Bitcoin Forum
October 18, 2018, 09:24:17 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 [578] 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 ... 845 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5765809 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
amigaman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 19, 2013, 09:14:11 PM
 #11541

As written in my post, this does not change anything.
I just get a longer lower list, the middle part with the Unit stats stays the length it gets at startup, which sometimes is only 6 or 7, sometimes 10.
Then after a few seconds the rest gets detected, but the middle part of the display remains unchanged, lengthwise.

I start CGminer in a cmd-file with --usb :12, but that changes nothing.
1539897857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539897857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539897857
Reply with quote  #2

1539897857
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539897857
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539897857

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539897857
Reply with quote  #2

1539897857
Report to moderator
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 19, 2013, 09:28:04 PM
 #11542

As written in my post, this does not change anything.
I just get a longer lower list, the middle part with the Unit stats stays the length it gets at startup, which sometimes is only 6 or 7, sometimes 10.
Then after a few seconds the rest gets detected, but the middle part of the display remains unchanged, lengthwise.

I start CGminer in a cmd-file with --usb :12, but that changes nothing.
Because live window resize on windows leads to random crashes, we temporarily disabled it in the current cgminer code. Any devices that hotplug after startup on windows will not show up, this is why you're not getting them all. Live resize for hotplugged devices only works on linux at the moment. We're slowly chipping away at whatever might be causing it, but it may end up simply being the "pdcurses" library we use on windows that is buggy.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-Redacted-
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 501


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 01:09:33 AM
 #11543

As written in my post, this does not change anything.
I just get a longer lower list, the middle part with the Unit stats stays the length it gets at startup, which sometimes is only 6 or 7, sometimes 10.
Then after a few seconds the rest gets detected, but the middle part of the display remains unchanged, lengthwise.

I start CGminer in a cmd-file with --usb :12, but that changes nothing.

You need to change the default settings.  Right click on the cgminer window, then go down to Defaults - 2nd from bottom.  Increase the window size there.  The next time you open the cgminer window, it should open at the new size.
amigaman
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 406
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 07:25:33 AM
 #11544

You need to change the default settings.  Right click on the cgminer window, then go down to Defaults - 2nd from bottom.  Increase the window size there.  The next time you open the cgminer window, it should open at the new size.

I do, and it does. But the length of the middle part of the window gets determined at startup, when (god knows why) not all units are detected, and stays like that. sometimes at 5 units, sometimes at 10.
My Window is full screen height, and shows results "of the last day" because the list is so long, but devices stats are missing.

@ckolivas:
thanks for the info, so at least i know it's a feature, not a bug. Wink
Could you please think about the menu "reset" feature to rethink the section sizes? That'd be great.
mdude77
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1540
Merit: 1001



View Profile
July 20, 2013, 09:55:33 AM
 #11545

You need to change the default settings.  Right click on the cgminer window, then go down to Defaults - 2nd from bottom.  Increase the window size there.  The next time you open the cgminer window, it should open at the new size.

I do, and it does. But the length of the middle part of the window gets determined at startup, when (god knows why) not all units are detected, and stays like that. sometimes at 5 units, sometimes at 10.
My Window is full screen height, and shows results "of the last day" because the list is so long, but devices stats are missing.

I'm running 15 on 3.1.1 in win7:

Code:
cgminer version 3.1.1 - Started: [2013-07-19 19:17:28]
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 (5s):5.034G (avg):5.013Gh/s | A:22404  R:79  HW:431  U:35.1/m  WU:70.2/m
 ST: 2  SS: 0  NB: 85  LW: 86489  GF: 0  RF: 0
 Connected to stratum.btcguild.com diff 2 with stratum as user
 Block: 00164928deb27fab...  Diff:26.2M  Started: [05:34:46]  Best share: 10.1K
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
 [P]ool management [S]ettings [D]isplay options [Q]uit
 ICA  0:                | 330.9M/334.3Mh/s | A:1530 R:4 HW:25 U:  2.40/m
 ICA  1:                | 333.8M/334.3Mh/s | A:1487 R:3 HW:33 U:  2.33/m
 ICA  2:                | 333.4M/334.2Mh/s | A:1477 R:7 HW:25 U:  2.31/m
 ICA  3:                | 334.3M/334.2Mh/s | A:1502 R:8 HW:29 U:  2.35/m
 ICA  4:                | 334.1M/334.2Mh/s | A:1542 R:4 HW:30 U:  2.41/m
 ICA  5:                | 333.3M/334.4Mh/s | A:1491 R:8 HW:33 U:  2.34/m
 ICA  6:                | 334.1M/334.3Mh/s | A:1507 R:6 HW:23 U:  2.36/m
 ICA  7:                | 334.3M/334.2Mh/s | A:1452 R:5 HW:28 U:  2.27/m
 ICA  8:                | 334.2M/334.1Mh/s | A:1476 R:7 HW:33 U:  2.31/m
 ICA  9:                | 330.8M/334.3Mh/s | A:1517 R:3 HW:30 U:  2.38/m
 ICA 10:                | 333.9M/334.1Mh/s | A:1480 R:5 HW:22 U:  2.32/m
 ICA 11:                | 334.6M/334.2Mh/s | A:1505 R:3 HW:28 U:  2.36/m
 ICA 12:                | 331.8M/334.4Mh/s | A:1542 R:2 HW:31 U:  2.41/m
 ICA 13:                | 333.8M/334.3Mh/s | A:1446 R:6 HW:33 U:  2.26/m
 ICA 14:                | 333.3M/334.2Mh/s | A:1453 R:8 HW:28 U:  2.28/m
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

 [2013-07-20 05:55:24] Accepted 207d59d4 Diff 7/2 ICA 4 pool 0
 [2013-07-20 05:55:25] Accepted 1b5e2d68 Diff 9/2 ICA 5 pool 0
 [2013-07-20 05:55:27] Accepted 605cd964 Diff 2/2 ICA 3 pool 0
 [2013-07-20 05:55:29] Accepted 746aefba Diff 2/2 ICA 6 pool 0
 [2013-07-20 05:55:30] Accepted 4fb81da4 Diff 3/2 ICA 5 pool 0

I'm not following which part you are saying doesn't fit?

M

I mine at Kano's Pool because it pays the best and is completely transparent!  Come join me!
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 10:09:53 AM
 #11546

You need to change the default settings.  Right click on the cgminer window, then go down to Defaults - 2nd from bottom.  Increase the window size there.  The next time you open the cgminer window, it should open at the new size.

I do, and it does. But the length of the middle part of the window gets determined at startup, when (god knows why) not all units are detected, and stays like that. sometimes at 5 units, sometimes at 10.
My Window is full screen height, and shows results "of the last day" because the list is so long, but devices stats are missing.

I'm running 15 on 3.1.1 in win7:
I'm not following which part you are saying doesn't fit?

M
Different version, different behaviour. I answered above.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 03:12:18 PM
 #11547

For erupter/icarus problems, try current git (with a USB2 hub)

I do know that Raspbian fails badly.

What the details of the problem are is that since the Icarus devices never return a finished message, if they don't find a share, they never return anything.
This is of course expected, however, it would seem that certain linux kernels on certain hardware do not support a usb request timeout on USB1.1 devices (yes weird isn't it)
On these kernels, cgminer simply never gets a reply form the call to libusb (or more correctly, the call to libusb never returns)

I've found on my RPi when I switched from Raspbian to Arch the problem went away.
http://www.kano-kun.net/?p=87

Have the issues I see in this thread seem to be focused around those Block Erupters. Seems they're more trouble than they're worth?
Worth? Smiley
Way too much and return way too little.
They currently mine only 0.00640097 BTC a day ... ouch!

They would be properly priced at $25, NOT $300. Just an expensive toy.

ghghghfgh
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2478
Merit: 1001


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 20, 2013, 04:04:15 PM
 #11548

They would be properly priced at $25, NOT $300. Just an expensive toy.

Maybe they would if not for the principle of supply and demand.

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 20, 2013, 05:09:21 PM
 #11549

They would be properly priced at $25, NOT $300. Just an expensive toy.

Maybe they would if not for the principle of supply and demand.
This discussion's been done to death in numerous other threads. Let's leave it that way.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 01:35:21 AM
 #11550

I'm plagued with these stratum interrupted disconnects. Several of my miners will print a couple more lines and then just stop. Anything I can do to keep them running??? TIA

ghghghfgh
STT
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 1876
Merit: 1084



View Profile WWW
duh
July 21, 2013, 04:10:50 AM
 #11551

This must be a simple mistake but why can CGminer run BTC all day but crashes on --scrypt in 3 seconds

Im missing some part of the drivers maybe ?

.FORTUNE.JACK.
      ▄▄███████▄▄
   ▄████▀▀ ▄ ██████▄
  ████ ▄▄███ ████████
 █████▌▐███▌ ▀▄ ▀█████
███████▄██▀▀▀▀▄████████
█████▀▄▄▄▄█████████████
████▄▄▄▄ █████████████
 ██████▌ ███▀████████
  ███████▄▀▄████████
   ▀█████▀▀███████▀
      ▀▀██████▀▀
         
         █
...FortuneJack.com                                             
...THE BIGGEST BITCOIN GAMBLING SITE
       ▄▄█████████▄▄
    ▄█████████████████▄
  ▄█████████████████████▄
 ▄██
█████████▀███████████▄
██████████▀   ▀██████████
█████████▀       ▀█████████
████████           ████████
████████▄   ▄ ▄   ▄████████
██████████▀   ▀██████████
 ▀██
█████████████████████▀
  ▀██
███████████████████▀
    ▀█████████████████▀
       ▀▀█████████▀▀
#JACKMATE
WIN 1 BTC
▄█████████████████████████▄
███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
██████████▀█████▀██████████
███████▀░░▀░░░░░▀░░▀███████
██████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░▐██████
██████░░░░██░░░██░░░░██████
█████▌░░░░▀▀░░░▀▀░░░░▐█████
██████▄░░▄▄▄░░░▄▄▄░░▄██████
████████▄▄███████▄▄████████

███████████████████████████
███████████████████████████
▀█████████████████████████▀
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 04:59:26 AM
 #11552

I'm plagued with these stratum interrupted disconnects. Several of my miners will print a couple more lines and then just stop. Anything I can do to keep them running??? TIA
There's a bug in there somewhere which only recently got fixed in the git master code, so no official release has the fix. If you're building your own cgminer you can try it from git. Usually trying a different pool will make them go away as a workaround - it's a temporarily blocked network connection and pools with more resources don't suffer from it. There is also a stratum disconnect issue on windows from which cgminer never recovers, no idea if this one has been fixed with the latest changes or not.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1143


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 05:00:10 AM
 #11553

This must be a simple mistake but why can CGminer run BTC all day but crashes on --scrypt in 3 seconds

Im missing some part of the drivers maybe ?
Different drivers work better for different mining types.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Beans
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 512
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:02:33 AM
 #11554

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?

.next-generation social media service.
██   based on blockchain technology ██
                      ▄▄█▄ ▀▄▄
                   ▄███████  ███▄▄
               ▄█████▀▀ ████  ▀█████▄▄
           ▄▄█████▀    ▄ ▀███▄   ▀▀█████▄
       ▄▄█████▀       ██▄ ▀███▄      ▀▀█████▄
      ▐███▀▀        ▄█████  ████         ▀███▌
      ▐███         ████▀███▄ ▀███         ███▌
      ▐███        ████  ▀███▄ ▀███▄       ███▌
      ▐███      ▄███▀ ▄█  ███▌ ▐███▌      ███▌
      ▐███     ▄███▀ ████  ▀██▓  ████     ███▌
      ▐███    ████  ███▀  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄████▄   ███▌
      ▐███   ████ ▄███▀ ▄██████████████▄  ███▌
      ▐██▀ ▄███▀ ▄███▒                    ███▌
      ▐█▀ ▄███▀ █████████████████████████████▌
         ████  ▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀
        ▀█████▄▄                    ▄▄█████▀
           ▀▀█████▄▄             ▄█████▀▀
               ▀▀█████▄▄     ▄▄████▀▀
                   ▀▀█████▄█████▀
                       ▀████▀
.

     ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄   ▄▄▄  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄
     ██▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀██ ▐██▀▀▀▀██ ▐██▀▀▀▀▀ ███▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀███▀▀▀▀███▀ ████▄ ███ ███▀▀▀▀▀
     ███▄▄▄▄ ███   ▐██▌▐██▄  ▐██ ▐██████  ███▄▄▄▄▄   ██▌    ▓██  █████▄███ ██▌ ▄▄▄▄▄
     ██▀▀▀▀  ███   ▐██▌▐███▀███▀ ▐██        ▀▀▀▀██▌  ██▌    ▓██  ███ █████ ██▌   ███
     ██▌     ▀████████ ▐██   ██▌ ▐███████░████████   ██▌   █████ ███  ▀███ ▀████████
Twitter
Facebook
Youtube
Telegram [EN]
Telegram [KOR]
Medium
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:28:11 AM
 #11555

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
Yes. Try lower intensity and shaders/thread concurency. Also monitor temperature and power consumption.
SHA mining is pretty safe, SCRYPT can hand windows.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:06:30 PM
 #11556

I'm plagued with these stratum interrupted disconnects. Several of my miners will print a couple more lines and then just stop. Anything I can do to keep them running??? TIA
There's a bug in there somewhere which only recently got fixed in the git master code, so no official release has the fix. If you're building your own cgminer you can try it from git. Usually trying a different pool will make them go away as a workaround - it's a temporarily blocked network connection and pools with more resources don't suffer from it. There is also a stratum disconnect issue on windows from which cgminer never recovers, no idea if this one has been fixed with the latest changes or not.

Thanks, that's the only thing that correlates. Of my ten miners the ones on bigger LTC never seem to hang, but, the ones mining microcoins do.
I'm trying to install Git and pull the latest changes, but, git pull isn't working. I did the following (from Windows-Build readme.txt) and it seemed (me neophyte) to work fine:

Install Git into MinGW/MSYS:
http://msysgit.github.io/, click Downloads tab for the latest "Portable" git archive.
Copy the git*.exe files from the bin folder and put them into \MinGW\bin.
Copy the share\git-core folder to \MinGW\share.
To test if it is working, open a MinGW shell and type the following:
     git config --global core.autocrlf false (note: one time run only)
     git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git

$ git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
Cloning into 'cgminer'...
remote: Counting objects: 15869, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (7353/7353), done.
remote: Total 15869 (delta 10238), reused 14028 (delta 8504)
Receiving objects: 100% (15869/15869), 10.79 MiB | 44.00 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (10238/10238), done.

Then I tried permutations of the following and nothing worked:
If you just want to update the source after you have already cloned, type:
     git pull
   "git pull" did not work for me. Try the following which does the same thing:
     git fetch && git merge FETCH_HEAD
Now you can get the latest source directly from github.

$ git pull
git: 'pull' is not a git command. See 'git --help'.

$ git pull origin master
git: 'pull' is not a git command. See 'git --help'.

$ git fetch && git merge FETCH_HEAD
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

ghghghfgh
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:11:55 PM
 #11557

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
What drivers/SDK? The newer ones don't work.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 453
Merit: 250


dfgfdgfdg


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:24:31 PM
 #11558

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
What drivers/SDK? The newer ones don't work.

I'm using Windows 7 and all the latest ATI drivers, SPP and SDK work fine for 7970s. But, I cannot mine scrypt on 5970s to save my life. The documentation confuses me. SCRYPT-README.txt says, "The choice of driver version for your GPU is critical, as some are known to
break scrypt mining entirely while others give poor hashrates. As for the OpenCL SDK installed, for AMD it must be version 2.6 or later.
" But the GPU-README.txt says, "The best version for Radeon 5xxx and 6xxx is v2.5, while 7xxx cards need v2.6 or later, 2.7 seems the best." (2.8.1 works fine with my 7970s.)

So I installed the latest drivers from Catalyst 13.4, the latest SDK v5.0 and SPP v2.5. I compiled CGMiner 3.3.1 and 5970s cannot mine scrypt. I noticed during compiling that "--enable scrypt" is an unrecognized option. I also tried:
           CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" --disable-option-checking ./configure --enable-scrypt
but that did not work either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA.

ghghghfgh
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 776
Merit: 500


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 09:39:52 PM
 #11559

I tried all supported versions of catalyst on my win 8 machines

Well with bfgminer it seem to work a bit better then cgminer.

No clue what has changed in last updates but even cgminer --ndevs makes it crash

As soon as scrypt is in the config or command line it ends immediate in a crash even without any other parameters like :

Cgminer --scrypt -I12 makes it crash as soon as i enter a pool i downloaded cgminer several times to make sure nothing is wrong with the files.

What i saw is that somehow cgminer seems to get some garbled pool info even though i put it in exact as should.
The tests i set it as : http://pool:port
When i use a config file it errors out and gives me no pool defined after {
While i took from many helpfull people here their supplied copy of working configs and just replaced the pool name and login info with the ones i wanted to try
i even made several other litecoin pool logins and tried all of them and guess what all the same issues

Again this involves both cgminer and bfgminer which absolutely not wanna run anymore on scrypt
I really have tried everything but from catalyst win8 beta till 13.6 cgminer no longer wants to run
The weirdest of it all is, that as long as i can remember i have been mining scrypt succesfull for many weeks several months ago.

I will take one of my old harddrives and will install freaking ubuntu even though i hate that unfriendly linux to see if that does run normal but its still absolute weird.

Before someone says uninstall catalyst with blahblah i have been using guru3d driver sweeper, between each and every version to make sure no residue from previous versions where left behind   
 
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 952
Merit: 1000



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 10:19:36 PM
 #11560

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
What drivers/SDK? The newer ones don't work.

I'm using Windows 7 and all the latest ATI drivers, SPP and SDK work fine for 7970s. But, I cannot mine scrypt on 5970s to save my life. The documentation confuses me. SCRYPT-README.txt says, "The choice of driver version for your GPU is critical, as some are known to
break scrypt mining entirely while others give poor hashrates. As for the OpenCL SDK installed, for AMD it must be version 2.6 or later.
" But the GPU-README.txt says, "The best version for Radeon 5xxx and 6xxx is v2.5, while 7xxx cards need v2.6 or later, 2.7 seems the best." (2.8.1 works fine with my 7970s.)

So I installed the latest drivers from Catalyst 13.4, the latest SDK v5.0 and SPP v2.5. I compiled CGMiner 3.3.1 and 5970s cannot mine scrypt. I noticed during compiling that "--enable scrypt" is an unrecognized option. I also tried:
           CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" --disable-option-checking ./configure --enable-scrypt
but that did not work either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA.

1) Do not use 13.4 with Scrypt. Actually even 13.1 won't work. Uninstall the drivers/SDK on your computer, and install 12.8 drivers (with included SDK).

2) You're building from source on Windows? Have you tried running the available binaries to see if that fixes it?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Pages: « 1 ... 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 [578] 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 ... 845 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!