Bitcoin Forum
November 13, 2018, 08:02:30 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 [576] 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 ... 846 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.11.1  (Read 5766263 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
nonServiam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 654
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:32:30 AM
 #11501

Hello,

i have a question. I apologize as a precaution for my not so good english.

I was in the process monitor by accident. there I saw the cgminer is permanently connected to 3dns.adobe.com.

what does that mean?



1542096150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542096150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542096150
Reply with quote  #2

1542096150
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1542096150
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1542096150

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1542096150
Reply with quote  #2

1542096150
Report to moderator
The00Dustin
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 807
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 10:57:16 AM
 #11502

Quote
Hello,

i have a question. I apologize as a precaution for my not so good english.

I was in the process monitor by accident. there I saw the cgminer is permanently connected to 3dns.adobe.com.

what does that mean?
Most likely it means someone is using some Adobe service in regards to their mining pool server or your ISP is using some adobe service for your DNS.  However, I was unaware that Adobe offered such services, and it could be something more dubious.  To verify, you should get the IP address(es) of your miningpool(s) if you don't already have it for your cgminer configuration.  In a command prompt:
Code:
nslookup yourminingpoolfqdn1
nslookup yourminingpoolfqdn2
(etc)
.  Then you should use do a reverse lookup the same way with the IP address(es).  In a command prompt:
Code:
nslookup ipaddress1
nslookup ipaddress2
(etc)
.  If one of the ipaddresses returns 3dns.adobe.com, you are fine, because Windows is just performing a reverse lookup on whatever IP you are connecting to.  Additionally, if nslookup shows 3dns.adobe.com as your dns server, you are probably also fine (unless your computer is infected with something that is pointing you toward malicious DNS servers).  If you can understand and perform all of those actions and you don't see 3dns.adobe.com anywhere, then you might want to get concerned and try to verify where you got cgminer from in case you got a malicious version of it from a bad source.  In any case, be aware that just because the reverse lookup returns adobe.com doesn't mean adobe is truly involved in any way.  Note that I tried to forward lookup 3dns.adobe.com and got no result, so if you aren't able to follow the steps above to you have nothing to worry about, you might want to post the pool servers you are using in hopes that someone else can try to do the same.  Unfortunately, if they aren't, that doesn't rule out the legitimate or illegitimate DNS server possibilities.

ETA:  I just searched google.com for 3dns.adobe.com, and it would appear that you are running illegitimate Adobe software.  Most likely, either a crack has modified your hosts file or you have modified it manually.  In either case, the reverse lookup is most likely from cgminer using loopback (127.0.0.1) connections to communicate with itself (or you are solo mining) and 3dns.adobe.com is being returned on reverse lookups internal to Windows from the hosts file.  In that case, nslookup won't show you 3dns.adobe.com, but given that they are apparently activation servers, you quite possibly just outed yourself as a pirate.
xjack
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 540
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:00:53 PM
 #11503

...but given that they are apparently activation servers, you quite possibly just outed yourself as a pirate.

pwned.  Cheesy

xjack - 1xjackDMgJCLn1LDtbgh51DYw6uRgeHVb
Reputation thread - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=482124.0
nonServiam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 654
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:12:31 PM
 #11504

Hi, this is just an empty System. teamviewer, driver, qt, p2pool 11.4, python and cgminer 4.11.4. I then put on a fresh system.

Edit: avira virus is also reported it and always detect virus. but that should be normal for cgminer yet?
nonServiam
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 654
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:21:40 PM
 #11505

In the German forum they say just the Adobe Updater. I also have the Adobe Reader on it yet. Not more. I'll try it once.
matt4054
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1554
Merit: 1000


BitcoinQueue.com


View Profile WWW
July 17, 2013, 12:24:34 PM
 #11506

ETA:  I just searched google.com for 3dns.adobe.com, and it would appear that you are running illegitimate Adobe software.  Most likely, either a crack has modified your hosts file or you have modified it manually.  In either case, the reverse lookup is most likely from cgminer using loopback (127.0.0.1) connections to communicate with itself (or you are solo mining) and 3dns.adobe.com is being returned on reverse lookups internal to Windows from the hosts file.  In that case, nslookup won't show you 3dns.adobe.com, but given that they are apparently activation servers, you quite possibly just outed yourself as a pirate.

^^^ This! I was about to write it...

(Cons)piracy theory? Cheesy
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 17, 2013, 12:47:08 PM
 #11507

cgminer 4.11.4. I then put on a fresh system.

Hopefully you meant 2.11.4?!?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
QiVX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 09:19:50 AM
 #11508

Hey guys, I can't seem to get CGMiner to work under scrypt no matter what I try. My cards (2 5970s WC'd) work perfectly fine with Bitcoin, but I try out scrypt mining for Litecoin nothing seems to be working Sad

Also I have 4GB of RAM and am running a AMD Sempron 145 if that helps.

This is what I am faced with:



These are the parameters I am using:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -I 9

Also I am using SDK 2.1 and Drivers 11.12
QiVX
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 09:25:18 AM
 #11509

Hello,

i have a question. I apologize as a precaution for my not so good english.

I was in the process monitor by accident. there I saw the cgminer is permanently connected to 3dns.adobe.com.

what does that mean?





CGMiner is connecting to 127.0.0.1 (localhost)
In your HOSTS file in Windows you have specified 127.0.0.1 to be 3dns.adobe.com

You must of installed some pirated patch or crack for some Adobe product which needed to do so.
antome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 10:24:34 AM
 #11510

I am running windows 8, 13.1 drivers and latest app sdk. I am litecoin scrypt mining.

I have a 5770 (device 1) and 6770 (device 0), the 5770 I dedicate to mining and the 6770 is my desktop gpu with which I sometimes mine.

I don't have an issue with cgminer crashing, I have a problem with windows freezing :/

It's hard to say, but I don't believe it to be a driver crash specifically because none of my inputs or outputs respond (ie not even the caps lock light will show).

This is the most stable/good hash rate config I have so far:
Code:
cgminer -d 1 --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 3100 --gpu-engine 800 --gpu-memclock 900 -I 17 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-map 0:1,1:0 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3333 -u antome.g -p yyx
For some reason the sensors are backwards so they are remapped.
And for multi-gpu mining:
Code:
cgminer -d 0,1 --scrypt --lookup-gap 2 --thread-concurrency 3100 --gpu-engine 800 --gpu-memclock 900 -I 11,16 -g 2 -w 256 --gpu-map 0:1,1:0 -o stratum+tcp://stratum2.wemineltc.com:3333 -u antome.g -p yyx
I am running afterburner on default in the background.
It definitely has something to do with the GPU, because all apps using some form of hardware acceleration tend to freeze windows even with only mining on my "dedicated" secondary 5770 gpu.

Could it be that programs are requesting resources from the 5770? Can I stop that? Could it be a more fundamental problem ie PSU not giving enough amps? (Definitely has enough watts).
Changing values like intensity and clockrate do not help. Likewise thread concurrency but I have not tested this extensively because 3100 gives the most khash/s.
I tried setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 90, I would assume that fixes the max allocation of resources, but it doesn't, and I'm probably doing it wrong :>

Any suggestions are appreciated.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1360
Merit: 1000


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2013, 10:45:09 AM
 #11511

Mining scrypt on GPU you are using for display is a bad idea. It will lag your desktop alot even on low intensity.
Also mixing 5xxx and 6/7xxx on one machine is not good - there is no porper driver/sdk combo to use.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
Some stuff on https://github.com/Rav3nPL/
antome
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 11:25:55 AM
 #11512

Like I said, I only sometimes use the 6770 for mining, though I did not mention that was for when I was not using the desktop.

While there may not be an ideal compromising driver/setup, could you recommend the most compromising driver/setup? And would this be the likely reason why windows freezes?

While I can't really confirm, the system only tends to freeze when it performs some sort of GPU task unrelated to the mining, randomly mind you (get 30 minutes into a fps, watching youtube, though that seems to be solved thanks to disabling hardware acceleration), random webpages and applications here and there. This doesn't happen often at all mind you, maybe once every half-2 hours. So I may be on another bad lead, but could applications be utilizing the 5770? Can I stop that? And is there a way to limit the amount of GPU usage CGminer uses? On afterburner It shows they use 99-100% of GPU even at the lowest of intensities.

Another thought was if it's a driver issue, cgminer/afterburner dynamically changing settings ala fan rate, clock rates could be a cause. I know I can set the gpu/memory/fan rates, but can I force them to not change in cgminer/afterburner? Would that help?

EDIT: also http://sites.amd.com/PublishingImages/Public/Graphic_Illustrations/WebBannerJPEG/AMD_CrossfireX_Chart_1618W.jpg shows that they can crossfire, which would suggest that one driver can effectively handle both cards.
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 1003


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 01:53:54 PM
 #11513

Hey guys, I can't seem to get CGMiner to work under scrypt no matter what I try. My cards (2 5970s WC'd) work perfectly fine with Bitcoin, but I try out scrypt mining for Litecoin nothing seems to be working Sad

Also I have 4GB of RAM and am running a AMD Sempron 145 if that helps.

This is what I am faced with:



These are the parameters I am using:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -I 9

Also I am using SDK 2.1 and Drivers 11.12

I don't know jack didley squat about scrypt mining.  But, did you happen try decreasing TC or increasing LG?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2013, 02:05:22 PM
 #11514

Hey guys, I can't seem to get CGMiner to work under scrypt no matter what I try. My cards (2 5970s WC'd) work perfectly fine with Bitcoin, but I try out scrypt mining for Litecoin nothing seems to be working Sad

Also I have 4GB of RAM and am running a AMD Sempron 145 if that helps.

This is what I am faced with:

[snip]

These are the parameters I am using:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -I 9

Also I am using SDK 2.1 and Drivers 11.12
SDK 2.1 won't work with scrypt.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
.m.
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 02:31:55 PM
 #11515

Hi,
I tried cgminer recently, and I am experiencing strange behaviour.
Starting like this:

cgminer/cgminer -v 1 -w 256 -d 0 -I d -o http://gw:9332 -u cgminer7850 -p 234rert2231 --fix-protocol -g 2

After some time I see sooo many rejected after some time running cgminer version 3.3.1 from git,
but I do not see it with DiabloMiner (connected to p2pool 13.1).
Please help me debug the problem? Any idea ?
Thanks a lot.

[2013-07-18 16:08:02] Rejected 06855c9f Diff 39/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:08:03] Rejected e1b4d00a Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:08:12] Rejected e55d5a4a Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:08:17] Rejected ed14700b Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:08:37] Rejected 0e0a955b Diff 18/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:08:58] Rejected 52ed1a61 Diff 3/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:09:10] Rejected aac0b4da Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:09:21] Rejected 88b7f159 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:09:27] Rejected 8bc41891 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:10:06] Rejected ecaee14a Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:10:18] Rejected e090bc3d Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:10:45] Rejected ca5e24d7 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:10:57] Rejected 6d2acff0 Diff 2/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:10:59] Rejected c0219bb2 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:11:20] Rejected 92a908b0 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:11:25] Rejected 254859be Diff 6/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:12:11] Rejected 9b4f7392 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:12:14] Rejected c579d217 Diff 1/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:12:54] Rejected 14002291 Diff 12/1 GPU 0
 [2013-07-18 16:13:07] Rejected 5794cd6d Diff 2/1 GPU 0

cgminer - PC

DiabloMiner - PC

DiabloMiner - server


When I stopped cgminer and started DiabloMiner - it works fine now.
Please help, what shall I try ?
Fedora 19 x 64
amd-driver-13.6beta
amd-sdk-5.0



███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████
███████████████████████
█████████████████▐████
███████████████████████
████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
███████████████████████████████████████
DECENT
FOUNDATION



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[D]ecentralized application
[E]liminated third parties
[C]ontent distribution



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██


[E]ncrypted & secure
[N]o borders
[T]imeless reputation



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██



██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██
██

██
██
██

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1145


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2013, 04:29:04 PM
 #11516

Hi,
I tried cgminer recently, and I am experiencing strange behaviour.
Starting like this:

cgminer/cgminer -v 1 -w 256 -d 0 -I d -o http://gw:9332 -u cgminer7850 -p 234rert2231 --fix-protocol -g 2

Get rid of --fix-protocol as p2pool should be using stratum by now.

Developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
ZERO FEE Pooled mining at ckpool.org, 1% Fee Solo mining at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 776
Merit: 500


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
July 18, 2013, 06:36:08 PM
 #11517

and still no anwer from the gurus on my problem with cgminer and bfgminer
Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 250


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 06:47:18 PM
 #11518

and still no anwer from the gurus on my problem with cgminer and bfgminer


Take our the "name" lines in your config file.  Make the first two pools look like the third one you listed.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
HellDiverUK
Hero Member
*****
Online Online

Activity: 994
Merit: 501



View Profile
July 18, 2013, 10:21:36 PM
 #11519

Just got an ASICMiner USB Block Erupter.  CGMiner 3.3.1 reports the expected 333MH/s, but I've tried it on two different pools over the course of several hours, and both pools are reporting about 100MH/s.

I don't see any rejects or hardware errors.  The 5s average is varying wildly between 600MH/s and 50MH/s, but average is a solid 333MH/s. 

I'm running the ASICMiner in a USB3 port (ASMedia chipset) off an Asu SABERTOOTH 990FX board, Windows 7 Pro x64, WinUSB drivers.

I also noticed that Karin's version of cgminer is showing an error where half the shares go missing.  Could this be the same issue in the 'official' cgminer?  https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=214268.msg2748110#msg2748110



  ██████████
 ████████▀▀██
 ████▀▀    ██
 █▀    ▄▀  ██
 █▄▄▄ █    ██
 ████  ▄█▄ ██
 ████████████
  ██████████


▄█████████████▄
██▀▀████▀  ▀▀██
██   ▀▀     ▀██
██▄         ███
███▄       ▄███
██▀▀      ▄████
███▄▄▄▄▄▄██████
▀█████████████▀
    |   
    eSPORTS   
ECOSYSTEM "Empowering Gamers!"
|       




▄█▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀▀█▄
█ ███████████████████████ █
█ █████     █ ▀██████████ █
█ █████     █   ▀████████ █
█ █████  ██ █     ▀██████ █

█ █████  ▀▀ █▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████  ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  █████ █
█ █████             █████ █
█ ███████████████████████ █
▀█▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄▄█▀
Jcw188
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 532
Merit: 500

Carpe Diem


View Profile
July 18, 2013, 11:08:17 PM
 #11520

Hey guys, I can't seem to get CGMiner to work under scrypt no matter what I try. My cards (2 5970s WC'd) work perfectly fine with Bitcoin, but I try out scrypt mining for Litecoin nothing seems to be working Sad

Also I have 4GB of RAM and am running a AMD Sempron 145 if that helps.

This is what I am faced with:

[snip]

These are the parameters I am using:
Code:
cgminer.exe --scrypt  -o stratum+tcp://stratum.give-me-ltc.com:3333 -u USERNAME -p PASSWORD -I 9

Also I am using SDK 2.1 and Drivers 11.12
SDK 2.1 won't work with scrypt.

I have a problem here that's similar.  WIndows xp 32 bit, AMD Radeon 6670.  When I try to install newest SDK it will only give me 2.4.x.  To do scrypt I need 2.6 SDK don't I?  Is there any workaround?  Thanks
Pages: « 1 ... 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 [576] 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 ... 846 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!