Bitcoin Forum
September 22, 2017, 04:44:12 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.0.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 [574] 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 ... 838 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.10.0  (Read 5476641 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
micalith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 02:35:46 PM
 #11461

Hi, I've finally given up on trying to find out what I'm doing wrong with connecting to 50btc. Here's my cgminer.conf file. It's an exact copy of another one that works fine, just with btcoxygen in stead of 50btc. Running on Raspbian with USB Erupters

Code:
{
"pools" : [
        {
                "url" : "mint.bitminter.com:8332",
                "user" : "xxx",
                "pass" : "xxx"
        },


        {
                "url" : "stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333",
                "user" : "xxx",
                "pass" : "xxx"
        },

        {
                "url" : "de.50btc.com:8332",
                "user" : "me@myemail.com_myworker",
                "pass" : "xxx*"
        }


]
,
        "balance" : true,
        "api-listen" : true,
        "api-port" : "4028",
        "expiry" : "120",
        "log" : "5",
        "no-pool-disable" : true,
        "queue" : "2",
        "scan-time" : "60",
        "worktime" : true,
        "shares" : "0",
        "kernel-path" : "/usr/local/bin",
        "api-allow" : "0/0",
        "icarus-options" : "115200:1:1",
        "icarus-timing" : "3.0=100"
}

for the url I've tried each of these: de.50btc.com:8332, pool.50btc.com:8332, http://pool.50btc.com:8332
and for the user: me@myemail.com_myworker, myworker, me@myemail.com

but every time I try to run cgminer:
./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1 -S /dev/ttyUSB2 -S /dev/ttyUSB3  -S /dev/ttyUSB4 -S /dev/ttyUSB5 -S /dev/ttyUSB6 -S /dev/ttyUSB7 -S /dev/ttyUSB8 -S /dev/ttyUSB9 --config /home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf

 I just get the same error:
 [2013-07-14 15:33:16] ./cgminer: --config: JSON decode of file '/home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf' failed
 '}' expected near '*'


I hope someone can help. Thanks

nullius in verba
1506055452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506055452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506055452
Reply with quote  #2

1506055452
Report to moderator
1506055452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506055452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506055452
Reply with quote  #2

1506055452
Report to moderator
1506055452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1506055452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1506055452
Reply with quote  #2

1506055452
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 03:41:14 PM
 #11462

Hi, I've finally given up on trying to find out what I'm doing wrong with connecting to 50btc. Here's my cgminer.conf file. It's an exact copy of another one that works fine, just with btcoxygen in stead of 50btc. Running on Raspbian with USB Erupters

Code:
                "pass" : "xxx*"
I just get the same error:
 [2013-07-14 15:33:16] ./cgminer: --config: JSON decode of file '/home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf' failed
 '}' expected near '*'


I hope someone can help. Thanks

Your password is confusing the conf file reader with the asterisk (*) there. Change your password to something without an asterisk or learn how to escape the asterisk in a json compatible way.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
turtle83
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


Supersonic


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 04:22:21 PM
 #11463

but every time I try to run cgminer:
./cgminer -S /dev/ttyUSB0 -S /dev/ttyUSB1 -S /dev/ttyUSB2 -S /dev/ttyUSB3  -S /dev/ttyUSB4 -S /dev/ttyUSB5 -S /dev/ttyUSB6 -S /dev/ttyUSB7 -S /dev/ttyUSB8 -S /dev/ttyUSB9 --config /home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf

unrelated to your issue, but instead of those -S arguments, adding the following to the config will do the same thing, just neater...

Code:
"scan-serial": [
    "/dev/ttyUSB0",
    "/dev/ttyUSB1",
    "/dev/ttyUSB2",
    "/dev/ttyUSB3",
    "/dev/ttyUSB4",
    "/dev/ttyUSB5",
    "/dev/ttyUSB6",
    "/dev/ttyUSB7",
    "/dev/ttyUSB8",
    "/dev/ttyUSB9"
],

micalith
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 577



View Profile
July 14, 2013, 05:21:23 PM
 #11464

Hi, I've finally given up on trying to find out what I'm doing wrong with connecting to 50btc. Here's my cgminer.conf file. It's an exact copy of another one that works fine, just with btcoxygen in stead of 50btc. Running on Raspbian with USB Erupters

Code:
                "pass" : "xxx*"
I just get the same error:
 [2013-07-14 15:33:16] ./cgminer: --config: JSON decode of file '/home/pi/cgminer-3.1.1/cgminer.conf' failed
 '}' expected near '*'


I hope someone can help. Thanks


Your password is confusing the conf file reader with the asterisk (*) there. Change your password to something without an asterisk or learn how to escape the asterisk in a json compatible way.

That's just a hasty typo. I meant to just fill it in with xxxx. My password isn't really xxx*. Although, the * is actually the last character on the password. That was lucky!   Grin

Maybe this explains my having a similar problem with Btcmp, where the password includes ?#[ characters, and Eclipse if fine with no special characters. 

@turtle83 thanks for that. Must neater in deed

nullius in verba
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 08:29:05 PM
 #11465

I try enable onboard GPU for Display output, so my HD4670 have 100% available resources, basically become Dedicated OpenCL. but...

when enable onboard GPU, AMD OpenCL become unavailable... =(

Did you try putting a monitor or dummy plug on it?
Yes I did, even try 2 monitor in different GPU's, just AMD GPU dont have display, (since I set BIOS to initialize onboard GPU first)
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 14, 2013, 08:37:55 PM
 #11466

I try enable onboard GPU for Display output, so my HD4670 have 100% available resources, basically become Dedicated OpenCL. but...

when enable onboard GPU, AMD OpenCL become unavailable... =(

Did you try putting a monitor or dummy plug on it?
Yes I did, even try 2 monitor in different GPU's, just AMD GPU dont have display, (since I set BIOS to initialize onboard GPU first)
I think the more relevant question is why on earth would you mine on that hardware.
You will get more BTC if you just simply buy BTC.

With the FASTEST 4600 GPU you can buy, it can only do 40MH/s and that will at current difficulty take 1300 days mining to make 1BTC
Of course it will never actually make 1BTC due to difficulty rising.
i.e. you are wasting everyone's time asking.

The problem is 99% likely to be your choice of drivers and SDK ... so spend a few hours getting that right ... and those few hours spent on it is probably worth more than the card will make mining for 10 years.

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2013, 09:24:07 PM
 #11467

I think the more relevant question is why on earth would you mine on that hardware.
You will get more BTC if you just simply buy BTC.

With the FASTEST 4600 GPU you can buy, it can only do 40MH/s and that will at current difficulty take 1300 days mining to make 1BTC
Of course it will never actually make 1BTC due to difficulty rising.
i.e. you are wasting everyone's time asking.

The problem is 99% likely to be your choice of drivers and SDK ... so spend a few hours getting that right ... and those few hours spent on it is probably worth more than the card will make mining for 10 years.
I have another system run,  Smiley
This old system can not be waste or throwing, so I make this old system to working, I testing the possibility, this old hardware can not do Dedicated OpenCL.
wlwesq
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 12:57:19 PM
 #11468

Simple question, I hope. If I knew my way around *nix/BSD I might not have to ask it.

Running cgminer to mine litecoins. Upon launch it tells me no GPUs can be detected. The display tells me that new blocks are being detected, but the miner is sitting at zero hashes per second.

I suspect that somewhere once upon a time I did something to disable GPU mining.

Is there a flag or something I can include when launching cgminer that will enable it to find the GPUs and use them?

(I've done a search through the thread using search terms, but didn't come up with anything helpful--I hope I'm not asking a FAQ, and I apologize if I am!)

Many thanks in advance for any suggestions!

Vorsprung durch Technik
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 01:02:28 PM
 #11469

What GPU is in the system?  Also have you tried the GPU-README or the SCRYPT-README?

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 01:08:04 PM
 #11470

I think the more relevant question is why on earth would you mine on that hardware.
You will get more BTC if you just simply buy BTC.

With the FASTEST 4600 GPU you can buy, it can only do 40MH/s and that will at current difficulty take 1300 days mining to make 1BTC
Of course it will never actually make 1BTC due to difficulty rising.
i.e. you are wasting everyone's time asking.

The problem is 99% likely to be your choice of drivers and SDK ... so spend a few hours getting that right ... and those few hours spent on it is probably worth more than the card will make mining for 10 years.
I have another system run,  Smiley
This old system can not be waste or throwing, so I make this old system to working, I testing the possibility, this old hardware can not do Dedicated OpenCL.
But the more important question ...
Why Yozora Smiley

Pool: https://kano.is Here on Bitcointalk: Forum BTC: 1KanoPb8cKYqNrswjaA8cRDk4FAS9eDMLU
FreeNode IRC: irc.freenode.net channel #kano.is Majority developer of the ckpool code
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with full block verification on all blocks - and NO empty blocks!
Anime4000
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30



View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 03:05:03 PM
 #11471

But the more important question ...
Why Yozora Smiley
I not understand, Yozora? Mikazuki Yozora?
wlwesq
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 52



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 05:28:18 PM
 #11472

What GPU is in the system?  Also have you tried the GPU-README or the SCRYPT-README?

Found this in the GPU-README (thanks for pointing that out to me--I overlooked it the first time I scanned down the list of files at github).

Q: Cgminer cannot see any of my GPUs even though I have configured them all
to be enabled and installed OpenCL (+/- Xorg is running and the DISPLAY
variable is exported on linux)?
A: Check the output of 'cgminer -n', it will list what OpenCL devices your
installed SDK recognises. If it lists none, you have a problem with your
version or installation of the SDK.


It appears I need to birddog the SDK.

Thanks for pointing me in the right direction!

Vorsprung durch Technik
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 491



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:30:10 PM
 #11473

Thank Con and Kano, not me. However your welcome all the same.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
Don't Like BFL's Project Management : 1FuckbFLZpmWLuyHyFJw1RGkWm3yRM1L5D
kentt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:40:15 PM
 #11474

I'm solo mining on Pool 0.  I started getting a lot of "not providing work fast enough" errors.  Any idea what's wrong or how this could be fixed?
Code:
[2013-07-15 11:36:55] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:36:55] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:36:59] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:01] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:51] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:37:51] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:37:55] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:55] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:13] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:38:13] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:38:18] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:38:18] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
Edit: initially I had thought it a slow network connection so I made sure the appropriate ports were open.  I have about 20 connections to the network and ping < 50ms.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2212


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:48:14 PM
 #11475

I'm solo mining on Pool 0.  I started getting a lot of "not providing work fast enough" errors.  Any idea what's wrong or how this could be fixed?
Code:
[2013-07-15 11:36:55] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:36:55] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:36:59] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:01] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:51] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:37:51] Stratum from pool 1 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:37:55] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:37:55] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:13] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:38:13] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:38:18] Network diff set to 24.3K
 [2013-07-15 11:38:18] LONGPOLL from pool 2 detected new block
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
 [2013-07-15 11:38:21] Pool 0 not providing work fast enough
Edit: initially I had thought it a slow network connection so I made sure the appropriate ports were open.  I have about 20 connections to the network and ping < 50ms.

Are you using the Getwork protocol to your solo pool?

What hash rate is your mining hardware?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
kentt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:53:44 PM
 #11476

I'm mining YAC at 300khps.  Should be getting ~16 blocks per day and I was before.
What do you mean "are you using getwork".  I'm guessing if I don't know the answer is no? 
Trongersoll
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490



View Profile
July 15, 2013, 06:58:42 PM
 #11477

I'm mining YAC at 300khps.  Should be getting ~16 blocks per day and I was before.
What do you mean "are you using getwork".  I'm guessing if I don't know the answer is no? 

Typo?
kentt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 103


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 07:00:19 PM
 #11478

Not a typo. 
jago25_98
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 891


Crypto Geek - New Promising ICO TrafficX is coming


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 07:59:51 PM
 #11479

Why would I be needing to run as root even after changing /dev/ttyUSB0 to 777?

Code:
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo chmod 777 /dev/ttyUSB0
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  ** dev 0: Failed to open, err -3                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $

TrafficX new promising ICO, don't miss the pre-sale on www.trafficx.org
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2282


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 15, 2013, 08:01:13 PM
 #11480

Why would I be needing to run as root even after changing /dev/ttyUSB0 to 777?

Code:
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo chmod 777 /dev/ttyUSB0
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  ** dev 0: Failed to open, err -3                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:34] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $ sudo ./cgminer-3.3.0a  -n
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] USB all: found 4 devices - listing known devices
.USB dev 0: Bus 1 Device 4 ID: 10c4:ea60
  Manufacturer: 'Silicon Labs'
  Product: 'CP2102 USB to UART Bridge Controller'                   
 [2013-07-15 19:59:38] 1 known USB devices                   
pi@raspberrypi ~/bin $
cgminer no longer uses ttyUSB0 so you're changing permissions on an interface cgminer doesn't use. See the relevant readme instead (FPGA-README or ASIC-README).

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 [574] 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 ... 838 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!