Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2018, 05:29:23 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 [262] 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.2 - native algo switching  (Read 147393 times)
KhorneFlake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 03:15:19 PM
 #5221

Well, I just reinstalled Windows. Fresh latest drivers, disabled CF, applied OD settings,... It didn't help. It was running at full for a bit, then the second card dropped to about 1100h/s. I don't know what to do anymore.
1544894963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544894963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544894963
Reply with quote  #2

1544894963
Report to moderator
1544894963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544894963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544894963
Reply with quote  #2

1544894963
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544894963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544894963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544894963
Reply with quote  #2

1544894963
Report to moderator
1544894963
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544894963

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544894963
Reply with quote  #2

1544894963
Report to moderator
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 03:25:34 PM
 #5222

Hello,
I need some help,
I have 4 RX 580 nitro + (8go) , 1 hynix , 3 micron . I was mining with SRB at 850h/s each (V8 Xmr)

I did this to increase my hashrate.
- Custom build with SRB Polaris ( I just pressed PIMP my strap then save BIOS and flash)
- then I DDU my old driver and install new one 18.6.1.
- then used atidmkpacher
- I tried the latest version of the miner with 58 intensity double thread for each RX580.

But now I'm mining at 350h/s each...
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 03:30:05 PM
 #5223

Hello,
I need some help,
I have 4 RX 580 nitro + (8go) , 1 hynix , 3 micron . I was mining with SRB at 850h/s each (V8 Xmr)

I did this to increase my hashrate.
- Custom build with SRB Polaris ( I just pressed PIMP my strap then save BIOS and flash)
- then I DDU my old driver and install new one 18.6.1.
- then used atidmkpacher
- I tried the latest version of the miner with 58 intensity double thread for each RX580.

But now I'm mining at 350h/s each...

open cmd promt

SRBMiner-CN.exe --setcomputemode
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 03:39:43 PM
 #5224

yeah I forgot that  thanks ! but even now I'm around 850h/s no more 
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 818
Merit: 500



View Profile
November 10, 2018, 03:57:24 PM
 #5225

yeah I forgot that  thanks ! but even now I'm around 850h/s no more  
Hynix 8GB is crap for CN. You need better strap (if there is one)
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 04:04:03 PM
 #5226

yeah I forgot that  thanks ! but even now I'm around 850h/s no more  
Hynix 8GB is crap for CN. You need better strap (if there is one)

I have only one with hynix others are micron but hashrate remain the same 850/s.
Someone can share a BIOS for RX 580 nitro+ ( 8 go) hynix and micron ?
Dripac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 04:10:38 PM
 #5227

Hello,
I need some help,
I have 4 RX 580 nitro + (8go) , 1 hynix , 3 micron . I was mining with SRB at 850h/s each (V8 Xmr)

I did this to increase my hashrate.
- Custom build with SRB Polaris ( I just pressed PIMP my strap then save BIOS and flash)
- then I DDU my old driver and install new one 18.6.1.
- then used atidmkpacher
- I tried the latest version of the miner with 58 intensity double thread for each RX580.

But now I'm mining at 350h/s each...
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 100,
"double_threads" : true,
"worksize" : 8,
"threads" : 2,
"fragments" : 16,
"bralock" : 50
}
1180/2150 900/950mv 942h per card.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2018, 04:25:16 PM
 #5228

V1.7.0
- Speed increase on BitTube/Haven/Heavy/Italo algos up to ~10% (depends of gpu)
- Small speed increase on V8 algo for Vegas
- Added new algo CN-Dark [CryoNote]
- Added new algo CN-Fest [Festival coin]
- Added startup monitor which monitors miner startup process
- Added new work mode for GPU hashrate watchdog [--gpuwatchdogdisablemode]
- Added yet another gpu tuning parameter 'aes'
- Fixed a bug related to hash speed monitor and algo switching
- Small bug fixes


+ Performance boost for BitTube/Haven/Heavy/Italo algos up to ~10%, some cards gained 1% some 10%, i don't have exact numbers, you should try it out and see.
Vegas gained the most, also i hope that i fixed the Ellesmere 8Gb cards problem, not reaching max hashing speed. If you had 1k+ on some earlier versions, you should be able to reach it now again but you MUST set fragments to 0 if you are setting it by hand, otherwise it probably won't reach max speeds.
And no fee increase because of the extra performance, it stays at ~0.85%

+ Some small optimisation gained around +10hs on my test Vega56 on V8 algo

+ Added new algos : Cryptonight Dark and Fest

+ Startup monitor, a few of you have problems that sometimes miner wont hang, but it stops on GPU init process. I added a watchdog that should restart miner or run a user defined script if miner won't start working for a period of time. User can define this time period, default is 2 minutes.
So if miner can't init gpu's but the process did not freeze, or hang, the watchdog should trigger after 2 minutes and restart the miner.

Parameters that can be set in start.bat :

--maxstartuptime value (max time to init gpu's and start mining, min 10 sec, max 10 min, def. 2 min)
--maxstartuptimescript filename (run this script if maxstartuptime is exceeded)
--disablestartupmonitor (disable watchdog for miner startup interval)

+ If you dont want the gpu hashrate watchdog to restart the whole miner if a gpu hangs, now a new mode is available : disable mode
What this does is if it detects that your card can't hash (speed is 0), and its not because your driver crashed (because if that happens nothing can help you  Grin ), then it will disable that gpu, so the other gpu's can continue to work and no miner restart will occur.

To use this mode put --gpuwatchdogdisablemode in start.bat

+ gpu_conf, new parameter 'aes' . Never enough of extra tuning parameters, right ?
This parameter can have the value of 0,1 or 2. Default is 0, and it is probably the best option for newer cards. This parameter just select the method for AES calculation part in the kernel. You can try it out, maybe you gain a few more hashes if you find the right one for your GPU

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
carlosmonaco
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 64
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 04:27:34 PM
 #5229

Hello,
I need some help,
I have 4 RX 580 nitro + (8go) , 1 hynix , 3 micron . I was mining with SRB at 850h/s each (V8 Xmr)

I did this to increase my hashrate.
- Custom build with SRB Polaris ( I just pressed PIMP my strap then save BIOS and flash)
- then I DDU my old driver and install new one 18.6.1.
- then used atidmkpacher
- I tried the latest version of the miner with 58 intensity double thread for each RX580.

But now I'm mining at 350h/s each...
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 100,
"double_threads" : true,
"worksize" : 8,
"threads" : 2,
"fragments" : 16,
"bralock" : 50
}
1180/2150 900/950mv 942h per card.

Thanks, one card is running at 950h/s with these setting , the 3 others still 850..
All 4 at 1250clock /2250 memory
Dripac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 04:29:36 PM
 #5230

Change strap on other cards.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2018, 04:33:14 PM
 #5231

Hello,
I need some help,
I have 4 RX 580 nitro + (8go) , 1 hynix , 3 micron . I was mining with SRB at 850h/s each (V8 Xmr)

I did this to increase my hashrate.
- Custom build with SRB Polaris ( I just pressed PIMP my strap then save BIOS and flash)
- then I DDU my old driver and install new one 18.6.1.
- then used atidmkpacher
- I tried the latest version of the miner with 58 intensity double thread for each RX580.

But now I'm mining at 350h/s each...
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 100,
"double_threads" : true,
"worksize" : 8,
"threads" : 2,
"fragments" : 16,
"bralock" : 50
}
1180/2150 900/950mv 942h per card.

Thanks, one card is running at 950h/s with these setting , the 3 others still 850..
All 4 at 1250clock /2250 memory

This is a little malformed config, you should set your gpu's in gpu_conf :

Open config file for your V8 algo , and make it look like this:
Code:
{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true,

"gpu_conf" :
[
{ "id" : 0, "intensity" : 100, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 16, "bralock" : 50},
{ "id" : 1, "intensity" : 100, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 16, "bralock" : 50},
{ "id" : 2, "intensity" : 100, "worksize" : 8, "threads" : 2, "fragments" : 16, "bralock" : 50}
]
}

i dont know the exact id's and settings of your GPU's this is just an example, you should change it to suit your needs.

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Dripac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 04:36:09 PM
 #5232

Ok tnx for info  Smiley
KhorneFlake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 04:39:22 PM
 #5233

V1.7.0
- Speed increase on BitTube/Haven/Heavy/Italo algos up to ~10% (depends of gpu)
- Small speed increase on V8 algo for Vegas
- Added new algo CN-Dark [CryoNote]
- Added new algo CN-Fest [Festival coin]
- Added startup monitor which monitors miner startup process
- Added new work mode for GPU hashrate watchdog [--gpuwatchdogdisablemode]
- Added yet another gpu tuning parameter 'aes'
- Fixed a bug related to hash speed monitor and algo switching
- Small bug fixes


+ Performance boost for BitTube/Haven/Heavy/Italo algos up to ~10%, some cards gained 1% some 10%, i don't have exact numbers, you should try it out and see.
Vegas gained the most, also i hope that i fixed the Ellesmere 8Gb cards problem, not reaching max hashing speed. If you had 1k+ on some earlier versions, you should be able to reach it now again but you MUST set fragments to 0 if you are setting it by hand, otherwise it probably won't reach max speeds.
And no fee increase because of the extra performance, it stays at ~0.85%

+ Some small optimisation gained around +10hs on my test Vega56 on V8 algo

+ Added new algos : Cryptonight Dark and Fest

+ Startup monitor, a few of you have problems that sometimes miner wont hang, but it stops on GPU init process. I added a watchdog that should restart miner or run a user defined script if miner won't start working for a period of time. User can define this time period, default is 2 minutes.
So if miner can't init gpu's but the process did not freeze, or hang, the watchdog should trigger after 2 minutes and restart the miner.

Parameters that can be set in start.bat :

--maxstartuptime value (max time to init gpu's and start mining, min 10 sec, max 10 min, def. 2 min)
--maxstartuptimescript filename (run this script if maxstartuptime is exceeded)
--disablestartupmonitor (disable watchdog for miner startup interval)

+ If you dont want the gpu hashrate watchdog to restart the whole miner if a gpu hangs, now a new mode is available : disable mode
What this does is if it detects that your card can't hash (speed is 0), and its not because your driver crashed (because if that happens nothing can help you  Grin ), then it will disable that gpu, so the other gpu's can continue to work and no miner restart will occur.

To use this mode put --gpuwatchdogdisablemode in start.bat

+ gpu_conf, new parameter 'aes' . Never enough of extra tuning parameters, right ?
This parameter can have the value of 0,1 or 2. Default is 0, and it is probably the best option for newer cards. This parameter just select the method for AES calculation part in the kernel. You can try it out, maybe you gain a few more hashes if you find the right one for your GPU
So, where can we download it?
Dripac
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 04:40:16 PM
 #5234

Here
https://mega.nz/#F!qVIgxAwB!kKmgCDICmQwbdVvMb-tAag
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2018, 04:40:42 PM
 #5235

So, where can we download it?

are you for real or is this a joke ?  Roll Eyes

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
KhorneFlake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 04:47:23 PM
 #5236

So, where can we download it?

are you for real or is this a joke ?  Roll Eyes
For real... The dl link on the official page still says 1.6.9...
https://i.imgur.com/LJ6NwII.png
Meh...
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2018, 05:14:25 PM
 #5237

So, where can we download it?

are you for real or is this a joke ?  Roll Eyes
For real... The dl link on the official page still says 1.6.9...

Meh...


shift+f5 in browser makes your cached page go away

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
KhorneFlake
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 05:17:28 PM
 #5238

But either way, I'm running the latest version now and still having a spastic secondary GPU. In fact, even on TeamRedMiner I'm seeing something similar. One GPU gets around 1900h/s, but teh secondary is even worse, around 600h/s... I seriously don't know what to do anymore, I'm helpless. Reinstalled Windows, updated drivers, updated BIOS, did everything I could, no hope.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
November 10, 2018, 05:33:13 PM
 #5239

But either way, I'm running the latest version now and still having a spastic secondary GPU. In fact, even on TeamRedMiner I'm seeing something similar. One GPU gets around 1900h/s, but teh secondary is even worse, around 600h/s... I seriously don't know what to do anymore, I'm helpless. Reinstalled Windows, updated drivers, updated BIOS, did everything I could, no hope.

Sell that gpu to a gamer and get yourself one that works  Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
mk111
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 142
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 10, 2018, 05:38:24 PM
 #5240

Thanks Doc!
I get 120h/s extra with V1.7.0 on my Vega 56's!
They doing around 1690h/s per card on heavy/bittubev2
Pages: « 1 ... 212 213 214 215 216 217 218 219 220 221 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 [262] 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!