Bitcoin Forum
December 17, 2018, 03:58:31 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 [574] 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 ... 846 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5766826 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 15, 2013, 11:59:11 PM
 #11461

I'm mining YAC at 300khps.  Should be getting ~16 blocks per day and I was before.
What do you mean "are you using getwork".  I'm guessing if I don't know the answer is no? 

Sounds like your mining some alt coin instead of bitcoin.  But anyway Getwork protocol is the default protocol that was used with CPU/GPU mining and is the protocol needed when solo mining to a local Bitcoin-QT client.  The other options are using a software that uses Stratum or GBT protocols which are much more efficient and do ALLOT better job at keeping mining hardware busy.

Beyond that I don't know.  Maybe post in the alt coin forums for more informed suggestions.

Good Luck,
Sam

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
1545062311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545062311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545062311
Reply with quote  #2

1545062311
Report to moderator
1545062311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545062311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545062311
Reply with quote  #2

1545062311
Report to moderator
1545062311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545062311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545062311
Reply with quote  #2

1545062311
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1545062311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545062311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545062311
Reply with quote  #2

1545062311
Report to moderator
1545062311
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1545062311

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1545062311
Reply with quote  #2

1545062311
Report to moderator
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:29:53 AM
 #11462

Hi all, trying to test and use 33 USB Block Erupters and a 49 port usb hub (7x7) on a BeagleBone Black (MineNinja).  I'm having problems getting any work submitted over 7 units.

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2548
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:48:28 AM
 #11463

Hi all, trying to test and use 33 USB Block Erupters and a 49 port usb hub (7x7) on a BeagleBone Black (MineNinja).  I'm having problems getting any work submitted over 7 units.

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:51:35 AM
 #11464

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 12:57:24 AM
 #11465

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

Why not use 3.3.1?  I had to upgrade from 3.1 to get my 61 erupters working, but they are working fine on 3.3.1.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
Joshwaa
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 481
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 01:53:58 AM
 #11466

README is where you can find it.

Like what I said : 1JosHWaA2GywdZo9pmGLNJ5XSt8j7nzNiF
Don't like what I said : 1FuckU1u89U9nBKQu4rCHz16uF4RhpSTV
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:35:20 AM
 #11467

README is where you can find it.

For the lazy:
Quote
Q: Is this a virus?
A: Cgminer is being packaged with other trojan scripts and some antivirus
software is falsely accusing cgminer.exe as being the actual virus, rather
than whatever it is being packaged with. If you installed cgminer yourself,
then you do not have a virus on your computer. Complain to your antivirus
software company. They seem to be flagging even source code now from cgminer
as viruses, even though text source files can't do anything by themself.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
Polyatomic
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 256
Merit: 250


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 03:40:06 AM
 #11468

README is where you can find it.

For the lazy:
Quote
Q: Is this a virus?
A: Cgminer is being packaged with other trojan scripts and some antivirus
software is falsely accusing cgminer.exe as being the actual virus, rather
than whatever it is being packaged with. If you installed cgminer yourself,
then you do not have a virus on your computer. Complain to your antivirus
software company. They seem to be flagging even source code now from cgminer
as viruses, even though text source files can't do anything by themself.

Cheers for the feedback , I'll delete the post now.
twmz
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 737
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:02:16 AM
 #11469

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!

Oops.  My bad.

Was I helpful?  1TwmzX1wBxNF2qtAJRhdKmi2WyLZ5VHRs
WoT, GPG

Bitrated user: ewal.
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2730
Merit: 1148


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 04:04:00 AM
 #11470

It's highly likely that your hub can not provide enough power for 33 USB block eruptors simultaneously.  In fact, from your experiments, it seems to not be able to provide enough power for more than 7 at a time.  What power levels is it rated at?  Each block eruptor will need 0.5 - 0.6 Amps.

Power Supply is fine, coming from Win7 where they work.  Sparkle 400 is 30A@5v.  Thanks!

They're all hashing.

10890Mhs/333Mhs=32.7

Exactly.  It's driving me nuts that there's no work!
If your usb hub is a usb2 hub and not a usb3 hub you will be far better off moving to the latest version of cgminer instead. The only reason to stick with the old version of cgminer is if you have multiple usb1.1 devices on a usb3 hub for there remains an instability there that we've been unable to debug so far.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
paladin281978
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 742
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:49:20 AM
 #11471

Why decreased speed?
cgminer 3.2.1 - 645 kh
cgminer 3.3.1 - 605-610 kh

most likely you changed your settings there is no decrease in speed...

I did not change the settings.
impossible change settings moved .bat file to the folder of new cgminer 3.3.1

The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 10:02:09 AM
 #11472

Why decreased speed?
cgminer 3.2.1 - 645 kh
cgminer 3.3.1 - 605-610 kh
most likely you changed your settings there is no decrease in speed...
I did not change the settings.
impossible change settings moved .bat file to the folder of new cgminer 3.3.1
I have to assume you are using GPUs on scrypt givern your numbers.  Regarding GPUs, as has been posted roughly 2 billion times in this thread (albeit mostly for bitcoin), if you change drivers or SDK and then later upgrade cgminer where there are any kernel changes at all, you changed settings.  This is because you made cgminer compile new kernels on a different driver/sdk combo.  Copying a batch file or other breed of launch script doesn't change what you did to your mining machine between cgminer versions.  If you delete the scrypt kernel files from 3.2.1, you will probably see the same slowdown when you run it again and it generates new ones  You'll need to back them up first to test this.  Once it is confirmed, you will need to either revert to the old kernels on the old version, copy the old kernels to the new version if they have the exact same file names, or try to find the magic driver / SDK combo again to get the new version to compile new kernels with the best speed (deleting kernels from the new version between each attempt, probably pulling out lots of hair, and most likely making things worse before you make them better).

ETA:  In your case, you switched to a new folder, so even if there were no kernel changes, you compiled new kernels on new drivers.  I referred to this point in the fix options (copy the old kernels to the new version implies they are in different places, just like copy the batch file to the new version does), but didn't otherwise make it clear in my original response, so wanted to add it.
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 02:25:44 PM
 #11473

Why not use 3.3.1?  I had to upgrade from 3.1 to get my 61 erupters working, but they are working fine on 3.3.1.

If your usb hub is a usb2 hub and not a usb3 hub you will be far better off moving to the latest version of cgminer instead. The only reason to stick with the old version of cgminer is if you have multiple usb1.1 devices on a usb3 hub for there remains an instability there that we've been unable to debug so far.

Thanks for the input, I was a little apprehensive to hack the Beaglebone since I'm linux rusty.  It is a 2.0 hub.

Got 3.3.1 compiled and running on it last night, we'll see how it works later when I get the hub moved back down there and hooked up.

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
jamesc760
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:53:32 PM
 #11474

Cgminer sets network difficulty, how?

I'm asking this to better understand the problem I have at the moment. Scrypt mining (ltc) currently due to skyrocketing bitcoin diff, my cgminer is reporting a network diff of 57.9M, rather than the 883.xxxxxx which is the current ltc diff. No HW, and hash rate is good--it's a 7950, hashing at 530 Kh/s.

I had just switched from btc mining to ltc mining. When I was btc mining, cgminer reported correct network diff, but now that I have switched to ltc scrypt mining, it's reporting highly inaccurate diff.

Why is this? Does this have any impact or consequences? Any suggestions please?
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 04:58:17 PM
 #11475

Cgminer sets network difficulty, how?

I'm asking this to better understand the problem I have at the moment. Scrypt mining (ltc) currently due to skyrocketing bitcoin diff, my cgminer is reporting a network diff of 57.9M, rather than the 883.xxxxxx which is the current ltc diff. No HW, and hash rate is good--it's a 7950, hashing at 530 Kh/s.

I had just switched from btc mining to ltc mining. When I was btc mining, cgminer reported correct network diff, but now that I have switched to ltc scrypt mining, it's reporting highly inaccurate diff.

Why is this? Does this have any impact or consequences? Any suggestions please?
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2649331;topicseen#msg2649331
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 08:38:41 PM
 #11476

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

UPDATE: cgminer n option:
Code:
Microsoft Windows [Version 6.2.9200]
(c) 2012 Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

c:\Program Files (x86)\50Miner\Miners\Cgminer>cgminer -n
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 0 vendor: Intel(R) Corporation

 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 0 name: Intel(R) OpenCL
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 0 version: OpenCL 1.1
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] Platform 0 devices: 1
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24]  0       Intel(R) HD Graphics 4000
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 1 vendor: NVIDIA Corporation

 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 1 name: NVIDIA CUDA
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] CL Platform 1 version: OpenCL 1.1 CUDA 4.2.1

 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] Platform 1 devices: 1
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24]  0       GeForce GT 650M
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] Unable to load ati adl library
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] 1 GPU devices max detected
 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] USB all: found 9 devices - listing known devices

 [2013-07-16 21:51:24] No known USB devices

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
Metatron
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 208
Merit: 100



View Profile
July 16, 2013, 08:52:56 PM
 #11477

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

For nvidea use CUDA miner, cgminer is only for openCL devices...

CUDA miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0

>>> If I've been of any help pls consider donating any cryptocurrency to my Cryptsy - [Trade Key: f400d7b9519d125b9908427c6ab1f28e918e3947] <<<
ct1aic
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500


Are ฿itcoins Radioactive?


View Profile WWW
July 16, 2013, 09:01:22 PM
 #11478

Greetings.

I have a Alienware m14x with OS Windows 8 64 bits and 2 GPU's: Nvidea GeForce as default GPU and a Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU.

With Diablo-miner, it identifies the 2 GPU's but uses only the Nvidea GeForce GT650m (25 MH/s) (GPU Load 97%).

But with cgminer 3.3.1, it only uses the Intel HD Graphics 4000 GPU, mining @ 11.8 MH/s (the Nvidea GPU load is 0%).

Is it possible for cgminer, to use both GPU's or even only the Nvidea GPU instead of the Intel one?

Many thanks in advance.

For nvidea use CUDA miner, cgminer is only for openCL devices...

CUDA miner: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=167229.0
CUDA miner is only for Litecoin, not for BTC (I think). But many thanks for your kind answer. I now understand why cgminer doesn't use the Nvidea GPU.

Rui Costa, PortugalBTC : 1ct1aicGoUVpZeovsw3cCcPJZJHV5JXtW
onichan88
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:03:10 PM
 #11479

Hello, i've a little problem, i'll try to explain.
I'm using rasp pi, and installed cgminer 3.3.1
I have 1 block erupter in a hub usb powered and a lancelot from blackarrow.

I've been using my block erupter a lot of days without problems.

Since I installed my lancelot, I tried with sudo cgminer and it starts working, but it seems the block erupter gets the first work, after that it gets in standby meanwhile the lancelot works fully. A 60 seconds the cgminer says the block erupter gets sick.

What can I do? Do you need something abot logs?

Please help!
Thanks in advantage
notme
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1904
Merit: 1001


View Profile
July 16, 2013, 09:16:55 PM
 #11480

Hello, i've a little problem, i'll try to explain.
I'm using rasp pi, and installed cgminer 3.3.1
I have 1 block erupter in a hub usb powered and a lancelot from blackarrow.

I've been using my block erupter a lot of days without problems.

Since I installed my lancelot, I tried with sudo cgminer and it starts working, but it seems the block erupter gets the first work, after that it gets in standby meanwhile the lancelot works fully. A 60 seconds the cgminer says the block erupter gets sick.

What can I do? Do you need something abot logs?

Please help!
Thanks in advantage

If your hub is not powered, you might be straining it.  You should only need 1A or so though since the Lancelot has its own power chord.

https://www.bitcoin.org/bitcoin.pdf
While no idea is perfect, some ideas are useful.
12jh3odyAAaR2XedPKZNCR4X4sebuotQzN
Pages: « 1 ... 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 [574] 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 ... 846 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!