Bitcoin Forum
December 15, 2018, 05:27:00 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 [272] 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.7.2 - native algo switching  (Read 147392 times)
dingdongtobias
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 11:12:14 AM
 #5421

Hello Doktor,

So I usually enjoy using your miner. But since the v8 fork, I cannot use "gpu_conf" : command anymore. When I add some values to the integrity, worksize etc, the miner will not start but just shuts down for no reason. But if I delete the "gpu_conf" : line with its values, miner works fine. Its giving me headache like for real. Can you help me on this one?

have error in config, post and we help you fix that
1544894820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544894820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544894820
Reply with quote  #2

1544894820
Report to moderator
1544894820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544894820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544894820
Reply with quote  #2

1544894820
Report to moderator
1544894820
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544894820

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544894820
Reply with quote  #2

1544894820
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
tipo702610
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 12:56:44 PM
 #5422

Miner stops working without any errors. It just stops, but does not hang. With what it can be connected.
tremendous1801
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 01:40:25 PM
 #5423

I am having great difficulty getting SRBMINER to run on one 6 gpu rig.  When I run the miner the cmd window opens for a quick second then closes.  An error occurs which shuts down mining, the log indicates CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram.  If I run with --list-devices parameter it shows all of my gpus numbered GPU0-GPU5 correctly then the following errors:

CryptonightV8 mode enabled

[2018-11-21 05:29:01] Loading normalv8 kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[1] ...
[2018-11-21 05:29:01] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)

Stopping miner...Uno momento

I am using the iGPU (Pentium G3260) to display the Windows desktop.  The config file is the default one.  This setup works fine in my other rigs.  With the problem rig, I can run other CRY mining software with no issues, I prefer to run SRB since it gets better hashes in my other rigs.  The problem rig is built on Biostar H81A mining motherboard and uses a mix of RX570, RX580 and Vega GPUs.

I have seen similar issue and same error in other online posts but have not found the solution to my problem.  If you can help I would greatly appreciate that.

Regards,
abhiseshakana
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 280
Merit: 551


------- 🅸 🅿 🆂 -------


View Profile WWW
November 21, 2018, 03:19:57 PM
 #5424

I am having great difficulty getting SRBMINER to run on one 6 gpu rig.  When I run the miner the cmd window opens for a quick second then closes.  An error occurs which shuts down mining, the log indicates CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram.  If I run with --list-devices parameter it shows all of my gpus numbered GPU0-GPU5 correctly then the following errors:

CryptonightV8 mode enabled

[2018-11-21 05:29:01] Loading normalv8 kernel for DEVICE BUS_ID[1] ...
[2018-11-21 05:29:01] Error CL_BUILD_PROGRAM_FAILURE when calling clBuildProgram [ctx->Program] for DeviceID 0 (Thread 0)

Stopping miner...Uno momento

I am using the iGPU (Pentium G3260) to display the Windows desktop.  The config file is the default one.  This setup works fine in my other rigs.  With the problem rig, I can run other CRY mining software with no issues, I prefer to run SRB since it gets better hashes in my other rigs.  The problem rig is built on Biostar H81A mining motherboard and uses a mix of RX570, RX580 and Vega GPUs.

I have seen similar issue and same error in other online posts but have not found the solution to my problem.  If you can help I would greatly appreciate that.

Regards,


You can try to change the kernel with parameter  --cgpukernel in start.bat or using parameter "kernel" in config.txt and use value 1 or 2. For more information, you can find these parameters in ReadMe.txt

▄██▄░░░░░░░░░▄█▄░░░░░░░░░▄██▄
██████░░░░░░███████░░░░░░██████
███░░████░░████░░░████░░░███░░███
███░░░░██████░░░░░░░██████░░░░███
███░░░░░████░░░░░░░░░████░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░███░░░░░███░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░███░░░███░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░██████░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░█████░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░░░░░░███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
██▄.░░░░░▐███░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░░░▄██▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
███░░▐██▀░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
█████▌░░░░░░░░░░░░░░░███
█████░░░░░░░░░░░░░░████
████░░░░░░░░░░░████
████▄░░░░░▄████
██████████
▀▀▀
AMSTERDEX




























bruslie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 03:53:01 PM
 #5425

hy @doktor83

just want to ask you if SRB support free haven soon ? my rigs are waiting for this so much Smiley

hate xmr-stak
moskillo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 04:09:58 PM
 #5426

anyone anyone how to setup / enable email notification (SRB 1.6.Cool? , i have this config on pool :

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
 {"pool" : "haven.miner.rocks:4005", "wallet" : "walletaddress.62800", "password" : "w=vega"},
]
}


KolordZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 07:13:29 PM
 #5427

Hello boys !  Cheesy

I'm trying to configure my Sapphire HD 7950 with SRBMiner 1.7.0 but it's look like I've got many problems…

http://image.noelshack.com/fichiers/2018/47/3/1542827056-capture.png

I'm on Windows 10 x64 1809 fresh install with 18.5.1, compute mode is on.

Compiling kernel -> Errors
No informations about T, CC, RPM, etc...

18.6.1 : Same problems

Any idea ?

Thanks !
sergey777
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 07:21:47 PM
 #5428

hd 6950 supports this miner?
KolordZ
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 21, 2018, 07:24:34 PM
 #5429

hd 6950 supports this miner?

You mean HD 7950* ?

I don't know but I hope ! Cheesy
badral07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 01:46:10 AM
 #5430

Hello Doktor,

So I usually enjoy using your miner. But since the v8 fork, I cannot use "gpu_conf" : command anymore. When I add some values to the integrity, worksize etc, the miner will not start but just shuts down for no reason. But if I delete the "gpu_conf" : line with its values, miner works fine. Its giving me headache like for real. Can you help me on this one?

have error in config, post and we help you fix that

My config for normalv8 is:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
]
}

When I add "gpu_conf" : line, miner just won't start well actually it starts but then it just turns off by it self without saying anything.
bulgar73
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 01:51:07 AM
 #5431

anyone anyone how to setup / enable email notification (SRB 1.6.Cool? , i have this config on pool :

Code:
{
"pools" :
[
 {"pool" : "haven.miner.rocks:4005", "wallet" : "walletaddress.62800", "password" : "w=vega"},
]
}




you must go here and follow instructions

https://haven.miner.rocks/#subscribe

-----
BTC
netmebtc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 03:37:44 AM
 #5432

Same issue for my 6Xvega Win10 SRBminer1.7.0  cryptonight V8  ,just stuck ,not hang,  restart SRBminer again, then it  work.

Miner stops working without any errors. It just stops, but does not hang. With what it can be connected.
goran89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 09:09:37 AM
 #5433

edited
580/8 srbminer 1.7.0 1230/2100 (880mv) - 1135-1140h/s haven
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
]
}
HYNIX H5GQ8H24MJR
999000000000000022339D00CEDD6B4470551414B80D960B0040C400750314204A8900A00200000 018123745B92B3A16

I need better strap for my hynix card but just want to confirm that this is correct strap because it is much longer the original and also it has space between last group of 0. Can someone tell me correct version because I don't want to brick my card.
gerixusyu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 09:25:08 AM
 #5434

Read this post: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3167363.msg48047162#msg48047162
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
November 22, 2018, 09:48:06 AM
 #5435

Hello Doktor,

So I usually enjoy using your miner. But since the v8 fork, I cannot use "gpu_conf" : command anymore. When I add some values to the integrity, worksize etc, the miner will not start but just shuts down for no reason. But if I delete the "gpu_conf" : line with its values, miner works fine. Its giving me headache like for real. Can you help me on this one?

have error in config, post and we help you fix that

My config for normalv8 is:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
]
}

When I add "gpu_conf" : line, miner just won't start well actually it starts but then it just turns off by it self without saying anything.

You are missing a , after "double_threads" : true

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
myka280
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 07:23:34 PM
 #5436

I believe at least a comma is missing after

"double_threads" : true,
XSlowHand
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 22, 2018, 08:07:16 PM
 #5437

Miner stops working without any errors. It just stops, but does not hang. With what it can be connected.

I have several rigs that run normal with 1.7. Just one stopped working yesterday and it cannot start anymore. No version of SRB-Miner starts anymore.
I do get a callout saying SRB-Miner stopped working and I have the following in the eventviewer:

Faulting application name: SRBMiner-CN.exe, version: 1.7.0.0, time stamp: 0x00000000
Faulting module name: igdrclneo64.dll, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x5a96b19b
Exception code: 0xc0000005
Fault offset: 0x0000000000030819
Faulting process id: 0x1d08
Faulting application start time: 0x01d4829d005c984a
Faulting application path: C:\MinerStuff\SRBMiner-CN-V1-7-0nEW\SRBMiner-CN-V1-7-0\SRBMiner-CN.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\System32\DriverStore\FileRepository\igdlh64.inf_amd64_250db833a1cd577e\igdrclneo64.dll
Report Id: 42e2af91-4114-4f3f-b2a8-599c67ab5af2
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:

Any suggestions anyone?

The only thing that would be different here is, I ran out of HDMI-Dmmys. So on restart without a connected screen I have no onboard graphics. Could that be it? Forgot to try that while in the farm earlier...

/Edit: igdrclneo32.dll intel integrated graphics, I guess the software is trying to launch using openGL or something and it is failing
From https://www.reddit.com/r/PlayStationNow/comments/8hc7ig/possible_fix_for_windows_10_users_psnow_not/
DDU-ing it now...and it works.

Could it be an OpenCL or Miner bug?
badral07
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 23, 2018, 02:16:51 AM
 #5438

Hello Doktor,

So I usually enjoy using your miner. But since the v8 fork, I cannot use "gpu_conf" : command anymore. When I add some values to the integrity, worksize etc, the miner will not start but just shuts down for no reason. But if I delete the "gpu_conf" : line with its values, miner works fine. Its giving me headache like for real. Can you help me on this one?

have error in config, post and we help you fix that

My config for normalv8 is:

{
"cryptonight_type" : "normalv8",
"intensity" : 0,
"double_threads" : true
"gpu_conf" :
[
   { "id" : 0, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 1, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 2, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 3, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 4, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
   { "id" : 5, "intensity" : 54, "worksize" : 8, "fragments" : 1, "threads" : 2},
]
}

When I add "gpu_conf" : line, miner just won't start well actually it starts but then it just turns off by it self without saying anything.

You are missing a , after "double_threads" : true
Holy shit, it worked. Thank you so much Doktor.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2018, 08:36:43 AM
 #5439

V1.7.1
- Added new algo FreeHaven
- Small OpenCL optimisations
- Added 3 different modes for heavy algos (Heavy, Haven, BitTube, Italo, FreeHaven)
- Added value '9999' for fragments, that sets internally to the value it was in previous 1.6.8 version
- Fixed benchmarking mode + startup monitor bug
- Fragments, aes, bralock and heavy_mode can be set now outside gpu_conf, so it applies to every GPU


- Freehaven algo is here, a lot of you were waiting for this
- Added new parameter "heavy_mode", it can be used in gpu_conf, or just in the config, it is applied if not in auto mode (intensity = 0).
It can be 1,2,3.
1: This is the default method for doing heavy calculations now, it's more stable and should produce less compute errors than in the previous 1.7.0 version. Note that worksize 9 isn't the optimal worksize anymore for Vegas if using this mode. Worksize 8 now gives better results, you just need to find a good value for intensity.

2: This is the calculation method from the previous 1.7.0 version, use it if you can get better results with it than with mode 1. Note for Vegas : worksize 9 is optimal here.

3: Experimental mode, it is the fastest but tends to produce the most compute errors, if your GPU's are tuned maximally to the edge. I put it here because maybe someone can get the best results with it.

- Ellesmere 8gb cards just love to throttle hashrate on heavy algos, lot of you said you had better results on previous versions, so if you set fragments to 9999 it uses the same internal settings for it used in 1.6.8.
I am sure with the new mode for heavy calculations higher hashrates can be achieved, but a lot of users just copy over the old settings and guess what, does are not optimal anymore.
With the new method you should lower the intensity a little bit than before, and find the right fragments setting for your GPU's. Some users reported they have higher hashrates after playing a little bit with these settings.

- I had to add parameters 'fragments', 'aes', 'bralock, and now 'heavy_mode' to the config file outside the 'gpu_conf' because.. well, nobody reads the first page or readme.txt anymore Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 570


View Profile WWW
November 23, 2018, 02:53:24 PM
 #5440

Auto setup for freehaven is sh*t, i forgot to tune it, so it uses settings like for heaven, which is obviously bad.

For Vega try intensity 110, for other i dunno  Grin

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 ... 222 223 224 225 226 227 228 229 230 231 232 233 234 235 236 237 238 239 240 241 242 243 244 245 246 247 248 249 250 251 252 253 254 255 256 257 258 259 260 261 262 263 264 265 266 267 268 269 270 271 [272] 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!