Bitcoin Forum
April 15, 2024, 10:07:25 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 26.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 363 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 237202 times)
hesido
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 5


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 10:12:50 AM
 #4041

Hi Doktor,

Accoding to you recomendation I changed drivers to Adr.18.6.1(prev. was blockchain)
and faced with hash rate double decreased.
Iw was ~1900h/s on old drivers, but now it ~830h/s for rx570-4 on CN fast.
Compute mode enabled(SRBMiner-CN.exe --setcomputemode).

Please, help. Ireaaly dont want to return to blockchain drv.

use compute mode

He also needs to make sure he runs SRB with administrator privileges, for the compute mode to be enabled.

1713218845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713218845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713218845
Reply with quote  #2

1713218845
Report to moderator
1713218845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713218845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713218845
Reply with quote  #2

1713218845
Report to moderator
1713218845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713218845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713218845
Reply with quote  #2

1713218845
Report to moderator
According to NIST and ECRYPT II, the cryptographic algorithms used in Bitcoin are expected to be strong until at least 2030. (After that, it will not be too difficult to transition to different algorithms.)
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction.
1713218845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713218845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713218845
Reply with quote  #2

1713218845
Report to moderator
1713218845
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1713218845

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1713218845
Reply with quote  #2

1713218845
Report to moderator
ALEX_RAA
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 78
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 01:18:13 PM
Last edit: September 01, 2018, 02:08:07 PM by ALEX_RAA
 #4042

i don't understand why some of my rx570s shows low hashrate after miner starts and when i use switch-off (by press 0-9) button on every card that show low hashrate it works good and hashrate is better
srbminer 1.6.7
adrenalin 18.6.1 & 18.3.4
win10 x64 1709
GKumaran
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 204
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 01:29:31 PM
 #4043

Bro, can u look into compatibility issues with miningrigrentals.com? The shares are not getting accepted. Thx !
Piradoxlanieve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 02:26:42 PM
 #4044

Remote Api not working on this version?
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 58,
"double_threads" : true
"api_enabled": true,
"api_port": 3333,

}

Error in Config\config-normalv7.txt (ParseError)
Presione una tecla para continuar . . .
varusisog
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 123
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 02:38:47 PM
 #4045

Isn't there a Monero fork in the works supposed to go live very soon?
Cryptonight v2?
I thought XMR was supposed to fork on 1st September... Maybe I got that wrong.

Have you got a new miner version ready in any case?

EDIT: I found it. September 16th. There's some time left. Bleh. 16th of Sep was correct... but 2017! Cheesy

I thought it is October this year. The last fork was in April.
Piradoxlanieve
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 71
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 02:53:17 PM
 #4046

Remote Api not working on this version?
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 58,
"double_threads" : true
"api_enabled": true,
"api_port": 3333,

}

Error in Config\config-normalv7.txt (ParseError)
Presione una tecla para continuar . . .

solved {
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv7",
"intensity" : 58,
"api_enabled": true,
"api_port": 3333,
"double_threads" : true
}

Change order
livada
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 417
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 01, 2018, 06:38:33 PM
 #4047

1.8.8.2 driver

all card use GPU and MEM 900mv
3/vega56(64bios)+1vega64LE - All samsung mem.

all work -v7 and heavy/tube haven
must disable/enable and first start with 60int 1 min and start again with 56 int.

i try v7- stelite - tube- loki - haven - fast(msr)- aloy and arto

all give better HR

TUBE
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Jp-k48THT9yIn7yFKRhgTg.jpg
Heavy-LOKI
https://image.prntscr.com/image/bOaOOgeiSc6jxyvPQo8Ajg.jpg
FAST-MSR
https://image.prntscr.com/image/Ib70HEHXSLm23-6hMBuGcw.jpg
V7-graft and STL Arto give a little less
https://image.prntscr.com/image/U4hCUapySoC5sb7e9V4o4w.jpg
Alooy give 4300Hr
eduardooaz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 01, 2018, 09:33:49 PM
 #4048

Having a hard time configure, before i just open config.txt anfd ez, now its always giving me error, i open config and delert all and leave only config-heavy and error, i pass my config of old srb and tryed other things and always error or starting with cryptonightv7, can i have some help how to put mining at heavy.

1. Download 1.6.7
2. Unzip
3. Open start.bat with notepad
4. Change this : SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-normalv7.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%
5. To this: SRBMiner-CN.exe --config Config\config-heavy.txt --pools pools.txt --logfile %LOGTIME%
6. Open pools.txt and add your pool and wallet :

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
{"pool" : "loki.miner.rocks:5555", "wallet" : "change-this-to-your-wallet", "password" : "x"}
]
}

7. Run start.bat


Thanks a lot
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 06:23:27 AM
 #4049

1.8.8.2 driver

all card use GPU and MEM 900mv
3/vega56(64bios)+1vega64LE - All samsung mem.

all work -v7 and heavy/tube haven
must disable/enable and first start with 60int 1 min and start again with 56 int.

i try v7- stelite - tube- loki - haven - fast(msr)- aloy and arto

all give better HR

TUBE

Heavy-LOKI

FAST-MSR

V7-graft and STL Arto give a little less

Alooy give 4300Hr


You tried v.1.6.4 that compiles .srb files on 18.8.2 ?
Or used .srb files compiled on older drivers on 18.8.2 ?

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
rorioye
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 09:15:06 AM
 #4050

hi why i can't setting api for monitoring rig
every time I attach a API config to config txt always force close
doktor83 (OP)
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 2520
Merit: 626


View Profile WWW
September 02, 2018, 09:25:58 AM
 #4051

hi why i can't setting api for monitoring rig
every time I attach a API config to config txt always force close

Because you have a typo in the config, probably missing a , somewhere between the parameters

SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
goran89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 12:36:01 PM
 #4052

Poz doktore
I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with algo switching and 18.4.1 (didn't bother to try suggested drivers because this one I am using for long time and didn't have problems with older versions of the miner).

Problem is that I get hashing speed is 0 error and then my pc restart because I am using reboot windows scripts. Crashes are random, sometimes after 2-3 houres, sometimes after whole day of mining. I check error log and notice that every time when I have this error in log
DFP online load: FAIL
one of my cards start hasing 0 then after few seconds all start hashing 0 and then my pc reboot. This started to happen with few latest 1.6 versions of miner.
I have 3 rx570s and 2rx 580s cars all with 4gb. All clock and configuration are ok because I am using them for a long time.

BTW Guys can you tell me your settings for heavy algos because I am getting around 690 on 570s and around 740 on 580s card with 4gb memory with I:28 W:8 T:2 and don't know is that good or not. On v7 with same clock and I:58 W:8 T:2 I am getting 940 on 570s and 1025 on 580s.
570s are elpida with clocks       1220/900-2020-900
580s are samsung with clocks   1260/907-2050-895
takamas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 01:24:29 PM
Last edit: September 02, 2018, 02:01:35 PM by takamas
 #4053

I lost 100HS on CN-Heavy algo with new version on same settings after I alter the intensity letting miner to compile cache.

Intensity 61.3 (letting 1.6.7 to compile for 61.3 )

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.5   CN-haven : 1630 HS

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.7   CN-haven : 1520 HS

Intensity 61  (not Letting 1.6.7 to compile, default setting 0 )

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.5   CN-haven : 1580 HS

Vega 64 SRBminer 1.6.7   CN-haven : 1545 HS


The new cache is not efficient as before.
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:17:07 PM
 #4054

Hey Dok, love your miner but wanted to pass this along...

Been mining XTL with 8 card 480/580 rig using amd 18.6.1.  Tried new 1.6.7 version and was getting around 50hs less per card than on 1.6.4.  Might not sound like much, but x 8 cards adds up.  Changed back to older version...
logicus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:20:13 PM
 #4055

I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with and 18.4.1.Mining rig is 4 x Vega 56 (flashed with Vega 64 bios).

Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:
Could not contact htt://srbminer.com for a long time!
http://mail.dir.bg/~proba0/problem_conection.jpg
P.S.
also in folder Cache miner wrote file named devpools.txt
mk111
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 230
Merit: 1


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:25:50 PM
 #4056

I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with and 18.4.1.Mining rig is 4 x Vega 56 (flashed with Vega 64 bios).

Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:
Could not contact htt://srbminer.com for a long time!

P.S.
also in folder Cache miner wrote file named devpools.txt

I had the same issue today.
playfast
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 3


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:44:07 PM
 #4057

Don't underestimate memory voltage.
I was always running some of my rx cards at stock 850 mV. Just bumping them up to 860 mV seems to make them hash a little better and improve rig stability.
ipe4enko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 34
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 03:53:29 PM
 #4058

I have one problem with miner. I am using latest version 1.6.7 with and 18.4.1.Mining rig is 4 x Vega 56 (flashed with Vega 64 bios).

Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:
Could not contact htt://srbminer.com for a long time!
http://mail.dir.bg/~proba0/problem_conection.jpg
P.S.
also in folder Cache miner wrote file named devpools.txt

I had the same issue today.

+1

[2018-09-02 17:40:50] DFP online load: FAIL
[2018-09-02 17:40:50] devfee: Could not contact http://srbminer.com for a long time!
[2018-09-02 17:40:50] devfee: Please allow miner to connect to http://srbminer.com so it can get DevFee pools data
[2018-09-02 17:40:50] Stopping miner process

Doctor why you stop miner and not publish any notification? We losing money!!!
I don have any firewall!

How we should ping your site http://srbminer.com Huh
Bad idea to stop miner (((
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 156
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 04:51:26 PM
 #4059

Not bad bug if it is every few months no ?  Grin
SpceGhst
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 269
Merit: 4


View Profile
September 02, 2018, 05:48:56 PM
 #4060

Not bad bug if it is every few months no ?  Grin

No.
How do you conclude what your statement says?
It happens multiple times a day.

Quote from: logicus on Today at 09:20:13 AM

Quote
...Problem is that I get same error 3 time today:

Well, on page 1 in big bold letters it plainly says to use amd driver 18.6.1 or 18.3.4, not 18.4.1 the poster is using!
Pages: « 1 ... 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 162 163 164 165 166 167 168 169 170 171 172 173 174 175 176 177 178 179 180 181 182 183 184 185 186 187 188 189 190 191 192 193 194 195 196 197 198 199 200 201 202 [203] 204 205 206 207 208 209 210 211 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 ... 363 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!