Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 08:18:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 [580] 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 ... 830 »
  Print  
Author Topic: OFFICIAL CGMINER mining software thread for linux/win/osx/mips/arm/r-pi 4.9.2  (Read 4821907 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
rav3n_pl
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1320


Don`t panic! Organize!


View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:28:11 AM
 #11581

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
Yes. Try lower intensity and shaders/thread concurency. Also monitor temperature and power consumption.
SHA mining is pretty safe, SCRYPT can hand windows.

1Rav3nkMayCijuhzcYemMiPYsvcaiwHni  Bitcoin stuff on my OneDrive
My RPC CoinControl for any coin https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=929954
My SatoshDice bot https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=897685
1481141895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481141895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481141895
Reply with quote  #2

1481141895
Report to moderator
1481141895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481141895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481141895
Reply with quote  #2

1481141895
Report to moderator
1481141895
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481141895

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481141895
Reply with quote  #2

1481141895
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:06:30 PM
 #11582

I'm plagued with these stratum interrupted disconnects. Several of my miners will print a couple more lines and then just stop. Anything I can do to keep them running??? TIA
There's a bug in there somewhere which only recently got fixed in the git master code, so no official release has the fix. If you're building your own cgminer you can try it from git. Usually trying a different pool will make them go away as a workaround - it's a temporarily blocked network connection and pools with more resources don't suffer from it. There is also a stratum disconnect issue on windows from which cgminer never recovers, no idea if this one has been fixed with the latest changes or not.

Thanks, that's the only thing that correlates. Of my ten miners the ones on bigger LTC never seem to hang, but, the ones mining microcoins do.
I'm trying to install Git and pull the latest changes, but, git pull isn't working. I did the following (from Windows-Build readme.txt) and it seemed (me neophyte) to work fine:

Install Git into MinGW/MSYS:
http://msysgit.github.io/, click Downloads tab for the latest "Portable" git archive.
Copy the git*.exe files from the bin folder and put them into \MinGW\bin.
Copy the share\git-core folder to \MinGW\share.
To test if it is working, open a MinGW shell and type the following:
     git config --global core.autocrlf false (note: one time run only)
     git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git

$ git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
Cloning into 'cgminer'...
remote: Counting objects: 15869, done.
remote: Compressing objects: 100% (7353/7353), done.
remote: Total 15869 (delta 10238), reused 14028 (delta 8504)
Receiving objects: 100% (15869/15869), 10.79 MiB | 44.00 KiB/s, done.
Resolving deltas: 100% (10238/10238), done.

Then I tried permutations of the following and nothing worked:
If you just want to update the source after you have already cloned, type:
     git pull
   "git pull" did not work for me. Try the following which does the same thing:
     git fetch && git merge FETCH_HEAD
Now you can get the latest source directly from github.

$ git pull
git: 'pull' is not a git command. See 'git --help'.

$ git pull origin master
git: 'pull' is not a git command. See 'git --help'.

$ git fetch && git merge FETCH_HEAD
fatal: Not a git repository (or any of the parent directories): .git

crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 06:11:55 PM
 #11583

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
What drivers/SDK? The newer ones don't work.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 06:24:31 PM
 #11584

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
What drivers/SDK? The newer ones don't work.

I'm using Windows 7 and all the latest ATI drivers, SPP and SDK work fine for 7970s. But, I cannot mine scrypt on 5970s to save my life. The documentation confuses me. SCRYPT-README.txt says, "The choice of driver version for your GPU is critical, as some are known to
break scrypt mining entirely while others give poor hashrates. As for the OpenCL SDK installed, for AMD it must be version 2.6 or later.
" But the GPU-README.txt says, "The best version for Radeon 5xxx and 6xxx is v2.5, while 7xxx cards need v2.6 or later, 2.7 seems the best." (2.8.1 works fine with my 7970s.)

So I installed the latest drivers from Catalyst 13.4, the latest SDK v5.0 and SPP v2.5. I compiled CGMiner 3.3.1 and 5970s cannot mine scrypt. I noticed during compiling that "--enable scrypt" is an unrecognized option. I also tried:
           CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" --disable-option-checking ./configure --enable-scrypt
but that did not work either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA.

bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
July 21, 2013, 09:39:52 PM
 #11585

I tried all supported versions of catalyst on my win 8 machines

Well with bfgminer it seem to work a bit better then cgminer.

No clue what has changed in last updates but even cgminer --ndevs makes it crash

As soon as scrypt is in the config or command line it ends immediate in a crash even without any other parameters like :

Cgminer --scrypt -I12 makes it crash as soon as i enter a pool i downloaded cgminer several times to make sure nothing is wrong with the files.

What i saw is that somehow cgminer seems to get some garbled pool info even though i put it in exact as should.
The tests i set it as : http://pool:port
When i use a config file it errors out and gives me no pool defined after {
While i took from many helpfull people here their supplied copy of working configs and just replaced the pool name and login info with the ones i wanted to try
i even made several other litecoin pool logins and tried all of them and guess what all the same issues

Again this involves both cgminer and bfgminer which absolutely not wanna run anymore on scrypt
I really have tried everything but from catalyst win8 beta till 13.6 cgminer no longer wants to run
The weirdest of it all is, that as long as i can remember i have been mining scrypt succesfull for many weeks several months ago.

I will take one of my old harddrives and will install freaking ubuntu even though i hate that unfriendly linux to see if that does run normal but its still absolute weird.

Before someone says uninstall catalyst with blahblah i have been using guru3d driver sweeper, between each and every version to make sure no residue from previous versions where left behind   
 
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 21, 2013, 10:19:36 PM
 #11586

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
What drivers/SDK? The newer ones don't work.

I'm using Windows 7 and all the latest ATI drivers, SPP and SDK work fine for 7970s. But, I cannot mine scrypt on 5970s to save my life. The documentation confuses me. SCRYPT-README.txt says, "The choice of driver version for your GPU is critical, as some are known to
break scrypt mining entirely while others give poor hashrates. As for the OpenCL SDK installed, for AMD it must be version 2.6 or later.
" But the GPU-README.txt says, "The best version for Radeon 5xxx and 6xxx is v2.5, while 7xxx cards need v2.6 or later, 2.7 seems the best." (2.8.1 works fine with my 7970s.)

So I installed the latest drivers from Catalyst 13.4, the latest SDK v5.0 and SPP v2.5. I compiled CGMiner 3.3.1 and 5970s cannot mine scrypt. I noticed during compiling that "--enable scrypt" is an unrecognized option. I also tried:
           CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" --disable-option-checking ./configure --enable-scrypt
but that did not work either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA.

1) Do not use 13.4 with Scrypt. Actually even 13.1 won't work. Uninstall the drivers/SDK on your computer, and install 12.8 drivers (with included SDK).

2) You're building from source on Windows? Have you tried running the available binaries to see if that fixes it?

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
kano
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932


Linux since 1997 RedHat 4


View Profile
July 22, 2013, 12:43:00 AM
 #11587


...

$ git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
Cloning into 'cgminer'...

...
$ cd cgminer

Pool: https://kano.is BTC: 1KanoiBupPiZfkwqB7rfLXAzPnoTshAVmb
CKPool and CGMiner developer, IRC FreeNode #ckpool and #cgminer kanoi
Help keep Bitcoin secure by mining on pools with Stratum, the best protocol to mine Bitcoins with ASIC hardware
bronan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 765


Lazy Lurker Reads Alot


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2013, 12:46:05 PM
 #11588

Finally got scrypt working with bfgminer AND cgminer with help of Zanatos666, thanks again for helping me find a solution

People who have problems getting scrypt working you need to mess around constant with the "thread-concurrency" leave all other parameters away besides --scrypt and the needed pool parameters and the "thread-concurrency".
Do NOT add worksize, shaders, lookup-gap or vectors let the program do it when it has started and runs you can write a working config from within bfgminer or cgminer

I advice you to make use of any stratum pool because this will somehow make it easier to get it to make the necessary .bin file as long as that is not created you will not get it running.

Zanatos666 his changes to the .conf gave me the idea to tinker with that parameter and i left all other parameters away because the old .conf did not start in any way. So i did enter in the concurrency "8192" but it did not start so i changed it to the max known setting for 7970 gpu "22400" and poof it started
 
I am now experimenting with all of them to see when it fails and try to find the best hash power with changing them one by one, if a scrypt.......... bin NOT has been made try set some of the parameters to set to "0" this seems to make the miners fill that parameter by itself

Before the mess started my scrypt was having the following settings and failed to run all of a sudden completely even though it has worked for a very long time :

"vectors" : "1",
"shaders" : "2048",
"worksize" : "256",
"lookup-gap" : "2",
"thread-concurrency" : "21712",

now it looks like this :

"vectors" : "1",
"shaders" : "0",
"worksize" : "0",
"lookup-gap" : "0",
"thread-concurrency" : "22400",

You even can use 13.6 beta 2 latest version and all others somehow cgminer and bfgminer
changing lookup-gap into 2 made it crash again instant
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2013, 02:47:21 PM
 #11589

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
What drivers/SDK? The newer ones don't work.

I'm using Windows 7 and all the latest ATI drivers, SPP and SDK work fine for 7970s. But, I cannot mine scrypt on 5970s to save my life. The documentation confuses me. SCRYPT-README.txt says, "The choice of driver version for your GPU is critical, as some are known to
break scrypt mining entirely while others give poor hashrates. As for the OpenCL SDK installed, for AMD it must be version 2.6 or later.
" But the GPU-README.txt says, "The best version for Radeon 5xxx and 6xxx is v2.5, while 7xxx cards need v2.6 or later, 2.7 seems the best." (2.8.1 works fine with my 7970s.)

So I installed the latest drivers from Catalyst 13.4, the latest SDK v5.0 and SPP v2.5. I compiled CGMiner 3.3.1 and 5970s cannot mine scrypt. I noticed during compiling that "--enable scrypt" is an unrecognized option. I also tried:
           CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" --disable-option-checking ./configure --enable-scrypt
but that did not work either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA.

1) Do not use 13.4 with Scrypt. Actually even 13.1 won't work. Uninstall the drivers/SDK on your computer, and install 12.8 drivers (with included SDK).

2) You're building from source on Windows? Have you tried running the available binaries to see if that fixes it?

2. Yes of course I tried the canned CGMiner.exe! Why would anyone go to all this trouble unless they were desperate?!?!?!
I tried every combination of parameters, with and without auto-gpu. BTW, my 5970s run fine, but hot, with the BitMinter Client but gpu BTC mining is dead. I've tried the 5970s one-at-a-time, in pairs and quads. I have plenty of memory and have tried using 4 GB to 32 GB with matched sets of DDR3s. Also, they won't mine SHA-256 with CGMiner either.

1. I've previously tried 12.6 but I'll try again today with 12.8. I'm going to use Win7 to remove Catalyst 13.4 and all of its components. I'll follow with AMD's Cleaner program. Reboot into Safe Mode and run Driver Sweeper. Someone said that installing AMD-APP-SDK-v2.5-Windows-64.exe first is important.

Oops, correction: Should I install ADL_SDK_5.0 or a retro version? Yes, I'll use the Catalyst 12.8 included SDK as you said.

Then I'll install Catalyst 12.8 drivers & SDK only.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2013, 02:49:37 PM
 #11590

You do not need to install ADL SDK. That's only for building cgminer.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2013, 03:03:35 PM
 #11591


...

$ git clone git://github.com/ckolivas/cgminer.git
Cloning into 'cgminer'...

...
$ cd cgminer

I did switch to my working build CGMiner build directory as the instructions said:
     Build cgminer.exe:
     Run the MinGW MSYS shell (Start icon => All Programs => MinGW => MinGW Shell).
     Change the working directory to your CGMiner project folder, \MinGW\msys\1.0\home\Aurum\cgminer-3.3.1

But, what is not stated is where to install other packages such as GTK-Win or Portable Git. It's implied to install them somewhere other than my CGMiner directory because it says "Extract" this and that to the, \MinGW\bin for example. I interpreted "extract" to be copy files rather than move files.

I'm not a UNIX programmer so all I can do is follow instructions and hope they work.

Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2013, 03:16:49 PM
 #11592

You do not need to install ADL SDK. That's only for building cgminer.

I am trying to build cgminer for Windows, see: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2774998#msg2774998

Zanatos666
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280


Sometimes man, just sometimes.....


View Profile
July 22, 2013, 03:21:55 PM
 #11593

You do not need to install ADL SDK. That's only for building cgminer.

I am trying to build cgminer for Windows, see: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2774998#msg2774998

Why are you compiling cgminer yourself when there is an already compiled Windows version available?  All you would need to do is install your catalyst drivers, set your parameters, and go.

Squiggly letters, written really fast, with a couple of dots for good measure.
Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2013, 03:33:36 PM
 #11594

You do not need to install ADL SDK. That's only for building cgminer.

I am trying to build cgminer for Windows, see: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.msg2774998#msg2774998

Why are you compiling cgminer yourself when there is an already compiled Windows version available?  All you would need to do is install your catalyst drivers, set your parameters, and go.

Yes, I'll try that first. But, it didn't work before when I tried it with Catalyst 12.6. I sure hope 12.8 is the answer.

Aurum
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 441


Ego auri metalla, ergo sum


View Profile WWW
July 22, 2013, 05:47:58 PM
 #11595

I tried running cgminer on windows 8 for the first time today and I didn't have any luck. It works fine for btc but I can't get scrypt to work. It stopped responding on windows. Is there a known issue with it?
What drivers/SDK? The newer ones don't work.

I'm using Windows 7 and all the latest ATI drivers, SPP and SDK work fine for 7970s. But, I cannot mine scrypt on 5970s to save my life. The documentation confuses me. SCRYPT-README.txt says, "The choice of driver version for your GPU is critical, as some are known to
break scrypt mining entirely while others give poor hashrates. As for the OpenCL SDK installed, for AMD it must be version 2.6 or later.
" But the GPU-README.txt says, "The best version for Radeon 5xxx and 6xxx is v2.5, while 7xxx cards need v2.6 or later, 2.7 seems the best." (2.8.1 works fine with my 7970s.)

So I installed the latest drivers from Catalyst 13.4, the latest SDK v5.0 and SPP v2.5. I compiled CGMiner 3.3.1 and 5970s cannot mine scrypt. I noticed during compiling that "--enable scrypt" is an unrecognized option. I also tried:
           CFLAGS="-O2 -msse2" --disable-option-checking ./configure --enable-scrypt
but that did not work either.

Any help would be greatly appreciated. TIA.

1) Do not use 13.4 with Scrypt. Actually even 13.1 won't work. Uninstall the drivers/SDK on your computer, and install 12.8 drivers (with included SDK).

2) You're building from source on Windows? Have you tried running the available binaries to see if that fixes it?

It's just like magic!!! Thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you thank you...

psjw4450
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 342


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 02:03:41 AM
 #11596

Whats the max number of devices you can run on cgminer. 
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 23, 2013, 02:48:22 AM
 #11597

Whats the max number of devices you can run on cgminer. 
People have been running multiple dozens of ASICs using many USB hubs. For GPUs, there are driver limitations that top out at 8, but getting more than 4-6 can be a giant PITA.

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
flound1129
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


www.multipool.us


View Profile
July 23, 2013, 05:01:21 PM
 #11598

I seem to have a problem where if I restart cgminer multiple times, eventually it stops hashing at full power and only does like 40 mhash.  Also, when this happens, my computer graphics performance takes a nose dive, the mouse starts jumping around, etc.

I am using win8 x64 with the latest AMD beta driver.  Anyone else having this issue?

Multipool - Always mine the most profitable coin - Scrypt, X11 or SHA-256!
crazyates
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 938



View Profile
July 24, 2013, 03:33:05 AM
 #11599

Anyone have any clue why multiple people have noticed weird hashrate increases a few nights ago while using LTC in cgminer? See the posts here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=260642.msg2789664#msg2789664

Apparently over the night a few nights ago, while tinkering with my 7970 (which was not performing as well as it should be, but it never has), it just decided to work while I was sleeping. Upped the hashrate from 522KH/s to >700KH/s (which it should be getting) for no reason. I checked it's status the next morning, and it instantly decided to go back to it's slow 522KH/s. Havn't been able to get it back up to the faster speeds since.

This wasn't just CGMiner mis-reporting the hashrate, either. The WU: rate was much higher than it had been. And other people have noticed similar issues. I'm not sure if their issue was the same night as mine, as I think our dates were 1 night off.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!

Tips? 1crazy8pMqgwJ7tX7ZPZmyPwFbc6xZKM9
Previous Trade History - Sale Thread
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2002


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW
July 24, 2013, 04:17:48 AM
 #11600

Anyone have any clue why multiple people have noticed weird hashrate increases a few nights ago while using LTC in cgminer? See the posts here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=260642.msg2789664#msg2789664

Apparently over the night a few nights ago, while tinkering with my 7970 (which was not performing as well as it should be, but it never has), it just decided to work while I was sleeping. Upped the hashrate from 522KH/s to >700KH/s (which it should be getting) for no reason. I checked it's status the next morning, and it instantly decided to go back to it's slow 522KH/s. Havn't been able to get it back up to the faster speeds since.

This wasn't just CGMiner mis-reporting the hashrate, either. The WU: rate was much higher than it had been. And other people have noticed similar issues. I'm not sure if their issue was the same night as mine, as I think our dates were 1 night off.

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks!
Totally bizarre, and apart from "maybe it was a cold night", I have no idea. Share submission certainly does have periods of higher luck overall and vice versa, but not the hashrate as you've described.  Huh Huh

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer and ckpool/ckproxy.
Pooled mine at kano.is, solo mine at solo.ckpool.org
-ck
Pages: « 1 ... 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 [580] 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 611 612 613 614 615 616 617 618 619 620 621 622 623 624 625 626 627 628 629 630 ... 830 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!