted 03e8a8b7 Diff 65/1 AMU 2 pool 0
Jul 16 18:37:12 server1 cgminer[31418]: AMU1: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
Jul 16 18:37:12 server1 cgminer[31418]: AMU0: Comms error (werr=-7 amt=0)
Jul 16 18:37:13 server1 cgminer[31418]: AMU2: libusb pipe error, trying to clear

Works fine with 1 USB Erupter on the USB3 hub but it doesn't like multiples.

Let me know if I can help with any debugging.

I had some erupters on a hub that wasn't delivering the power it should have.  Erupters on that hub would give me that error.  After I wired the hub up to my PSU I don't see them any more.

Might not be the only cause, but that was it for me.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
nonServiam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 627


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:32:30 AM
 #11527

Hello,

i have a question. I apologize as a precaution for my not so good english.

I was in the process monitor by accident. there I saw the cgminer is permanently connected to 3dns.adobe.com.

what does that mean?



The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:57:16 AM
 #11528

Quote
Hello,

i have a question. I apologize as a precaution for my not so good english.

I was in the process monitor by accident. there I saw the cgminer is permanently connected to 3dns.adobe.com.

what does that mean?
Most likely it means someone is using some Adobe service in regards to their mining pool server or your ISP is using some adobe service for your DNS.  However, I was unaware that Adobe offered such services, and it could be something more dubious.  To verify, you should get the IP address(es) of your miningpool(s) if you don't already have it for your cgminer configuration.  In a command prompt:
Code:
nslookup yourminingpoolfqdn1
nslookup yourminingpoolfqdn2
(etc)
.  Then you should use do a reverse lookup the same way with the IP address(es).  In a command prompt:
Code:
nslookup ipaddress1
nslookup ipaddress2
(etc)
.  If one of the ipaddresses returns 3dns.adobe.com, you are fine, because Windows is just performing a reverse lookup on whatever IP you are connecting to.  Additionally, if nslookup shows 3dns.adobe.com as your dns server, you are probably also fine (unless your computer is infected with something that is pointing you toward malicious DNS servers).  If you can understand and perform all of those actions and you don't see 3dns.adobe.com anywhere, then you might want to get concerned and try to verify where you got cgminer from in case you got a malicious version of it from a bad source.  In any case, be aware that just because the reverse lookup returns adobe.com doesn't mean adobe is truly involved in any way.  Note that I tried to forward lookup 3dns.adobe.com and got no result, so if you aren't able to follow the steps above to you have nothing to worry about, you might want to post the pool servers you are using in hopes that someone else can try to do the same.  Unfortunately, if they aren't, that doesn't rule out the legitimate or illegitimate DNS server possibilities.

ETA:  I just searched google.com for 3dns.adobe.com, and it would appear that you are running illegitimate Adobe software.  Most likely, either a crack has modified your hosts file or you have modified it manually.  In either case, the reverse lookup is most likely from cgminer using loopback (127.0.0.1) connections to communicate with itself (or you are solo mining) and 3dns.adobe.com is being returned on reverse lookups internal to Windows from the hosts file.  In that case, nslookup won't show you 3dns.adobe.com, but given that they are apparently activation servers, you quite possibly just outed yourself as a pirate.
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:00:53 PM
 #11529

...but given that they are apparently activation servers, you quite possibly just outed yourself as a pirate.

pwned.  Cheesy

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
nonServiam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 627


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:12:31 PM
 #11530

Hi, this is just an empty System. teamviewer, driver, qt, p2pool 11.4, python and cgminer 4.11.4. I then put on a fresh system.

Edit: avira virus is also reported it and always detect virus. but that should be normal for cgminer yet?
nonServiam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 627


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:21:40 PM
 #11531

In the German forum they say just the Adobe Updater. I also have the Adobe Reader on it yet. Not more. I'll try it once.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 12:24:34 PM
 #11532

ETA:  I just searched google.com for 3dns.adobe.com, and it would appear that you are running illegitimate Adobe software.  Most likely, either a crack has modified your hosts file or you have modified it manually.  In either case, the reverse lookup is most likely from cgminer using loopback (127.0.0.1) connections to communicate with itself (or you are solo mining) and 3dns.adobe.com is being returned on reverse lookups internal to Windows from the hosts file.  In that case, nslookup won't show you 3dns.adobe.com, but given that they are apparently activation servers, you quite possibly just outed yourself as a pirate.

^^^ This! I was about to write it...

(Cons)piracy theory? Cheesy

★ ⏳ BitcoinQueue.com β ★ 📈 Real-time Bitcoin Unconfirmed Transaction Queue Charts ⏳ ★ Forum Topic
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:47:08 PM
 #11533

cgminer 4.11.4. I then put on a fresh system.

Hopefully you meant 2.11.4?!?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
QiVX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 09:19:50 AM
 #11534

Hey guys, I can't seem to get CGMiner to work under scrypt no matter what I try. My cards (2 5970s WC'd) work perfectly fine with Bitcoin, but I try out scrypt mining for Litecoin nothing seems to be working Sad

Also I have 4GB of RAM and am running a AMD Sempron 145 if that helps.

This is what I am faced with:



These are the parameters I am using:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -I 9

Also I am using SDK 2.1 and Drivers 11.12
QiVX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 09:25:18 AM
 #11535

Hello,

i have a question. I apologize as a precaution for my not so good english.

I was in the process monitor by accident. there I saw the cgminer is permanently connected to 3dns.adobe.com.

what does that mean?





CGMiner is connecting to 127.0.0.1 (localhost)
In your HOSTS file in Windows you have specified 127.0.0.1 to be 3dns.adobe.com

You must of installed some pirated patch or crack for some Adobe product which needed to do so.
antome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 10:24:34 AM
 #11536

I am running windows 8, 13.1 drivers and latest app sdk. I am litecoin scrypt mining.

I have a 5770 (device 1) and 6770 (device 0), the 5770 I dedicate to mining and the 6770 is my desktop gpu with which I sometimes mine.

I don't have an issue with cgminer crashing, I have a problem with windows freezing :/

It's hard to say, but I don't believe it to be a driver crash specifically because none of my inputs or outputs respond (ie not even the caps lock light will show).

This is the most stable/good hash rate config I have so far:
Code:
cgminer -d 1 --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 3100 --gpu-engine 800 --gpu-memclock 900 -I 17 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-map 0:1,1:0 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3333 -u antome.g -p yyx
For some reason the sensors are backwards so they are remapped.
And for multi-gpu mining:
Code:
cgminer -d 0,1 --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 3100 --gpu-engine 800 --gpu-memclock 900 -I 11,16 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-map 0:1,1:0 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3333 -u antome.g -p yyx
I am running afterburner on default in the background.
It definitely has something to do with the GPU, because all apps using some form of hardware acceleration tend to freeze windows even with only mining on my "dedicated" secondary 5770 gpu.

Could it be that programs are requesting resources from the 5770? Can I stop that? Could it be a more fundamental problem ie PSU not giving enough amps? (Definitely has enough watts).
Changing values like intensity and clockrate do not help. Likewise thread concurrency but I have not tested this extensively because 3100 gives the most khash/s.
I tried setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 90, I would assume that fixes the max allocation of resources, but it doesn't, and I'm probably doing it wrong :>

Any suggestions are appreciated.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 10:45:09 AM
 #11537

Mining scrypt on GPU you are using for display is a bad idea. It will lag your desktop alot even on low intensity.
Also mixing 5xxx and 6/7xxx on one machine is not good - there is no porper driver/sdk combo to use.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
antome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 11:25:55 AM
 #11538

Like I said, I only sometimes use the 6770 for mining, though I did not mention that was for when I was not using the desktop.

While there may not be an ideal compromising driver/setup, could you recommend the most compromising driver/setup? And would this be the likely reason why windows freezes?

While I can't really confirm, the system only tends to freeze when it performs some sort of GPU task unrelated to the mining, randomly mind you (get 30 minutes into a fps, watching youtube, though that seems to be solved thanks to disabling hardware acceleration), random webpages and applications here and there. This doesn't happen often at all mind you, maybe once every half-2 hours. So I may be on another bad lead, but could applications be utilizing the 5770? Can I stop that? And is there a way to limit the amount of GPU usage CGminer uses? On afterburner It shows they use 99-100% of GPU even at the lowest of intensities.

Another thought was if it's a driver issue, cgminer/afterburner dynamically changing settings ala fan rate, clock rates could be a cause. I know I can set the gpu/memory/fan rates, but can I force them to not change in cgminer/afterburner? Would that help?

EDIT: also http://sites.amd.com/PublishingImages/Public/Graphic_Illustrations/WebBannerJPEG/AMD_CrossfireX_Chart_1618W.jpg shows that they can crossfire, which would suggest that one driver can effectively handle both cards.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 01:53:54 PM
 #11539

Hey guys, I can't seem to get CGMiner to work under scrypt no matter what I try. My cards (2 5970s WC'd) work perfectly fine with Bitcoin, but I try out scrypt mining for Litecoin nothing seems to be working Sad

Also I have 4GB of RAM and am running a AMD Sempron 145 if that helps.

This is what I am faced with:



These are the parameters I am using:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -I 9

Also I am using SDK 2.1 and Drivers 11.12

I don't know jack didley squat about scrypt mining.  But, did you happen try decreasing TC or increasing LG?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2013, 02:05:22 PM
 #11540

Hey guys, I can't seem to get CGMiner to work under scrypt no matter what I try. My cards (2 5970s WC'd) work perfectly fine with Bitcoin, but I try out scrypt mining for Litecoin nothing seems to be working Sad

Also I have 4GB of RAM and am running a AMD Sempron 145 if that helps.

This is what I am faced with:

[snip]

These are the parameters I am using:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -I 9

Also I am using SDK 2.1 and Drivers 11.12
SDK 2.1 won't work with scrypt.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 [577] 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!