Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:27:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 [575] 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821506 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 871


http://moneybutnofixedabode.blogspot.com


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 07:59:51 PM
 #11481

Why would I be needing to run as root even after changing /dev/ttyUSB0 to 777?

Code:
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo chmod 777 /dev/ttyUSB0
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  ** dev 0: Failed to open, err -3                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $
1481120860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481120860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481120860
Reply with quote  #2

1481120860
Report to moderator
1481120860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481120860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481120860
Reply with quote  #2

1481120860
Report to moderator
1481120860
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481120860

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481120860
Reply with quote  #2

1481120860
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 08:01:13 PM
 #11482

Why would I be needing to run as root even after changing /dev/ttyUSB0 to 777?

Code:
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo chmod 777 /dev/ttyUSB0
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  ** dev 0: Failed to open, err -3                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $
cgminer no longer uses ttyUSB0 so you're changing permissions on an interface cgminer doesn't use. See the relevant readme instead (FPGA-README or ASIC-README).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
superfastkyle
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 437


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 08:53:04 PM
 #11483

I'm trying to run cgminer on my netbook with my usb miners. I compiled cgminer 3.3.1 tarball as its only 32 bit ubuntu.  It mines but I'm getting the one line summary instead of the full screen. How can I get the full screen?
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:02:15 PM
 #11484

But the more important question ...
Why Yozora Smiley
I not understand, Yozora? Mikazuki Yozora?
Your avatar Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 09:04:31 PM
 #11485

I'm trying to run cgminer on my netbook with my usb miners. I compiled cgminer 3.3.1 tarball as its only 32 bit ubuntu.  It mines but I'm getting the one line summary instead of the full screen. How can I get the full screen?
Read the output of ./autogen.sh or ./configure that says you don't get a TUI cos you didn't install curses ...

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 10:08:30 PM
 #11486

Hi all, trying to test and use 33 USB Block Erupters and a 49 port usb hub (7x7) on a BeagleBone Black (MineNinja).  I'm having problems getting any work submitted over 7 units.

cgminer 3.1.1 is "hashing" all of my erupters.  Mh/s=334, LEDs are blinking away.

Work is only being submitted on the first 7 (ICA0-6).  No accepts/rejects/HW - U: = 0

I don't think it's a hub problem, here's why...

0.  This hub works fine with Win7 on 3.1.1 or 3.3.1

1. ls -las /dev/ttyUSB* - all of the ttyUSB are present from 0 to 32.  All have dialout access.

2. erupters act normal @ 333 mh/s on every port, all the way up to 33 - just no work submitted for ICA6+.

3. If I put one erupter in each of the "hubs", they work fine as well, so the multiple hubs in this 49 unit doesn't seem to be an issue?

It's been a long time since I've used linux and wasn't that good when I was using it regularly.

Any help is appreciated.


xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 11:59:11 PM
 #11487

I'm mining YAC at 300khps.  Should be getting ~16 blocks per day and I was before.
What do you mean "are you using getwork".  I'm guessing if I don't know the answer is no? 

Sounds like your mining some alt coin instead of bitcoin.  But anyway Getwork protocol is the default protocol that was used with CPU/GPU mining and is the protocol needed when solo mining to a local Bitcoin-QT client.  The other options are using a software that uses Stratum or GBT protocols which are much more efficient and do ALLOT better job at keeping mining hardware busy.

Beyond that I don't know.  Maybe post in the alt coin forums for more informed suggestions.

Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:29:53 AM
 #11488

Hi all, trying to test and use 33 USB Block Erupters and a 49 port usb hub (7x7) on a BeagleBone Black (MineNinja).  I'm having problems getting any work submitted over 7 units.

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:48:28 AM
 #11489

Hi all, trying to test and use 33 USB Block Erupters and a 49 port usb hub (7x7) on a BeagleBone Black (MineNinja).  I'm having problems getting any work submitted over 7 units.

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:51:35 AM
 #11490

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:57:24 AM
 #11491

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

Why not use 3.3.1?  I had to upgrade from 3.1 to get my 61 erupters working, but they are working fine on 3.3.1.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 489



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 01:53:58 AM
 #11492

README is where you can find it.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1526


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:35:20 AM
 #11493

README is where you can find it.

For the lazy:
Quote
Q: Is this a virus?
A: Cgminer is being packaged with other trojan scripts and some antivirus
software is falsely accusing cgminer.exe as being the actual virus, rather
than whatever it is being packaged with. If you installed cgminer yourself,
then you do not have a virus on your computer. Complain to your antivirus
software company. They seem to be flagging even source code now from cgminer
as viruses, even though text source files can't do anything by themself.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 03:40:06 AM
 #11494

README is where you can find it.

For the lazy:
Quote
Q: Is this a virus?
A: Cgminer is being packaged with other trojan scripts and some antivirus
software is falsely accusing cgminer.exe as being the actual virus, rather
than whatever it is being packaged with. If you installed cgminer yourself,
then you do not have a virus on your computer. Complain to your antivirus
software company. They seem to be flagging even source code now from cgminer
as viruses, even though text source files can't do anything by themself.

Cheers for the feedback , I'll delete the post now.
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:02:16 AM
 #11495

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

Oops.  My bad.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 04:04:00 AM
 #11496

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!
If your usb hub is a usb2 hub and not a usb3 hub you will be far better off moving to the latest version of cgminer instead. The only reason to stick with the old version of cgminer is if you have multiple usb1.1 devices on a usb3 hub for there remains an instability there that we've been unable to debug so far.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:49:20 AM
 #11497

Why decreased speed?
cgminer 3.2.1 - 645 kh
cgminer 3.3.1 - 605-610 kh

most likely you changed your settings there is no decrease in speed...

I did not change the settings.
impossible change settings moved .bat file to the folder of new cgminer 3.3.1

The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 806


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:02:09 AM
 #11498

Why decreased speed?
cgminer 3.2.1 - 645 kh
cgminer 3.3.1 - 605-610 kh
most likely you changed your settings there is no decrease in speed...
I did not change the settings.
impossible change settings moved .bat file to the folder of new cgminer 3.3.1
I have to assume you are using GPUs on scrypt givern your numbers.  Regarding GPUs, as has been posted roughly 2 billion times in this thread (albeit mostly for bitcoin), if you change drivers or SDK and then later upgrade cgminer where there are any kernel changes at all, you changed settings.  This is because you made cgminer compile new kernels on a different driver/sdk combo.  Copying a batch file or other breed of launch script doesn't change what you did to your mining machine between cgminer versions.  If you delete the scrypt kernel files from 3.2.1, you will probably see the same slowdown when you run it again and it generates new ones  You'll need to back them up first to test this.  Once it is confirmed, you will need to either revert to the old kernels on the old version, copy the old kernels to the new version if they have the exact same file names, or try to find the magic driver / SDK combo again to get the new version to compile new kernels with the best speed (deleting kernels from the new version between each attempt, probably pulling out lots of hair, and most likely making things worse before you make them better).

ETA:  In your case, you switched to a new folder, so even if there were no kernel changes, you compiled new kernels on new drivers.  I referred to this point in the fix options (copy the old kernels to the new version implies they are in different places, just like copy the batch file to the new version does), but didn't otherwise make it clear in my original response, so wanted to add it.
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:25:44 PM
 #11499

Why not use 3.3.1?  I had to upgrade from 3.1 to get my 61 erupters working, but they are working fine on 3.3.1.

If your usb hub is a usb2 hub and not a usb3 hub you will be far better off moving to the latest version of cgminer instead. The only reason to stick with the old version of cgminer is if you have multiple usb1.1 devices on a usb3 hub for there remains an instability there that we've been unable to debug so far.

Thanks for the input, I was a little apprehensive to hack the Beaglebone since I'm linux rusty.  It is a 2.0 hub.

Got 3.3.1 compiled and running on it last night, we'll see how it works later when I get the hub moved back down there and hooked up.

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
jamesc760
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:53:32 PM
 #11500

Cgminer sets network difficulty, how?

I'm asking this to better understand the problem I have at the moment. Scrypt mining (ltc) currently due to skyrocketing bitcoin diff, my cgminer is reporting a network diff of 57.9M, rather than the 883.xxxxxx which is the current ltc diff. No HW, and hash rate is good--it's a 7950, hashing at 530 Kh/s.

I had just switched from btc mining to ltc mining. When I was btc mining, cgminer reported correct network diff, but now that I have switched to ltc scrypt mining, it's reporting highly inaccurate diff.

Why is this? Does this have any impact or consequences? Any suggestions please?
Pages: « 1 ... 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 [575] 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!